TribLIVE
Blogs | Sports | News
H.S. Sports Insiders

« Font size »
Decrease | Reset |Increase

WPIAL track and field medalists

The top eight finishers in each event at Thursday’s annual WPIAL Class AAA and AA track and field championships were awarded medals. Results from the meet are below:

WPIAL championships at Baldwin
Class AAA
Boys
100-meter (11.10): 1. Julius Rivera, Gateway, 10.98; 2. Jonathan Dorogy, Seneca Valley, 11.00; 3. Forrest Barnes, Seneca Valley, 11.09; 4. Cameron Gray, Gateway, 11.22; 5. Andrew Dickun, Kiski Area, 11.22; 6. Jimmy Wheeler, West Mifflin 11.29;, 7. Kevin Garbark, West Mifflin, 11.37; 8. Greg Baum, North Allegheny, 11.42
200 (22.50): 1. Kyle Shivetts, North Allegheny, 21.80; 2. Jae’Len Means, Gateway, 22.20; 3. Jonathan Dorogy, Seneca Valley, 22.35; 4. Ben Kinnamon, Kiski Area, 22.37; 5. John Rutkowski, Upper St. Clair, 22.57; 6. Isaiah Brooks, Woodland Hills, 22.65; 7. Cameron Gray, Gateway, 22.66; 8. Demond Reed, Penn Hills, 22.74
400 (50.09): 1. Torey Doaty, Central Catholic, 48.72; 2. Robin Hall, Penn Hills, 48.78; 3. John Rutkowski, Upper St. Clair, 48.81; 4. Chandler Crusan, Hempfield, 48.85; 5. Bradley Banks, Seneca Valley, 49.73; 6. Isaiah Brooks, Woodland Hills, 50.09; 7. Antonio Rudolph, New Castle, 50.11; 8. Jae’Len Means, Gateway, 50.50
800 (1:59.70): 1. Dylin Wilhoite, Penn Hills, 1:55.88; 2. James Smith, Upper St. Clair, 1:55.92; 3. Chris Culley, Moon, 1:56.35; 4. Marcus Smail, Latrobe, 1:56.48; 5. Mike Mazzanti, New Castle, 1:56.62; 6. Michael Becich, North Allegheny, 1:57.18; 7. Nate Edenfield, Uniontown, 1:57.52; 8. Billy Dougherty, Mt. Lebanon, 1:57.61
1,600 (4:24.22): 1. Ethan Martin, Fox Chapel, 4:18.12; 2. Colin Martin, Fox Chapel, 4:18.63; 3. Nathan Sloan, Hampton, 4:19.42; 4. Tyler Snider, Kiski Area, 4:20.54; 5. Thomas Reinhart, Pine-Richland, 4:22.52; 6. Tyler Palenchak, Gateway, 4:23.36; 7. Chris Culley, Moon, 4:25.13; 8. Scott Slaney, Mars, 4:25.86
3,200 (9:31.71): 1. Ethan Martin, Fox Chapel, 9:17.20; 2. Brent Kennedy, Kiski Area, 9:17.30; 3. Colin Martin, Fox Chapel, 9:19.91; 4. Cordon Louco, North Allegheny, 9:29.29; 5. Josh Zemet, North Allegheny, 9:29.82; 6. Matt Mcgoey, North Allegheny, 9:31.18; 7. Brian Shields, Hampton, 9:32.04; 8. Luke Regan, Pine-Richland, 9:32.99
110 hurdles (15.10): 1. Montae Nicholson, Gateway, 14.39*; 2. Matthew Bernadowski, Elizabeth Forward, 14.50; 3. Brandon Mitchell, Fox Chapel, 14.53; 4. Mitch Valko, South Fayette, 14.71; 5. Ryan Welsh, Woodland Hills, 15.11; 6. Fritz Isaac, North Allegheny, 15.14; 7. Ori Rinaman, Mars, 15.23; 8. Byron Minous, Thomas Jefferson, 15.28
300 hurdles (39.80): 1. Brandon Mitchell, Fox Chapel, 38.50; 2. Torey Doaty, Central Catholic, 38.65; 3. Matthew Bernadowski, Elizabeth Forward, 39.46; 4. Kenny Hughes, West Mifflin, 39.65; 5. Fritz Isaac, North Allegheny, 40.17; 6. Matt Grafton, Kittanning, 40.20; 7. Ken Stevens, Gateway, 40.26; 8. Sonny Zangaro, Mars, 40.66
