TribLIVE
Blogs | Sports | News
H.S. Sports Insiders

« Font size »
Decrease | Reset |Increase

WPIAL baseball, softball pairings announced

The WPIAL baseball and softball committees released the postseason tournament brackets Thursday afternoon.
The top seeds for the WPIAL baseball tournament are Seneca Valley (Class AAAA), South Park (AAA), Quaker Valley (AA) and Serra Catholic (A).
Canon-McMillan (AAAA), Greensburg Salem (AAA), Deer Lakes (AA) and Neshannock (A) are the top seeds in the WPIAL softball tournament.
The baseball tournament games will get started Monday with first-round games, with the exception of one Class AAA preliminary round game Saturday.
Softball tournament first-round games will be played Tuesday and Thursday.

Below are the first-round pairings:

Baseball

Class AAAA
First round
Monday’s schedule
Bethel Park (16-4) vs. Franklin Regional (16-3) at West Mifflin, 4:30 p.m.; Pine-Richland (15-4) vs. Mt. Lebanon (8-9) at Shaler, 2 p.m.; Central Catholic (16-4) vs. Penn-Trafford (13-6) at CCAC-Boyce, 4:30 p.m.; North Allegheny (16-4) vs. Norwin (9-7) at Shaler, 4:30 p.m.; Shaler (11-9) vs. Plum (14-6) at Fox Chapel, 4:30 p.m.; Hempfield (17-3) vs. Fox Chapel (12-7) at Gateway, 7 p.m.; Canon-McMillan (11-7) vs. Moon (14-5) at Burkett Field, Robinson, 7 p.m.
Bye: Seneca Valley (16-3)
Class AAA
Preliminary round
Saturday’s schedule
Yough (9-10) vs. Knoch (9-9) at Shaler, noon
First round
Monday’s schedule
South Park (20-0) vs. Yough/Knoch winner at Gateway, 2 p.m.; Indiana (14-4) vs. Thomas Jefferson (12-8) at Gateway, 4:30 p.m.; Chartiers Valley (16-4) vs. Belle Vernon (11-9) at Upper St. Clair, 4:30 p.m.; Keystone Oaks (14-4) vs. Elizabeth Forward (13-6) at West Mifflin, 2 p.m.; Hopewell (17-3) vs. Derry (8-8) at North Allegheny, 4 p.m.; Blackhawk (9-6) vs. Mars (12-7) at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.; Hampton (17-2) vs. Trinity (9-8) at Burkett Field, Robinson, 4:30 p.m.; West Allegheny (15-5) vs. South Fayette (10-8) at Burkett Field, Robinson, 2 p.m.
Class AA
First round
Monday’s schedule
Quaker Valley (18-0) vs. Burrell (8-8) at Hampton, 4:30 p.m.; Brownsville (13-4) vs. Freeport (11-3) at Mt. Pleasant, 2 p.m.; Deer Lakes (15-3) vs. Seton-La Salle (8-8) at Highlands, 7 p.m.; New Brighton (13-4) vs. Greensburg C.C. (11-5) at Hampton, 2 p.m.; Beaver (13-3) vs. Bentworth (10-5) at Chartiers Valley, 4:30 p.m.; Washington (11-5) vs. Laurel (9-7) at Chippewa Park, Blackhawk, 4:30 p.m.; Riverside (15-3) vs. Shady Side Academy (12-6) at Highlands, 4:30 p.m.; Steel Valley (12-5) vs. Chartiers-Houston (11-7) at Upper St. Clair, 2 p.m.
Class A
First round
Monday’s schedule
Serra Catholic (16-1) vs. Springdale (6-7) at CCAC-Boyce, 2 p.m.; Vincentian (12-5) vs. Bishop Canevin (7-4) at Highlands, 2 p.m.; Carmichaels (12-3) vs. Frazier (7-11) at Mt. Pleasant, 4:30 p.m.; Western Beaver (14-2) vs. Jefferson-Morgan (11-4) at Chartiers Valley, 2 p.m.; OLSH (16-2) vs. Monessen (6-11) at Burgettstown, 2 p.m.; North Catholic (10-4) vs. Union (12-5) at Chippewa Park, Blackhawk; Riverview (14-2) vs. Rochester (6-8) at Fox Chapel, 2 p.m.; California (15-4) vs. Sewickley Academy (10-5) at Burgettstown, 4:30 p.m.

 

Softball

Class AAAA
First round
Tuesday’s schedule
Plum (14-6) vs. Penn-Trafford (12-5) at Gateway, 5 p.m.; Hempfield (15-5) vs. Gateway (7-9) at Woodland Hills, 5 p.m.; Shaler (12-5) vs. Woodland Hills (8-5) at North Allegheny, 5 p.m.; Peters Township (16-4) vs. Pine-Richland (9-6) at Baldwin, 5 p.m.; McKeesport (16-4) vs. Baldwin (11-8) at Fairhaven Park, 5 p.m.
Byes: Canon-McMillan (18-1), Latrobe (15-4), North Allegheny (15-4)
Class AAA
First round
Thursday’s schedule
Greensburg Salem (17-2) vs. Highlands (8-6) at Plum, 5 p.m.; Blackhawk (10-5) vs. Hampton (7-10) at North Allegheny, 5 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward (16-4) vs. New Castle (8-6) at Fairhaven Park, 5 p.m.; Mars (9-9) vs. West Allegheny (10-6) at Shaler, 3 p.m.; Trinity (11-4) vs. Brownsville (9-10) at California (Pa.) University, 5 p.m.; West Mifflin (15-4) vs. Mt. Pleasant (11-9) at Hempfield, 5 p.m.; Ambridge (13-3) vs. Laurel Highlands (7-9) at Fairhaven Park, 3 p.m.; Montour (12-6) vs. South Park (13-5) at West Mifflin, 5 p.m.
Class AA
First round
Tuesday’s schedule
Keystone Oaks (10-5) vs. McGuffey (14-5) at Baldwin, 3 p.m.; Seton-La Salle (12-1) vs. Beaver (9-7) at West Allegheny, 3 p.m.; Greensburg C.C. (10-4) vs. Freeport (11-6) at Woodland Hills, 3 p.m.; Chartiers-Houston (16-0) vs. OLSH (8-6) at West Allegheny, 5 p.m.; Mohawk (13-3) vs. Brentwood (9-4) at North Allegheny, 3 p.m.; Riverside (15-0) vs. Bentworth (9-8) at Fairhaven Park, 3 p.m.; Burrell (14-4) vs. Steel Valley (11-5) at Gateway, 3 p.m.
Byes: Deer Lakes (16-0)
Class A
First round
Thursday’s schedule
Bishop Canevin (9-6) vs. Serra Catholic (10-6) at West Mifflin, 3 p.m.; Frazier (16-2) vs. Vincentian (8-5) at Hempfield, 3 p.m.; Sto-Rox (13-4) vs. Shenango (14-6) at Shaler, 5 p.m.; Leechburg (11-5) vs. South Side Beaver (13-4) at North Allegheny, 3 p.m.; Carmichaels (18-2) vs. Riverview (11-7) at California (Pa.) University, 3 p.m.; Jeannette (14-3) vs. Sewickley Academy (9-7) at Plum, 3 p.m.
Byes: Neshannock (15-2), Burgettstown (15-4)

Other Blogs
Sports: Dejan Kovacevic | Steel Mill | Chipped Ice | Bucco Blog | Sitting Ringside | Pitt Locker Room | Penn State Sports | H.S. Sports Insiders
News: This Just In | Trib List
» Top TribLIVE.com Sports
» Top TribLIVE.com News
» Top TribLIVE.com Breaking News