TribLIVE
Blogs | Sports | News
H.S. Sports Insiders

« Font size »
Decrease | Reset |Increase

Day 1 results from PIAA track and field meet

Here are the top-eight finishers in the field finals contested on Day 1 of the PIAA track and field championships at Shippensburg University.
Be sure to follow @Schofield_Trib and @BWest_Trib on Twitter for updates of Saturday’s track and field finals.

Track and field
PIAA championships at Shippensburg University
Friday’s results
Boys
Class AAA
Discus: 1. Bryan Pearson, Bangor, 174-9; 2. Tanner Unger, Hempfield (District 3), 168-2; 3. Darrik Muroski, Coatesville, 167-3; 4. Max Adams, Hempfield, 165-7; 5. Morgan Shigo, Fleetwood, 162-1; 6. Travis Reed, Butler, 160-2; 7. Anthony Bouselli, Wallenpaupack, 157-3; 8. Brandon Waller, Haverford, 156-9.
Triple jump: 1. Wellington Zaza, Garnet Valley, 49-10.25; 2. Jared Alston, North Penn, 47-2.25; 3. David Clowney, Stroudsburg, 46-8; 4. Corey Muggler, La Salle College, 46-0.25; 5. Ronald Henderson, York Tech, 46; 6. William Royal, Coatesville, 45-8; 7. Kyree willis-Lear, Cheltenham, 45-6.5; 8. Nkosi Jones, Wissahickon, 45-4.75.
Class AA
Triple jump: 1. Kyle McKeen, Northwestern, 46-9.25; 2. Dan Reichenbach, Salisbury Township, 44-7.25; 3. Blake Over, Northern Bedford, 44-6; 4. Tayler Pressel, Northern Bedford, 44-6; 5. Malik Shegog, Aliquippa, 43-10; 6. Greg Johnson, Schuylkill Valley, 43-9.5; 7. DiQuan Ambrose, New Brighton, 43-9.25; 8. Udoka Eze, Lewisburg, 43-3.5.
Javelin: 1. Matt Krezmer, Montoursville, 182-5; 2. Mitch Obenrader, North Clarion, 179-7; 3. Tyler Donati, Wilmington, 176-5; 4. Colton Harer, Montgomery, 172-1; 5. C.J. Herbstritt, Johnsonburg, 171-1; 6. Matt Rainhart, Berks Catholic, 168-4; 7. Brandon Smith, Lewisburg, 168-4; 8. Chris, Stone, Springfield Mountain, 165-11.
Pole vault: 1. Luke Patten, Middlesex, 14-6; 2. Christ Stone, Springfield Mountain, 14-6; 3. Nick Anderson, 14-0; 4. Sean Rolick, Kane Area, 13-6; 5. Jared Nealey, Homer-Center, 13-6; T6. Max Prizant, Shady Side Academy, 13-0; T6. Gus Yahner, Northern Cambria, 13-0; 8. Isaah Robins, Lanc Mennonite, 13-0.
Shot put: 1. Jon Yohman, Wilmington, 61-8.5; 2. Jason Coon, Schuykill Valley, 59-10; 3. Evan Arnott, Schuylkill Valley, 59-5; 4. Luke Lewis, Hickory, 58-3.5; 5. Jermy Orlik, Hickory, 55-02.5; 6. Mitch Obenrader, North Clarion, 54-4; 7. Jerik Reyes, Wyomissing, 50-10.5; 8. John Snyder, Palmerton, 49-01.

