TribLIVE
Blogs | Sports | News
H.S. Sports Insiders

« Font size »
Decrease | Reset |Increase

All-state baseball, softball teams

Below are the all-state high school baseball and softball teams, selected by the state’s respective softball coaches associations.

Baseball
2013 PHSBCA All-State Team
Class AAAA
First team
Pitchers: Andy Ravel, Wilson-West Lawn; Hunter Schryver, Cumberland Valley; Brian Brown, Coatesville
Catchers: Kevin Mohollen, Strath Haven; Jake Kennedy, Coatesville
First baseman: Logan Corrigan, Bethel Park
Middle infielders: Pat Donnelly, Liberty; Matt Hansen, McDowell; Dan McGrath, Franklin Regional
Third baseman: Levi Krause, Spring Grove
Outfielders: Tyler Dubovich, Albert Gallatin; Tyler Kirkpatrick, Methacton; Niko Hulsizer, Governor Mifflin
Second team
Pitchers: Brett Davis, Perkiomen Valley; Aaron Bogucki, Boyertown; Donovan Davis, Strath Haven
Catchers: Derian Sarlat, Exeter Township; Brian Bohman, McDowell
First baseman: Zachary Delp, Whitehall
Middle infielders: Nick Spangler, Spring Grove; Dakota Forsyth, Bethel Park; Matt Davis, Cumberland Valley
Third baseman: Ben Bortz, Exeter Township
Outfielders: Von Walker, Central Mountain; Alex Dundore, Exter Township; Nick Vento, Franklin Regional
Class AAA
First team
Pitchers: Brandon McKay, Blackhawk; Jared Skolnicki, Keystone Oaks; Travis Ott, Shippensburg
Catchers: Mac McCafferty, Lancaster Catholic; Patrick Brennan, Harbor Creek
First baseman: Charlie Hooker, Upper Moreland
Middle infielders: Logan Johnston, Hopewell; Ryan McMillan, West Perry; Bryan Haberstroh, Lancaster Catholic
Third baseman: Drew Hemminger, Somerset
Outfielders: Jesse Sargen, Northeastern; Nick Yobbi, South Park; Drew DeBerry, Laurel Highlands
Second team
Pitchers: Garrett Pelko, Oley Valley; Jake Bywalski, South Park; Tommy Mattaini, Lancaster Catholic
Catchers: Ryan Sloninger, Punxsutawney; Logan Mummert, Littlestown
First baseman: Walter Fetterman, Columbia Montour
Middle infielders: Nick Distasio, Oley Valley; Brandon Hines, Overbrook; Ted DeSanti, Cathedral Prep
Third baseman: Willie Burger, Lancaster Catholic
Outfielders: Grant Hoover, Dover Area; Sammy Miller, Susquehannock; Carter Cross, Cathedral Prep
Class AA
First team
Pitchers: Andrew Gernert, Kutztown, Adam Bleday, Titusville; Justin Lambert, Hughesville
Catchers: Dawson Scotch, North East; Steve Zimmerman, Pine Grove
First baseman: Andrew Null, Montoursville
Middle infielders: Garrett Brooks, Greensburg Central Catholic; Adam Polites, Northern Cambria; Matt Reese, Wellsboro
Third baseman: Aaron Fritz, Minersville
Outfielders: Austin Scere, Saegertown; Dylan Jones, Riverside; Robbie Klien, Loyalsock Township
Second team
Pitchers: Brandon Ritchie, Laurel; Chad Luensmann, Bellwood-Antis; Sadiq Burkholder, Hughesville
Catchers: Taylor Young, Southern Columbia; Tyler Walters, Saegertown
First baseman: Tyler Falk, Riverside
Middle infielders: Austin Cunningham, Central Martinsburg; Zac Edwards, Catasauqua: Andrew Gernet, Kutztown
Third baseman: Matt Smarkanic, North Schuylkill
Outfielders: Mason Peters, Southern Columbia; Ian Pertz, Mercyhurst Prep; Jimmy Webb, Loyalsock Township
