TribLIVE
Blogs | Sports | News
Pitt Locker Room

« Font size »
Decrease | Reset |Increase

Gibbs, Wanamaker earn all-Big East honors

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Pitt guards Ashton Gibbs and Brad Wanamaker each received all-Big East honors when the conference post-season awards were announced today.

Gibbs, a 6-foot-2 junior from Scotch Plains, N.J., was named to the All-Big East six-man first-team, while Wanamaker, a 6-4 senior from Philadelphia, garnered second-team honors.

Gibbs, an all-Big East second-team pick last season, averaged a team-high 16.4 points per game, while ranking in the top 10 in the nation 3-pointers made per game and 3-point shooting percentage

Wanamaker averaged 11.9 points, 5.3 rebounds and 5.2 assists for the Big East champion Panthers (27-4, 15-3), who will play Thursday in the conference quarterfinals at Madison Square Garden.

The conference’s head coaches choose the all-conference teams.  The coaches are not permitted to vote for their own players. 

On Monday, the Big East will announce the Defensive Player of the Year, Most Improved Player, Sixth Man Award and Sportsmanship Award.

On Tuesday, the Big East Player of the Year, Coach of the Year, Rookie of the Year and Scholar-Athlete of the Year will be revealed.

Here are the complete all-Big East teams.  

2011 All-Big East team

First team

Kemba Walker, Connecticut, G, Jr., 6-1, 172, Bronx, N.Y.

Austin Freeman, Georgetown, G, Sr., 6-3.5, 227, Mitchellville, Md.

*Ben Hansbrough, Notre Dame, G, Sr., 6-3, 206, Poplar  Bluff, Mo.

Ashton Gibbs, Pittsburgh, G, Jr., 6-2, 190, Scotch Plains, N.J.

Marshon Brooks, Providence, G-F, Sr., 6-5, 200, Stone Mountain, Ga.

Dwight Hardy, St. John’s, G, Sr., 6-2, 195, Bronx, N.Y.

 

Second team

Preston Knowles, Louisville, G, 6-1, 190, Winchester, Ky.

Darius Johnson-Odom, Marquette, G, Jr., 6-2, 215, Raleigh, N.C.

Brad Wanamaker, Pittsburgh, G, Sr., 6-4, 210, Philadelphia, Pa.

Rick Jackson, Syracuse, F, Sr., 6-9, 240, Philadelphia, Pa.

Corey Fisher, Villanova, G, Sr., 6-1, 200, Bronx, N.Y.

 

Third team

Chris Wright, Georgetown, G, Sr., 6-1, 208, Washington, D.C.

Tim Abromaitis, Notre Dame, F, Sr., 6-8, 235, Unionville, Ct.

Jeremy Hazell, Seton Hall, G, Sr., 6-5, 188, Bronx, N.Y.

Kris Joseph, Syracuse, F, Jr., 6-7, 207, Montreal, Quebec

Corey Stokes, Villanova, G, Sr., 6-5, 220, Bayonne, N.J.

 

Honorable mention

Peyton Siva, Louisville, G, So., 5-11, 180, Seattle, Wash.

Jimmy Butler, Marquette, F, Sr., 6-7, 220, Tomball, Texas

Scoop Jardine, Syracuse, G, So., 6-2, 190, Philadelphia, Pa.

Kevin Jones, West Virginia, F, Jr., 6-8, 255, Mount Vernon, N.Y.

 

All-Rookie team

Sean Kilpatrick, Cincinnati, G, Fr., 6-4, 215, White Plains, N.Y.

Jeremy Lamb, Connecticut, G-F, 6-5, 185, Norcross, Ga.

Shabazz Napier, Connecticut, G, Fr., 6-0, 170, Randolph, Mass.

*Cleveland Melvin, DePaul, F, Fr., 6-8, 210, Baltimore, Md.

Brandon Young, DePaul, G, Fr., 6-3, 175, Washington, D.C.

Gilvydas Biruta, Rutgers, F, Fr., 6-8, 230, Jonava, Lithuania

*denotes unanimous selection

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail
 
Other blogs
Sports: Rob Rossi | Steel Mill | Chipped Ice | Bucco Blog | iPreps | Pitt Locker Room | Penn State Sports
News: This Just In | Trib List | ICycle | Flow Back | Stories Behind Trib Stories  


» Top TribLIVE.com Sports
» Top TribLIVE.com News
» Top TribLIVE.com Breaking News