TribLIVE
Blogs | Sports | News
H.S. Sports Insiders

« Font size »
Decrease | Reset |Increase

WBCA announces rosters for all-star games

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

The WPIAL Baseball Coaches Association released rosters today for its June 10 all-star doubleheader at Burkett Field in Robinson. The 1 p.m. game matches Class A against Class AA. The 4 p.m. game matches Class AAA against Class AAAA. The players also will be honored at a 7 p.m. banquet June 8 at the Airport Marriott. For banquet reservations, contact Tony Villiotti at 412-429-0546.

Class AAAA 

Anthony Cinello, Bethel Park
Russell Clark, Pine-Richland
Eddie Dutkewycz, Albert Gallatin
Jack Elliott, Upper St Clair
Andrew Erenberg, Peters Township
Anthony Fanelli, Hempfield
Mick Fennell, Butler
Anthony Garofalo, Plum
Ian Happ, Mt Lebanon
Luke Koshinksy, Plum
Zach Krivda, McKeesport
Max McDowell, Norwin
Ryan Mincher, Shaler
Ben Nolan, Bethel Park
Cam Onderko, Norwin
Nick Opferman, Baldwin
Troy Schoeppner, Upper St Clair
Matt Smith, Seneca Valley
Mike Wilcox, Upper St Clair
Matt Wolczko, Kiski Area

AAAA coaches: Andy Maddix, North Allegheny; Rick Satcho, McKeesport; Todd Schiffhauer, North Allegheny; Eric Semega, Seneca Valley.

Class AAA

Hunter Bigler, Trinity
Cory Callan, Hampton
Tyler Craig, Blackhawk
Tyler Drusbasky, Ringgold
Zac Heide, Mount Pleasant
Christian Herstine, Beaver
Shane Hertzog, Mount Pleasant
Dan Jena, South Park
Everett Lesko, West Mifflin
Anthony Marks, Montour
Mac Megahan, Knoch
Mike Megahan, Moon
Mike Nowicki, Greensburg-Salem
Ryan Ruffing, Thomas Jefferson
Greg Schneider, Thomas Jefferson
Nate Steel, Hopewell
John Szmed, Greensburg-Salem
C.J. Weigand, Mars
Trevor Williams, West Allegheny
Zarley Zalewski, Valley

AAA coaches: George Bradley, Knoch; Bruce Herstine, Beaver; Rich Krivanek, Thomas Jefferson; Jeff Kuzma, West Mifflin.

Class AA

Brad Appleby, Greensburg CC
Shane Conley, Carlynton
Ryan Dunn, Freeport
Todd Fennick, Laurel
Brandon Galley, Southmoreland
Tanner Garry, Fort Cherry
Joey Giles, Sto-Rox
Phil Gnus, Brownsville
Rob Hardy, Riverside
Kevin Hart, Seton LaSalle
Ben Hartz, Shady Side Academy
Rick Jones, Laurel
Christian Kerns, Ellwood City
Joe Monica, Waynesburg
Fran O’Connor, Freedom
Jordan Price, Freedom
Alex Swauger, Waynesburg
C J Testarella, Riverview
Coty Villinger, Southmoreland
Brent Williams, Fort Cherry

AA coaches: Dan O’Leary, Freedom; Skooter Roebuck , Brownsville; Jason Sharp, Carlynton; Mark Suckfiel, South Allegheny; Eric Verdi, Laurel.

Class A

Matt Bakewell, California
Nick Clarke, Carmichaels
Sean Cotton, California
Coby Croft, Avonworth
Tyler Delval, Bentworth
Brandon Duerr, Our Lady of Sacred Heart
Alain Girman, Serra Catholic
Evan Gourley, Vincentian Academy
Joe Killian, Springdale
Mike Knox, Beth-Center
Chris Koryak, Vincentian Academy
Brandon Lesko, Jefferson-Morgan
Jake Miller, North Catholic
Zach Miller, North Catholic
Tyler Sabatula, Beth-Center
John Sansone, Neshannock
John Shaw, Avella
Nick Smydo, Bentworth
Alex Strittmatter, Neshannock
Tyler Swarmer, Leechburg

A coaches: Phil Coffin, Avonworth; Brian Dzurenda, Serra Catholic; Mike Kirkwood, Neshannock; Randy Miller, North Catholic.

– Chris Harlan (charlan@tribweb.com)

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail
 
Other blogs
Sports: Rob Rossi | Steel Mill | Chipped Ice | Bucco Blog | iPreps | Pitt Locker Room | Penn State Sports | Trailing Off
News: This Just In | Trib List | ICycle | Flow Back  


» Top TribLIVE.com Sports
» Top TribLIVE.com News
» Top TribLIVE.com Breaking News