TribLIVE
Blogs | Sports | News
H.S. Sports Insiders

« Font size »
Decrease | Reset |Increase

PIAA wrestling pairings

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

The PIAA Class AAA and AA wrestling championships will be held Thursday-Saturday at the Giant Center in Hershey. Below is a look at the opening-round matchups.
The Class AA tournament begins at 9 a.m. with preliminary-round bouts. The Class AAA draw gets under way at 4 p.m.

Class AA Pairings
Wrestlers’ names are followed by school, regional finish, grade and record. (x-denotes returning champion).
106 Pounds — Cameron Newman, Line Mountain, NE-1, Soph., 34-7 vs. Jacob Wasser, Palisades, SE-5, Fr., 36-6; Austin Griffiths, Southmoreland, SW-3, Soph., 32-4 vs. Jaryd Flank, Wilson Area, SE-2, Sr., 32-2; Triston Law, Forest Hills, SW-2, Soph., 29-4 vs. Tyshawn White, Bishop McDevitt, SE-3, Fr., 23-5; Austin McDermitt, Burgettstown, SW-4, Soph., 35-6 vs. Devin Brown, Saegertown, NW-1, Soph., 44-1; Luke Karam, Bethlehem Catholic, SE-1, Fr., 29-2 vs. Brendan Howard, Jefferson-Morgan, SW-5, 40-7; Seth Hogue, Reynolds, NW-3, Fr., 30-13 vs. Brian Friery, Lewisburg, NE-2, Fr., 32-9; Taylor Ortiz, Brookville, NW-2, Fr., 32-7 vs. Zack LeBarron, Warrior Run, NE-3, Fr., 35-1; Joe Lobeck, Lancaster Catholic, SE-4, Fr., 42-8 vs. Collin Glorioso, Huntingdon, SW-1, Fr., 35-4.
113 Pounds — Seth Carr, South Fayette, SW-1, Sr., 36-4 vs. Stephen Maloney, Bethlehem Catholic, SE-5, Fr., 12-6; Michael Bartolo, Reynolds, NW-3, Soph., 29-8 vs. David Pipa, Bishop McDevitt, SE-2, Soph., 38-7; Cody Blankenship, Kane, NW-2, Jr., 23-4 vs. Alec Torres, Wyomissing, SE-3, Sr., 30-3; Josh Brown, Claysburg-Kimmel, SW-4, Sr., 27-7 vs. Ethan Calkins, Troy, NE-1, Jr., 33-5; Willis Gruver, Redbank Valley, NW-1, Jr., 34-4 vs. Caleb Bordner, Tri-Valley, SE-4, Soph., 33-10; George Phillippi, Derry Area, SW-3, Fr., 38-4 vs. A.J. Lutton, Wilkes-Barre GAR, NE-2, Jr., 29-6; Justin Patrick, Ligonier Valley, SW-2, Jr., 33-4 vs. Eric Hunt, Warrior Run, NE-3, Soph., 35-5; Jake Rothka, Bentworth, SW-5, Jr., 39-10 vs. Korbin Myers, Boiling Springs, SE-1, Soph., 42-1.
120 Pounds — x-Darian Cruz, Bethlehem Catholic, SE-1, Sr., 41-1 vs. Josiah Hughes, Valley, SW-5, Sr., 33-11; Matt Wheeler, Northwestern, NW-3, Jr., 32-4 vs. Zach Fry, Hughesville, NE-2, Fr., 31-13; Trent Neely, Smethport, NW-2, Sr., 26-3 vs. Collin Edsell, Wyalusing, NE-3, Fr., 33-5; Josh Giorgio, Schuylkill Valley, SE-4, Soph., 35-7 vs. Joshua Patrick, Ligonier Valley, SW-1, Sr., 27-0; Matt Welliver, Benton, NE-1, Sr., 35-8 vs. Grant Bond, Boiling Springs, SE-5, Soph., 37-8; Nate Reckner, South Side Beaver, SW-3, Sr., 33-3 vs. Matt Williams, Pen Argyl, SE-2, Sr., 31-8; Ryan Easter, Bedford, SW-2, Jr., 33-2 vs. Bryan Israel, Saucon Valley, SE-3, Sr., 40-5; Mike Carr, South Fayette, SW-4, Fr., 29-11 vs. Tyler Vath, Saegertown, NW-1, Soph., 43-4.
