TribLIVE
Blogs | Sports | News
H.S. Sports Insiders

« Font size »
Decrease | Reset |Increase

WPIAL track and field medalists

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

The top eight finishers in each event at Thursday’s annual WPIAL Class AAA and AA track and field championships were awarded medals. Results from the meet are below:

WPIAL championships at Baldwin
Class AAA
Boys
100-meter (11.10): 1. Julius Rivera, Gateway, 10.98; 2. Jonathan Dorogy, Seneca Valley, 11.00; 3. Forrest Barnes, Seneca Valley, 11.09; 4. Cameron Gray, Gateway, 11.22; 5. Andrew Dickun, Kiski Area, 11.22; 6. Jimmy Wheeler, West Mifflin 11.29;, 7. Kevin Garbark, West Mifflin, 11.37; 8. Greg Baum, North Allegheny, 11.42
200 (22.50): 1. Kyle Shivetts, North Allegheny, 21.80; 2. Jae’Len Means, Gateway, 22.20; 3. Jonathan Dorogy, Seneca Valley, 22.35; 4. Ben Kinnamon, Kiski Area, 22.37; 5. John Rutkowski, Upper St. Clair, 22.57; 6. Isaiah Brooks, Woodland Hills, 22.65; 7. Cameron Gray, Gateway, 22.66; 8. Demond Reed, Penn Hills, 22.74
400 (50.09): 1. Torey Doaty, Central Catholic, 48.72; 2. Robin Hall, Penn Hills, 48.78; 3. John Rutkowski, Upper St. Clair, 48.81; 4. Chandler Crusan, Hempfield, 48.85; 5. Bradley Banks, Seneca Valley, 49.73; 6. Isaiah Brooks, Woodland Hills, 50.09; 7. Antonio Rudolph, New Castle, 50.11; 8. Jae’Len Means, Gateway, 50.50
800 (1:59.70): 1. Dylin Wilhoite, Penn Hills, 1:55.88; 2. James Smith, Upper St. Clair, 1:55.92; 3. Chris Culley, Moon, 1:56.35; 4. Marcus Smail, Latrobe, 1:56.48; 5. Mike Mazzanti, New Castle, 1:56.62; 6. Michael Becich, North Allegheny, 1:57.18; 7. Nate Edenfield, Uniontown, 1:57.52; 8. Billy Dougherty, Mt. Lebanon, 1:57.61
1,600 (4:24.22): 1. Ethan Martin, Fox Chapel, 4:18.12; 2. Colin Martin, Fox Chapel, 4:18.63; 3. Nathan Sloan, Hampton, 4:19.42; 4. Tyler Snider, Kiski Area, 4:20.54; 5. Thomas Reinhart, Pine-Richland, 4:22.52; 6. Tyler Palenchak, Gateway, 4:23.36; 7. Chris Culley, Moon, 4:25.13; 8. Scott Slaney, Mars, 4:25.86
3,200 (9:31.71): 1. Ethan Martin, Fox Chapel, 9:17.20; 2. Brent Kennedy, Kiski Area, 9:17.30; 3. Colin Martin, Fox Chapel, 9:19.91; 4. Cordon Louco, North Allegheny, 9:29.29; 5. Josh Zemet, North Allegheny, 9:29.82; 6. Matt Mcgoey, North Allegheny, 9:31.18; 7. Brian Shields, Hampton, 9:32.04; 8. Luke Regan, Pine-Richland, 9:32.99
110 hurdles (15.10): 1. Montae Nicholson, Gateway, 14.39*; 2. Matthew Bernadowski, Elizabeth Forward, 14.50; 3. Brandon Mitchell, Fox Chapel, 14.53; 4. Mitch Valko, South Fayette, 14.71; 5. Ryan Welsh, Woodland Hills, 15.11; 6. Fritz Isaac, North Allegheny, 15.14; 7. Ori Rinaman, Mars, 15.23; 8. Byron Minous, Thomas Jefferson, 15.28
300 hurdles (39.80): 1. Brandon Mitchell, Fox Chapel, 38.50; 2. Torey Doaty, Central Catholic, 38.65; 3. Matthew Bernadowski, Elizabeth Forward, 39.46; 4. Kenny Hughes, West Mifflin, 39.65; 5. Fritz Isaac, North Allegheny, 40.17; 6. Matt Grafton, Kittanning, 40.20; 7. Ken Stevens, Gateway, 40.26; 8. Sonny Zangaro, Mars, 40.66