400 relay (43.40): 1. Gateway, 41.89; 2. Seneca Valley, 42.60; 3. Mt. Lebanon, 42.85; 4. Kiski Area, 43.00; 5. West Mifflin, 43.13; 6. North Allegheny, 43.18; 7. Central Catholic, 43.29; 8. Woodland Hills, 43.46
1,600 relay (3:24.03): 1. Fox Chapel, 3:20.59; 2. Penn Hills, 3:21.54; 3. Hempfield, 3:22.95; 4. Moon, 3:23.73 5. Mt. Lebanon, 3:24.46; 6. Upper St. Clair, 3:25.50; 7. Central Catholic, 3:25.88; 8. Mars, 3:26.72
3,200 relay (8:02.04): 1. North Allegheny, 7:54.29; 2. Kiski Area, 7:56.65; 3. Canon-McMillan, 8:00.39; 4. Norwin, 8:06.06; 5. Butler, 8:09.26; 6. Indiana, 8:14.41; 7. Seneca Valley, 8:16.35; 8. Pine-Richland, 8:16.44
Shot put (52-0): 1. Anthony Bauccio, Gateway, 54-11.75; 2. Alec Rideout, Canon-McMillan, 53-6.75; 3. Matt Larkin, North Allegheny, 51-7; 4. Matt Dombrowski, Plum, 51-3.5; 5. Travis Reed, Butler, 51-0.75; 6. Max Adams, Hempfield, 50-5.5; 7. Aaron Anderson, Hempfield, 49-9.75; 8. Joe Ollio, Central Catholic, 49-2.5
Discus (153-0): 1. Max Adams, Hempfield, 170-10; 2. Mitch McPeek, Seneca Valley, 163-2; 3. Travis Reed, Butler, 152-5; 4. Jacob Nichelson, Connellsville, 152-2; 5. Alec Rideout, 150-5; 6. Noah Shulman, Hampton, 150-5; 7. Ian Fleming, Hempfield, 149-6; 8. Jason McAlister, Penn-Trafford, 149-3
Javelin (178-0): 1. Luke Smorey, Baldwin, 200-3; 2. Mark Buda, Mt. Lebanon, 188-4; 3. Corey Denlinger, Indiana, 179-6; 4. Stephan Shoemaker, Butler, 173-3; 5. Tyler George, Hempfield, 172-0; 6. Cody Monroe, Mt. Pleasant, 170-1; 7. Levar Ware, New Castle, 161-8; 8. Jack Makuch, North Allegheny, 160-1
High jump (6-5): 1. Jake Adams, Hampton, 6-3; 2. Zach Nimmo, North Allegheny, 6-1; 3. Darnae Clemons, Indiana, 6-1; T4. Brian Papich, Fox Chapel, 6-1; T4. John Heagy, Mt. Lebanon, 6-1; T4. Josh Harris, West Mifflin, 6-1; T7. Dan Madler, North Allegheny, 6-1; T7. Aaron Morgan, Yough, 6-1
Long jump (21-10): 1. Isaiah Brooks, Woodland Hills, 23-8; 2. Brian Papich, Fox Chapel, 23-3; 3. Montae Nicholson, Gateway, 23-1.50; 4. Schafer Swan, Central Catholic, 22-10.75; 5. De’Lorian Day, Hempfield, 21-10; 6. Davon Dutrieulle, West Mifflin, 21-10; 7. Evan Brem, Mt. Lebanon, 21-5.75; 8. Cody Monroe, Mt. Pleasant, 21-0
Triple jump (44-6): 1. Gary Jackson, Baldwin, 45-1; 2. De’Lorian Day, Hempfield, 45-0.75; 3. Darrious Carter, Indiana, 44-6; 4. Billy Ruschel, Bethel Park, 43-11; 5. Davon Dutrieulle, West Mifflin, 43-10.50; 6. Bru Martin, Uniontown, 43-8.75; 7. Derrick Fulmore, West Mifflin, 43-5.75; 8. Harold Robbertson, Woodland Hills, 42-7.75
Pole vault (14-3): 1. Brett Neugebauer, North Allegheny, 14-3; 2. Tyler Kolar, Mt. Pleasant, 14-3; 3. Bobby Monteparte, Hempfield, 14-0; 4. Luke Aaron, Baldwin, 14-0; T5. Christian DeGennero, Latrobe, 13-6; T5. Joe Ferari, Mt. Lebanon, 13-6; 7. Ben Schweiger, North Allegheny, 13-6; 8. Alec Battin, Mars, 13-6
Girls
100-meter (12.67): 1. Lauren Costa, West Allegheny, 12.27; 2. Taylor McCorkle, Oakland Catholic, 12.31; 3. Jasmine Jones, Hempfield, 12.50; 4. Riley Leisman, Canon-McMillan, 12.60; 5. Juliana Galante, Mt. Lebanon, 12.80; 6. Paige Allen, Butler, 12.84; 7. Ashley Amato, Plum, 12.86; 8. Kat Quigley, Pine-Richland, 12.94