126 Pounds — x-Ryan Diehl, Trinity (Dist. 3), SE-1, Sr., 37-3 vs. Dison Myers, Southern Huntingdon, SW-4, Sr., 31-6; Pat Dewitt, Valley, SW-3, Jr., 35-10 vs. Kyle Lukowich, Conneaut Lake, NW-2, Jr., 33-9; John Demaske, Jefferson-Morgan, SW-2, Jr., 26-4 vs. Nick Monico, Saegertown, NW-3, Fr., 32-12; Andrew Sutton, Pen Argyl, SE-5, Jr., 33-10 vs. Kent Lane, Southern Columbia, NE-1, Soph., 37-0; Greg Bulsak, South Park, SW-1, Fr., 34-7 vs. Jaquan Gordon, Wyomissing, SE-4, Sr., 32-9; Logan Everett, Williamson, NE-3, Sr., 36-2 vs. Kyle Shoop, Boiling Springs, SE-2, Soph., 36-8; Andrew Schultz, Wyoming Area, NE-2, Sr., 25-3 vs. Zeke Moisey, Bethlehem Catholic, SE-3, Jr., 23-2; Collin Day, Meyersdale, SW-5, Sr., 38-10 vs. Jarray Norris, Sharon, NW-1, Sr., 35-2.
132 Pounds — Ian Brown, Hanover, SE-1, Jr., 36-2 vs. Jake Wentzel, South Park, SW-4, Fr., 32-9; Brennon Shields, Southern Huntingdon, SW-3, Sr., 29-2 vs. Adam Fish, Seneca, NW-2, Fr., 34-5; Nick Zanetta, Keystone Oaks, SW-2, Sr., 32-4 vs. Dalton Zimmerman, Brookville, NW-3, Soph., 31-8; Chase Schaeffer, Tri-Valley, SE-5, Fr., 33-10 vs. Austin Harry, Lake Lehman, NE-1, Jr., 37-0; x-Jason Nolf, Kittanning, SW-1, Jr., 41-0 vs. Lee Todora, Bethlehem Catholic, SE-4, Fr., 20-14; Trevor McWhorter, Williamson, NE-3, Jr., 35-5 vs. Jeffrey Inman, Annville Cleona, SE-2, Soph., 40-4; Cole Walter, Mifflinburg, NE-2, Soph., 34-4 vs. Michael Comunale, Pius X, SE-3, Soph., 37-6; J.R. Andrejcik, Burrell, SW-5, Jr., 31-9 vs. Karl Lightner, Smethport, NW-1, Sr., 31-0.
138 Pounds — Sean Heggs, Juniata, SW-1, Sr., Sr., 37-4 vs. Jasper Hankey, Biglerville, SE-4, Jr., 39-7; Nick Heck, Wyoming Area, NE-3, Sr., 32-2 vs. Michael Bonner, Sharon, NW-2, Sr., 33-3; Seth Lansberry, Line Mountain, NE-2, Sr., 35-4 vs. Matt Humes, Saegertown, NW-3, Jr., 34-10; Nick Gavazzi, Charleroi, SW-5, Jr., 34-2 vs. Ryan Todora, Bethlehem Catholic, SE-1, Sr., 43-6; Brock Zacherl, Brookville, NW-1, Jr., 32-4 vs. Braden Fochtman, Berlin-Brothersvalley, SW-4, Fr., 32-11; Tyler Shafer, Hanover, SE-3, Jr., 27-7 vs. Nicholas Naglic, Richland, SW-2, Jr., 30-7; Hunter Harner, Tri-Valley, SE-2, Soph., 35-10 vs. Steve Edwards, Burrell, SW-3, Jr., 40-7; Alex Gallaher, Camp Hills, SE-5, Soph., 29-14 vs. x-Zain Retherford, Benton, NE-1, Sr. 43-0.
145 Pounds — Levi Stoyer, Reynolds, NW-1, Jr., 39-6 vs. Eli Brill, Pine Grove, SE-4, Sr., 36-7; Noah Tarr, Blairsville, SW-3, Sr., 37-3 vs. Billy Barnes, Williamson, NE-2, Sr., 35-2; Tanner Cahill, Conemaugh Township, SW-2, Sr., 35-3 vs. Zach Heeter, Midd-West, NE-3, Sr., 38-5; Phil Marra, Burrell, SW-5, Sr., 28-8 vs. x-Michael Racciato, Pen Argyl, SE-1, Sr., 40-0; Tanner Sutton, Chartiers-Houston, SW-1, Sr., 42-6 vs. Zach Homan, Schuylkill Valley, SE-5, 36-12; Zach Vroman, Brookville, NW-3, Jr., 29-5 vs. Blake Bowman, Tri-Valley, SE-2, Sr., 35-8; Robert Boozer, Cochranton, NW-2, Jr., 33-7 vs. Briton Shelton, Bermudian Springs, SE-3, Soph., 41-7; Matt Johnston, West Greene, SW-4, Sr., 41-6 vs. Colt Cotten, Benton, NE-1, Sr., 40-5.
