TribLIVE
Blogs | Sports | News
H.S. Sports Insiders

« Font size »
Decrease | Reset |Increase

PIAA quarterfinals sites announced

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Five boys basketball teams from the WPIAL are still alive in the PIAA playoffs, which will continue Friday and Saturday with quarterfinal matchups.
The WPIAL also has nine girls basketball teams still playing, including all four Western Regional semifinalists in Class AA, guaranteeing at least 1 WPIAL team will be in the PIAA finals.
Below is the schedule for the quarterfinals:

Boys
PIAA playoffs
Class AAAA
Quarterfinals
Saturday’s schedule
Chester (26-3) vs. Great Valley (28-3) at Spring-Ford HS, Royersford, 1 p.m.; Coatesville (24-7) vs. St. Joseph’s Prep (23-5) at William Tennent HS, Warminster, 1 p.m.; Harrisburg (28-2) vs. Lower Merion (27-3) at Geigle Complex, Reading, 1 p.m.; New Castle (28-0) vs. Erie Cathedral Prep (23-2) at Edinboro University, 1 p.m.

Class AAA
Quarterfinals
Friday’s schedule
Neumann-Goretti (23-5) vs. Donegal (28-2) at Coatesville HS, 7 p.m.; Abington Heights (27-2) vs. Imhotep Charter (25-5) at William Allen HS, Allentown, 7 p.m.; Archbishop Carroll (21-6) vs. Chartiers Valley (24-4) at Chambersburg HS, 7 p.m.; Montour (24-4) vs. Beaver (21-4) at New Castle, 8 p.m.

Class AA
Quarterfinals
Saturday’s schedule
Loyalsock (26-3) vs. Camp Hill Trinity (20-7) at Martz Hall, Pottsville, 1 p.m.; Scranton Holy Cross (25-5) vs. Constitution (18-9) at Parkland HS, Allentown; Beaver Falls (25-3) vs. Lakeview (23-4) at Edinboro University, 3 p.m.; Conemaugh Twp. (25-3) vs. West Middlesex (24-3) at Indiana University, 2:30 p.m.

Class A
Quarterfinals
Friday’s schedule
Sankofa Freedom (16-11) vs. Math, Civics & Sciences (25-2) at LaSalle College HS, Wyndmoor, 6 p.m.; Church Farm (23-6) vs. Roberts Vaux (21-8) at LaSalle College HS, Wyndmoor, 7:30 p.m.; Bishop Carroll (23-5) vs. Lincoln Park (21-6) at Hempfield HS, Greensburg, 7 p.m.; Smethport (24-3) vs. Johnsonburg (28-2) at Clarion University, 7 p.m.

Girls
PIAA playoffs
Class AAAA
Quarterfinals
Friday’s schedule
Spring-Ford (29-2) vs. Dover (27-3) at Garden Spot HS, New Holland, 6 p.m.; Cardinal O’Hara (23-5) vs. Central Dauphin (22-6) at Governor Mifflin, Shillington, 7:30 p.m.; North Penn (24-5) vs. Cumberland Valley (24-6) at Garden Spot HS, New Holland, 7:30 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon (24-3) vs. Chartiers Valley (20-7) at North Hills, 8 p.m.

Class AAA
Quarterfinals
Saturday’s schedule
Prep Charter (20-2) vs. Bethlehem Catholic (26-2) at Spring-Ford HS, Royersford, 3 p.m.; Scranton Prep (27-2) vs. Villa Maria Academy (23-5) at Parkland HS, Allentown, 2:30 p.m.; Lancaster Catholic (30-1) vs. Blackhawk (26-1) at Bedford HS, 1 p.m.; South Park (25-2) vs. Franklin (26-1) at North Allegheny, 2:30 p.m.

Class AA
Quarterfinals
Friday’s schedule
Notre Dame-Green Pond (22-5) vs. St. Basil (19-8) at Governor Mifflin, Shillington, 6 p.m.; York Catholic (27-2) vs. Pine Grove (24-4) at East Pennsboro HS, Enola, 7 p.m.; Bishop Canevin (24-4) vs. Burrell (24-3) at North Hills, 6 p.m.; Seton-La Salle (26-2) vs. Mohawk (19-7) at New Castle, 6 p.m.

Class A
Quarterfinals
Saturday’s schedule
Steelton-Highspire (25-4) vs. Tri-Valley (25-3) at Geigle Complex, Reading, 3 p.m.; Lourdes Regional (22-5) vs. Southern Fulton (25-3) at East Pennsboro HS, Enola, 1 p.m.; Vincentian (27-1) vs. Kennedy Catholic (24-2) at North Allegheny, 1 p.m.; Bishop Guilfoyle (26-2) vs. Clarion (24-3) at Indiana University, 1 p.m.

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail
 
Other blogs
Sports: Rob Rossi | Steel Mill | Chipped Ice | Bucco Blog | iPreps | Pitt Locker Room | Penn State Sports | Trailing Off
News: This Just In | Trib List | ICycle  


» Top TribLIVE.com Sports
» Top TribLIVE.com News
» Top TribLIVE.com Breaking News