200 (25.91): 1. Jasmine Jones, Hempfield, 25.29; 2. Taylor McCorkle, Oakland Catholic, 25.35; 3. Desiree Garland, Woodland Hills, 25.53; 4. Riley Leisman, Canon-McMillan, 26.28; 5. Emily Griffin, Mt. Lebanon, 26.56; 6. Cheyenne Lewis, Woodland Hills, 26.71; 7. Brea Hall, McKeesport, 26.78; 8. Amanda Batey, Norwin, 27.49
400 (58.80): 1. Hanna Green, Latrobe, 56.58; 2. Desiree Garland, Woodland Hills, 56.65; 3. Aiyanna Crawford, Gateway, 57.07; 4. Dejalynn Peterson, Chartiers Valley, 57.72; 5. Jessica Hurley, Indiana, 58.58; 6. Nicole Rich, North Allegheny, 59.72; 7. Ellie Meinzer, Mt. Lebanon, 59.89; 8. Sarah Cook, Hampton, 59.97.
800 (2:18.47): 1. Brianna Schwartz, Shaler, 2:10.38*; 2. Gina Alm, Hampton, 2:13.65; 3. Amanda Ruschel, Bethel Park, 2:14.72; 4. Alexis O’Shea, West Allegheny, 2:15.04; 5. Aiyanna Crawford, Gateway, 2:15.57; 6. Julie Kocjancic, Mt. Lebanon, 2:15.78; 7. Lauren Neugebauer-Wagner, Hampton, 2:21.99; 8. Caitlyn Janeda, North Hills, 2:22.76
1,600 (5:13.37): Brianna Schwartz, Shaler, 4:47.07*; 2. Kelsey Potts, Mt. Lebanon, 4:55.17; 3. Betsy Erlanger, Upper St. Clair, 4:56.35; 4. Mary Malone, North Hills, 5:01.59; 5. Alexis O’Shea, West Allegheny, 5:03.61; 6. Emma Slevin, Fox Chapel, 5:05.11; 7. Julie Friend, Uniontown, 5:05.98; 8. Audrey Gordon, Mt. Lebanon, 5:06.03
3,200 (11:13.30): 1. Shannon Malone, North Hills, 10.41.24; 2. Madeleine Davison, North Allegheny, 11:03.09; 3. Jillian Hunsberger, Mt. Lebanon, 11:07.91; 4. Betsy Erlanger, Upper St. Clair, 11:07.94; 5. Julie Friend, Uniontown, 11:09.11; 6. Bria McMahon, Franklin Regional, 11:17.95; 7. Mary Malone, North Hills, 11:27.21; 8. Kaitlyn Figurelli, Franklin Regional, 11:32.88
100 hurdles (15.65): 1. Maddie Holmberg, Hempfield, 14.98; 2. Beatrice Goodyear, Mt. Lebanon, 15.18; 3. Tori Soeder, Shaler, 15.46; 4. Kristina Coyne, Chartiers Valley, 15.48; 5. Lauren Costa, West Allegheny, 15.52; 6. Kat Quigley, Pine-Richland, 15.71; 7. Jahniah McAllister, Gateway, 15.77; 8. Angela McCowin, Ellwood City, 15.84.
300 hurdles (46.60): 1. Maddie Holmberg, Hempfield, 43.97; 2. Amanda Spencer, Hampton, 44.35; 3. Maddie Mueseler, Latrobe, 45.49; 4. Katie Bozzo, Knoch, 46.04; 5. Natalie Corrado, Mt. Lebanon, 46.07; 6. Tatiana Cloud, Kiski Area, 46.44; 7. Nevia Orsini, Penn Hills, 46.53; 8. Kylie Manuppelli, Pine-Richland, 46.61
400 relay (49.96): 1. Hempfield, 47.76; 2. Mt. Lebanon, 48.17; 3. Woodland Hills, 48.67; 4. West Allegheny, 49.16; 5. Pine-Richland, 49.37; 6. Elizabeth Forward, 49.48; 7. Norwin, 49.58; 8. North Hills, 49.64
1,600 relay (4:02.50): 1. Latrobe (Maddie Mueseler, Francesca Fazzini, Allison LaDuke, Hanna Green), 3:54.61; 2. Hampton, 3:56.27; 3. North Allegheny, 4:00.83; 4. Hempfield, 4:01.22; 5. Mt. Lebanon, 4:01.38; 6. West Allegheny, 4:02.19; 7. Penn Hills, 4:06.33; 8. Kiski Area, 4:07.96.