152 Pounds — Ty Herzog, Northern Lehigh, SE-1, Sr., 28-4 vs. Grant Fetchet, South Fayette, SW-5, Jr., 37-10; Taylor Harrington, Fort LeBoeuf, NW-3, Sr., 36-12 vs. Blake Marks, Southern Columbia, NE-2, Sr., 34-5; Kyle Bova, Coudersport, NW-2, Jr., 36-1 vs. Kyle Barnes, Hughesville, NE-3, Sr., 35-4; Zachary Graver, Palmerton, SE-4, Soph., 31-7 vs. Boe Bonzo, Freedom, SW-1, Sr., 26-3; Ryan Preisch, Milton, NE-1, Jr., 29-4 vs. Mark Maloney, Bethlehem Catholic, SE-5, Sr., 28-18; Tanner Williams, Bedford, SW-3, Sr., 34-5 vs. Robbie Moretz, Halifax, SE-2, Sr., 39-1; Andrew Doak, Blairsville, SW-2, Soph., 36-2 vs. Travis Buddock, Saucon Valley, SE-3, Sr., 35-7; Taylor Cahill, Conemaugh Township, SW-4, Soph., 34-7 vs. Austin Matthews, Reynolds, NW-1, Sr., 45-1.
160 Pounds — Cody Law, Forest Hills, SW-1, Sr., 30-0 vs. Connor Hedash, Bethlehem Catholic, SE-5, Sr., 44-7; Cole Shirey, Redbank Valley, NW-3, Sr., 33-6 vs. Nick Mort, Fairfield, SE-2, Jr., 39-4; Taylor Fox, Fort LeBoeuf, NW-2, Sr., 37-9 vs. Quinn Frassetta, Camp Hill, SE-3, Sr., 38-4; Bryce Fotchman, Berlin-Brothersvalley, SW-4, Soph., 35-4 vs. Ty Walter, Mifflinburg, NE-1, Sr., 32-3; Evan Delong, Kane, NW-1, Jr., 26-1 vs. Auston Hummel, North Schuylkill, SE-4, Jr., 36-4; Corey Hazel, Penns Valley, SW-3, Soph., 36-3 vs. Jeric Kasunic, Benton, NE-2, Jr., 32-8; Jared Walker, South Fayette, SW-2, Soph., 31-7 vs. Isaiah Bobotas, Montgomery, NE-3, Jr., 32-3; Landon Lohr, Somerset, SW-5, Jr., 28-6 vs. Ty Schoffstall, Tri-Valley, SE-1, Sr., 30-3.
170 Pounds — Tim Vargo, Union City, NW-1, Sr., 23-1 vs. Josh Asper, Biglerville, SE-4, Sr., 34-10; Tyler Dibert, Chestnut Ridge, SW-3, Sr., 38-5 vs. Justin Knee, South Williamsport, NE-2, Sr., 32-8; Mike Fetchet, South Fayette, SW-2, Sr., 39-3 vs. Alex Lieberman, Midd-West, NE-3, Jr., 34-6; Zack Pinkas, Forest Hills, SW-5, Sr., 30-8 vs. Pete Renda, Brandywine Heights, SE-1, Sr., 38-0; Dustin Conti, Jefferson-Morgan, SW-1, Sr., 37-0 vs. Nick Cortopassi, Bethlehem Catholic, SE-5, Jr., 39-11; Alexander Gular, Port Allegany, NW-3, Sr., 30-5 vs. Michael Ortiz, Northwestern Lehigh, SE-2, Sr., 32-4; Chris Matthews, Franklin, NW-2, Sr., 34-7 vs. Tristan Sponseller, Bermudian Springs, SE-3, Jr., 44-3; Caleb Grimes, Bedford, SW-4, Sr., Sr., 26-12 vs. Ben Minnich, North Penn, NE-1, Sr., 33-5.