400 relay (43.40): 1. Gateway, 41.89; 2. Seneca Valley, 42.60; 3. Mt. Lebanon, 42.85; 4. Kiski Area, 43.00; 5. West Mifflin, 43.13; 6. North Allegheny, 43.18; 7. Central Catholic, 43.29; 8. Woodland Hills, 43.46
1,600 relay (3:24.03): 1. Fox Chapel, 3:20.59; 2. Penn Hills, 3:21.54; 3. Hempfield, 3:22.95; 4. Moon, 3:23.73 5. Mt. Lebanon, 3:24.46; 6. Upper St. Clair, 3:25.50; 7. Central Catholic, 3:25.88; 8. Mars, 3:26.72
3,200 relay (8:02.04): 1. North Allegheny, 7:54.29; 2. Kiski Area, 7:56.65; 3. Canon-McMillan, 8:00.39; 4. Norwin, 8:06.06; 5. Butler, 8:09.26; 6. Indiana, 8:14.41; 7. Seneca Valley, 8:16.35; 8. Pine-Richland, 8:16.44
Shot put (52-0): 1. Anthony Bauccio, Gateway, 54-11.75; 2. Alec Rideout, Canon-McMillan, 53-6.75; 3. Matt Larkin, North Allegheny, 51-7; 4. Matt Dombrowski, Plum, 51-3.5; 5. Travis Reed, Butler, 51-0.75; 6. Max Adams, Hempfield, 50-5.5; 7. Aaron Anderson, Hempfield, 49-9.75; 8. Joe Ollio, Central Catholic, 49-2.5
Discus (153-0): 1. Max Adams, Hempfield, 170-10; 2. Mitch McPeek, Seneca Valley, 163-2; 3. Travis Reed, Butler, 152-5; 4. Jacob Nichelson, Connellsville, 152-2; 5. Alec Rideout, 150-5; 6. Noah Shulman, Hampton, 150-5; 7. Ian Fleming, Hempfield, 149-6; 8. Jason McAlister, Penn-Trafford, 149-3
Javelin (178-0): 1. Luke Smorey, Baldwin, 200-3; 2. Mark Buda, Mt. Lebanon, 188-4; 3. Corey Denlinger, Indiana, 179-6; 4. Stephan Shoemaker, Butler, 173-3; 5. Tyler George, Hempfield, 172-0; 6. Cody Monroe, Mt. Pleasant, 170-1; 7. Levar Ware, New Castle, 161-8; 8. Jack Makuch, North Allegheny, 160-1
High jump (6-5): 1. Jake Adams, Hampton, 6-3; 2. Zach Nimmo, North Allegheny, 6-1; 3. Darnae Clemons, Indiana, 6-1; T4. Brian Papich, Fox Chapel, 6-1; T4. John Heagy, Mt. Lebanon, 6-1; T4. Josh Harris, West Mifflin, 6-1; T7. Dan Madler, North Allegheny, 6-1; T7. Aaron Morgan, Yough, 6-1
Long jump (21-10): 1. Isaiah Brooks, Woodland Hills, 23-8; 2. Brian Papich, Fox Chapel, 23-3; 3. Montae Nicholson, Gateway, 23-1.50; 4. Schafer Swan, Central Catholic, 22-10.75; 5. De’Lorian Day, Hempfield, 21-10; 6. Davon Dutrieulle, West Mifflin, 21-10; 7. Evan Brem, Mt. Lebanon, 21-5.75; 8. Cody Monroe, Mt. Pleasant, 21-0
Triple jump (44-6): 1. Gary Jackson, Baldwin, 45-1; 2. De’Lorian Day, Hempfield, 45-0.75; 3. Darrious Carter, Indiana, 44-6; 4. Billy Ruschel, Bethel Park, 43-11; 5. Davon Dutrieulle, West Mifflin, 43-10.50; 6. Bru Martin, Uniontown, 43-8.75; 7. Derrick Fulmore, West Mifflin, 43-5.75; 8. Harold Robbertson, Woodland Hills, 42-7.75
Pole vault (14-3): 1. Brett Neugebauer, North Allegheny, 14-3; 2. Tyler Kolar, Mt. Pleasant, 14-3; 3. Bobby Monteparte, Hempfield, 14-0; 4. Luke Aaron, Baldwin, 14-0; T5. Christian DeGennero, Latrobe, 13-6; T5. Joe Ferari, Mt. Lebanon, 13-6; 7. Ben Schweiger, North Allegheny, 13-6; 8. Alec Battin, Mars, 13-6
Girls
