TribLIVE
Blogs | Sports | News
H.S. Sports Insiders

« Font size »
Decrease | Reset |Increase

Six WPIAL players picked to all-state boys basketball first team

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Six WPIAL players found themselves on the first team of their respective classifications when the Pennsylvania Sportswriters boys basketball all-state teams were announced Wednesday.
New Castle senior guard Shawn Anderson (Navy) and Shaler guard Geno Thorpe (Penn State) were picked in Class AAAA.
Montour senior guard Devin Wilson was a first-team selection in Class AAA.
The Beaver Falls guard tandem of senior Drew Cook and junior Elijah Cottrill were Class AA picks, and Lincoln Park junior forward Elijah Minnie was recognized in Class A.
Beaver Falls coach Doug Biega, whose team won WPIAL and PIAA titles and finished 28-3, was named Class AA coach of the year.
Below are the 2012-13 Pennsylvania Sportswriters All-State boys basketball teams, including each player’s school, height, class and scoring average.
CLASS AAAA
FIRST TEAM
Shawn Anderson, New Castle, 6-3, sr., 20.2 ppg
Rondae Jefferson, Chester, 6-7, sr., 15.5 ppg
B.J. Johnson, Lower Merion, 6-7, sr., 16.5 ppg
Jahad Thomas, Williamsport, 6-2, sr., 18.0 ppg
Geno Thorpe, Shaler, 6-3, sr., 26.3 ppg
Stephen Vasturia, St. Joseph’s Prep, 6-5, sr., 20.5 ppg
SECOND TEAM
Yohanny Dalembert, Lower Merion, 6-7, sr., 10.8 ppg
Shep Garner, Roman Catholic, 6-2, jr., 15.7 ppg
Miles Overton, St. Joseph’s Prep, 6-4, sr., 15.7 ppg
Cole Renninger, Central Mountain, sr., 27.2 ppg
Darius Robinson, Chester, 6-1, sr., 11.8 ppg
Isaiah Washington, Williamsport, 6-4, jr., 15.9 ppg
Sheldon Zablotny, Cathedral Prep, 6-0, sr., 19.1 ppg
THIRD TEAM
Sal Biasi, Hazleton, 5-11, jr., 26.8 ppg
Richard Granberry, Chester, 6-7, sr., 12.3 ppg
Ryan Luther, Hampton, 6-7, jr., 21.1 ppg
Tavon Parker, York, 6-3, sr., 20.4 ppg
Devonne Pinkard, J.P. McCaskey, 6-6, sr., 18.1 ppg
Jahaad Proctor, Harrisburg, 6-2, so, 13.5 ppg
Amar Stukes, La Salle College, 6-1, sr., 19.6 ppg
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Rondae Jefferson, Chester
COACH OF THE YEAR: Gregg Downer, Lower Merion
———
CLASS AAA
FIRST TEAM
Muhammad Ali Abdur-Rahkman, Allentown Central Catholic, 6-4, jr., 21.2 ppg
Brandon Austin, Imhotep Charter, 6-7, sr.,, 17.0 ppg
John Davis, Neumann-Goretti, 6-5, sr., 13.4 ppg
Ja’Quan Newton, Neumann-Goretti, 6-3, jr., 18.4 ppg
J.C. Show, Abington Heights, 6-2, jr., 19.0 ppg
Devin Wilson, Montour, 6-4, sr., 16.9 ppg
SECOND TEAM
Jason Dietrich, Donegal, 6-3, sr., 15.3 ppg
Martin Dietrich, Donegal, 6-3, sr., 15.4 ppg
Nana Foulland, Berks Catholic, 6-9, jr., 14.0 ppg
Derrick Jones, Archbishop Carroll, 6-6, so, 14.1 ppg
Jaymon Mason, General McLane, 6-3, sr., 26.8 ppg
Khalid Nwandu, Northeastern, 6-2, sr., 20.6 ppg
Yosef Yacob, Archbishop Carroll, 6-0, sr., 13.0 ppg
THIRD TEAM
Spencer Casson, Chartiers Valley, 6-6, sr., 11.4 ppg
Matt Husek, Bethlehem Catholic, 6-11, sr., 16.0 ppg