182 Pounds — Adam Mackie, Brandywine Heights, SE-1, Sr., 36-1 vs. Mike Rogers, Penns Valley, SW-4, Soph., 35-4; Terrell Fields, Valley, SW-3, Jr., 37-6 vs. Jamar Henry, Reynolds, NW-2, Sr., 35-10; Scott Thompson, Blairsville, SW-2, Soph., 15-1 vs. Aaron Hook, Redbank Valley, NW-3, Sr., 34-3; Kyle Taylor, Boiling Springs, SE-4, Jr., 32-15 vs. Troy Hembury, Muncy, NE-1, Sr., 39-1; Dakota DesLauriers, Burrell, SW-1, Sr., 32-0 vs. Lyle Troutman, Tri-Valley, SE-3, Sr., 33-9; Garrett Wesneski, Canton, NE-3, Jr., 32-2 vs. Stephen Loiseau, Lancaster Catholic, SE-2, Jr., 40-2; Logan Womelsdorf, Benton, NE-2, Soph., 26-15 vs. Jose Ortiz, Bethlehem Catholic, SE-3, Jr., 42-4; Gavin Berkley, Meyersdale, SW-5, Jr., 43-4 vs. Dylan Reynolds, Saegertown, NW-1, Soph., 42-4.
195 Pounds — x-Ryan Solomon, Milton, NE-1, Sr., 36-0 vs. Justin Blobe, Saucon Valley, SE-5, Jr., 34-11; James Stodart, Moshannon Valley, SW-3, Sr., 32-3 vs. Josh Alpha, Bethlehem Catholic, SE-2, Sr., 34-9; Zac Croyle, Kittanning, SW-2, Sr., 28-11 vs. Jonathan Rummel, Williams Valley, SE-3, Sr., 36-5; Dan Albright, Chestnut Ridge, SW-4, Sr., 36-6 vs. Ryan Morris, Corry, NW-1, Jr., 25-5; Adam Geiger, Trinity, SE-1, Sr., 28-2 vs. Jacob Nickelson, Somerset, SW-5, Sr., 29-4; Trevor Beiter, Seneca, NW-3, Sr., 29-3 vs. Skylar Ebner, Muncy, NE-2, Sr., 34-9; Jake Johnson, Eisenhower, NW-2, Sr., 30-9 vs. Conner Rosensweet, Western Wayne, NE-3, Sr., 33-9; Austin Bashore, Hamburg, SE-4, Jr., 29-16 vs. Garrett Vulcano, Chartiers-Houston, SW-1, Sr., 42-2.
220 Pounds — Cam Cyphert, Cochranton, NW-1, Sr., 31-2 vs. Tanner Dean, North Schuylkill, SE-4, Sr., 28-11; Don Shovestull, Westmont-Hilltop, SW-3, Sr., 30-7 vs. Dylan Otis, Wyalusing, NE-2, Soph., 34-3; Cody Jacobs, West Greene, SW-2, Sr., 34-6 vs. Eric McCracken, Central Columbia, NE-2, Sr., 36-6; Jacob Ludwig, Moshannon Valley, SW-5, Sr., 31-5 vs. Ray O’Donnell, Saucon Valley, SE-1, Sr., 40-3; Jake Temple, Avella, SW-1, Jr., 37-1 vs. Calvin Barrick, Boiling Springs, SE-5, Sr., 27-12; Jaykup Durlin, Youngsville, NW-3, Jr., 33-6 vs. Joey Kaufman, Halifax, SE-2, Sr., 38-1; Evan Daley, Fort LeBoeuf, NW-2, Sr., 36-4 vs. Dennis Atiyeh, Notre Dame Green Pond, SE-3, Sr., 33-3; Mitchell Walker, Berlin-Brothers Valley, SW-4, Sr., 30-11 vs. Brandon Smith, Lewisburg, NE-1, Sr., 33-1.
285 Pounds —Brent Sterner, Susquenita, SE-1, Sr., 33-6 vs. Austin Buttry, Chestnut Ridge, SW-4, Jr., 37-6; Michael Hall, Tussey Mountain, SW-3, Sr., 31-3 vs. Jeff Burger, Union City, NW-2, Sr., 26-3; Morgan Selepack, West Branch, SW-2, Jr., 35-6 vs. Nicholas Budd, Port Alleghany, NW-3, Sr., 33-1; Ben Wertz, Wyomissing, SE-5, Sr., 25-10 vs. x-Nazar Mironenko, Mifflinburg, NE-1, Jr., 34-3; Alan Beattie, Burrell, SW-1, Soph., 36-8 vs. Andrew Dunn, Bethlehem Catholic, SE-4, Soph., 34-11; Jake Becker, Southern Columbia, NE-3, Sr., 35-5 vs. Trevor Stover, Biglerville, SE-2, Sr., 36-3; Alex Shiber, Central Columbia, NE-2, Sr., 39-3 vs. Brady Mutton, Pen Argyl, SE-3, Jr., 29-8; Jacob Beistel, Southmoreland, SW-5, Fr., 34-5 vs. Sam Breese, Lakeview, NW-1, Jr., 33-4.