Class A
First team
Pitchers: Brantley Rice, North Star; Preston Falascino, OLSH; Kenny Koch, Muncy
Catchers: Dylan Kugler, Serra Catholic; Logan Snyder, Lakeview
First baseman: Luke Williams, Bishop McCort
Middle infielders: Kelby Mullen, Sullivan County; Nick Skerpon, Sayre; Barry Heinrich, Sullivan County
Third baseman: Dawson Fox, Muncy
Outfielders: Tony Strasiser, North Star; Joey Luciana, St. Joseph; Chris Palubinsky, Shenandoah Valley
Second team
Pitchers: Tanner Klein, Clarion; Nathan Neiderhiser, Bishop McCort; Brad Coleman, Bishop McCort
Catchers: Max Lane, Clarion; Mark Farley, Cavalry Christian
First baseman: Devin Masser, Tri-Valley
Middle infielders: Brad Coleman, Bishop McCort; Dillion Boyer, Conemaugh Township; Peter Baddick, Marian Catholic
Third baseman: Dalton Miller, Tri-Valley
Outfielders: Frank Neitz, Marian Catholic; Bryar White, Nativity; Cameron Kirklan, Clarion

Softball
Class AAAA
First team
Pitchers: Alexis Bower, Williamsport; Lauren Quense, Neshaminy; Valley; Marly Laubach, Northampton
Catchers: Abby McCartney, Canon-McMillan; Julia Schoenewald, Central Bucks East
First basemen: Caitlin Donahue, Wallenpaupack; Mariah Kondravy, Liberty
Second basemen: Maria Trivelpiece, Hazelton Area; Rachael Mumma, Cumberland Valley
Shortstops: Brittany Smith, Wilson; Jordan Seneca, Plum; Gloriann Plank, Conestoga Valley
Third basemen: Kayla Glossner, Central Mountain; Christina Basara, Pennsbury
Outfielders: Sarah Dowd, Owen J. Roberrts; Cassidy Godber, Warwick; Hallie Bilker, Central Bucks South; Jill Arnoso, Cumberland Valley; Allie Chase, Central Bucks East; Haley Norton, Spring Grove
DP/DH: Paige DeCrew, Pennridge;; Jessie Beiter, McKeesport Area
Second team
Pitchers: Rachel Demko, Hazelton Area; Nicole Allen, Conestoga Valley; Nicole Casagrand, Hatboro-Horsham; Kayla Sullenberger, Cumberland
Catchers: Sami Hartman, Dallastown; Tara Carone, McDowell
First basemen: Kayla Merrima, Dallastown: Heather Lutz, Hatboro-Horsham; Shelby Noel, Greater Latrobe
Second basemen: Jess Greenwald, Pennsbury; Morgan Alisauckas, Pottsville Area
Shortstops: Hanna Edwards, Cumberland Valley; Sara Croft, New Oxford; Amanda Jones, Dallastown; Alyshia Dellatore, Liberty
Third basemen: Julia McGovern, Neshaminy; Kelsey Wisner, Central York
Outfielders: Shannon Weaver, Wilson; Taylor Brooks, Williamsport Area; Sam Garritano, Owen J. Roberts; Alexa Taylor, Red Lion; Sierra McKee, DuBois
DP/DH: Taylor Rohbaugh, Central York; Shannon Clemens, Owen J. Roberts
Honorable mention: Amanda Homighausen, Central Dauphin; Olivia Gumbita, Greater Latrobe; Lauren Lichtenwalner, Hempfield; Bekah Slattery, Daniel Boone; Jackie Bilotti, North Penn; Mikala Pomerici, Penn Manor; Bonnie Pierson, North Alleghany; Melissa LeClair, Plum; Ally Dzwis, Central York; Dani Aikins, York Tech; Cheyenne Fulcher, York Tech; Jessieca Strouse, Central Mountain; Mikayla Bower, Williamsport Area; Caroline Schoenwald, Kayla Caruso, Central York; Michelle Holweger ,North Penn; Lacy Smith, Manheim: Lexi Kehl, Pottsgrove: Ashley Smith, Central; Township; Reilly Gearhart, Manheim Township; Olivia Larusso, Canon-McMillan; Brittany Koch, Central Mountain; Jordan Miller, Central York; Katie Foran, Central Dauphin; Abigail Ebright, Central Dauphin East; Katie Shultz, Red Lion; Taylor Boyer, Mifflin County; Kelsey Collins, Dallastown; Amanda Kulp, Methacton; Gabby Tareilla, Spring-Ford; Ashley Smith, Central; Cheyenne McKee, DuBoisKatie Civitello, Methacton