Girls
Class AAA
High jump: 1. Cyre Virgo, Fleetwood, 5-11.25*; 2. Abby JOnes, Franklin Area, 5-8; 3. Kristina Coyne, Chartiers Valley, 5-6; 4. Claudine Andre, Upper Darby, 5-04; 5. Vicky Matthews, Abington, 5-4; T6. Dani Carmen, South Park, 5-4; T6. India Mccoy, Ambridge, 5-4; T8. Arian Camel, Gettysburg, 5-2; T8. Shannon Taub, Council Rock, 5-2.
Shot put: 1. Courtney McCartney, Selinsgrove, 45-5.5; 2. Emily Stauffer, Cocalixo, 42-11.25; 3. April Krivoniak, Latrobe, 42-8.5; 4. Jaynee Corbett, Corry Area, 42-8; 5. Sophia Fustos, Hickory, 41-5.5; 6. Gracie Hargrove, Liberty, 41-4.5; 7. Macy Tanseco, Perk Valley, 40-1; 8. Tyra Roberts, Bensalem, 39-11.
Long jump: 1. Marsha Ryan, Chambersburg, 19-10; 2. Maddie Holmberg, Hempfield, 19-10; 3. Diamond Hodge, Philadelphia Girls High, 18-7.25; 4. Aghina Marshall, Methacton, 18-4.75; 5. Holly Sullivan, Owen J. Roberts, 18-4; 6. Shatori Walker-Kimbrough, Hopewell, 17-11.75; 7. Ariana Pryzbylowski, Pennridge, 17-11.5; 8. Lydia Dennis, Mars, 17-11.
Javelin: 1, Cait Mautz, CB West, 141-2; 2. Shelby Freedman, Danville, 137-7; 3. Morgan DeFloria, Hempfield, 137-3; 4. Sarah Stanley, South Park, 133-9; 5. Gabrielle Alguire, Tunkhannock, 132-5; 6. Tiffany Heisey, Elizabethtown, 130-7; 7. Crystal Hartman, Ephrata, 129-11; 8. Amanda Myers, Red Lion, 129-2.
Class AA
Pole vault: 1. Rebekah Petty, Greenville, 11-9; 2. Bre Mansolillo, Schuylkill Valley, 11-6; 3. Samantha Becker, Annville-Cleona, 11; 4. Madison Depner, Trinity, 11-6; 5. Kaitlin Toman, Salisbury Township, 11; 6. Vicki Soltys, Milton Area, 10-6; 7. Molly Regan, General McLane, 10; T8. Rikka Olson, Bishop McDevitt, 10; T8. Alexa Rossi, Palisades, 10.
Long jump: 1. Lanae Newsome, Brookville, 18-1.75; 2. Kasey Barron, New Brighton, 17-10.25; 3. Kayla Caruso, Montoursville, 17-5.5; 4. Bailey Kratz, Christopher Dock, 17-5; 5. Ke’Von Lumb, Bishop McDevitt, 17-4; 6. Carly Shuttlesworth, Wyomissing, 17-3.25; 7. Brooke Smay, Forest Hills, 17-3.25; 8. Katie Cassidy, Saint Basil, 17-0.
High jump: 1. Courtney King, Lakeview, 5-6; 2. Olivia Jendrezjewak, Hanover, 5-6; 3. Carly Gregas, North Schuykill, 5-5; 4. Joselyn Pascual, Milton, 5-4; 5. Lindsey Carl, Central Columbia, 5-2; 6. Erika Voyzey, Tyrone Area, 5-2; 7. Grace Gover, Penns Valley, 5-2; 8. Morgan Herrick, Hanover, 5-2.
Discus: 1. Samantha Black, Seneca Valley, 133-9; 2. Carte Green, North Schuykill, 133-0; 3. Julie Falvo, Wilmington, 130-3; 4. Taylor Weiss, Boiling Springs, 122-1; 5. Rachel DeMaria, West Middlesex, 121-2; 6. Emily Fisher, Greenwood, 116-4; 7. Kennedy Fletcher, United, 116-2; 8. Jenna Lucas, Fort Cherry, 116-1.
* Meet record

Other blogs
Sports: Rob Rossi | Steel Mill | Chipped Ice | Bucco Blog | Sitting Ringside | Pitt Locker Room | Penn State Sports | H.S. Sports Insiders | Trailing Off
News: This Just In | Trib List
» Top TribLIVE.com Sports
» Top TribLIVE.com News
» Top TribLIVE.com Breaking News