TribLIVE
Blogs | Sports | News
H.S. Sports Insiders

« Font size »
Decrease | Reset |Increase

April 4, 2014
by Bill Hartlep


4 comments so far - add yours!

All-state basketball teams announced

The WPIAL was well represented Friday on the boys and girls all-state basketball teams, selected by a panel of Pennsylvania sportswriters.

Lincoln Park’s Maverick Rowan (Class A) and Hampton’s Ryan Luther (Class AAAA), both Pitt recruits, were named players of the year in boys basketball.

Other first-team selections from the WPIAL include New Castle’s Malik Hooker in Class AAAA, Seton-La Salle’s Dale Clancy in Class AA and Lincoln Park’s Elijah Minnie in Class A.

Lincoln Park’s Mark Javens was named coach of the year for Class A boys, and New Castle coach Ralph Blundo was honored as coach of the year in Class AAAA.

On the girls’ side, seven of the eight major award winners were from the WPIAL.

Players of the year include Fox Chapel’s Erin Mathias (Class AAAA), Blackhawk’s Chassidy Omogrosso (Class AAA), Seton-La Salle’s Naje Gibson (Class AA) and Vincentian’s Brenna Wise (Class A).

Coaches of the year from the WPIAL are Blackhawk’s Steve Lodovico (Class AAA), Seton-La Salle’s Spencer Stefko (Class AA) and Vincentian’s Ron Moncrief (Class A), who all led their teams to PIAA titles.

Other first-team selections from the WPIAL include Burrell’s Sydney Bordonaro, Seton-La Salle’s Cassidy Walsh and McGuffey’s Sammie Weiss in Class AA

The teams are listed below.

Boys

CLASS AAAA

FIRST TEAM

Sal Biasi, Hazleton, 5-11, Sr., 26.7 ppg

Mikal Bridges, Great Valley, 6-7, Sr., 18.5 ppg

Malik Hooker, New Castle, 6-1, Sr., 21.8 ppg

Rashann London, Roman Catholic, 6-2, Sr., 14.6 ppg

Ryan Luther, Hampton, 6-8, Sr., 22.1 ppg

Isaiah Washington, Williamsport, 6-3, Sr., 21.6 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Levan “Shawn” Alston, Haverford School, 6-3, Jr., 16.5 ppg

Sammy Foreman, Martin Luther King, 5-11, Jr., 13.8 ppg

Shep Garner, Roman Catholic, 6-1, Sr., 12.3 ppg

Mahir Johnson, Chester, 6-2, Sr., 18.8 ppg

Jahaad Proctor, Harrisburg, 6-2, Jr., 21.5 ppg

Anthony Richards, New Castle, 5-8, Sr., 13.0 ppg

Tyrell Sturdivant, Chester, 6-8, Sr., 15.7 ppg

THIRD TEAM

Christopher Bing, Philadelphia Central, 6-5, Sr., 18.9 ppg

Chris Clover, St. Joseph’s Prep, 6-3, Jr., 21.9 ppg

Kason Harrell, Hempfield (D-7), 6-2, Jr., 23.9 ppg

Matty Harris, Cathedral Prep, 6-2, Sr., 20.4 ppg

Cameron Jones, Pennsbury, 6-1, Jr., 17.8 ppg

D.J. Porter, Obama Academy, 6-5, Jr., 22.4 ppg

Lamar Stevens, Haverford School, 6-6, Soph., 15.1 ppg

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ryan Luther, Hampton

COACH OF THE YEAR: Ralph Blundo, New Castle

CLASS AAA

FIRST TEAM

Muhammad Ali Abdur-Rahkman, Allentown Central Catholic, 6-4, Sr,, 23.5 ppg

Nana Foulland, Berks Catholic, 6-9, Sr., 20.5 ppg

Derrick Jones, Archbishop Carroll, 6-6, Jr., 15.9 ppg

Nehemiah “Bud” Mack, Susquehanna Twp., 6-0, Soph., 17.8 ppg

Ja’Quan Newton, Neumann-Goretti, 6-3, Sr., 21.6 ppg

J.C. Show, Abington Heights, 6-3, Sr., 17.7 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Ernest Aflakpui, Archbishop Carroll, 6-9, Jr., 10.4 ppg

Milik Gantz, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt, 6-3, Jr., 12.3 ppg

Dyllon Hudson-Emory, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt, 6-6, Sr., 19.8 ppg

Lamarr “Fresh” Kimble, Neumann-Goretti, 5-10, Jr., 11.4 ppg

Tyrell Long, Philadelphia Bishop McDevitt, 6-5, Sr., 21.5 ppg

Matty McConnell, Chartiers Valley, 6-0, Jr., 21.8 ppg

Pat Smith, Archbishop Wood, 6-5, Sr., 17.0 ppg

THIRD TEAM

Troy Harper, Neumann-Goretti, 6-3, Sr., 12.2 ppg

Sean Lloyd, Imhotep Charter, 6-4, Sr., 10.9 ppg

Gabe Mack, Susquehanna Twp., 5-10, Sr., 10.9 ppg

Evan Maxwell, Abington Heights, 6-10, Sr., 11.1 ppg

Sean O’Brien, Penn Charter, 6-2, Sr., 18.5 ppg

James Suber, Philadelphia Electrical, 6-6, Sr., 11.5 ppg

Austin Tilghman, Archbishop Carroll, 6-1, Sr., 10.2 ppg

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ja’Quan Newton, Neumann-Goretti

COACH OF THE YEAR: Vince Rogers, Susquehanna Twp.

CLASS AA

FIRST TEAM

Dominick Antonelli, Trinity, 6-1, Sr., 16.4 ppg

Dale Clancy, Seton-LaSalle, 5-9, Sr., 15.6 ppg

Ahmad Gilbert, Constitution, 6-6, Jr., 15.7 ppg

Jared Nickens, Westtown, 6-6, Sr., 14.6 ppg

Tyriek Steward, Wilkes-Barre Meyers, 6-2, Sr., 17.0 ppg

Kimar Williams, Constitution, 6-1, Jr., 12.2 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Brian Graytok, Greensburg Central Catholic, 6-1, Sr., 17.5 ppg