100-meter (12.67): 1. Lauren Costa, West Allegheny, 12.27; 2. Taylor McCorkle, Oakland Catholic, 12.31; 3. Jasmine Jones, Hempfield, 12.50; 4. Riley Leisman, Canon-McMillan, 12.60; 5. Juliana Galante, Mt. Lebanon, 12.80; 6. Paige Allen, Butler, 12.84; 7. Ashley Amato, Plum, 12.86; 8. Kat Quigley, Pine-Richland, 12.94
200 (25.91): 1. Jasmine Jones, Hempfield, 25.29; 2. Taylor McCorkle, Oakland Catholic, 25.35; 3. Desiree Garland, Woodland Hills, 25.53; 4. Riley Leisman, Canon-McMillan, 26.28; 5. Emily Griffin, Mt. Lebanon, 26.56; 6. Cheyenne Lewis, Woodland Hills, 26.71; 7. Brea Hall, McKeesport, 26.78; 8. Amanda Batey, Norwin, 27.49
400 (58.80): 1. Hanna Green, Latrobe, 56.58; 2. Desiree Garland, Woodland Hills, 56.65; 3. Aiyanna Crawford, Gateway, 57.07; 4. Dejalynn Peterson, Chartiers Valley, 57.72; 5. Jessica Hurley, Indiana, 58.58; 6. Nicole Rich, North Allegheny, 59.72; 7. Ellie Meinzer, Mt. Lebanon, 59.89; 8. Sarah Cook, Hampton, 59.97.
800 (2:18.47): 1. Brianna Schwartz, Shaler, 2:10.38*; 2. Gina Alm, Hampton, 2:13.65; 3. Amanda Ruschel, Bethel Park, 2:14.72; 4. Alexis O’Shea, West Allegheny, 2:15.04; 5. Aiyanna Crawford, Gateway, 2:15.57; 6. Julie Kocjancic, Mt. Lebanon, 2:15.78; 7. Lauren Neugebauer-Wagner, Hampton, 2:21.99; 8. Caitlyn Janeda, North Hills, 2:22.76
1,600 (5:13.37): Brianna Schwartz, Shaler, 4:47.07*; 2. Kelsey Potts, Mt. Lebanon, 4:55.17; 3. Betsy Erlanger, Upper St. Clair, 4:56.35; 4. Mary Malone, North Hills, 5:01.59; 5. Alexis O’Shea, West Allegheny, 5:03.61; 6. Emma Slevin, Fox Chapel, 5:05.11; 7. Julie Friend, Uniontown, 5:05.98; 8. Audrey Gordon, Mt. Lebanon, 5:06.03
3,200 (11:13.30): 1. Shannon Malone, North Hills, 10.41.24; 2. Madeleine Davison, North Allegheny, 11:03.09; 3. Jillian Hunsberger, Mt. Lebanon, 11:07.91; 4. Betsy Erlanger, Upper St. Clair, 11:07.94; 5. Julie Friend, Uniontown, 11:09.11; 6. Bria McMahon, Franklin Regional, 11:17.95; 7. Mary Malone, North Hills, 11:27.21; 8. Kaitlyn Figurelli, Franklin Regional, 11:32.88
100 hurdles (15.65): 1. Maddie Holmberg, Hempfield, 14.98; 2. Beatrice Goodyear, Mt. Lebanon, 15.18; 3. Tori Soeder, Shaler, 15.46; 4. Kristina Coyne, Chartiers Valley, 15.48; 5. Lauren Costa, West Allegheny, 15.52; 6. Kat Quigley, Pine-Richland, 15.71; 7. Jahniah McAllister, Gateway, 15.77; 8. Angela McCowin, Ellwood City, 15.84.
300 hurdles (46.60): 1. Maddie Holmberg, Hempfield, 43.97; 2. Amanda Spencer, Hampton, 44.35; 3. Maddie Mueseler, Latrobe, 45.49; 4. Katie Bozzo, Knoch, 46.04; 5. Natalie Corrado, Mt. Lebanon, 46.07; 6. Tatiana Cloud, Kiski Area, 46.44; 7. Nevia Orsini, Penn Hills, 46.53; 8. Kylie Manuppelli, Pine-Richland, 46.61
400 relay (49.96): 1. Hempfield, 47.76; 2. Mt. Lebanon, 48.17; 3. Woodland Hills, 48.67; 4. West Allegheny, 49.16; 5. Pine-Richland, 49.37; 6. Elizabeth Forward, 49.48; 7. Norwin, 49.58; 8. North Hills, 49.64
1,600 relay (4:02.50): 1. Latrobe (Maddie Mueseler, Francesca Fazzini, Allison LaDuke, Hanna Green), 3:54.61; 2. Hampton, 3:56.27; 3. North Allegheny, 4:00.83; 4. Hempfield, 4:01.22; 5. Mt. Lebanon, 4:01.38; 6. West Allegheny, 4:02.19; 7. Penn Hills, 4:06.33; 8. Kiski Area, 4:07.96.
