TribLIVE
Blogs | Sports | News
H.S. Sports Insiders

« Font size »
Decrease | Reset |Increase

Postseason lacrosse awards announced

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

The Pittsburgh Lacrosse Foundation announced its postseason award winners recently. They will be recognized at a banquet June 12 at the Chadwick in Wexford.
For more information, visit laxburgh.com.
In boys lacrosse, the players of the year were Shady Side Academy’s Tucker Gillman (Division I) and Quaker Valley’s Jimmy Perkins (Division II). The coaches of the year were Peters Township’s Mike McBride (I) and Quaker Valey’s Bill Marcotte (II). Mt. Lebanon’s Shea Anderson was named assistant coach of the year, and Seton-La Salle’s Helen McGervey was the person of the year.
The girls coach of the year is Peters Township’s Jerry Morrow.
All-section teams
Boys
Division 1
Attack
Doran Graham – Mt. Lebanon
Brian Kelly – Mt. Lebanon
Zack Rusch – Bethel Park
Cody Sheetz – Peters Township
Andy DeMichiei – Hampton
Tanner Roberts – Franklin Regional
Tanner Pfeffer – Seneca Valley
Kyle Rullan – North Allegheny
Midfield
Chris O’Dell – Mt. Lebanon
Tim McNichol – Mt. Lebanon
Jake Mulholland – Sewickley Academy
Andrew Rao – Peters Township
Dan Marous – Shady Side Academy
Mike Concordia – Shady Side Academy
Derek Finney – Seneca Valley
Joe Griffin – North Allegheny
Devin Arrigo – Franklin Regional
Defense
Chase Bly – Sewickley Academy
Tim Donoghue – Mt. Lebanon
Nick Tost – Peters Township
Christian Teel – Upper St. Clair
Brian McMullen – Mt. Lebanon
Luke Stephens – Franklin Regional
Chris Bush – Shady Side Academy
Joe Huber – North Allegheny
Max Happel – Hampton
Long-stick middie
Barret Fowkes – Sewickley Academy
Ron Richwalls – Pine-Richland
Face-off
Jack McMahon – Mt. Lebanon
Robby Woodings – Shady Side Academy
Goalie
Will Nabors – Mt. Lebanon
Tucker Gillman – Shady Side Academy
Division II
Attack
Brady Wargofchik – Greensburg Central Catholic
Jack Washington – Gateway
Andrew Wetzel – Indiana
Giani Prosperi – Latrobe
Conor Quinlan – Seton-La Salle
Colin Bashaw – Seton-La Salle
Matt McGervey – Seton-La Salle
Nate Collins – Chartiers Valley
Rico Roberto – Baldwin
Jimmy Perkins – Quaker Valley
Will King – Mars
Nick Bencsics – Vincentian
Tyler Fort – Aquinas
Midfield
Barrett Naugle – Greensburg Central Catholic
Keldon Spicher – Indiana
Nick Cornell – Indiana
Jacob Artuso – Latrobe
Anthony Shoplik – Seton-La Salle
Noah Kalb – Seton-La Salle
Kaleb Reckley – Baldwin
Anthony Thornton – Baldwin
Jared Vesclo – Quaker Valley
Jared Saffer – North Hills
Jordan Swartz – Vincentian
Ray Urbash – Aquinas
Defense
Nick Benjamin – Greensburg Central Catholic
Michael Dowling – Greensburg Central Catholic
Chris Frazier – Gateway
Tyler Milsop – Indiana
Eli Dumaine-Schutz – Winchester Thurston
Jacob Blahut – Seton-La Salle
Nick Mitchell – Baldwin
Brian Betz – Baldwin
Aaron Cunningham – Quaker Valley
Garret Powell – Quaker Valley
Mike Falgione – Vincentian
Dane Zortman – Mars
Long-stick middie
Albert Blevins – Greensburg Central Catholic
Tyler Morrison – Chartiers Valley
Stephen Wei – Quaker Valley
Face-off
Juliano Coury – Chartiers Valley
Jake Trovato – Quaker Valley
Goalie
Sean Rhodes – Indiana
Zack Spangler – Latrobe
Kevin Hudon – Seton-La Salle
Danny Ireland – Shaler
Pat Morrow – Mars