– Associated Press

Class AAA pairings
Wrestlers’ names are followed by school, regional finish, grade and record. (x-denotes returning champion).
106 Pounds — Joe Wheeling, General McLane, NW-1, Jr., 33-1 vs. Collyn Dorney, Quakertown, SE-3, Jr., 36-4; Tyrone Klump, Nazareth, NE-1, Jr., 27-5 vs. Devin Schnupp, Warwick, SC-4, Fr., 39-4; Luke Pletcher, Latrobe, SW-1, Fr., 37-2 vs. Charlie Lenox, McDowell, NW-3, Fr., 32-14; Zach Elvin, Central Dauphin, SC-2, Soph., 27-6 vs. Edgar Garcia, Avon Grove, SE-2, Jr., 36-5; Connor Sheehan, Solanco, SC-1, Jr., 33-4 vs. Brendan Price, Canon-McMillan, SW-3, Jr., 38-7; Shae Bloom, DuBois, NW-2, Fr., 36-5 vs. Jacob Lizak, Parkland, NE-2, Fr., 38-6; Jason Rinaldi, Marple Newtown, SE-1, Jr., 32-3 vs. Michael Scheetz, Northampton, NE-3, Soph., 27-10; Gage Curry, North Hills, SW-2, Fr., 34-3 vs. Dylan Chatterton, Central York, SC-3, Fr., 28-2.
113 Pounds — x-Ethan Lizak, Parkland, NE-1, Jr., 40-2 vs. A.J. Wilkins, Gateway, SW-3, Sr., 16-3; Tanner Shoap, Chambersburg, SC-1, Sr., 38-7 vs. Hunter Hendricks, General McLane, NW-3, Fr., 19-8; Jake Gromacki, Erie Cathedral Prep, NW-1, Jr., 29-2 vs. Derek Carlisle, Spring Grove, SC-4, Sr., 35-11; Scott Parker, Pennridge, SE-2, Jr., 32-1 vs. Dom Forys, North Allegheny, SW-2, Jr., 39-3; Zach Fuentes, Norristown, SE-1, Sr., 43-4 vs. Todd Hetrick, Northampton, NE-3, Soph., 26-13; Hayden Hidlay, Mifflin County, NW-2, Fr., 27-5 vs. Austin Camacci, Central Dauphin, SC-2, Sr., 32-9; A.C. Headlee, Waynesburg, SW-1, Soph., 39-3 vs. Daniel Grant, Twin Valley, SC-3, Jr., 37-2; Kenny Yanovich, Pleasant Valley, NE-2, Jr., 34-4 vs. Derek Gulotta, Owen J. Roberts, SE-3, Soph., 38-6.
120 Pounds — Grimaldi Gonzalez, Liberty, NE-1, Sr., 33-2 vs. Dalton Macri, Canon-McMillan, SW-3, Jr., 41-6; Ben Ross, Pennridge, SE-1, Jr., 41-1 vs. Zack Clingan, Spring Grove, SC-4, Jr., 39-6; Paul Deitz, McDowell, NW-1, Sr., 33-9 vs. Jason Bing, Pennsbury, SE-3, Sr., 35-3; Ronnie Perry Solanco, SC-2, Sr., 21-6 vs. Vincenzo Joseph, Central Catholic, SW-2, Soph., 22-8; Zach Ulerick, Middletown, SC-1, Jr., 33-2 vs. Joel Bowers, Punxsutawney, NW-3, Jr., 24-2; Zach Valley, Northampton, NE-2, Jr., 33-7 vs. Michael Marino, Garnet Valley, SE-2, Jr., 33-4; Sam Krivus, Hempfield, SW-1, Soph., 36-3 vs. Joey Fick, Oley Valley, SC-3, Jr., 23-4; Trevor Corl, Bellefonte, NW-2, Soph., 27-3 vs. Tyler Tarasi, Nazareth, NE-3, Jr., 21-14.