3,200 relay (9:35.48): 1. Latrobe (Francesca Fazzini, Allison LaDuke, Mary Fratto, Hanna Green), 9:23.63; 2. North Allegheny, 9:27.14; 3. Kiski Area, 9:33.84; 4. Pine-Richland, 9:35.12; 5. Peters Township, 9:41.26; 6. Uniontown, 9:46.58; 7. Mt. Lebanon, 9:51.89; 8. Laurel Highlands, 9:53.54
Shot put (37-6): 1. April Krivoniak, Latrobe, 41-11; 2. Rachel Fyalkowski, Hempfield, 40-9.5; 3. Deilenna DeVaughn, West Mifflin, 40-0; 4. Ava Bonetti, Butler, 39-9.5; 5. Brianna Vincenti, Central Valley, 39-4.5; 6. Jess Beal, Hempfield, 37-6; 7. Kathleen Davey, Canon-McMillan, 37-0.75; 8. Andrea Paterra, Elizabeth Forward, 36-8
Discus (118-0): 1. Rachel Boody, Shaler, 123-10; 2. Emily Thomas, Mars, 121-11; 3. Deilenna DeVaughn, West Mifflin, 121-4; 4. Amanda Stevenson, Bethel Park, 120-10; 5. Samantha Merz, Elizabeth Forward, 119-9; 6. Rachel Fyalkowski, Hempfield, 119-8; 7. Jenna Farruggia, Hempfield, 117-8; 8. Rachel Wattick, Canon-McMillan, 114-3
Javelin (122-0): 1. Morgan Defloria, Hempfield, 139-8; 2. Jessica Slagus, Belle Vernon, 130-2; 3. Sarah Stanley, South Park, 128-8; 4. April Krivoniak, Latrobe, 126-10; 5. Abbie Trzeciak, Seneca Valley, 124-7; 6. Aaryn Gray, Indiana, 122-8; 7. Crystal Brantner, North Hills, 122-7; 8. Rachel Keto, Norwin, 121-4
High jump (5-3): 1. India Mccoy, Ambridge, 5-7; 2. Kristina Coyne, Chartiers Valley, 5-5; T3. Danielle Carmen, South Park, 5-3; T3. Krista Pietropola, Plum, 5-3; T3. Nicole Bell, Uniontown, 5-3; 6. Julia Baxter, Butler, 5-3; 7. Kylie Farrell, Shaler, 5-3; 8. Sophia Esposito, Montour, 5-1
Long jump (17-3): 1. Shatori Walker-Kimbrough, Hopewell, 19-2.75*; 2. Gloria Schifino, Penn Hills, 18-6; 3. Bridget Guy, Hempfield, 18-5.5; 4. Maddie Holmberg, Hempfield, 18-5; 5. Lydia Dennis, Mars, 18-2.75; 6. Danielle Carmen, South Park, 17-8.75; 7. Caroline Opferman, West Mifflin, 17-8.25; 8. Kennedy Evans, Butler, 17-7.5
Triple jump (36-6): 1. Shatori Walker-Kimbrough-Walker, Hopewell, 37-11.75; 2. Lydia Dennis, Mars, 37-9.5; 3. Danielle Carmen, South Park, 36-9; 4. Lauren George, Hempfield, 36-4.75; 5. Aaliyah Winfrey, Laurel Highlands, 35-9.25; 6. Erin Wilt, Latrobe, 35-6.5; 7. Katelyn Stebbins, Seneca Valley, 34-9.5; 8. Tori Soeder, Shaler, 34-9.5
Pole vault (11-0): 1. Kelsey Plecenik, Norwin, 12-1; 2. Cassidy Shepherd, Greensburg Salem, 11-9; 3. Bridget Guy, Hempfield, 11-6; 4. Maddie Williams, Peters Township, 11-6; 5. Brooke Mancuso, North Allegheny, 11-6; 6. Casey Lehecka, North Allegheny, 11-6; T7. Lexi Masterson, Hempfield, 11-3; T7. Courtney McQuaide, Greensburg Salem, 11-3
= The top 4 finishers automatically qualify for the PIAA championship meet, May 24-25 at Shippensburg. Those in top 8 who meet state qualifying standards in parentheses also advance.