3,200 relay (9:35.48): 1. Latrobe (Francesca Fazzini, Allison LaDuke, Mary Fratto, Hanna Green), 9:23.63; 2. North Allegheny, 9:27.14; 3. Kiski Area, 9:33.84; 4. Pine-Richland, 9:35.12; 5. Peters Township, 9:41.26; 6. Uniontown, 9:46.58; 7. Mt. Lebanon, 9:51.89; 8. Laurel Highlands, 9:53.54
Shot put (37-6): 1. April Krivoniak, Latrobe, 41-11; 2. Rachel Fyalkowski, Hempfield, 40-9.5; 3. Deilenna DeVaughn, West Mifflin, 40-0; 4. Ava Bonetti, Butler, 39-9.5; 5. Brianna Vincenti, Central Valley, 39-4.5; 6. Jess Beal, Hempfield, 37-6; 7. Kathleen Davey, Canon-McMillan, 37-0.75; 8. Andrea Paterra, Elizabeth Forward, 36-8
Discus (118-0): 1. Rachel Boody, Shaler, 123-10; 2. Emily Thomas, Mars, 121-11; 3. Deilenna DeVaughn, West Mifflin, 121-4; 4. Amanda Stevenson, Bethel Park, 120-10; 5. Samantha Merz, Elizabeth Forward, 119-9; 6. Rachel Fyalkowski, Hempfield, 119-8; 7. Jenna Farruggia, Hempfield, 117-8; 8. Rachel Wattick, Canon-McMillan, 114-3
Javelin (122-0): 1. Morgan Defloria, Hempfield, 139-8; 2. Jessica Slagus, Belle Vernon, 130-2; 3. Sarah Stanley, South Park, 128-8; 4. April Krivoniak, Latrobe, 126-10; 5. Abbie Trzeciak, Seneca Valley, 124-7; 6. Aaryn Gray, Indiana, 122-8; 7. Crystal Brantner, North Hills, 122-7; 8. Rachel Keto, Norwin, 121-4
High jump (5-3): 1. India Mccoy, Ambridge, 5-7; 2. Kristina Coyne, Chartiers Valley, 5-5; T3. Danielle Carmen, South Park, 5-3; T3. Krista Pietropola, Plum, 5-3; T3. Nicole Bell, Uniontown, 5-3; 6. Julia Baxter, Butler, 5-3; 7. Kylie Farrell, Shaler, 5-3; 8. Sophia Esposito, Montour, 5-1
Long jump (17-3): 1. Shatori Walker-Kimbrough, Hopewell, 19-2.75*; 2. Gloria Schifino, Penn Hills, 18-6; 3. Bridget Guy, Hempfield, 18-5.5; 4. Maddie Holmberg, Hempfield, 18-5; 5. Lydia Dennis, Mars, 18-2.75; 6. Danielle Carmen, South Park, 17-8.75; 7. Caroline Opferman, West Mifflin, 17-8.25; 8. Kennedy Evans, Butler, 17-7.5
Triple jump (36-6): 1. Shatori Walker-Kimbrough-Walker, Hopewell, 37-11.75; 2. Lydia Dennis, Mars, 37-9.5; 3. Danielle Carmen, South Park, 36-9; 4. Lauren George, Hempfield, 36-4.75; 5. Aaliyah Winfrey, Laurel Highlands, 35-9.25; 6. Erin Wilt, Latrobe, 35-6.5; 7. Katelyn Stebbins, Seneca Valley, 34-9.5; 8. Tori Soeder, Shaler, 34-9.5
Pole vault (11-0): 1. Kelsey Plecenik, Norwin, 12-1; 2. Cassidy Shepherd, Greensburg Salem, 11-9; 3. Bridget Guy, Hempfield, 11-6; 4. Maddie Williams, Peters Township, 11-6; 5. Brooke Mancuso, North Allegheny, 11-6; 6. Casey Lehecka, North Allegheny, 11-6; T7. Lexi Masterson, Hempfield, 11-3; T7. Courtney McQuaide, Greensburg Salem, 11-3
= The top 4 finishers automatically qualify for the PIAA championship meet, May 24-25 at Shippensburg. Those in top 8 who meet state qualifying standards in parentheses also advance.