126 Pounds — Cortlandt Schuyler, Manheim Township, SC-1, Jr., 41-4 vs. Tyler Walker, North Hills, SW-3, Sr., 35-2; Kaleb Young, Punxsutawney, NW-1, Fr., 26-1 vs. Eddie Kriczky, Boyertown, SE-3, Jr., 38-10; Colby Frank, Owen J. Roberts, SE-1, Jr., 27-4 vs. Jacob Werner, Wilson, SC-4, Sr., 28-14; Colby Ems, East Stroudsburg South, NE-2, Jr., 26-2 vs. Michael Kemerer, Franklin Regional, SW-2, Soph., 35-5; Kyle Krasavage, Wyoming Valley West, NE-1, Sr., 38-0 vs. Dylan Graham, Clearfield, NW-3, Sr., 32-5; Dustin Rook, Big Spring, SC-2, Sr., 17-2 vs. Josh DiSanto, Pennsbury, SE-2, Sr., 38-3; x-Connor Schram, Canon-McMillan, SW-1, Sr., 40-3 vs. Rodney Sunday, Dallastown, SC-3, Jr., 33-7; D.J. Fehlman, Warren, NW-2, Soph., 32-2 vs. Chase Zemanak, Nazareth, NE-3, Jr., 22-5.
132 Pounds — Nick Gibson, Erie McDowell, NW-1, Sr., 31-6 vs. Alex Smith, Manheim Township, SC-3, Sr., 38-7; Francesco Fabozzi, Central Bucks East, SE-1, Jr., 36-2 vs. Travis Roper, Wyoming Valley West, NE-3, Jr., 31-8; Robert Rizzolino, Easton, NE-1, Sr., 36-3 vs. D.J. Hollingshead, Altoona, NW-3, Soph., 34-4; Tyler Smith, Franklin Regional, SW-2, Jr., 41-4 vs. Bryce Killian, Middletown, SC-2, Sr., 34-5; Ethan Kenney, Connellsville, SW-1, Sr., 30-6 vs. Nick Cook, Garden Spot, SC-4, Sr., 35-6; Christian Stone, Clearfield, NW-2, Sr., 33-2 vs. Joey O’Brien, North Penn, SE-2, Sr., 26-6; Patrick Duggan, Cumberland Valley, SC-1, Soph., 35-2 vs. Wolfgang McStravick, Upper Perkiomen, SE-3, Sr., 46-6; Jalen Palmer, Delaware Valley, NE-2, Jr., 40-5 vs. Drew Walker, North Hills, SW-3, Sr., 32-5.
138 Pounds — John Dutrow, Council Rock North, SE-1, Sr., 39-0 vs. Garrett Brown, DuBois, NW-3, Sr., 33-10; Joe Galasso, Father Judge, NE-1, Sr., 33-1 vs. Ben Metzler, Manheim Central, SC-4, Jr., 30-8; Josh Maruca, Franklin Regional, SW-1, Soph., 40-6 vs. Cole Franklin, Emmaus, NE-3, Fr., 30-11; Chad Wickard, Big Spring, SC-2, Jr., 26-5 vs. Shawn Spearman, McDowell, NW-2, Jr., 22-8; Tyson Dippery, Central Dauphin, SC-1, Sr., 44-2 vs. Jake Shaffer, Latrobe, SW-3, Fr., 34-9; Shane Ruhnke, Great Valley, SE-2, Jr., 33-6 vs. Josh Ortman, Parkland, NE-2, Jr., 38-11; T.J. Brandt, Altoona, NW-1, Sr., 29-3 vs. Wes Hoover, Dallastown, SC-3, Sr., 29-9; Jesse Rodgers, North Allegheny, SW-2, Jr., 36-5 vs. Tyler Seislove, Quakertown, SE-3, Sr., 31-8.
145 Pounds — Chris Vassar, Cedar Cliff, SC-1, Sr., 39-3 vs. Brian Estep, Allderdice, NW-3, Sr., 36-3; Mikey Springer, Norristown, SE-1, Jr., 35-3 vs. Matt Hammerstone Crestwood, NE-3, Sr., 32-6; Matthew Mirth, Southern Lehigh, NE-1, Soph., 25-4 vs. Adam Smith, Manheim Township, SC-3, Sr., 39-5; Josh Shields, Franklin Regional, SW-2, Soph., 40-5 vs. Cody Nolan, McDowell, NW-2, Sr., 30-10; Solomon Chishko, Canon-McMillan, SW-1, Jr., 7-0 vs. John Dambro, Garnet Valley, SE-3, Jr., 31-6; Mason Bentzel, Spring Grove, SC-2, Jr., 39-4 vs. Kyler Kilpatrick, Easton, NE-2, Sr., 30-8; Nolan Barger Clearfield, NW-1, Sr., 35-1 vs. Gregory Warner, Big Spring, SC-4, Jr., 24-7; Ryan O’Connor, Neshaminy, SE-2, Sr., 37-5 vs. Kevin Synan, Hampton, SW-3, Sr., 37-7.