Class AAA
First team
Pitchers: Jayne Oberdorf, Greensburg Salem; Amanda Krolczyk, Fort LeBoeuf; Sophia Leaman, Donegal
Catchers: Madi Emenheiser, Donegal; Anna McElroy, Valley View
First basemen: Jolene Young, Fort LeBoeuf; SaraStauffer, Mifflinburg
Second basemen: Kailin Ishman, Warren; Christin Dunkling, Athens
Shortstops: Stacey Capp, Montour; Aerika High, Manheim Central; Blaise Cholish, Valley View
Third basemen: Paige Stuppy, Northern Lebanon; Holly Peacock, Jersey Shore
Outfielders: Zina Knight, Danville; Claire Sebastianelli, Valley View; Kayla Allen, Jersey Shore; Courtney Keefer, Northern York
DP/DH: Tara Klee, Hamburg Area; Joelle Morey, Bethlemhem Catholic
Second team
Pitchers: Alexa Bupp, Warren; Sam Lichtner, Twin Valley; Alli Lloyd, Mifflinburg
Catchers: Vanessa Cooper, Bellefonte; Mackenna Miller, Milton
First basemen: Sara Braungard, Lampeter-Strasburg; Rachel Clippinger, Manheim Central
Second baseman: Hayley Bollinger, Donegal; Kayla Michael, West York
Shortstops: Lauren Reichard, Eastern York; Step Gainer, Donegal; Arastina Barry, Saucon Valley; Hannah Mercer, Hollidaysburg
Third basemen: Jackie Faircloth, Bermudian Springs; Mariah Miller, Eastern York
Outfielders: Mary Ward, Greencastle-Antrim; Cheyenne Hassler, ELCO; Meghan Loughery, Phoenixville; Kara Sainato, Ellwood City
DP/DH: Christin Dunkling, Athens; Kara Sainato, Ellwood City; Halle Marion, Middletown
Honorable mention: Brittany Wagner, Big Springs; Julie D’Arrigo, Kennard-Dale; Shannon Baker, Corry; Sara Diggers, Kennard-Dale; Melissa Albe, Palisade; Kelsey Crabb, Mifflinburg; Avery Lorson, Jersey Shore; Erica DeVinney, Bellefonte: Helena Supsic, Shamokin; Brittany Wagner, Big Springs; Janel Tracy, Palmerton; Allania Banta, Fort LeBoeuf; Rebecca Caputo, Jersey Shore; Sophie Hankee, Northern Leghigh; Megan Loughery, Phoenixville; Lisa Kehl, Pottsgrove; Ashley Lechner, Lampeter-Strasburg
Class AA
First team
Pitchers: Raven Rozantz, Fairview; Taylor Parker, Warrior Run; Kirsten Wilson, Riverside;
Catchers: Amanda Danneker, Loyalsock; Haley Hirn, Annville-Cleona
First basemen: Jackie Clemens, Warrior Run; Kim Burdett, Shenango
Second basemen: Ashleigh Bair, Loyalsock; Lauren Leppo, Holy Cross
Shortstops: Maddy Grimm, Ligonier Valley; Kayla Kupniewski, Fairview; Megan Hartwell, Bishop McDevitt
Third basemen: Deanna Laughman, Delone Catholic; Ashley Smith, Central
Outfielders: Samantha Bertasavage, Pine Grove; Stephanie Deaner, Chestnut Ridge; Emily Nagle, Bellwood-Antis; Vanessa Hoffman, Susquenita; Darian Brenner, Annville-Cleona; Hannah Edwards, Catasaugua
DP/DH: Kalie Rzodkiewicz, Harbor Creek; Taylor McKnight, Central
Second team
Pitchers: Kayla Briggs, Chartiers-Houston; Cassie Rickrode, Delone Catholic; Kate Burge, Philipsburg-Osceola