Tim Guers, Germantown Academy, 6-3, Jr., 16.9 ppg

Omar Little, Loyalsock, 6-0, Jr., 16.2 ppg

Levi Masua, Seton-LaSalle, 6-5, Sr., 10.8 ppg

Tannor Reed, Notre Dame-Green Pond, 6-2, Sr., 22.6 ppg

Trey Staunch, West Middlesex, 6-3, Jr., 21.8 ppg

Nemo Trexler, Bishop McCort, 6-5, Sr., 19.7 ppg

THIRD TEAM

Connor Callejas, Holy Cross, 5-8, Sr., 18.3 ppg

Kyle Datres, Loyalsock, 6-0, Jr., 9.4 ppg

Brandon Gripp, Tyrone, 6-1, Sr., 24.5 ppg

Jonathan Lawton, Friends Central, 6-1, Jr., 23.7 ppg

Nick Lorenz, East Juniata, 6-1, Sr., 24.6 ppg

Georgios Papagiannis, Westtown, 7-1, Jr., 13.3 ppg

Josh Trumpy, Trinity, 6-6, Sr., 19.4 ppg

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ahmad Gilbert, Constitution

COACH OF THE YEAR: Robert Moore, Constitution

CLASS A

FIRST TEAM

Samir Doughty, Math, Civics & Sciences, 6-4, Jr., 17.3 ppg

Alize Johnson, St. John Neumann, 6-5, Sr., 24.3 ppg

Terry Larrier, Phelps, 6-8, Sr., 21.0 ppg

Elijah Minnie, Lincoln Park Charter, 6-9, Sr., 15.8 ppg

Maverick Rowan, Lincoln Park Charter, 6-7, Soph., 24.3 ppg

Mike Watkins, Math, Civics & Sciences, 6-9, Sr., 11.0 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Aondofa Anyam, Church Farm, 5-10, Sr., 16.4 ppg

Cameron Grumley, Johnsonburg, 5-9, Sr., 21.5 ppg

Cameron Johnson, Our Lady of Sacred Heart, 6-6, Sr., 27.8 ppg

Brandon Martinazzi, Bishop Carroll, 5-9, Jr., 20.1 ppg

Nick Miller, Western Beaver, 6-2, Sr., 30.1 ppg

Montrel Morgan, New Hope Academy, 6-2, Soph., 19.1 ppg

Cole Peterson, Johnsonburg, 5-10, Sr., 20.7 ppg

THIRD TEAM

Marcus Lee, Bishop Carroll, 6-6, Sr., 15.6 ppg

Dylan Mahmod, Mahanoy Area, 6-1, Sr., 13.5 ppg

Eric Marbury, Pius X, 5-11, Jr., 17.8 ppg

Dom Robb, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 6-7, Sr., 18.0 ppg

Valentine Sangoyami, Erie First Christian, 6-11, Sr., 12.8 ppg

Ryan Wolf, Vincentian, 5-9, Jr., 25.3 ppg

Anthony Wright-Downing, Sankofa Freedom, 6-2, Sr., 25.1 ppg

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Maverick Rowan, Lincoln Park Charter

COACH OF THE YEAR: Mark Javens, Lincoln Park Charter

 

Girls

CLASS AAAA

FIRST TEAM

Jackie Benitez, Poncono Mountain West, 5-9, Jr., 23.3

Aminah “Mia” Farmer, Cardinal O’Hara, 5-9, Sr., 17.0

Kelly Jekot, Cumberland Valley, 5-11, So., 14.4

Alex Louin, Mount St. Joseph’s, 6-0, Sr., 17.0

Erin Mathias, Fox Chapel, 6-3, Sr., 16.5

Nicole Munger, Central Bucks West, 5-9, Jr., 15.5

Sammy Stipa, Spring-Ford, 5-5, Sr., 13.6

SECOND TEAM

Cecily Carl, Mechanicsburg, 6-3, Jr., 16.3

Adashia Franklyn, Bayard Rustin, 6-1, Sr., 14.8

Alayah Hall, Dover, 5-7, Sr., 17.7

Kyla Irwin, State College, 6-1, So., 19.8

Maria Palarino, Penn-Trafford, 5-10, Jr., 18.3

Maddie Torresin, Cumberland Valley, 6-1, Sr., 15.4

THIRD TEAM

Sajanna Bethea, Pennsbury, 6-0, Sr., 16.8

Carly Brew, Wilson (West Lawn), 5-11, Sr., 13.5

Sierra Fordham, Allderdice, 5-5, Sr., 22.9

Darby Lee, Altoona, 6-1, Sr., 16.2

Ashley Jones, Cheltenham, 5-7, Fr., 21.9

Avery Marz, Wilson (West Lawn), 5-7, Sr., 12.6

Vicky Tumasz, North Penn, 5-6, Sr., 15.0

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Erin Mathias, Fox Chapel

COACH OF THE YEAR: Bill Wolf, Cumberland Valley

CLASS AAA

FIRST TEAM

Nikki Arbanas, Hickory, 5-7, Sr., 19.6

Tricia Byrne, Scranton Prep, 5-7, Sr., 15.8

Alexis Lewis, Holy Redeemer, 5-9, Jr., 27.0

Alyssa Monaghan, Bonner-Prendergast, 5-7, Jr., 17.5

Chassidy Omogrosso, Blackhawk, 5-5, Jr., 21.6

Megan Smith, West Perry, 6-0, Sr., 20.7

Kalista Walters, Bethlehem Catholic, 6-0, Jr., 21.2

SECOND TEAM

Seairra Barrett, Central Valley, 6-0, Sr., 24.5

Cami Boehner, Gettysburg, 5-7, Sr., 21.9

Quieterriua Gross, Meyers, 5-11, Sr., 22.3

Amber Renz, Danville, 6-0, So., 21.5

Carly Richardson, Palmyra, 5-11, Sr., 10.0

Angelina Starr, Franklin, 5-9, Sr., 21.3

Halie Torris, South Park, 5-11, Sr., 16.4

THIRD TEAM

Aubree Brown, Archbishop Wood, 6-0, Jr., 8.1

Bailey Greenberg, Archbishop Wood, 5-11, So., 10.0

Madeline McDonald, Southern Lehigh, 5-11, Sr., 16.7

Allison McGrath, South Park, 5-10, So., 17.2

Maddie Ritsick, Crestwood, 5-11, So., 18.7

Chelsea Woods, Freire Charter, 6-0, Sr., 32.6

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Chassidy Omogrosso, Blackhawk