152 Pounds — Heath Coles, Norwin, SW-1, Sr., 33-4 vs. Joe Dephillipo, Monsignor Bonner, NE-3, Jr., 29-3; Nick Giangiulio, Perkiomen Valley, SE-1, Jr., 36-2 vs. Tanner Druck, Dallastown, SC-4, Sr., 33-7; Dyvon Gibson, Easton, NE-2, Sr., 32-8 vs. Dan Krysiak, Cathedral Prep, NW-2, Sr., 23-10; Jeffrey Reimel, North Penn, SE-3, Jr., 26-6 vs. T.C. Warner, Cumberland Valley, SC-1, Jr., 36-1; Mike Sutton, General McLane, NW-1, Jr., 30-3 vs. Brendan Burnham, Pine-Richland, SW-3, Soph., 31-4;x-Garett Hammond, Chambersburg, SC-2, Sr., 43-6 vs. Rashon Lusane, Norristown, SE-2, Fr., 30-11; Tyler Reinhart, Greensburg Salem, SW-2, Sr., 37-6 vs. Chad Reese, Central Mountain, NW-3, Jr., 31-8; Austin Rose, Central Dauphin, SC-3, Sr., 45-5 vs. Raymond Nicosia, Pocono Mountain East, NE-1, Sr., 19-1.
160 Pounds — Evan Disora, Easton, NE-1, Sr., 39-2 vs. Mitchell Ramsey, Mechanicsburg, SC-3, Sr., 34-5; Zack Zavatsky, Latrobe, SW-1, Jr., 38-1 vs. Logan Kerin, Conestoga, SE-3, Sr., 22-3; x-Chance Marsteller, Kennard Dale, SC-1, Jr., 36-0 vs. Lucas Markowitz, Delaware Valley, NE-3, 39-11; Ehrin Lee, Titusville, NW-2, Jr., 31-6 vs. Abner Thompson, Academy Park, SE-2, Sr., 38-3; Tyree Spearman, McDowell, NW-1, Jr., 16-0 vs. Andy Francos, Wilson, SC-4, Sr., 38-8; Bobby Fehr, Northampton, NE-2, Jr., 32-9 vs. Zach Voytek, Greensburg Salem, SW-2, Sr., 40-3; Justin Staudenmayer, Plymouth Whitemarsh, SE-1, Sr., 27-1 vs. Ben Schweiger, North Allegheny, SW-3, Sr., 25-11; x-Garrett Peppelman, Central Dauphin, SC-2, Jr., 43-1 vs. Ossie Bowers, General McLane, NW-3, Sr., 36-7.
170 Pounds — x-Cody Wiercioch, Canon-McMillan, SW-1, Sr., 40-1 vs. Cody Seibert, Big Spring, SC-3, Jr., 21-5; Tom Sleigh, DuBois, NW-1, Jr., 38-0 vs. Tyler McGuigan, Spring-Ford, SE-3, Sr., 35-7; ominic Rigous, Central Bucks South, SE-1, Sr., 41-0 vs. John Prentice, Philipsburg Osceola, NW-3, Sr., 29-7; Nicolino Sevi, Nazareth, NE-2, Jr., 27-8 vs. Colton Peppelman, Central Dauphin, SC-2, Sr., 41-6; Ernest Fogle, Pocono Mountain East, NE-1, Sr., 32-1 vs. Kyle Narber, West York, SC-4, Jr., 27-10; Noah Wilps, Chartiers Valley, SW-2, Jr., 30-8 vs. Nicholas Shawley, Bellefonte, NW-2, Sr., 31-4; Joey Krulock, Mechanicsburg, SC-1, Sr., 32-4 vs. Jake Young, Freedom (Dist. 11), NE-3, Soph., 28-7; Joe Gartland, Penncrest, SE-2, Sr., 29-6 vs. Kellan Stout, Mt. Lebanon, SW-3, Soph., 35-4.
182 Pounds — Brett Harner, Norristown, SE-1, Sr., 39-3 vs. Martin Strenk, Delaware Valley, NE-3, Sr., 35-8; Alex DeCiantis, North Allegheny, SW-1, Sr., 32-2 vs. John Shorter, Manheim Township, SC-3, Jr., 35-11; Marcus Johnson, Governor Mifflin, SC-1, Sr., 34-6 vs. Drew Phipps, Norwin, SW-3, Fr., 36-6; Blaze Buckwalter, Central Mountain, NW-2, Sr., 30-8 vs. Nezar Haddad, Parkland, NE-2, Jr., 39-8; Jacob Taylor, Bald Eagle Area, NW-1, Sr., 34-0 vs. Josh Colello, Cedar Cliff, SC-4, Fr., 36-7; Gordon Bolig, Owen J. Roberts, SE-2, Sr., 45-5 vs. Adam Nickelson, Belle Vernon, SW-2, Sr., 37-2; Tyler Greene, Easton, NE-1, Sr., 35-5 vs. Alex Price, North Penn, SE-3, Jr., 29-3; Cooper Deller, Dallastown, SC-2, Sr., 32-4 vs. Chris Laird, General McLane, NW-3, Jr., 34-4.
