TribLIVE
Blogs | Sports | News
H.S. Sports Insiders

« Font size »
Decrease | Reset |Increase

PIAA basketball first-round pairings

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

The PIAA has released the first-round pairings for the boys and girls basketball tournaments, which will get under way Friday and Saturday.
The second round is March 12-13, the quarterfinals are March 15-16, followed by the semifinals March 19. The championship games will be played March 22-23 at the Giant Center in Hershey.
Here are the first-round matchups:

Basketball
Boys
PIAA playoffs
Class AAAA
First round
Saturday’s schedule
Eastern Region
Chester (24-3) vs. Cumberland Valley (15-11) at Norristown,

3 p.m.; Williamsport (22-2) vs. Liberty (19-8) at

Montoursville, 7 p.m.; Great Valley (25-3) vs. Wilson (19-6)

at Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 3 p.m.; Parkland (21-7) vs. Ridley

(18-9) at William Allen, 7:30 p.m.; Roman Catholic (19-6)

vs. Norristown (23-4) at La Salle College HS, 5 p.m.; JP

McCaskey (23-3) vs. Coatesville (20-7) at Garden Spot, 6:30

p.m.; Abington (22-5) vs. St. Joseph’s Prep (21-5) at

William Tennent, 3 p.m.; York (23-3) vs. Methacton (22-5) at

Dallastown, 6:30 p.m.
Western Region
Harrisburg (24-2) vs. Central Bucks South (17-10) at Milton

Hershey, 6:30 p.m.; Freedom (17-9) vs. Upper Darby (18-8) at

William Allen, 3 p.m.; Lower Merion (23-3) vs. Carlisle (16

-10) at Spring-Ford, 3 p.m.; Martin Luther King (23-4) vs.

Reading (13-13) at South Philadelphia, 3:30 p.m.; New Castle

(26-0) vs. Gateway (16-6) at North Allegheny, 3 p.m.; State

College (17-7) vs. North Allegheny (21-4) at Altoona, 7

p.m.; Perry (12-13) vs. Hampton (21-5) at Allderdice, 2

p.m.; Cathedral Prep (21-2) vs. Seneca Valley (17-8) at

General McLane, 7 p.m.

Class AAA
First round
Friday’s schedule
Eastern Region
Neumann-Goretti (21-5) vs. Bishop McDevitt (18-8) at

Archbishop Ryan, 7:30 p.m.; Milton (16-9) vs. Scranton Prep

(18-8) at Shamokin, 7:30 p.m.; Wilkes-Barre GAR (17-9) vs.

Donegal (23-1) at Holy Redeemer, 7 p.m.; Allentown Central

Catholic (23-3) vs. Northeastern (22-4) at Freedom, 7:30

p.m.; Abington Heights (25-2) vs. Shikellamy (14-11) at

Lackawanna College, 7:30 p.m.; Palmyra (18-8) vs.

Philadelphia Electric (15-11) at Lebanon, 7:30 p.m.; Imhotep

Charter (23-5) vs. Salisbury Township (17-9) at South

Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.; Upper Moreland (14-11) vs.

Susquehanna Township (22-2) at Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 8 p.m.
Western Region
Berks Catholic (23-3) vs. Archbishop Carroll (19-6) at

Garden Spot, 7:30 p.m.; Bethlehem Catholic (13-11) vs. Pope

John Paul II (15-9) at Freedom, 6 p.m.; Greater Johnstown

(15-7) vs. Lancaster Catholic (18-8) at Central Cambria,

6:30 p.m.; Chartiers Valley (22-4) vs. Strong Vincent (14-

11) at Baldwin, 7:30 p.m.; Montour (21-4) vs. South Fayette

(14-10) at North Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.; Girard (20-5) vs.

Mars (21-4) at Gannon University, 8 p.m.; Bradford (21-2)

vs. Beaver (19-4) at Pitt-Bradford, 7 p.m.; General McLane

(20-5) vs. Thomas Jefferson (17-7) at Edinboro University,

7:30 p.m.

Class AA
Tuesday’s schedule
Westinghouse (15-8) vs. Conemaugh Township (22-3) at

Somerset, 7 p.m.

First round
Saturday’s schedule
Eastern Region
Communications Tech (19-7) vs. Camp Hill (15-10) at South

Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.; Loyalsock Township (24-3) vs. Mid

Valley (23-5) at Williamsport, 3 p.m.; New Hope-Solebury

(15-8) vs. Sayre (17-9) at William Tennent, 4:30 p.m.; Elmer

L. Meyers (23-3) vs. Trinity (17-7) at King’s College, 4

p.m.; Holy Cross (23-5) vs. Lewisburg (23-4) at Carbondale,

5 p.m.; Conwell-Egan (8-15) vs. Delaware Valley Charter (9-

15) at La Salle College HS, 3:30 p.m.; Delone Catholic (17-

8) vs. Wellsboro (23-2) at Northern York, 5 p.m.; Notre Dame

GP (15-10) vs. Constitution (16-9) at William Allen, 6 p.m.
Western Region
Beaver Falls (23-3) vs. Bald Eagle Area (21-3) at North

Allegheny, 6 p.m.; Brockway (15-6) vs. Mercyhurst Prep (17-

8) at Clarion University, 7:30 p.m.; Penn Cambria (20-4) vs.