Class AA
Boys
100-meter (11.20): 1. Anthony Keriotis, Beaver, 11.23; 2. Darius Spinks, Washington, 11.31; 3. Dravon Henry, Aliquippa, 11.41; 4. Shai McKenzie, Washington, 11.43; 5. Jared Hogue, Freedom, 11.53; 6. Louis Berry, Shady Side Academy, 11.55; 7. Sage Curry, Beaver Falls, 11.58; 8. Hassahn Thompson, Aliquippa, 11.62
200 (22.88): 1. Vincent Moody, Clairton, 22.33; 2. Sage Curry, Beaver Falls, 22.87; 3. Anthony Keriotis, Beaver, 22.87; 4. Bobby Gould, Riverside, 23.11; 5. K.J. Marshall, East Allegheny, 23.28; 6. Micah Stanko, Jefferson-Morgan, 23.38; 7. Aymed Thornton, Carlynton, 23.42; 8. Tim Wagner, Riverview, 23.44
400 (50.70): 1. Alex Vaughn, Trinity Christian, 49.91; 2. DeQuay Isbell, Washington, 50.24; 3. Tim Wagner, Riverview, 50.91; 4. Aymed Thornton, Carlynton, 50.93; 5. Eli Williams, Union, 51.67; 6. Tony Tomasi, New Brighton, 51.76; 7. Aaron Tedys, Riverside, 51.83; 8. Jake Cochran, Shenango, 51.95
800 (1:57.32): 1. Lucas Grim, Mohawk, 1:58.90; 2. Roy Hadfield, Quaker Valley, 2:00.01; 3. Ethan Wilson, Laurel, 2:00.19; 4. Domenic Peretta, Beaver Falls, 2:00.57; 5. Andrew Koryak, Vincentian, 2:00.62; 6. Greg Graf, South Park, 2:01.77; 7. Jonathan Gusew, Avonworth/Northgate, 2:02.37; 8. Clint Glenn, Laurel, 2:03.54
1,600 (4:31.13): 1. Ryan Archer, Vincentian, 4:29.99; 2. Tyler Rigby, South Park, 4:30.06; 3. Colten Trimble, South Side Beaver, 4:30.29; 4. Jonathan Gusew, Avonworth/Northgate, 4:30.75; 5. Will Loevner, Winchester Thurston, 4:31.02; 6. Alex Archer, Vincentian, 4:38.24; 7. Bruce Marshall, Beaver, 4:40.60; 8. Robert Lincoln, Winchester Thurston, 4:43.80
3,200 (9:48.01): 1. Matt Haupt, OLSH, 9:41.45; 2. Wes Roberts, Freedom, 9:42.71; 3. Greg Wagner, Riverview, 9:45.52; 4. Ryan Mcguire, Trinity Christian, 9:45.58; 5. Ryan Archer, Vincentian, 9:54.20; 6. Sean Hilverding, Waynesburg, 9:58.29; 7. Alex Archer, Vincentian, 10:01.21; 8. Carter Smith, Eden, 10:12.82
110 hurdles (15.35): 1. Ricky Fayad, South Side Beaver, 15.08; 2. Keaton Docchio, Ellwood City, 15.27; 3. David Kincaid, Chartiers-Houston, 15.40; 4. Quorteze Levy, Washington, 15.44; 5. Chase Caldwell, Washington, 15.45; 6. Tyler Murphy, Riverview, 15.67; 7. Manny Jones, South Park, 15.90; 8. Tyler Carter, Trinity Christian, 16.30
300 hurdles (40.80): 1. Tyler Murphy, Riverview, 38.89; 2. Quorteze Levy, Washington, 39.10; 3. Alex Tolbert, Beaver, 40.64; 4. Kevin Court, Ellwood City, 41.19; 5. Ron Davis, Shenango, 41.20; 6. Marcel Cleckley, Riverside, 41.43; 7. Jarek Melvin, Freedom, 42.05; 8. Dalton Paxson, Rochester, 42.09
400 relay (44.31): 1. Washington, 43.29; 2. Aliquippa, 43.42; 3. Ellwood City, 44.21; 4. Monessen, 44.39; 5. Mohawk, 44.60; 6. Beaver, 44.63; 7. Shady Side Academy, 44.74; 8. Freeport, 44.83