195 Pounds — Jake Hart, Hampton, SW-1, Sr., 40-1 vs. Matt Wagner, Delaware Valley, NE-3, Soph., 42-6; Jan Johnson, Governor Mifflin, SC-1, Soph., 38-2 vs. Mante Barnes, Altoona, NW-3, Sr., 29-7; Landon Hanna, DuBois, NW-1, Sr., 35-1 vs. Jeff Pickel, Lampeter Strasburg, SC-3, Sr., 35-2; Marc Isaac, William Tennant, SE-2, Jr., 30-8 vs. Omar Haddad, Parkland, NE-2, Soph., 33-16; P.J. Steinmetz, Council Rock South, SE-1, Sr., 39-1 vs. Alex Cooley, Eastern York, SC-4, Sr., 34-2; x-Matt McCutcheon, Kiski Area, SW-2, Sr., 34-1 vs. Aaron Varner, Bald Eagle Area, NW-2, Sr., 28-4; Jovon Reyes, Dieruff, NE-1, Jr., 33-2 vs. Alen Turcinhodzic, North Hills, SW-3, Sr., 32-6; Tommy Rayhart, Big Spring, SC-2, Soph., 30-7 vs. Karon Lucas-Tillery, Penn Wood, SE-3, Jr., 35-3.
220 Pounds — Evan Kauffman, Freedom (Dist. 11), NE-1, Sr., 35-1 vs. Aram Moffitt, South Western, SC-4, Sr., 30-5; Nathan Sharkey, Bald Eagle Area, NW-1, Sr., 28-5 vs. Tyler Callender, Council Rock North, SE-3, Jr., 22-4; x-Thomas Haines, Solanco, SC-1, Jr., 34-1 vs. Kyle Kahley, Mifflin County, NW-3, Jr., 27-12; Michael Boykins, Coatesville, SE-2, Jr., 34-1 vs. Alex Campbell, Canon-McMillan, SW-2, Sr., 36-7; Zach DeLuca, Central Catholic, SW-1, Jr., 38-7 vs. Hunter Hatlee, Wilson, SC-3, Jr., 38-4; Rodjecko Christian, Westinghouse, NW-2, Sr., 23-5 vs. Jake Gunning, Liberty, NE-2, Jr., 30-7; Jordan Wood, Boyertown, SE-1, Fr., 43-1 vs. Cole Macek, Montour, SW-3, Jr., 32-4; Hasan Alic, Carlisle, SC-2, Jr., 33-6 vs. Shaun Heist, Parkland, NE-3, Sr., 41-9.
285 Pounds — Andrew Welton, Erie Central Tech, NW-1, Sr., 31-1 vs. Daulton Romano, Southern Lehigh, NE-3, Sr., 36-5; Joey Goodhart, Hempfield, SC-1, Jr., 36-3 vs. Sean Snodgrass, Downingtown East, SE-3, 39-8; Tracey Green, Methacton, SE-1, Jr., 35-3 vs. Cary Hess, Shippensburg, SC-4, Sr., 30-4; Brad Emerick, Coughlin, NE-2, Sr., 36-1 vs. Angelo Broglia, Canon-McMillan, SW-2, Sr., 37-8; Aaron Bradley, Nazareth, NE-1, Sr., 33-1 vs. Luke Fleck, Franklin Regional, SW-3, Sr., 22-3; Bo Spiller, Solanco, SC-2, Soph., 29-7 vs. Matthew Barton, Hollidaysburg, NW-2, Sr., 27-4; Shane Kuhn, Kiski Area, SW-1, Jr., 38-0 vs. Austin Rosenberry, Altoona, NW-3, Sr., 26-5; Andrew Vanbuskirk, William Tennent, SE-2, Sr., 37-3 vs. Tom Devenney, Warwick, SC-3, Sr., 38-3.
– Associated Press

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail
 
Other blogs
Sports: Rob Rossi | Steel Mill | Chipped Ice | Bucco Blog | iPreps | Pitt Locker Room | Penn State Sports | Trailing Off
News: This Just In | Trib List | ICycle | Flow Back  


» Top TribLIVE.com Sports
» Top TribLIVE.com News
» Top TribLIVE.com Breaking News