COACH OF THE YEAR: Steve Lodovico, Blackhawk

CLASS AA

FIRST TEAM

Sydney Bordonaro, Burrell, 5-7, Jr., 16.1

Ciana Cryor, Neumann-Goretti, 5-5, Jr., 12.5

Megan Eripret, Salisbury, 6-3, Jr., 22.5

Naje Gibson, Seton-LaSalle, 6-0, Sr., 11.1

Sianna Martin, Neumann-Goretti, 5-8, Jr., 12.2

Cassidy Walsh, Seton-LaSalle, 5-9, Jr., 11.1

Sammie Weiss, McGuffey, 5-11, Jr., 23.4

SECOND TEAM

Ella Awojobo, Neumann-Goretti, 6-0, Sr., 7.9

Maddie Comly, Delone Catholic, 5-7, Jr., 18.5

Yacine Diop, Seton-LaSalle, 5-10, Sr., 14.0

Becky Evans, Pine Grove, 5-3, Sr., 21.6

Lori Horton, Williamson, 6-3, Sr., 16.5

Reighly Melochick, Minersville, 5-7, Sr., 19.8

Emily Merryman, Cranberry, 5-5, Sr., 26.7

THIRD TEAM

Carolyn Appleby, Greensburg Central Catholic, 5-5, Jr., 20.7

LeAnn Gibson, Karns City, 5-9, So., 16.4

Brooke Hinderliter, Redbank Valley, 5-8, So., 19.8

Margaret Anne Hubbell, Germantown Academy, 5-10, Sr., 17.9

Chelsey Koren, Blairsville, 5-11, Jr., 20.8

Mariah Maciejewski, Dunmore, 5-10, Jr., 12.3

Steph Shamburg, Warrior Run, 6-0, Sr., 15.5

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Naje Gibson, Seton-LaSalle

COACH OF THE YEAR: Spencer Stefko, Seton-LaSalle

CLASS A

FIRST TEAM

Tamesha “Sox” Alexander, Shipley, 5-6, Sr., 9.2

Lauren Carey, Old Forge, 5-7, Sr., 13.2

Macey Hollenshead, Southern Fulton, 5-6, Sr., 17.0

Maria Morgan, Bucktail, 5-7, Jr., 27.5

Megan Trenholm, St. John Neumann, 5-7, Sr., 17.4

Brenna Wise, Vincentian, 6-1, Jr., 19.5

SECOND TEAM

Lili Benzel, Bishop Guilfoyle, 5-8, Fr., 18.6

Angelica Bertola, Notre Dame (East Stroudsburg), 5-4, Sr., 22.7

Madi Bower, Millville, 5-11, Jr., 25.4

Madison Johnson, Keystone, 5-9, Jr., 16.9

Becca Lathrop, Port Allegany, 5-9, Sr., 16.4

Emma Spinelli, Shade, 5-2, So., 22.4

THIRD TEAM

Jana Goodman, Phil-Mont Christian, 6-1, Sr., 16.8

Keyen Green, Phil-Mont Christian, 6-1, So., 13.7

Mallory Heinle, St. Joseph’s (Pittsburgh), 6-1, Sr., 23.6

Taylor Hood, Kennedy Catholic, 5-5, Sr., 12.2

Olivia McCabe, Portage, 6-1, Sr., 14.5

Bronwyne Mellott, McConnellsburg, 5-10, Fr., 22.2

Maci Thornton, Clarion, 5-5, Jr., 15.6

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Brenna Wise, Vincentian

COACH OF THE YEAR: Ron Moncrief, Vincentian

March 27, 2014
by Bill Hartlep


2 comments so far - add yours!

Roundball Classic rosters announced

 

The annual Roundball Classic will be held April 12 at Geneva College. There will be four games, starting at 2 p.m. The rosters are below.

Boys
Class AAA/District 10 vs. Class AA, 6 p.m.
Class AAA/District 10
Anthony Cannone, Hickory, G; Jason Capco, Belle Vernon, F; Jaquaun Davidson, Elizabeth Forward, F; Tyler Engle, Blackhawk, G; Ryan Gumbita, Mt. Pleasant, G; Matt Kline, Central Valley, F; Ryan Maha, West Mifflin, G; Mike Miara, West Allegheny, G; Chase Migliore, Blackhawk, G; Owen Nearhoof, Mars, G; Jordan Pratt, Uniontown, G; Charlie Scharbo, Thomas Jefferson, G; Mike Sims, Central Valley, G; Dustin Sleva, Montour, F; Ajan Smith, Steel Valley, G; Jared Tuite, Chartiers Valley, G Coach: Brandon Ambrose, Central Valley
Class AA
Collin Bisignani, Greensburg Central Catholic, C; Ernie Burkes, Neshannock, G; Dale Clancy, Seton-La Salle, G; Elijah Cottrill, Beaver Falls, G; Eric Gallupe, Avonworth, F; Brian Graytok, Greensburg Central Catholic, G; Jonathan Grim, Mohawk, F; Billy Hipp, Greensburg Central Catholic, G; Matt Indorante, Charleroi, G; Max Kaminsky, Serra, G; Levi Masua, Seton-La Salle, F; Matt McKinney, Neshannock, F; Devin Montgomery, Summit Academy, G; Kyle Olander, Shady Side Academy, G; Daniel Stratton, Beaver Falls, G; Miles Sunder, Jeannette, F Coach: Mark Walsh, Seton-La Salle

Class A/City League/Prep vs. Class AAAA, 8 p.m.
Class A/City League/Prep
Cameron Johnson, OLSH, G; Jim Kenna, Vincentian, G; Jonathan Knab, Beaver County Christian, G; Kevin Korzen, Cornell, C; Brandon Lawless, Carmichaels, F; Brandon Miller, Avella, G; Nick Miller, Western Beaver, G; Elijah Minnie, Lincoln Park, F; Satchel Pierce, Kiski School, C; Chris Pipkin, Lincoln Park, F; D.J. Porter, Obama Academy, G; Dereck Riggleman, Mapletown, G; Dominic Robb, North Catholic, F; Ryan Skovranko, Lincoln Park, G; Benjamin Young, Union, G Coach: Mark Javens, Lincoln Park
Class AAAA
Drew Allen, New Castle, G; Trent Bauer, Connellsville, C; Zach Bryan, Norwin, G; J.J. Conn, Upper St. Clair, G; Matt D’Amico, Fox Chapel, G; Austin Dedert, Plum, F; William Gadson, McKeesport, G; David Haus, North Allegheny, G; Malik Hooker, New Castle, F; Tom Kromka, Gateway, F; Collin Luther, Hampton, G; Ryan Luther, Hampton, F; Brian Papich, Fox Chapel, G; Matt Renzi, Franklin Regional, G; Anthony Richards, New Castle, G; Dean Steliotes, Pine-Richland, G Coach: Ralph Blundo, New Castle

Girls
Class A/District 10 vs. Class AA/City League, 2 p.m.
Class A/District 10
Nikki Arbanas, Hickory, G; Lexi Arkwright, Mercer, G; Allie Bartoszewicz, Vincentian, F; Tristen Conaway, California, G; Kenna Drazich, Avella, G; Holly Grober, Hickory, F; Mallorie Heinle, St. Joseph, F; Kristen Jackson, Quigley, F; Lindsey Mifsud, Villa Marie Academy, G; Nicole Pero, Serra, F; Madison Raber, West Greene, F; Molly Robinson, Aquinas Academy, F; Megan Sieg, Serra, G; Courteney Storm, Hollidaysburg, G Coach: Ron Moncrief, Vincentian
Class AA/City League
Joanne Barlamas, Freedom, G; Rachel Bellhy, Fort Cherry, F; Yacine Diop, Seton-La Salle, G; Sierra Fordham, Allderdice, G; Naje Gibson, Seton-La Salle, F; Samantha Gibson, South Side Beaver, G; Addy Knetzer, Chartiers-Houston, F; Jenna Lucas, Fort Cherry, G; India March, Washington, G; Mackenzie Mayernick, Avonworth, F; Laura McGowan, Brentwood, F; Johnie Olkosky, Bishop Canevin, G; Monique Redman, Jeannette, F; Mia Woytovich, Charleroi, G Coach: Spencer Stefko, Seton-La Salle