1,600 relay (3:29.60): 1. Washington, 3:24.79*; 2. Riverside, 3:26.30; 3. Riverview, 3:30.43; 4. South Park, 3:30.60; 5. Shenango, 3:32.78; 6. Monessen, 3:33.03; 7. South Side Beaver, 3:33.58; 8. Deer Lakes, 3:34.33
3,200 relay (8:15.55): 1. Freedom, 8:13.15; 2. Washington, 8:16.99; 3. Riverside, 8:17.13; 4. OLSH, 8:18.64; 5. Avonworth/Northgate, 8:25.97; 6. Bentworth, 8:26.57; 7. Quaker Valley, 8:28.56; 8. Beaver, 8:29.83
Shot put (50-3): 1. Shai McKenzie, Washington, 53-1; 2. Ryan Smider, South Park, 51-7; 3. Bubba Heckman, Freedom, 50-3; 4. Robbie Wolak, South Park, 48-10.5; 5. Ryan Bednar, South Allegheny, 46-8.5; 6. Mike Kish, Brentwood, 46-1.5; 7. Austin Sheridan, Riverside, 44-11; 8. Matt Pherson, Shenango, 43-10
Discus (148-0): 1. Ryan Smider, South Park, 160-8; 2. Austin Sheridan, Riverside, 156-6; 3. Adam Shawger, Freedom, 147-4; 4. Zach Dysert, Fort Cherry, 141-9; 5. Rikwon Moore, Washington, 141-5; 6. Josh Mack, Burgettstown, 139-4; 7. Bubba Heckman, Freedom, 135-1; 8. Josh Wright, Seton-La Salle, 133-3
Javelin (176-0): 1. Shane Fisher, Riverside, 172-0; 2. Robert Dixon, Beaver Falls, 169-10; 3. Cole Hepler, Freeport, 167-0; 4. Nick Santoya, Jefferson-Morgan, 166-9; 5. Chris DiNuzzo, Beaver, 166-7; 6. Drake Bucci, Frazier, 162-10; 7. Matt Brown, Frazier, 160-8; 8. Vince Albertini, Shenango, 157-7
High jump (6-4): 1. Josh Wise, Washington, 6-6; 2. K.J. Marshall, East Allegheny, 6-4; 3. DiQuan Ambrose, New Brighton, 6-2; 4. John Wallace, Trinity Christian, 6-2; 5. Joey Johnson, Laurel, 6-0; 6. Alex Brooks, Laurel, 5-10; 7. Calap LaDuke, Riverside, 5-10; T8. Josh Finley, Laurel, 5-8; T8. Ricky Fayad, South Side Beaver, 5-8; T8. Brenton Harrison, Freedom, 5-8
Long jump (21-6): 1. Darius Spinks, Washington, 22-7.5; 2. Malik Shegog, Aliquippa, 22-4.25; 3. DiQuan Ambrose, New Brighton, 22-3.75; 4. Bobby Gould, Riverside, 21-10; 5. K.J. Marshall, East Allegheny, 21-7.25; 6. Brelan Skinner, Fort Cherry, 21-6; 7. Aaron Tedys, Riverside, 21-5.25; 8. Matt Robinson, Trinity Christian, 21-4.5
Triple jump (44-0): 1. Malik Shegog, Aliquippa, 44-9; 2. DiQuan Ambrose, New Brighton, 43-7.5; 3.Shaun Berry, Shady Side Academy, 43-3.75; 4. John Wallace, Trinity Christian, 41-5; 5. Jesse Romanchak, South Side Beaver, 41-2.25; 6. Hunter Cenname, Waynesburg, 41-1; 7. Shane Fisher, Riverside, 41-0.5; 8. James Steele, Laurel, 40-6.5
Pole vault (13-6): 1. Alec Stivers, Freeport, 13-3; 2. Shane Fisher, Riverside, 13-0; T3. Brandon Kmonk, South Park, 12-6; T3. Max Prizant, Shady Side Academy, 12-6; 5. Caleb Holes, Neshannock, 12-6; 6. Danny Milberger, Riverview, 12-0; 7. Zac Soilis, Riverview, 12-0; 8. Zach Shasteen, Mohawk, 12-0
Girls
100-meter (12.70): 1. Alyssa Wise, Washington, 12.18; 2. Ally Bartoszewicz, Vincentian, 12.36; 3. Essence Barron, New Brighton, 12.69; 4. Tiara Scott, Avonworth/Northgate, 12.73; 5. Kami Kaczanowicz, Burrell, 12.88; 6. Conor Richardson, Carlynton, 13.17; 7. Emily Ledbetter, Beaver, 13.20; 8. Aia Thorpe, 13.30