Girls
Division I
Alyssa Battaglia – Mt. Lebanon
Cameron Quinn – Mt. Lebanon
Alex Cozza – Oakland Catholic
Sarah Bootman – Peters Township
Caitlin Carey – Peters Township
Isabella DiGnazio – Peters Township
Hannah Wilcox – Peters Township
Rhiannon Lewis – Seton-La Salle
Tia Torchia – Seton-La Salle
Kara Pooley – Shady Side Academy
Felicia Tissenbaum – Shady Side Academy
Lia Winter – Shady Side Academy
Kristen Perri – Upper St. Clair
Natalie Bonaroti – Fox Chapel
Hannah Bertolo – Franklin Regional
Yvonne Chick – North Allegheny
Isabella Cottone – North Allegheny
Christine Palmeri – North Allegheny
Hannah Christenson – Pine-Richland
Kaelin Clogan – Pine-Richland
Maddy Collins – Pine-Richland
Tess Drotar – Pine-Richland
Kayla Foster – Quaker Valley
Misha Demchuk – Seneca Valley
Hannah Kendrick – Seneca Valley
Alexis Bosilovic – Sewickley Academy
Maggie McClain – Sewickley Academy

Division II
Elise Medeiros – Ellis
Liz Milch – Ellis
Elizabeth Mistick – Ellis
Alecia Schueremann – Ellis
Anna Thomas – Ellis
Devon McQuaide – Greensburg Salem
Mary Burns – Hempfield
Lexi Greene – Hempfield
Jenna Jablonsky – Hempfield
Erin Ward – Hempfield
Anna Ayers – Latrobe
Kaitlyn Bereit – Latrobe
Kami Davis – Latrobe
Jessica Kostic – Latrobe
Ava Petrosky – Latrobe
Carla Nicola – Baldwin
Alexa Stahl – Baldwin
Kelly Gastgeb – Bethel Park
Ashley Petro – Bethel Park
Leighann Warholak – Bethel Park
Leah Hornfeck – Blackhawk
Tanner Mcgeary – Blackhawk
Molly Morris – Blackhawk
Christina Veon – Blackhawk
Camille Scumaci – Chartiers Valley
Haley Stamerra – Chartiers Valley
Maria Stamerra – Chartiers Valley
Shyanne Toomer – Chartiers Valley
Megan Crawford – Butler
Bailey Kraus – Butler
Christine McGrath – Hampton
Alli Lang – Hampton
Holly Bachman – Knoch
Mandi Boldy – Knoch
Ciara Barry – North Hills
Izzy Wingerd – North Hills
Courtney Ambrozic – Shaler
Morgan Burke – Shaler
Shannon Lynch – Shaler
Nellie Phillips – Shaler

All-WPIAL teams
Boys
Attack
Doran Graham – Mt. Lebanon
Zach Russch – Bethel Park
Andy DeMichiei – Hampton
Jimmy Perkins – Quaker Valley
Midfield
Chris O’Dell – Mt. Lebanon
Tim McNichol – Mt. Lebanon
Andrew Rao – Peters Township
Dan Marous – Shady Side Academy
Long-stick middie
Barrett Fowkes – Sewickley Academy
Face-off
Robby Woodings – Shady Side Academy
Goalie
Tucker Gillman – Shady Side Academy

Girls

Division I
Natalie Bonaroti – Fox Chapel
Alyssa Battaglia – Mt. Lebanon
Cameron Quinn – Mt. Lebanon
Christine Palmeri – North Allegheny
Sarah Bootman – Peters Township
Caitlin Carey – Peters Township
Hannah Wilcox – Peters Township
Kaelin Clogan – Pine-Richland
Tess Drotar – Pine-Richland
Alexis Bosilovic- Sewickley Academy
Felicia Tissenbaum – Shady Side Academy

Division II
Kelly Gastgeb – Bethel Park
Leighann Warholak – Bethel Park
Leah Hornfeck – Blackhawk
Molly Morris – Blackhawk
Megan Crawford – Butler
Elise Medeiros – Ellis
Christine McGrath – Hampton
Ciara Barry – North Hills
Izzy Wingerd -North Hills
Courtney Ambrozic– Shaler
Morgan Burke Shaler
Shannon Lynch – Shaler
Nellie Phillips – Shaler
US Lacrosse All-Americans
Boys
Doran Graham – Mt. Lebanon
Tucker Gillman – Shady Side Academy
Andy DiMichei – Hampton
Zack Rusch – Bethel Park
Luke Stephens – Franklin Regional
Jimmy Perkins – Quaker Valley
Will Nabors – Mt. Lebanon

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail
 
Other blogs
Sports: Rob Rossi | Steel Mill | Chipped Ice | Bucco Blog | iPreps | Pitt Locker Room | Penn State Sports
News: This Just In | Trib List | ICycle | Flow Back | Stories Behind Trib Stories  


» Top TribLIVE.com Sports
» Top TribLIVE.com News
» Top TribLIVE.com Breaking News