Class AAA/District 10 vs. Class AAAA, 4 p.m.
Class AAA/District 10
Maryssa Agurs, Keystone Oaks, G; Seairra Barrett, Central Valley, F; Halle Denman, Blackhawk, G; Natalie Fekula, Elizabeth Forward, F; Emily Knepshield, Kittanning, G; Kiana Law, Central Valley, F; Karly Mellinger, Greensburg Salem, F; Amirah Moore, Moon, G; Ciara Patterson, West Mifflin, G; Shaniya Rivers, Hopewell, G; Angelina Starr, Franklin, G; Kari Steuer, Hopewell, F; Taylor Thomas, West Mifflin, F; Halie Torris, South Park, F; Alexis Yanief, Thomas Jefferson, G Coach: Steve Lodovico, Blackhawk
Class AAAA
Taylor Brennan, North Allegheny, G; Monica Burns, Hempfield, G; Christine Ehland, Mt. Lebanon, F; Jada Epps, Gateway, G; Carly Harris, Shaler, G; Lauren Herron, Chartiers Valley, G; Olivia Lorusso, Canon-McMillan, F; Megan Marecic, Bethel Park, F;  Erin Mathias, Fox Chapel, F; Margie McCaffery, Mt. Lebanon, G;  Kristen McGeough, Chartiers Valley, C; Krista Pietropola, Plum, G; Abbie Trzeciak, Seneca Valley, F; Harper Zimmer, Bethel Park, G Coach: Aaron Epps, Hempfield

March 16, 2014
by Bill Hartlep


6 comments so far - add yours!

PIAA basketball semifinals set

The PIAA basketball semifinals are set, and there will be four doubleheaders Tuesday involving WPIAL teams. The schedule is below.

Chambersburg will host games involving the New Castle boys and North Allegheny girls. Altoona will be the site for games involving the Blackhawk girls and Central Valley boys. North Allegheny will host a Class AA doubleheader with the Seton-La Salle-Burrell girls and Greensburg Central Catholic vs. Seton-La Salle boys. And Hempfield will host a doubleheader involving the Vincentian girls and Lincoln Park boys.

Basketball
Boys
PIAA tournament
Tuesday’s schedule
Semifinals
Class AAAA
Abington (25-5) vs. New Castle (29-0) at Chambersburg Area HS, 7:30 p.m.; Chester (25-5) vs. La Salle College (22-6) at Coatesville Area HS, 7 p.m.
Class AAA
Central Valley (25-3) vs. Susquehanna Twp. (22-7) at Altoona Fieldhouse, 7:30 p.m.; Neumann-Goretti (25-4) vs. Philadelphia Electric (19-11) at South Philadelphia HS, 7 p.m.
Class AA
Greensburg Central Catholic (25-3) vs. Seton-La Salle (28-1) at North Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.; Constitution (26-5) vs. Elmer L. Meyers (22-7) at Parkland HS, Allentown, 7:30 p.m.
Class A
Lincoln Park (28-1) vs. Bishop Carroll (28-0) at Hempfield, 7:30 p.m.; Math, Civics & Sciences (14-14) vs. St. John Neumann (30-0) at East Pennsboro HS, Enola, 7 p.m.

Girls
PIAA tournament
Tuesday’s schedule
Semifinals
Class AAAA
North Allegheny (25-2) vs. Spring-Ford (26-6) at Chambersburg Area HS, 6 p.m.; Cumberland Valley (26-5) vs. West Chester Rustin (25-6) at Warwick HS, Lititz, 7 p.m.
Class AAA
Palmyra (25-4) vs. Blackhawk (26-2) at Altoona Fieldhouse, 6 p.m.; Archbishop Wood (25-3) vs. Holy Redeemer (21-5) at Parkland HS, Allentown, 6 p.m.
Class AA
Burrell (28-1) vs. Seton-La Salle (25-4) at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.; Neumann-Goretti (28-0) vs. Dunmore (27-2) at Freedom HS, Bethlehem, 7:30 p.m.
Class A
Vincentian Academy (25-4) vs. Bishop Guilfoyle (23-5) at Hempfield, 6 p.m.; Old Forge (22-3) vs. Phil-Mont Christian (26-4) at Freedom HS, Bethlehem, 6 p.m.

March 12, 2014
by Bill Hartlep


No comments yet - you should start the discussion!

PIAA postpones some second round games

An expected snowstorm has forced the PIAA to postpone or move several boys and girls second-round basketball games for Wednesday night. Below is a revised schedule for WPIAL teams as of 12:15 p.m. Visit www.piaa.org for updates.

Basketball
Boys
PIAA tournament
Second round
Class AAAA
Wednesday’s schedule
North Allegheny vs. New Castle at Ambridge, 7 p.m.
Thursday’s schedule
Hampton vs. McDowell at Farrell, 8 p.m.

Class AA
Wednesday’s schedule
Quaker Valley vs. Aliquippa at Moon, 7 p.m.
Summit Academy vs. Beaver Falls at North Allegheny, 8 p.m.
Thursday’s schedule
Greensburg Central Catholic vs. West Middlesex at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.
Seton-La Salle vs. Mercyhurst Prep at Sharon HS, 8 p.m.

Girls
PIAA tournament
Second round
Class AAA
Wednesday’s schedule
Mt. Pleasant vs. Elizabeth Forward at Hempfield, 7 p.m.
Thursday’s schedule
Blackhawk vs. Villa Maria Academy at Sharon HS, 6:30 p.m.
South Park vs. Hickory at Farrell HS, 6:30 p.m.

Class A
Thursday’s schedule
Vincentian Academy vs. Berlin-Brothersvalley at Hempfield, 8 p.m.
Serra Catholic vs. Bishop Guilfoyle at Richland HS, 7 p.m.
Quigley Catholic vs. Clarion at Karns City, 7:30 p.m.

March 9, 2014
by Bill Hartlep


No comments yet - you should start the discussion!

PIAA releases 2nd round sites

Here’s a look at the slate of games for Round 2 of the PIAA boys and girls basketball tournament.