200 (26.25): 1. Allly Bartoszewicz, Vincentian, 24.93*; 2. Alyssa Wise, Washington, 25.15; 3. Ruthe Neeley, Beaver, 25.84; 4. Essence Barron, New Brighton, 26.22; 5. Kayla Key, Vincentian, 26.31; 6. Ameriah Walters, Valley, 26.59; 7. Emily Ledbetter, Beaver, 27.00; 8. Kami Kaczanowicz, Burrell, 27.10
400 (59.95): 1. Ruthe Neeley, Beaver, 57.55; 2. Jessica Kelosky, Riverside, 59.35; 3. Alyssa Wolf, OLSH, 59.67; 4. Kayla Key, Vincentian, 59.71; 5. Nicole Watkins, Shenango, 1:00.52; 6. Aliyah Moye, Washington, 1:00.98; 7. Summer Thorpe, Sewickley Academy, 1:01.05; 8. Conor Richardson, 1:01.14
800 (2:20.60): 1. Beth Schenk, Avonworth/Northgate, 2:21.58; 2. Kristyna Finikiotis, Vincentian, 2:24.99; 3. Hannah Bablak, Quaker Valley, 2:25.62; 4. Stephanie Hillard, South Side Beaver, 2:27.25; 5. Havilah Gaugler, Avonworth/Northgate, 2:28.25; 6. Adau Deng, Brentwood, 2:29.40; 7. Jessica Kelosky, Riverside, 2:30.24; 8. Erin Allison, Fort Cherry, 2:30.69
1,600 (5:18.30): 1. Dee Dee Adams, Freedom, 5:01.28*; 2. Beth Schenk, Avonworth/Northgate, 5:03.20; 3. Kristyna Finikiotis, Vincentian, 5:14.76; 4. Madeline Schmiedeknecht, Winchester-Thurston, 5:16.58; 5. Hannah Bablak, Quaker Valley, 5:18.14; 6. Natalie Hilton, South Fayette, 5:25.78; 7. Kayla Zboran, Freeport, 5:30.10; 8. Chelsea Fabvanic, New Brighton, 5:36.83
3,200 (11:35.00): 1. Madeline Schmiedeknecht, Winchester-Thurston, 11:14.98; 2. Lizzie Manickas, Neshannock, 11:22.39; 3. Caroline DeFrank, Bishop Canevin, 11:31.04; 4. Dee Dee Adams, Freedom, 11:32.49; 5. Natalie Hilton, South Fayette, 11:32.49; 6. Lily Hall, Avonworth/Northgate, 11:41.85; 7. Kayla Zboran, Freeport, 12:03.90; 8. Hayley Davis, Freeport, 12:06.79
100 hurdles (16.01): 1. Emily Lelis, Springdale, 14.84; 2. Amanda Balzer, Chartiers-Houston, 15.67; 3. Sierra Murray, Beaver Falls, 15.83; 4. Bryn Tomczak, Quaker Valley, 15.85; 5. Maria Fleck, Mohawk, 15.87; 6. Megan Byham, South Fayette, 16.71; 7. Nicole Shirilla, Mohawk, 16.93; 8. Lauren Timko, Frazier, 19.26
300 hurdles (47.64): 1. Emily Lelis, Springdale, 44.57*; 2. Ameriah Walter, Valley, 45.80; 3. Maria Fleck, Mohawk, 45.88; 4. Sierra Murray, Beaver Falls, 47.51; 5. Tori Valachovic, South Fayette, 47.93; 6. Amanda Balzer, Chartiers-Houston, 47.91; 7. Whitney Ptak, Brownsville, 48.28; 8. Dayna Rouse, Ellis School, 49.17.
400 relay (50.80): 1. Burrell, 49.22, 2. Vincentian, 50.66; 3. Beaver, 50.84; 4. Quaker Valley, 51.38; 5. New Brighton, 51.39; 6. Avonworth/Northgate, 51.48; 7. Freeport, 51.69; 8. Waynesburg, 51.97
1,600 relay (4:08.75): 1. Beaver (Emily Ledbetter, Sarah Johnson, Kailee Loose, Ruthe Neeley), 4:02.44; 2. Burrell, 4:06.13; 3. Ellis School, 4:10.25; 4. South Fayette, 4:12.24; 5. South Side Beaver, 4:14.84; 6. Shenango, 4:16.61; 7. Freeport, 4:17.86; 8. McGuffey, 4:18.85.