Class AA
Boys
100-meter (11.20): 1. Anthony Keriotis, Beaver, 11.23; 2. Darius Spinks, Washington, 11.31; 3. Dravon Henry, Aliquippa, 11.41; 4. Shai McKenzie, Washington, 11.43; 5. Jared Hogue, Freedom, 11.53; 6. Louis Berry, Shady Side Academy, 11.55; 7. Sage Curry, Beaver Falls, 11.58; 8. Hassahn Thompson, Aliquippa, 11.62
200 (22.88): 1. Vincent Moody, Clairton, 22.33; 2. Sage Curry, Beaver Falls, 22.87; 3. Anthony Keriotis, Beaver, 22.87; 4. Bobby Gould, Riverside, 23.11; 5. K.J. Marshall, East Allegheny, 23.28; 6. Micah Stanko, Jefferson-Morgan, 23.38; 7. Aymed Thornton, Carlynton, 23.42; 8. Tim Wagner, Riverview, 23.44
400 (50.70): 1. Alex Vaughn, Trinity Christian, 49.91; 2. DeQuay Isbell, Washington, 50.24; 3. Tim Wagner, Riverview, 50.91; 4. Aymed Thornton, Carlynton, 50.93; 5. Eli Williams, Union, 51.67; 6. Tony Tomasi, New Brighton, 51.76; 7. Aaron Tedys, Riverside, 51.83; 8. Jake Cochran, Shenango, 51.95
800 (1:57.32): 1. Lucas Grim, Mohawk, 1:58.90; 2. Roy Hadfield, Quaker Valley, 2:00.01; 3. Ethan Wilson, Laurel, 2:00.19; 4. Domenic Peretta, Beaver Falls, 2:00.57; 5. Andrew Koryak, Vincentian, 2:00.62; 6. Greg Graf, South Park, 2:01.77; 7. Jonathan Gusew, Avonworth/Northgate, 2:02.37; 8. Clint Glenn, Laurel, 2:03.54
1,600 (4:31.13): 1. Ryan Archer, Vincentian, 4:29.99; 2. Tyler Rigby, South Park, 4:30.06; 3. Colten Trimble, South Side Beaver, 4:30.29; 4. Jonathan Gusew, Avonworth/Northgate, 4:30.75; 5. Will Loevner, Winchester Thurston, 4:31.02; 6. Alex Archer, Vincentian, 4:38.24; 7. Bruce Marshall, Beaver, 4:40.60; 8. Robert Lincoln, Winchester Thurston, 4:43.80
3,200 (9:48.01): 1. Matt Haupt, OLSH, 9:41.45; 2. Wes Roberts, Freedom, 9:42.71; 3. Greg Wagner, Riverview, 9:45.52; 4. Ryan Mcguire, Trinity Christian, 9:45.58; 5. Ryan Archer, Vincentian, 9:54.20; 6. Sean Hilverding, Waynesburg, 9:58.29; 7. Alex Archer, Vincentian, 10:01.21; 8. Carter Smith, Eden, 10:12.82
110 hurdles (15.35): 1. Ricky Fayad, South Side Beaver, 15.08; 2. Keaton Docchio, Ellwood City, 15.27; 3. David Kincaid, Chartiers-Houston, 15.40; 4. Quorteze Levy, Washington, 15.44; 5. Chase Caldwell, Washington, 15.45; 6. Tyler Murphy, Riverview, 15.67; 7. Manny Jones, South Park, 15.90; 8. Tyler Carter, Trinity Christian, 16.30
300 hurdles (40.80): 1. Tyler Murphy, Riverview, 38.89; 2. Quorteze Levy, Washington, 39.10; 3. Alex Tolbert, Beaver, 40.64; 4. Kevin Court, Ellwood City, 41.19; 5. Ron Davis, Shenango, 41.20; 6. Marcel Cleckley, Riverside, 41.43; 7. Jarek Melvin, Freedom, 42.05; 8. Dalton Paxson, Rochester, 42.09
400 relay (44.31): 1. Washington, 43.29; 2. Aliquippa, 43.42; 3. Ellwood City, 44.21; 4. Monessen, 44.39; 5. Mohawk, 44.60; 6. Beaver, 44.63; 7. Shady Side Academy, 44.74; 8. Freeport, 44.83