Basketball
Boys
PIAA tournament
Class AAAA
Second round
Wednesday’s schedule
Western Region
York (23-6) vs. Abington (23-5) at Coatesville Area Hs, 7:30 p.m.; Pennsbury (23-5) vs. Martin Luther King (24-5) at Plymouth-Whitemarsh HS, 7:30 p.m.; New Castle (27-0) vs. North Allegheny (22-4) at Ambridge, 7 p.m.; Hampton (23-4) vs. McDowell (23-3) at Slippery Rock University, 8 p.m.
Eastern Region
Chester (23-5) vs. Hazleton (22-4) at Freedom HS, Bethlehem, 7:30 p.m.; West Chester Rustin (18-10) vs. Parkland (22-5) at Geigle Complex, Reading, 7:30 p.m.; Roman Catholic (23-4) vs. Lower Merion (22-7) at Archbishop Ryan HS, Philadelphia, 7 p.m.; La Salle College (20-6) vs. Cedar Crest (26-5) at Coatesville Area HS, 6 p.m.
Class AAA
Second round
Tuesday’s schedule
Western Region
Susquehanna Twp. (20-7) vs. Pottsville (24-5) at Geigle Complex, Reading, 7:30 p.m.; Lancaster Mennonite (21-7) vs. Chartiers Valley (25-2) at Bedford HS, 7 p.m.; Central Valley (23-3) vs. Thomas Jefferson (23-3) at Chartiers Valley, 7:30 p.m.; Uniontown (22-2) vs. Farrell (23-3) at Penn Hills, 8 p.m.
Eastern Region
Neumann-Goretti (23-4) vs. GAR Memorial (21-6) at Freedom Hs, Bethlehem, 7:30 p.m.; Bishop McDevitt (27-2) vs. Allentown Central Catholic (28-0) at Martz Hall, Pottsville, 7:30 p.m.; Abington Heights (26-1) vs. Archbishop Carroll (22-4) at Parkland Hs, Allentown, 7:30 p.m.; Philadelphia Electrical (17-11) vs. Holy Ghost Prep (23-6) at Plymouth-Whitemarsh HS, 7 p.m.
Class AA
Second round
Wednesday’s schedule
Western Region
Seton-La Salle (26-1) vs. Mercyhurst Prep (19-7) at Sharon, 8 p.m.; Quaker Valley (22-3) vs. Aliquippa (19-6) at Moon, 7 p.m.; Summit Academy (17-6) vs. Beaver Falls (19-7) at North Allegheny, 8 p.m.; Greensburg Central Catholic (23-3) vs. West Middlesex (21-5) at North Allegheny, 6:30 p.m.
Eastern Region
Constitution (24-5) vs. Mid Valley (23-4) at Parkland HS, Allentown, 6 p.m.; Bristol (17-9) vs. Scranton Holy Cross (21-6) at Parkland HS, Allentown, 7:30 p.m.; Elmer L. Meyers (20-7) vs. West Catholic (12-13) at Freedom HS, Bethlehem, 6 p.m.; Loyalsock (25-3) vs. Del-Val Charter (18-7) at Cumberland Valley HS, Mechanicsburg, 7 p.m.
Class A
Second round
Tuesday’s schedule
Western Region
Lincoln Park (26-1) vs. Forbes Road (17-8) at Hempfield, 7:30 p.m.; Homer-Center (23-3) vs. Vincentian (23-3) at Hempfield, 6 p.m.; Bishop Carroll (26-0) vs. Monessen (21-6) at Gateway, 7:30 p.m.; Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic (16-10) vs. Ridgway (21-6) at Clarion University, 7:30 p.m.
Eastern Region
New Hope Academy (15-9) vs. Pius X (20-4) at Hamburg Area HS, 6 p.m.; Phil-Mont Christian (20-5) vs. St. John Neumann (28-0) at Central Dauphin East HS, Harrisburg, 6 p.m.; Church Farm (24-4) vs. Mahanoy Area (25-2) at Central Dauphin East HS, Harrisburg, 7:30 p.m.; Sullivan County (20-6) vs. Math, Civics & Sciences (12-14) at Parkland HS, Allentown, 6 p.m.

Girls
PIAA tournament
Class AAAA
Second round
Tuesday’s schedule
Western Region
Wilson (23-7) vs. Abington (20-7) at Coatesville Area HS, 7:30 p.m.; Spring-Ford (24-6) vs. Mechanicsburg (23-6) at Garden Spot HS, New Holland, 7:30 p.m.; North Allegheny (23-2) vs. State College (18-7) at Indiana, 8 p.m.; Hempfield (18-9) vs. Fox Chapel (20-5) at Gateway, 6 p.m.
Eastern Region
North Penn (25-3) vs. Northampton (15-11) at Souderton Area HS, 6 p.m.; West Chester Rustin (23-6) vs. Parkland (20-7) at Souderton Area Hs, 7:30 p.m.; Archbishop Carroll (15-9) vs. Cumberland Valley (24-5) at Geigle Complex, Reading, 6 p.m.; Mount St. Joseph (27-3) vs. Dover (25-3) at Garden Spot HS, New Holland, 6 p.m.
Class AAA
Second round
Wednesday’s schedule
Western Region
Palmyra (23-4) vs. Merion Mercy (16-12) at Geigle Complex, Reading, 6 p.m.; Mt. Pleasant (16-9) vs. Elizabeth Forward (21-4) at Fox Chapel, 8 p.m.; Blackhawk (24-2) vs. Villa Maria-Erie (22-3) at Sharon HS, 6:30 p.m.; South Park (22-5) vs. Hickory (26-0) at Slippery Rock University, 6:30 p.m.
Eastern Region
Archbishop Wood (23-3) vs. Villa Maria-Malvern (16-11) at Plymouth-Whitemarsh HS, 6 p.m.; Bethlehem Catholic (25-3) vs. Scranton Prep (25-1) at Hazleton Area HS, 7:30 p.m.; West Perry (22-5) vs. Abington Heights (17-10) at Martz Hall, Pottsville, 6 p.m.; Holy Redeemer (19-5) vs. Fleetwood (24-5) at Martz Hall, Pottsville, 7:30 p.m.
Class AA
Second round
Tuesday’s schedule
Western Region
Seton-La Salle (23-4) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (20-5) at Chartiers Valley, 6 p.m.; Bishop Canevin (20-6) vs. Karns City (25-1) at Clarion University, 6 p.m.; Bellwood-Antis (25-2) vs. Burrell (26-1) at Indiana HS, 6 p.m.; Tussey Mountain (24-1) vs. General McLane (23-3) at Penn Hills, 6:30 p.m.
Eastern Region
Neumann-Goretti (26-0) vs. Minersville (26-1) at Freedom HS, Bethlehem, 6 p.m.; Delone Catholic (21-5) vs. Saint Basil (22-5) at Coatesville Area HS, 6 p.m.; York Catholic (24-4) vs. Dunmore (25-2) at Martz Hall, Pottsville, 6 p.m.; Salisbury Twp (17-8) vs. Mount Carmel (24-4) at Hamburg Area Hs, 7:30 p.m.
Class A
Second round
Wednesday’s schedule
Western Region
Vincentian (23-3) vs. Berlin Brothersvalley (22-4) at Hempfield, 8 p.m.; Claysburg-Kimmel (21-5) vs. Kennedy Catholic (22-2) at Hempfield, 6:30 p.m.; Bishop Guilfoyle (21-5) vs. Serra Catholic (24-3) at Richland HS, Johnstown, 7 p.m.; Quigley Catholic (19-6) vs. Clarion (21-6) at Fox Chapel, 6:30 p.m.
Eastern Region
St. John Neumann (18-8) vs. Jenkintown (20-8) at East Pennsboro HS, Enola, 6 p.m.; Old Forge (20-3) vs. Marian Catholic (25-2) at Hazleton Area Hs, 6 p.m.; Millville (25-0) vs. Phil-Mont Christian (24-4) at East Pennsboro HS, Enola, 7:30 p.m.; Halifax (20-6) vs. Shade (21-5) at Big Spring Hs, Newville, 7 p.m.