Greensburg Central Catholic (22-2) at Altoona, 4 p.m.;

Lakeview (21-4) vs. Quaker Valley (20-5) at Slippery Rock

University, 6 p.m.; Conemaugh Township (22-3) vs. Brentwood

(14-10) at Pitt-Johnstown, 7:30 p.m.; Northern Cambria (22-

4) vs. Apollo-Ridge (17-8) at Central Cambria, 7 p.m.;

Burrell (19-7) vs. Bishop McCort (18-8) at Gateway, 4:30

p.m.; West Middlesex (22-3) vs. Jeannette (18-5) at Slippery

Rock University, 7:30 p.m.

Class A
First round
Friday’s schedule
Eastern Region
Lebanon Catholic (13-7) vs. Sankofa Freedom (13-10) at

Lebanon, 6 p.m.; Old Forge (13-12) vs. Piux X (20-3) at

Scranton, 6 p.m.; Math, Civics & Science (23-2) vs. Gospel

of Grace (14-9) at Monsignor Bonner, 6 p.m.; St. John

Neumann (23-1) vs. Harrisburg Christian (12-14) at

Montoursville, 7 p.m.; School at Church Farm (20-5) vs. New

Hope Academy (18-5) at Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 5 p.m.; Mahanoy

(21-5) vs. Muncy (18-7) at Martz Hall, 7 p.m.; Greenwood

(19-4) vs. Sullivan County (21-3) at Milton Hershey, 5 p.m.;

Vaux (19-8) vs. Delco Christian (18-7) at Germantown, 7:30

p.m.
Western Region
Vincentian Academy (25-1) vs. North Clarion (23-2) at North

Hills, 7:30 p.m.; Bishop Carroll (21-5) vs. Shanksville (21

-4) at Central Cambria, 8 p.m.; Ridgway (22-4) vs. Homer-

Center (19-6) at Clarion University, 6:30 p.m.; Kennedy

Catholic (17-6) vs. Lincoln Park (19-6) at Farrell, 7 p.m.;

Bishop Guilfoyle (19-5) vs. Smethport (22-3) at Altoona,

7:30 p.m.; Clairton (16-7) vs. Cochranton (15-9) at Plum;

Shade (25-1) vs. North Catholic (16-6) at Pitt-Johnstown,

7:30 p.m.; Johnsonburg (24-2) vs. Eisenhower (10-15) at

Clairion University, 8 p.m.

Girls
PIAA playoffs
First round
Class AAAA
Eastern Region
Friday’s schedule
Spring-Ford (25-2) vs. Hershey (21-5) at Norristown, 7:30

p.m.; Wallenpaupack (20-4) vs. Parkland (20-7) at Scranton,

7:30 p.m.; West Chester Bayard Rustin (20-7) vs. Dover (24-

2) at Norristown, 6 p.m.; Nazareth (23-4) vs. Pennsbury (14

-13) at Catasuqua, 7:30 p.m.; Cardinal O’Hara (21-5) vs.

Methacton (22-5) at Monsignor Bonner, 7:30 p.m.; Central

Dauphin East (20-6) vs. Central Bucks West (20-7) at Milton

Hershey, 6:30 p.m.; Upper Dublin (25-2) vs. Archbishop

Carroll (19-6) at Cheltenham, 6 p.m.; Central Dauphin (20-6)

vs. Boyertown (19-8) at Milton Hershey, 8 p.m.
Western Region
Wilson (23-2) vs. Garnet Valley (20-7) at Garden Spot, 6

p.m.; Pocono Mountain West (23-4) vs. North Penn (22-4) at

Pleasant Valley, 7 p.m.; Mt. St. Joseph Academy (24-3) vs.

Cumberland Valley (22-4) at Cheltenham, 7:30 p.m.; Central

(14-5) vs. Manheim Township (21-4) at Germantown, 6 p.m.;

Bethel Park (23-2) vs. Mt. Lebanon (22-3) at Baldwin, 6

p.m.; Hollidaysburg (22-2) vs. Penn-Trafford (20-6) at

Altoona, 6 p.m.; Allderdice (12-13) vs. Chartiers Valley

(18-7) at Carrick, 7 p.m.; McDowell (13-10) vs. Gateway (20

-5) at Gannon University, 5 p.m.