Catchers: Carly Gonder, Philipsburg-Osceola; Kelly Bridgham, Troy
First basemen: Allison Czap, Loyalsock; Maggie Smith, Wellsboro; Mackenzie Burge, Philipsburg-Osceola
Second basemen: Ally DeVoir, Wyalusiing
Shortstops: Abby Showers, Philipsburg-Osceola; Shelbee Holcomb, Delone Catholic; Koryn Wickwire, Towanda; Shannon Stricker, Conwell-Egan
Third basemen: Carly Swisher, Central Columbia; Liza Feagley, Mount Union
Outfielders: Emily Long, Lourdes; Haley Frank, Philipsburg-Osceola; Megan Bainey, Philipsburg-Osceola; Katy Swartz, Warrior Run;
DP/DH: Carrie Fix, York Catholic; Kelly Yusko, Penn Cambria
Honorable mention: Mallory Tomaschik, Southern Columbia; Megan Olsen, Brandywine Heights; Taylor Payne, Bellwood-Antis; Erika Makie, Holy Cross; Amanda Houck, Pequea Valley; Char Rosini, Lourdes; Amanda Knaub, Trinity; Brianna Mort, Huntingdon; Megan Dudish, Bald Eagle Area; Amy Clark, Titusville; Tara Gorman, Notre Dame; Jordan Dardas, Catasauqua;; Taylor McKnight, Central; Emily Smull, Pen Argyl;l Kristin Blass, Southern Columbia; Hannah Edwards, Catasaugua; Sarah Ingerick, Wellsboro; Kasey DeVoir, Wyalusing; Kayla Lavella, Southern Columbia; Bridgit Yothers, Chestnut Ridge; Alaina Wickwire, Towanda; Sara Durika, Hanover; Marissa Shellhamer, Central Columbia: Emma Scheigert, Schuykill Haven
Class A
First team
Pitchers: Kiersten Coho, Claysburg-Kimmel; Chelsie Souto, NE Bradford; Cassidy Pinchorski, Williams Valley; Madison Shaffer, Neshannock;
Catchers: Sarah March, South Williamsport; Rachel DiBartolomeo, Saegertown;
Infielders: Alexandra Fischer, Neshannock; Kalynn Wheeland, South Williamsport; Hannah Nestor, Williams Valley; Reighly Melochick, Minersville; Kayla Snyder; Millersburg; Kara Leonard, Southern Huntingdon; Michele Smith, Bloomsburg; Marissa DeMatteo, Neshannock
Outfielders: Sarah Walasavage, Minersville; Maddy Johnson, NE Bradford; Chelsea Konyar, Halifax; Rachel Floyd, South Williamsport; Rayanna Furst, Neshannock; Rayanne Hawk, Williams Valley;
DP/DH: Arianna Hanley, Saegertown; Jessica Ringler, HOPE (Hyndman Christian)
Second team
Pitchers: Amber Bingamen, Upper Dauphin; Joanna Ragen, Iroquois; Mary Wallick, Bristol;
Catchers: Morgan Cox, Halifax; Karly Willison, HOPE (Hyndman Charter)
Infielders: Calla Johnson, NE Bradford; Kaylie Harer, Montgomery; Caitlin Dauberman, Muncy; Kylie Doyle, Williams Valley; Tori Tansley, Old Forge; Tara Gorman, Notre Dame
Outfielders: Rachel Hite, Montgomery; Kala Brumbaugh, Claysburg-Kimmel; Emily McCabe, Portage; Faith Carson, Notre Dame
DP/DH: Makaylah Holbert, NE Bradford; McKenzie Popatak, Sharpsville
Honorable mention: Marlo Roadcap, Millersburg; Amanda Kustanbauter, Muncy; Rachel Danneker, Saint John Neuman Regional; Crystal Good, Muncy; McKenna Garlock, Southern Huntingdon; Amy Heggenstaller, Greenwood

Other blogs
Sports: Rob Rossi | Steel Mill | Chipped Ice | Bucco Blog | Sitting Ringside | Pitt Locker Room | Penn State Sports | H.S. Sports Insiders | Trailing Off
News: This Just In | Trib List
» Top TribLIVE.com Sports
» Top TribLIVE.com News
» Top TribLIVE.com Breaking News