March 2, 2014
by Bill Hartlep


No comments yet - you should start the discussion!

PIAA announces basketball pairings, sites

Below are the first-round pairings for the PIAA boys and girls basketball tournament, which gets under way Friday.

Basketball
Boys
PIAA tournament
First round
Class AAAA
Saturday’s schedule
Chester vs. Carlisle at Coatesville, 4:30 p.m.; Hazleton vs. Stroudsburg at Berwick Middle School, 5 p.m.; Bayard Rustin vs. Central York at Coatesville, 3 p.m.; Parkland vs. Central Bucks West at Freedom, 7:30 p.m.; Roman Catholic vs. Oxford at Archbishop Carroll, 3:30 p.m.; Hershey vs. Lower Merion at Milton Hershey HS, 5 p.m.; Conestoga vs. La Salle College at Spring-Ford, 3 p.m.; Cedar Crest vs. Spring-Ford at Milton Hershey HS, 6:30 p.m.; York vs. Haverford Township at Dallastown Area, 6:30 p.m.; Emmaus vs. Abington at Parkland, 7:30 p.m.; Pennsbury vs. Wilson West Lawn at Council Rock South, 4:30 p.m.; Martin Luther King vs. Cumberland Valley at South Philadelphia HS, 3:30 p.m.; New Castle vs. Bethel Park at Chartiers Valley, 3 p.m.; Altoona vs. North Allegheny at Hollidaysburg, 5:30 p.m.; Allderdice vs. Hampton at Obama Academy, 3 p.m.; McDowell vs. Kiski Area at General McLane, 4 p.m.

Class AAA
Friday’s schedule
Neumann-Goretti vs. Berks Catholic at Archbishop Ryan. 7:30 p.m.; Shamokin vs. Wilkes-Barre GAR Memorial at Shikellamy Fieldhouse, Sunbury, 7:30 p.m.; Pittston vs. Bishop McDevitt at Wyoming, 6 p.m.; Allentown Central Catholic vs. West York at Allen HS, 7:30 p.m.; Abington Heights vs. Central Columbia at Lackawanna College, 7:30 p.m.; Manheim Central vs. Archbishop Carroll at Garden Spot, 8 p.m.; Philadelphia Electric Charter vs. Blue Mountain at Archbishop Carroll, 7:30 p.m.; Holy Ghost Prep vs. Bermudian Springs at Cheltenham, 8 p.m.; Susquehanna Township vs. Imhoptep Charter at Central Dauphin East, 8 p.m.; Pottsville vs. Lower Moreland at Blue Mountain, 7 p.m.; Somerset vs. Lancaster Mennonite at Richland, 6 p.m.; Chartiers Valley vs. Strong Vincent at Baldwin, 7:30 p.m.; Central Valley vs. Mars at Moon, 7:30 p.m.; Erie East vs. Thomas Jefferson at Mercyhurst University, 7:30 p.m.; Punxsutawney vs. Uniontown at DuBois, 7 p.m.; Farrell vs. Montour at Sharon, 7:30 p.m.

Class AA
Saturday’s schedule
Constitution vs. Columbia at South Philadelphia HS, 5 p.m.; Lewisburg vs. Mid Valley at Shikellamy Fieldhouse, Sunbury, 7:30 p.m.; Bristol vs. High School of the Future at Council Rock South, 3 p.m.; Holy Cross vs. Hanover at Scranton HS, 6 p.m.; Elmer L. Meyers vs. Towanda at Wilkes University, 6 p.m.; West Catholic vs. Academy at Palumbo at Philadelphia University, 5 p.m.; Trinity vs. Loyalsock Township at Central Dauphin East, 7:30 p.m.; Notre Dame-Green Pond vs. Delaware Valley Charter at Parkland, 6 p.m.; Seton-La Salle vs. Penns Valley at Penn Hills, 5:30 p.m.; Brookeville vs. Mercyhurst Prep at Clarion University, 7 p.m.; Richland vs. Quaker Valley at Central Cambria, 5:30 p.m.; Fairview vs. Aliquippa at General McLane, 6 p.m.; Conemaugh Township vs. Summit Academy at Pitt-Johnstown, 7 p.m.; Central Martinsburg vs. Beaver Falls at Altoona Fieldhouse, 5:30 p.m.; Greensburg Central Catholic vs. Bald Eagle Area at Hempfield, 5:30 p.m.; West Middlesex vs. Neshannock at Slippery Rock Univeristy, 7 p.m.

Class A
Friday’s schedule
New Hope Academy vs. Sankofa Freedom at Dallastown Area, 7:30 p.m.; Old Forge vs. Pius X at Wyoming Area, 7:30 p.m.; New Media Tech Charter vs. Phil-Mont Christian Archbishop Carroll, 6 p.m.; St. John Neumann vs. Greenwood at Williamsport Area, 7 p.m.; Church Farm vs. Lebanon Catholic at Cheltenham, 5 p.m.; Mahanoy Area vs. Galeton at Martz Hall, Pottsville, 7:30 p.m.; Mount Calvary vs. Sullivan County at Central Dauphin East, 6:30 p.m.; Math, Civics & Sciences vs. Delaware County Christian at South Philadelphia HS, 7:30 p.m.; Lincoln Park vs. Johnsonburg at North Hills, 7:30 p.m.; Bishop Guilfoyle vs. Forbes Road at Altoona Fieldhouse, 8 p.m.; Elk County Catholic vs. Homer-Center at Clarion University, 6 p.m.; Cochranton vs. Vincentian Academy at Meadville Area, 7:30 p.m.; Bishop Carroll vs. Clarion-Limestone at Richland, 7:30 p.m.; Monessen vs. Erie First Christian Academy at Chartiers Valley, 7:30 p.m.; Berlin-Brothersvalley vs. North Catholic at Pitt-Johnstown, 7:30 p.m.; Ridgway vs. Kennedy Catholic at Clarion University, 7:30 p.m.

Girls
PIAA tournament
First round
Class AAAA
Friday’s schedule
North Penn vs. Lebanon at Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 7:30 p.m.; Wallenpaupack vs. Northampton at North Pocono, 7 p;.m.; Bayard Rustin vs. Manheim Township at Coatsville Area, 6 p.m.; Parkland vs. Central Bucks East at Allen, 6 p.m.; Archbishop Carroll vs. Garnet Valley at Lansdale Catholic, 7:30 p.m.; Cumberland Valley vs. Central Bucks West at Central Dauphin East, 5 p.m.; Mount St. Joseph vs. Cardinal O’Hara at Cheltenham, 6:30 p.m.; Dover vs. Bishop Shanahan at South Western, 7:30 p.m.; Wilson West Lawn vs. Methacton at Garden Spot, 6 p.m.; Pocono Mountain West vs. Abington at Stroudsburg, 7 p.m.; Spring-Ford vs. Red Lion at Coatsville Area, 7:30 p.m.; Northeast vs. Mechanicsburg at Archbishop Ryan, 6 p.m.; Penn-Trafford vs. North Allegheny at Baldwin, 6 p.m.; State College vs. Mt. Lebanon at Altoona Fieldhouse, 6:30 p.m.; Obama Academy vs. Hempfield at Allderdice, 7 p.m.; McDowell vs. Fox Chapel at Mercyhurst University, 6 p.m.