Matt Knowles, Scranton Prep, 6-1, sr., 14.6 ppg
Phillip Madison, Greater Johnstown, 5-9, sr., 20.3 ppg
Basil Thompson, Imhotep Charter, 6-6, jr., 9.7 ppg
Ernie Tyler, Shikellamy, 6-3, sr., 13.2 ppg
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Brandon Austin, Imhotep Charter
COACH OF THE YEAR: Ryan Butt, Donegal
———
CLASS AA
FIRST TEAM
Drew Cook, Beaver Falls, 6-2, sr., 15.9 ppg
Elijah Cottrill, Beaver Falls, 6-3, jr., 16.4 ppg
Matthew Dogan, West Middlesex, 6-6, sr., 25.7 ppg
Josh Kosin, Holy Cross, 6-7, sr., 19.6 ppg
A.J. Leahey, Penn Cambria, 6-7, sr., 20.8 ppg
Roger Wilson, Loyalsock, 6-5, sr., 15.0 ppg
SECOND TEAM
Dominick Antonelli, Trinity, 6-2, jr., 13.2 ppg
Noah Davis, Bellwood-Antis, 6-6, sr., 22.1 ppg
David Johnson, Communications Tech, 5-11, sr., 17.8 ppg
Julian Moore, Germantown Academy, 6-9, sr., 14.5 ppg
Rasheed Moore, Meyers, 6-6, sr., 16.5 ppg
Brett Smith, Delone Catholic, 5-10, sr., 13.9 ppg
Nemo Trexler, Bishop McCort, 6-4, jr., 18.8 ppg
THIRD TEAM
Travis Conrad, Lewisburg, 5-10, sr., 15.0 ppg
Kyle Datres, Loyalsock, 5-10, soph., 9.9 ppg
Jahyde Gardiner, Freire Charter, 6-5, jr., 18.2 ppg
Jordan Jackson, Wellsboro, 5-11, sr., 14.0 ppg
Nick Lorenz, East Juniata, 6-1, jr., 21.0 ppg
Ronnie Tomasetti, Mid Valley, 6-4, sr., 13.3 ppg
Josh Wise, Washington, 6-2, sr., 21.9 ppg
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Josh Kosin, Holy Cross
COACH OF THE YEAR: Doug Biega, Beaver Falls
———
CLASS A
FIRST TEAM
Sammy Foreman, Vaux, 6-0, so, 12.2 ppg
Ryan Fyock, Shade, 6-1, sr., 25.2 ppg
Rysheed Jordan, Vaux, 6-4, sr., 24.8 ppg
Elijah Minnie, Lincoln Park, 6-9, jr., 20.1 ppg
Cole Peterson, Johnsonburg, 5-10, jr., 15.6 ppg
Jeremiah Worthem, Math, Civics & Sciences, 6-7, sr., 15.7 ppg
SECOND TEAM
Aondofa Anyam, Church Farm, 5-10, jr., 12.2 ppg
Dalton Cesarz, Blacklick Valley, 6-1, sr., 25.7 ppg
Alize Johnson, St. John Neumann, 6-5, jr., 18.0 ppg
Britton Lee, Math, Civics & Sciences, 5-11, sr., 10.0 ppg
Maverick Rowan, Lincoln Park, 6-5, fr, 23.5 ppg
Danny Savulchak, North Catholic, 6-4, sr., 20.5 ppg
Wade Walker, Shade, 6-5, sr., 18.0 ppg
THIRD TEAM
Cameron Grumley, Johnsonburg, 5-9, jr., 15.5 ppg
Brandon Martinazzi, Bishop Carroll, 5-9, soph., 17.8 ppg
Timmy Orr, Lebanon Catholic, 6-2, sr., 17.4 ppg
Zach Smith, Smethport, 6-4, sr., 22.3 ppg
Dache Talbert, Sankofa Freedom, 5-8 sr., 15.5 ppg
Shafeek Taylor, Math, Civics & Sciences, 6-4, sr., 8.3 ppg
Ryan Wolf, Vincentian, 5-9, so, 21.3 ppg
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Rysheed Jordan, Vaux
COACH OF THE YEAR: Bill Shuey, Johnsonburg

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail
 
Other blogs
Sports: Rob Rossi | Steel Mill | Chipped Ice | Bucco Blog | iPreps | Pitt Locker Room | Penn State Sports
News: This Just In | Trib List | ICycle | Flow Back | Stories Behind Trib Stories  


» Top TribLIVE.com Sports
» Top TribLIVE.com News
» Top TribLIVE.com Breaking News