TribLIVE
Blogs | Sports | News
H.S. Sports Insiders

« Font size »
Decrease | Reset |Increase

WPIAL baseball all-stars announced

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

The WPIAL Baseball Coaches Association has announced its rosters for the 10th annual all-star games, scheduled for June 9 at Burkett Field in Robinson.
The Class A and AA all-stars will be play at 1 p.m., followed by the AAA and AAAA teams at 4 p.m.
Eighty players from 57 different schools will participate in the doubleheader.
Four players, Franklin Regional’s Dan McGrath and Nick Vento, Neshannock’s Alex Welker and Quigley’s Zach Chinchilla, declined invitations due to prior commitments.
Players will be honored at an awards banquet at 7 p.m. June 10 at the Airport Marriott.

Contact Tony Villiotti at 412-429-0546 regarding banquet reservations.

The All-Star selections are as follows:

Class AAAA
Cameron Balego, Central Catholic; Anthony Colondrea, Woodland Hills; Logan Corrigan, Bethel Park; P.J. DeMeo, Central Catholic; Sebastian DeNardo, Central Catholic; Jimmy Divosevic, North Allegheny; Jonathan Dorogy, Seneca Valley; Tyler Dubovich, Albert Gallatin; Kevin Forrester, Canon-McMillan; Dakota Forsyth, Bethel Park; Frank Fortunato, Canon-McMillan; Brad Gresock, Seneca Valley; Chris Hawkins, Brashear; Mark Hollis, North Hills; Zac Manuppelli, Plum; Zach Martinelli, Hempfield; James Meeker, North Allegheny; Nathan Mori, Hempfield; Shea Sullivan, Pine-Richland; Chris Watschak, Peters Township.

Class AAA
Mark Adams, Elizabeth Forward; Dave Bednar, Mars; Brad Bisko, Yough; Colton Booher, Thomas Jefferson; Jake Bywalski, South Park; Jamie Deane, Ambridge; Ben Erdahl, Mars; Adam Ferita, Belle Vernon; Dom Francia, Belle Vernon; Jake Horew, Chartiers Valley; Dan Hoss, Montour; Tim Hughes, Hopewell; Logan Johnston, Hopewell; Joey Paul, Mt. Pleasant; Nick Riotti, Trinity; Jared Skolnicki, Keystone Oaks; Luke Spisak, Yough; Joey Vita, Hampton; Chase Voltz, Knoch; Nick Yobbi, South Park.

Class AA
Jordan Allen, Washington; Sam Beckey, Freedom; Kevin Begley, Deer Lakes; Sean Bialecki, Greensburg C.C.; Garrett Brooks, Greensburg C.C.; Tyler Falk, Riverside; Adam Fredley, Deer Lakes; Ben Herstine, Beaver; Dylan Jones, Riverside; Dustin Koedel, Freeport; Paul McCullough, Shady Side Academy; Josh Miller, Beth-Center; Robbie Miller, Freeport; Jake Pilewicz, Quaker Valley; Dylan Pounds, Chartiers-Houston; Justin Retzer, Ford City; Brandon Ritchie, Laurel; Austin Ross, Beaver; Tyler Spohn, Brownsville; Kyle Witzberger, Fort Cherry.

Class A
John Arcuri, St. Joseph; Jordan Dicks, Jefferson-Morgan; Nico DiPaolo, Bishop Canevin; Robert DiMaggio, Western Beaver; Jimmy Dlugos, Bishop Canevin; Preston Falascino, OLSH; Jaime Fell, Frazier; Brian Fisher, California; Evan Haines, Sewickley Academy; Chad Hazaga, Serra Catholic; Blake Herron, Frazier; Wayne Hydak, Serra Catholic; Dylan Kugler, Serra Catholic; Jason Lanoy, OLSH; Anthony Malky, Riverview; Tim Mulvey, OLSH; Josh Mundell, Carmichaels; Ryan Peluso, North Catholic; Ben Richko, Rochester; Tommy Shoaf, Carmichaels.

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail
 
Other blogs
Sports: Rob Rossi | Steel Mill | Chipped Ice | Bucco Blog | iPreps | Pitt Locker Room | Penn State Sports | Trailing Off
News: This Just In | Trib List | ICycle | Flow Back  


» Top TribLIVE.com Sports
» Top TribLIVE.com News
» Top TribLIVE.com Breaking News