Class AAA
Saturday’s schedule
Archbishop Wood vs. Berks Catholic at Archbishop Carroll, 5 p.m.; Villa Maria-Malvern vs. Lancaster Catholic at Spring-Ford, 4:30 p.m.; Bethlehem Catholic vs. Archbishop Prendergast at Freedom, 6 p.m.; Scranton Prep vs. Danville at Marywood University, 7:30 p.m.; West Perry vs. Freire Charter at Northern York, 7:30 p.m.; Abington Heights vs. Allentown Central Catholic at Marywood University, 6 p.m.; Mifflinburg vs. Holy Redeemer at Shikellamy Fieldhouse, 6 p.m.; Radnor vs. Fleetwood at Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 3 p.m.; Susquehannock vs. Palmyra at Dallastown Area, 5 p.m.; Mastery Charter vs. Merion Mercy Academy at Philadelphia University, 3:30 p.m.; Huntindon vs. Mt. Pleasant at Hollidaysburg, 4 p.m.; Bradford vs. Elizabeth Forward at Pitt-Bradford, 5 p.m.; Blackhawk vs. Mercyhurst Prep at Moon, 4 p.m.; West Mifflin vs. Villa Maria-Erie at Penn Hills, 4 p.m.; South Park vs. Trinity at Moon, 5:30 p.m.; Hickory vs. Johnstown at Slippery Rock University, 5:30 p.m.

Class AA
Friday’s schedule
All games are at 6 p.m. unless noted
Neumann-Goretti vs. Camp Hill at South Philadeplhia HS; Minersville vs. Central Columbia Martz Hall, Pottsville; Delone Catholic vs. Holy Cross South Western HS, Hanover; Saint Basil vs. Benjamin Franklin at Plymouth-Whitemarsh; York Catholic vs. Community Academy of Philadelphia at Dallastown Area; Dunmore vs. Warrior Run at Lackawanna College; Imhotep Charter vs. Salisbury at Lansdale Catholic; Mount Carmel vs. Montrose at Shikellamy Fieldhouse, Sunbury; Seton-La Salle vs. Blairsville at Chartiers Valley; Cochranton vs. Greensburg C.C. at Sharon; Bishop Canevin vs. Juniata at Moon; Karns City vs. Girard at Clarion HS, 7 p.m.; Bellwood-Antis vs. McGuffey at Altoona Fieldhouse, 5 p.m.; Burrell vs. Clarion-Limestone at North Hills; Tussey Mountain vs. OLSH at Pitt-Johnstown; Kennedy Catholic vs. Neshannock at Meadville Area.

Class A
Saturday’s schedule
Steel-High vs. St. John Neumann at Northern HS, 6 p.m.; Parkway Northwest vs. Jenkintown at Lansdale Catholic, 4 p.m.; Old Forge vs. Harrisburg Christian at Scranton HS, 7:30 p.m.; Marian Catholic vs. Northeast Bradford at Martz Hall, Pottsville, 6 p.m.; Millville vs. Upper Dauphin at Danville Area, 6 p.m.; Phil-Mont Christian vs. Shenandoah Valley at Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 4:30 p.m.; Halifax vs. Math, Civics & Sciences at Central Dauphin East, 6 p.m.; Shade vs. Bishop Carroll at Pitt-Johnstown, 4 p.m.; Vincentian Academy vs. Port Allegany at Chartiers Valley, 5 p.m.; Portage vs. Berlin Brothersvalley at Central Cambria, 4 p.m.; Keystone vs. Claysburg-Kimmel at Clarion University, 4 p.m.; Kennedy Catholic vs. California at Slippery Rock University, 4 p.m.; Bishop Guilfoyle vs. Venango Catholic at Altoona Fieldhouse, 4 p.m.; Serra Catholic vs. Cochranton at Hempfield, 4 p.m.; Southern Fulton vs. Quigley Catholic at Pitt-Johnstown, 5:30 p.m.; Clarion vs. Frazier at Clarion University, 5:30 p.m.

February 27, 2014
by Bill Hartlep


No comments yet - you should start the discussion!

WPIAL announces basketball championship times

The schedule is set for the WPIAL boys and girls basketball championships Friday and Saturday. All games will be played at Duquesne’s Palumbo Center.

Friday

AA girls – Seton-La Salle vs. Burrell, 5 p.m.

A boys – Lincoln Park vs. Monessen, 7 p.m.

AAA boys – Chartiers Valley vs. Central Valley, 9 p.m.

Saturday

A girls – Vincentian vs. Serra Catholic, 11 a.m.

AA boys – Seton-La Salle vs. Greensburg CC, 1 p.m.

AAA girls – Blackhawk vs. South Park, 3 p.m.

AAAA boys – New Castle vs. Hampton, 7 p.m.

AAAA girls – Penn-Trafford vs. Hempfield, 9 p.m.

February 25, 2014
by Bill Hartlep


No comments yet - you should start the discussion!

Cager Classic rosters announced

The 18th annual Cager Classic all-star basketball games will be March 22 at Highlands High School.

Roster and coaches were announced Monday.

West boys: Austin Miller (Knoch), Chris Kier (Knoch), David Gallagher (Knoch), Jack Obringer (Hampton), Owen Nearhoof (Mars), Chris Gamble (St. Joseph), Zane Clowser (West Shamokin), Ian Swartz (Cheswick Christian), Hayden Seserko (Hampton), Matt Matisko (Springdale), Julian Flenory (Highlands). Coach: Ron McNabb (Knoch).

West girls: Savannah Steffen (Knoch), Paige Castora (Mars), Tristan Cribbs (West Shamokin), Kelly Clowser (West Shamokin), Jordan Busshaus (Mars), Amanda Reese (Hampton), Michaela Bowser (Freeport), Christina Grzybek (Deer Lakes), Mallory Heinle (St. Joseph), Nikki Mielecki (St. Joseph), Amanda Koprivnikar (Springdale), Erin Mathias (Fox Chapel). Coach: Meghan Meabon (Fox Chapel).

East boys: Ben Ritchie (Leechburg), Joey Brungo (Kiski Area), Alek Sshaffer (Kittanning), Jesse Sequiera (Ford City), Shawn Lamberton (Burrell), Zach Lesnick (Riverview), Ricquan Johnson (Valley), Austin Dedert (Plum), Nick Stotler (Plum), Matt D’Amico (Fox Chapel), Brian Papich (Fox Chapel), Dom Schrecengost (Apollo-Ridge). Coach: Zach Skrinjar (Fox Chapel).