1,600 relay (3:29.60): 1. Washington, 3:24.79*; 2. Riverside, 3:26.30; 3. Riverview, 3:30.43; 4. South Park, 3:30.60; 5. Shenango, 3:32.78; 6. Monessen, 3:33.03; 7. South Side Beaver, 3:33.58; 8. Deer Lakes, 3:34.33
3,200 relay (8:15.55): 1. Freedom, 8:13.15; 2. Washington, 8:16.99; 3. Riverside, 8:17.13; 4. OLSH, 8:18.64; 5. Avonworth/Northgate, 8:25.97; 6. Bentworth, 8:26.57; 7. Quaker Valley, 8:28.56; 8. Beaver, 8:29.83
Shot put (50-3): 1. Shai McKenzie, Washington, 53-1; 2. Ryan Smider, South Park, 51-7; 3. Bubba Heckman, Freedom, 50-3; 4. Robbie Wolak, South Park, 48-10.5; 5. Ryan Bednar, South Allegheny, 46-8.5; 6. Mike Kish, Brentwood, 46-1.5; 7. Austin Sheridan, Riverside, 44-11; 8. Matt Pherson, Shenango, 43-10
Discus (148-0): 1. Ryan Smider, South Park, 160-8; 2. Austin Sheridan, Riverside, 156-6; 3. Adam Shawger, Freedom, 147-4; 4. Zach Dysert, Fort Cherry, 141-9; 5. Rikwon Moore, Washington, 141-5; 6. Josh Mack, Burgettstown, 139-4; 7. Bubba Heckman, Freedom, 135-1; 8. Josh Wright, Seton-La Salle, 133-3
Javelin (176-0): 1. Shane Fisher, Riverside, 172-0; 2. Robert Dixon, Beaver Falls, 169-10; 3. Cole Hepler, Freeport, 167-0; 4. Nick Santoya, Jefferson-Morgan, 166-9; 5. Chris DiNuzzo, Beaver, 166-7; 6. Drake Bucci, Frazier, 162-10; 7. Matt Brown, Frazier, 160-8; 8. Vince Albertini, Shenango, 157-7
High jump (6-4): 1. Josh Wise, Washington, 6-6; 2. K.J. Marshall, East Allegheny, 6-4; 3. DiQuan Ambrose, New Brighton, 6-2; 4. John Wallace, Trinity Christian, 6-2; 5. Joey Johnson, Laurel, 6-0; 6. Alex Brooks, Laurel, 5-10; 7. Calap LaDuke, Riverside, 5-10; T8. Josh Finley, Laurel, 5-8; T8. Ricky Fayad, South Side Beaver, 5-8; T8. Brenton Harrison, Freedom, 5-8
Long jump (21-6): 1. Darius Spinks, Washington, 22-7.5; 2. Malik Shegog, Aliquippa, 22-4.25; 3. DiQuan Ambrose, New Brighton, 22-3.75; 4. Bobby Gould, Riverside, 21-10; 5. K.J. Marshall, East Allegheny, 21-7.25; 6. Brelan Skinner, Fort Cherry, 21-6; 7. Aaron Tedys, Riverside, 21-5.25; 8. Matt Robinson, Trinity Christian, 21-4.5
Triple jump (44-0): 1. Malik Shegog, Aliquippa, 44-9; 2. DiQuan Ambrose, New Brighton, 43-7.5; 3.Shaun Berry, Shady Side Academy, 43-3.75; 4. John Wallace, Trinity Christian, 41-5; 5. Jesse Romanchak, South Side Beaver, 41-2.25; 6. Hunter Cenname, Waynesburg, 41-1; 7. Shane Fisher, Riverside, 41-0.5; 8. James Steele, Laurel, 40-6.5
Pole vault (13-6): 1. Alec Stivers, Freeport, 13-3; 2. Shane Fisher, Riverside, 13-0; T3. Brandon Kmonk, South Park, 12-6; T3. Max Prizant, Shady Side Academy, 12-6; 5. Caleb Holes, Neshannock, 12-6; 6. Danny Milberger, Riverview, 12-0; 7. Zac Soilis, Riverview, 12-0; 8. Zach Shasteen, Mohawk, 12-0
Girls
100-meter (12.70): 1. Alyssa Wise, Washington, 12.18; 2. Ally Bartoszewicz, Vincentian, 12.36; 3. Essence Barron, New Brighton, 12.69; 4. Tiara Scott, Avonworth/Northgate, 12.73; 5. Kami Kaczanowicz, Burrell, 12.88; 6. Conor Richardson, Carlynton, 13.17; 7. Emily Ledbetter, Beaver, 13.20; 8. Aia Thorpe, 13.30