3,200 relay (9:50.40): 1. Avonworth/Northgate (Havilah Gaugler, Paige Baieri, Lily Hall, Beth Schenk), 9:54.93; 2. Southmoreland, 9:58.22; 3. South Fayette, 10:04.40; 4. Freeport, 10:07.88; 5. Bishop Canevin, 10:13.55; 6. Mohawk, 10:20.40; 7. Beaver, 10:21.45; 8. OLSH, 10:23.69
Shot put (36-6): 1. Kailyn Clancy, California, 43-0: 2. Amanda Herb, Shenango, 38-11; 3. Anna Frengel, Neshannock, 38-6; 4. Maya Dean, Ellis School, 38-4; 5. Addy Knezter, Chartiers-Houston, 37-3; 6. Cheyenne Winkle, South Side Beaver, 33-11; 7. Demi McFrazier, Rochester, 32-11; 8. Jillian Welch, Keystone Oaks, 32-10.5
Discus (113-0): 1. Kailyn Clancy, California, 112-5; 2. Jenna Lucas, Fort Cherry, 109-9; 3. Sarah Herb, Shenango, 106-0; 4. Katie Palmer, Keystone Oaks, 105-9; 5. Sarah Davis, Neshannock, 103-3; 6. Anna Frengel, Neshannock, 101-6; 7. Lauren Grimm, McGuffey, 100-9; 8. Amanda Herb, Shenango, 94-5
Javelin (121-0): 1. Jenna Lucas, Fort Cherry, 140-8; 2. Cheyenne Winkle, South Side Beaver, 3. Richelle Tharp, Waynesburg, 127-0; 4. Samantha Gibson, Trinity Christian, 126-0; 5. Blair Willyard, Ford City, 117-3; 6. Patience Frazier, Washington, 113-6; 7. Rachel Czulewicz, McGuffey, 113-0; 8. Ariana Coleman, Apollo-Ridge, 112-10
High jump (5-2): 1. Samantha Gibson, Trinity Christian, 5-4; 2. Emily Lessman, Southmoreland, 5-2; 3. Hayley Wyeth, Shady Side Academy, 5-2; 4. Hanna Perriello, Burrell, 5-0; 5. Maris Seto, Brownsville, 5-0; 6. Nicole Egan, South Fayette, 5-0; 7. Sarah Opts, Southmoreland, 4-10; 8. T8. Lia Keriotis, Beaver, 4-10; T8. Allyssa Allwine, Shenango, 4-10
Long jump (16-11): 1. Essence Barron, New Brighton, 18-2.5; 2. Danika Durand, Freeport, 16-11; 3. Maris Seto, Brownsville, 16-5.5; 4. Akeylah Lloyd, Western Beaver, 16-3.5; 5. Raja Rutherford, Seton-La Salle, 16-3; 6. Kailee Loose, Beaver, 16-1; 7. Allyssa Allwine, Shenango, 15-11.75; 8. Sammy Graham, Riverside, 15-10.5
Triple jump (35-6): 1. Elaina Smith, New Brighton, 35-3; 2. Lyndsey Gallagher, Riverside, 33-11.75; 3. Allegra Menniti, Quaker Valley, 33-11; 4. Maris Seto, Brownsville, 33-8; 5. Emily Bigler, Keystone Oaks, 33-7; 6. Carly Evanish, 33-4.75; 7. Koryn Jozwiakowski, Fort Cherry, 33-2; 8. Kasey Buchholz, Keystone Oaks, 32-11.75
Pole vault (10-6): 1. Reannah Martin, Apollo-Ridge, 10-0; 2. Page Nye, Riverside, 9-3; T3. Corie Palmer, Shenango, 9-3; T3. Karissa Lambert, Beaver, 9-3; 5. Niki Vargo, Freedom, 9-3; T6. Kim Masone, Mohawk, 8-9; T6. Beca Jones, Laurel, 8-9; 8. Kayeli Applegarth, Beaver, 8-9
= The top 5 finishers automatically qualify for the PIAA championship meet, May 24-25 at Shippensburg. Those in top 8 who meet state qualifying standards in parentheses also advance.
* Meet record

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail
 
Other blogs
Sports: Rob Rossi | Steel Mill | Chipped Ice | Bucco Blog | iPreps | Pitt Locker Room | Penn State Sports | Trailing Off
News: This Just In | Trib List | ICycle  


» Top TribLIVE.com Sports
» Top TribLIVE.com News
» Top TribLIVE.com Breaking News