East girls: Ali Wiefenbaugh (Plum), Krista Pietropola (Plum), Ariel Festa (Cheswick Christian), Madison Long (Riverview), Anyssa Sanchez (Kiski Area), Jaila Manga (Burrell), Jessica Cercone (Burrell), Kelsey Oddis (Burrell), Allyson Cujas (Ford City), Lashay Madison (Valley), Emily Knepshield (Kittanning), Ashley Emminger (Apollo-Ridge). Coach: Meghan Ziemianski (Burrell).

–Bill Beckner

February 23, 2014
by Bill Hartlep


No comments yet - you should start the discussion!

WPIAL releases semifinal basketball sites

The WPIAL has announced semifinal sites and times for the boys and girls basketball tournaments. They are listed below.

Basketball
Boys
WPIAL playoffs
Class AAAA
Wednesday’s schedule
Semifinals
New Castle (24-0) vs. Kiski Area (17-5) at North Allegheny, 8 p.m.; Hampton (21-3) vs. North Allegheny (21-3) at Chartiers Valley, 8 p.m.
Class AAA
Tuesday’s schedule
Semifinals
Chartiers Valley (23-1) vs. Uniontown (21-1) at Baldwin, 8 p.m.; Central Valley (20-3) vs. Thomas Jefferson (22-2) at Chartiers Valley, 8 p.m.
Class AA
Wednesday’s schedule
Semifinals
Seton-La Salle (23-1) vs. Beaver Falls (18-6) at West Allegheny, 8 p.m.; Greensburg Central Catholic (21-2) vs. Aliquippa (18-5) at Baldwin, 8 p.m.
Class A
Tuesday’s schedule
Semifinals
Lincoln Park (23-1) vs. North Catholic (15-9) at Montour, 8 p.m.; Vincentian (22-2) vs. Monessen (19-5) at Montour, 6 p.m.

Girls
WPIAL playoffs
Class AAAA
Tuesday’s schedule
Semifinals
North Allegheny (22-1) vs. Hempfield (16-8) at Penn Hills, 8 p.m.; Penn-Trafford (18-6) vs. Fox Chapel (19-4) at Penn Hills, 6 p.m.
Class AAA
Wednesday’s schedule
Semifinals
Blackhawk (21-2) vs. West Mifflin (18-5) at West Allegheny, 6 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward (20-3) vs. South Park (20-4) at Chartiers Valley, 6 p.m.
Class AA
Tuesday’s schedule
Semifinals Seton-La Salle (20-4) vs. Bishop Canevin (19-5) at Chartiers Valley, 6 p.m.; Burrell (24-0) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (19-4) at Baldwin, 6 p.m.
Class A
Wednesday’s schedule
Semifinals
Vincentian (20-3) vs. Quigley (18-5) at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.; Serra Catholic (22-2) vs. California (19-3) at Baldwin, 6 p.m.

February 20, 2014
by Bill Hartlep


No comments yet - you should start the discussion!

WPIAL announces quarterfinal basketball sites

The WPIAL has released sites and times for the 32 boys and girls basketball quarterfinal games that will take place Friday and Saturday.
In Class AAAA boys, No. 1 New Castle will play No. 9 Bethel Park at 3 p.m. Saturday at Ambridge; No. 2 Hampton will play No. 7 Franklin Regional at
1 p.m. Saturday at Penn Hills; No. 3 North Allegheny will play No. 6 Hempfield at 2:30 p.m. Saturday at Penn Hills; and No. 12 Gateway will play No. 13 Kiski
at 2:30 p.m. Saturday at Plum.
On the girls side, No. 1 North Allegheny will play No. 9 Shaler at 8 p.m. Friday at North Hills; No. 2 Mt. Lebanon will play No. 7 Penn-Trafford at 6:15 p.m. Friday at North Hills; No. 3 Fox Chapel will play No. 6 Norwin at 6:15 p.m. Friday at North Allegheny; and No. 4 Bethel Park will play No. 12 Hempfield at 6:15 p.m. Friday at Charleroi.
In Class AAA boys, No. 1 Chartiers Valley will play No. 8 Mars at 8 p.m. Friday at Montour; No. 2 Central Valley will play No. 10 Montour at 8 p.m. Friday at West Allegheny; No. 3 Thomas Jefferson will play No. 11 Blackhawk at 8 p.m. Friday at North Allegheny; and No. 4 Elizabeth Forward will play No. 5 Uniontown at 8 p.m. Friday at Charleroi.
On the girls side, No. 1 Blackhawk will play No. 8 Mt. Pleasant at 3 p.m. Saturday at North Allegheny; No. 2 Elizabeth Forward will play No. 10 Central Valley at 1:30 p.m. Saturday at West Allegheny; No. 3 South Park will play No. 11 Trinity at 3 p.m. Saturday at West Allegheny; and No. 12 West Mifflin will play No. 13 Ringgold at 3 p.m. Saturday at Peters Township.
In Class AA boys, No. 1 Seton-La Salle will play No. 8 Summit Academy at 1 p.m. Saturday at Plum; No. 2 Greensburg Central Catholic will play No. 7 Quaker Valley at 1:30 p.m. Saturday at Peters Township; No. 3 Aliquippa will play No. 6 Avonworth at 1:30 p.m. Saturday at North Allegheny; and No. 4 Beaver Falls will play No. 5 Neshannock at noon Saturday at Ambridge.
On the girls side, No. 1 Seton-La Salle will play No. 8 Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at 6:15 p.m. Friday at Cornell; No. 2 Burrell will play No. 7 McGuffey at 6:15 p.m. Friday at Montour; No. 3 Greensburg Central Catholic will play No. 6 Carlynton at 6:15 p.m. Friday at Baldwin; and No. 4 Neshannock will play No. 5 Bishop Canevin at 6:15 p.m. Friday at Ambridge.
In Class A boys, No. 1 Lincoln Park will play No. 9 Western Beaver at 8 p.m. Friday at Ambridge; No. 2 Vincentian will play No. 10 Clairton at 8 p.m. Friday at Montour; No. 3 Monessen will play No. 6 Wilkinsburg at 8 p.m. Friday at Baldwin; and No. 4 Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic will play No. 5 Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at 8 p.m. Friday at Cornell.
On the girls side, No. 1 Vincentian will play No. 9 Frazier at noon Saturday at West Allegheny; No. 2 Serra will play No. 10 Aliquippa at noon Saturday at North Allegheny; No. 3 Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic will play No. 6 California at noon Saturday at Peters Township; and No. 4 St. Joseph will play No. 5 Quigley at 1:30 p.m. Saturday at Ambridge.

–Doug Gulasy

 

Other Blogs
Sports: Dejan Kovacevic | Steel Mill | Chipped Ice | Bucco Blog | Sitting Ringside | Pitt Locker Room | Penn State Sports | H.S. Sports Insiders
News: This Just In | Trib List
» Top TribLIVE.com Sports
» Top TribLIVE.com News
» Top TribLIVE.com Breaking News