200 (26.25): 1. Allly Bartoszewicz, Vincentian, 24.93*; 2. Alyssa Wise, Washington, 25.15; 3. Ruthe Neeley, Beaver, 25.84; 4. Essence Barron, New Brighton, 26.22; 5. Kayla Key, Vincentian, 26.31; 6. Ameriah Walters, Valley, 26.59; 7. Emily Ledbetter, Beaver, 27.00; 8. Kami Kaczanowicz, Burrell, 27.10
400 (59.95): 1. Ruthe Neeley, Beaver, 57.55; 2. Jessica Kelosky, Riverside, 59.35; 3. Alyssa Wolf, OLSH, 59.67; 4. Kayla Key, Vincentian, 59.71; 5. Nicole Watkins, Shenango, 1:00.52; 6. Aliyah Moye, Washington, 1:00.98; 7. Summer Thorpe, Sewickley Academy, 1:01.05; 8. Conor Richardson, 1:01.14
800 (2:20.60): 1. Beth Schenk, Avonworth/Northgate, 2:21.58; 2. Kristyna Finikiotis, Vincentian, 2:24.99; 3. Hannah Bablak, Quaker Valley, 2:25.62; 4. Stephanie Hillard, South Side Beaver, 2:27.25; 5. Havilah Gaugler, Avonworth/Northgate, 2:28.25; 6. Adau Deng, Brentwood, 2:29.40; 7. Jessica Kelosky, Riverside, 2:30.24; 8. Erin Allison, Fort Cherry, 2:30.69
1,600 (5:18.30): 1. Dee Dee Adams, Freedom, 5:01.28*; 2. Beth Schenk, Avonworth/Northgate, 5:03.20; 3. Kristyna Finikiotis, Vincentian, 5:14.76; 4. Madeline Schmiedeknecht, Winchester-Thurston, 5:16.58; 5. Hannah Bablak, Quaker Valley, 5:18.14; 6. Natalie Hilton, South Fayette, 5:25.78; 7. Kayla Zboran, Freeport, 5:30.10; 8. Chelsea Fabvanic, New Brighton, 5:36.83
3,200 (11:35.00): 1. Madeline Schmiedeknecht, Winchester-Thurston, 11:14.98; 2. Lizzie Manickas, Neshannock, 11:22.39; 3. Caroline DeFrank, Bishop Canevin, 11:31.04; 4. Dee Dee Adams, Freedom, 11:32.49; 5. Natalie Hilton, South Fayette, 11:32.49; 6. Lily Hall, Avonworth/Northgate, 11:41.85; 7. Kayla Zboran, Freeport, 12:03.90; 8. Hayley Davis, Freeport, 12:06.79
100 hurdles (16.01): 1. Emily Lelis, Springdale, 14.84; 2. Amanda Balzer, Chartiers-Houston, 15.67; 3. Sierra Murray, Beaver Falls, 15.83; 4. Bryn Tomczak, Quaker Valley, 15.85; 5. Maria Fleck, Mohawk, 15.87; 6. Megan Byham, South Fayette, 16.71; 7. Nicole Shirilla, Mohawk, 16.93; 8. Lauren Timko, Frazier, 19.26
300 hurdles (47.64): 1. Emily Lelis, Springdale, 44.57*; 2. Ameriah Walter, Valley, 45.80; 3. Maria Fleck, Mohawk, 45.88; 4. Sierra Murray, Beaver Falls, 47.51; 5. Tori Valachovic, South Fayette, 47.93; 6. Amanda Balzer, Chartiers-Houston, 47.91; 7. Whitney Ptak, Brownsville, 48.28; 8. Dayna Rouse, Ellis School, 49.17.
400 relay (50.80): 1. Burrell, 49.22, 2. Vincentian, 50.66; 3. Beaver, 50.84; 4. Quaker Valley, 51.38; 5. New Brighton, 51.39; 6. Avonworth/Northgate, 51.48; 7. Freeport, 51.69; 8. Waynesburg, 51.97
1,600 relay (4:08.75): 1. Beaver (Emily Ledbetter, Sarah Johnson, Kailee Loose, Ruthe Neeley), 4:02.44; 2. Burrell, 4:06.13; 3. Ellis School, 4:10.25; 4. South Fayette, 4:12.24; 5. South Side Beaver, 4:14.84; 6. Shenango, 4:16.61; 7. Freeport, 4:17.86; 8. McGuffey, 4:18.85.