Class AAA
Saturday’s schedule
Eastern Region
Prep Charter (17-2) vs. Eastern York (18-7) at South

Philadelphia, 5 p.m.; Merion Mercy (16-10) vs. Gettysburg

(19-5) at Spring-Ford, 4:30 p.m.; Bethelehm Catholic (24-2)

vs. Bonner-Prendergast (16-8) at William Allen, 4:30 p.m.;

Honesdale (23-3) vs. Danville (22-5) at Marywood University,

7 p.m.; Palmyra (25-0) vs. Freire Charter (14-11) at Garden

Spot, 5 p.m.; Scranton Prep (25-2) vs. Southern Lehigh (22-

4) at Marywood University, 4 p.m.; Athens (21-4) vs. Holy

Redeemer (20-7) at Williamsport, 4:30 p.m.; Villa Maria

Academy (19-4) vs. West York (20-5) at Norristown, 4:30 p.m.
Western Region
Susquehannock (18-8) vs. Lancaster Catholic (25-1) at

Dallastown, 5 p.m.; Archbishop Wood (17-9) vs. Pope John

Paul II (18-5) at Archbishop Carroll, 5 p.m.; Forest Hills

(19-4) vs. Hampton (18-6) at Central Cambria, 5:30 p.m.;

Bradford (21-2) vs. Blackhawk (24-1) at Pitt-Bradford, 6:30

p.m.; South Park (23-2) vs. Hickory (21-4) at Baldwin, 4:30

p.m.; Hopewell (21-4) vs. Villa Maria (22-3) at North

Allegheny, 4:30 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward (22-3) vs. Central

Valley (18-5) at Baldwin, 3 p.m.; Franklin (24-1) vs.

Ligonier Valley (16-7) at Slippery Rock University, 4:30

p.m.

Class AA
Friday’s schedule
Eastern Region
Neumann-Goretti (13-11) vs. Annville Cleona (16-9) at

Archbishop Ryan, 6 p.m.; Nortre Dame GP (20-5) vs. Southern

Columbia (19-6) at Catasauqua, 6 p.m.; Delone Catholic (19-

6) vs. Holy Cross (19-7) at Dallastown, 6 p.m.; St. Basil

Academy (17-7) vs. High School of the Future (7-1) at

Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 6:30 p.m.; York Catholic (24-1) vs.

Parkway Center City (9-4) at Dallastown, 7:30 p.m.; Dunmore

(20-6) vs. Muncy (18-7) at Scranton, 6 p.m.; Imhotep Charter

(15-5) vs. Pine Grove (22-4) at South Philadelphia, 6 p.m.;

Mt. Carmel (22-4) vs. Wilkes-Barre GAR (14-11) at Shamokin,

6 p.m.
Western Region
Bishop Canevin (22-4) vs. Westmont Hilltop (21-5) at North

Hills, 6 p.m.; General McLane (22-3) vs. Jeannette (17-7) at

Edinboro University, 6 p.m.; Burrell (22-3) vs. Bellwood

Antis (24-3) at Plum, 6 p.m.; Brookville (13-12) vs.

Sharpsville (17-8) at Clarion University, 5 p.m.;

Blairsville (24-1) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (17-7) at

Central Cambria, 5 p.m.; Seton-La Salle (24-2) vs. Kane (20

-5) at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.; Everett (18-6) vs. Mohawk

(17-7) at Pitt-Johnstown, 6 p.m.; Northeast (22-3) vs.

McGuffey (20-3) at Gannon University, 6:30 p.m.

Class A
Saturday’s schedule
Eastern Region
Steelton-Highspire (23-4) vs. Northeast Bradford (16-9) at

Northern York, 6:30 p.m.; Paul Robeson (9-3) vs. Jenkintown

(20-5) at Archbishop Carroll, 3:30 p.m.; Old Forge (24-0)

vs. High Point Baptist (14-5) at Marywood University, 5:30

p.m.; Tri-Valley (23-3) vs. Sayre (21-4) at Martz Hall, 7

p.m.; Lourdes Regional (20-5) vs. Upper Dauphin (11-15) at

Williamsport, 6 p.m.; Girard College (20-4) vs. Notre Dame

ES (8-3) at Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 4:30 p.m.; Halifax (15-9)

vs. Motivation (9-5) at Milton Hershey, 5 p.m.; Southern

Fulton (23-3) vs. Juniata Valley (17-9) at Pitt-Johnstown, 4

p.m.
Western Region
Vincentian Academy (25-1) vs. Keystone (20-5) at Gateway, 6

p.m.; Portage (22-3) vs. Berlin-Brothersvalley (22-4) at

Central Cambria, 4 p.m.; Port Allegany (21-4) vs. Penns

Manor (17-8) at Pitt-Bradford, 5 p.m.; Kennedy Catholic (22

-2) vs. North Catholic (15-10) at Slippery Rock University,

3 p.m.; Bishop Guilfoyle (24-2) vs. Johnsonburg (17-8) at

Altoona, 5:30 p.m.; Serra Catholic (23-3) vs. Cochranton

(16-9) at Gateway, 3 p.m.; Conemaugh Township (21-4) vs.

Quigley Catholic (18-6) at Pitt-Johnstown, 5:30 p.m.;

Clarion (22-3) vs. Winchester Thurston (13-9) at Clarion

University, 6 p.m.

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail
Other blogs
Sports: Rob Rossi | Steel Mill | Chipped Ice | Bucco Blog | Sitting Ringside | Pitt Locker Room | Penn State Sports | H.S. Sports Insiders | Trailing Off
News: This Just In | Trib List
» Top TribLIVE.com Sports
» Top TribLIVE.com News
» Top TribLIVE.com Breaking News