3,200 relay (9:50.40): 1. Avonworth/Northgate (Havilah Gaugler, Paige Baieri, Lily Hall, Beth Schenk), 9:54.93; 2. Southmoreland, 9:58.22; 3. South Fayette, 10:04.40; 4. Freeport, 10:07.88; 5. Bishop Canevin, 10:13.55; 6. Mohawk, 10:20.40; 7. Beaver, 10:21.45; 8. OLSH, 10:23.69
Shot put (36-6): 1. Kailyn Clancy, California, 43-0: 2. Amanda Herb, Shenango, 38-11; 3. Anna Frengel, Neshannock, 38-6; 4. Maya Dean, Ellis School, 38-4; 5. Addy Knezter, Chartiers-Houston, 37-3; 6. Cheyenne Winkle, South Side Beaver, 33-11; 7. Demi McFrazier, Rochester, 32-11; 8. Jillian Welch, Keystone Oaks, 32-10.5
Discus (113-0): 1. Kailyn Clancy, California, 112-5; 2. Jenna Lucas, Fort Cherry, 109-9; 3. Sarah Herb, Shenango, 106-0; 4. Katie Palmer, Keystone Oaks, 105-9; 5. Sarah Davis, Neshannock, 103-3; 6. Anna Frengel, Neshannock, 101-6; 7. Lauren Grimm, McGuffey, 100-9; 8. Amanda Herb, Shenango, 94-5
Javelin (121-0): 1. Jenna Lucas, Fort Cherry, 140-8; 2. Cheyenne Winkle, South Side Beaver, 3. Richelle Tharp, Waynesburg, 127-0; 4. Samantha Gibson, Trinity Christian, 126-0; 5. Blair Willyard, Ford City, 117-3; 6. Patience Frazier, Washington, 113-6; 7. Rachel Czulewicz, McGuffey, 113-0; 8. Ariana Coleman, Apollo-Ridge, 112-10
High jump (5-2): 1. Samantha Gibson, Trinity Christian, 5-4; 2. Emily Lessman, Southmoreland, 5-2; 3. Hayley Wyeth, Shady Side Academy, 5-2; 4. Hanna Perriello, Burrell, 5-0; 5. Maris Seto, Brownsville, 5-0; 6. Nicole Egan, South Fayette, 5-0; 7. Sarah Opts, Southmoreland, 4-10; 8. T8. Lia Keriotis, Beaver, 4-10; T8. Allyssa Allwine, Shenango, 4-10
Long jump (16-11): 1. Essence Barron, New Brighton, 18-2.5; 2. Danika Durand, Freeport, 16-11; 3. Maris Seto, Brownsville, 16-5.5; 4. Akeylah Lloyd, Western Beaver, 16-3.5; 5. Raja Rutherford, Seton-La Salle, 16-3; 6. Kailee Loose, Beaver, 16-1; 7. Allyssa Allwine, Shenango, 15-11.75; 8. Sammy Graham, Riverside, 15-10.5
Triple jump (35-6): 1. Elaina Smith, New Brighton, 35-3; 2. Lyndsey Gallagher, Riverside, 33-11.75; 3. Allegra Menniti, Quaker Valley, 33-11; 4. Maris Seto, Brownsville, 33-8; 5. Emily Bigler, Keystone Oaks, 33-7; 6. Carly Evanish, 33-4.75; 7. Koryn Jozwiakowski, Fort Cherry, 33-2; 8. Kasey Buchholz, Keystone Oaks, 32-11.75
Pole vault (10-6): 1. Reannah Martin, Apollo-Ridge, 10-0; 2. Page Nye, Riverside, 9-3; T3. Corie Palmer, Shenango, 9-3; T3. Karissa Lambert, Beaver, 9-3; 5. Niki Vargo, Freedom, 9-3; T6. Kim Masone, Mohawk, 8-9; T6. Beca Jones, Laurel, 8-9; 8. Kayeli Applegarth, Beaver, 8-9
= The top 5 finishers automatically qualify for the PIAA championship meet, May 24-25 at Shippensburg. Those in top 8 who meet state qualifying standards in parentheses also advance.
* Meet record

Other Blogs
Sports: Dejan Kovacevic | Steel Mill | Chipped Ice | Bucco Blog | Sitting Ringside | Pitt Locker Room | Penn State Sports | H.S. Sports Insiders
News: This Just In | Trib List
» Top TribLIVE.com Sports
» Top TribLIVE.com News
» Top TribLIVE.com Breaking News