TribLIVE
Blogs | Sports | News
H.S. Sports Insiders

« Font size »
Decrease | Reset |Increase

Hoops rankings galore

High school basketball season gets under way Friday night in Western Pennsylvania, and Thursday marks our final edition of previews for the eight WPIAL classifications in boys and girls hoops. Friday’s papers will have a look at the Pittsburgh City League and District 6 Heritage Conference.

Here’s a look at the rankings for each class, as well as the Pennlive.com state rankings for boys basketball.

To check out previews for each classification, complete with players to watch and section breakdowns, visit http://triblive.com/sports/hssports/

Boys

Class AAAA

1. Hampton (22-6)

2. New Castle (29-1)

3. Gateway (16-7)

4. Fox Chapel (17-7)

5. Hempfield (17-6)

6. Central Catholic (16-6)

7. Upper St. Clair (20-4)

8. North Allegheny (22-5)

9. Bethel Park (17-6)

10. Norwin (13-10)

Class AAA

1. Elizabeth Forward (12-11)

2. Chartiers Valley (24-5)

3. Indiana (17-7)

4. Central Valley (16-7)

5. Uniontown (17-4)

6. Thomas Jefferson (17-8)

7. Montour (25-5)

8. West Mifflin (16-6)

9. Mars (21-5)

10. Freeport (9-10)

Class AA

1. Beaver Falls (28-3)

2. Greensburg C.C. (23-3)

3. Seton-La Salle (21-3)

4. Jeannette (18-6)

5. Sto-Rox (14-9)

6. Quaker Valley (20-6)

7. Neshannock (17-6)

8. Serra (13-9)

9. Charleroi (14-7)

10. Washington (17-7)

Class A

1. Lincoln Park (22-7)

2. Vincentian (26-2)

3. OLSH (19-5)

4. North Catholic (16-7)

5. Monessen (10-14)

6. Clairton (17-8)

7. Carmichaels (17-5)

8. Sewickley Academy (8-13)

9. Wilkinsburg (13-10)

10. Imani Christian (11-7)

Girls

Class AAAA

1. North Allegheny (20-4)

2. Gateway (21-6)

3.  Fox Chapel (18-6)

4. Mt. Lebanon (24-4)

5. Plum (17-6)

6. Hempfield (19-4)

7. Shaler (11-12)

8. Chartiers Valley (22-8)

9. Baldwin (11-12)

10. Bethel Park (23-4)

Class AAA

1. Blackhawk (27-2)

2. South Park (28-2)

3. Elizabeth Forward (24-4)

4. Central Valley (18-6)

5. West Mifflin (10-13)

6. Hampton (18-7)

7. Mars (15-8)

8. Indiana (16-8)

9. Hopewell (22-5)

10. Greensburg Salem (16-7)

Class AA

1. Seton-La Salle (21-1)

2. Burrell (20-2)

3. McGuffey (19-2)

4. Beaver (16-4)

5. Greensburg C.C. (16-6)

6. OLSH (18-4)

7. Neshannock (11-11)

8. Bishop Canevin (18-4)

9. Carlynton (12-10)

10. Jeannette (15-6)

Class A

1. Vincentian (29-2)

2. Serra (24-4)

3. St. Joseph (11-13)

4. North Catholic (15-11)

5. Quigley (18-7)

6. Wichester Thurston (13-10)

7. Carmichaels (13-9)

8. Rochester (12-12)

9. Avella (13-9)

10. Cornell (12-11)

 

PENNLIVE.COM/PATRIOT-NEWS STATE BOYS BASKETBALL RANKINGS

CLASS AAAA

No.  School                                          Rec    Pvs

1.     Roman Catholic (12)                19-7    NR

2.     Chester (1)                                  28-4      2

3.     Lower Merion (1)                     30-3      1

4.     Hampton (7)                              22-6    NR

5.     New Castle (7)                           29-1      4

6.     Great Valley (1)                         28-4    NR

7.     Pennsbury (1)                            15-8   NR

8.     Harrisburg (3)                           28-3      3

9.     York (3)                                       27-4    10

10.  Fox Chapel (7)                            17-7   NR

Honorable mention: Coatesville (1) 24-8, Gateway (7) 16-7, Hempfield (7) 17-6, Martin Luther King (12) 24-5, McCaskey (3) 26-4, Parkland (11) 22-8, St. Joseph’s Prep (12) 24-6.

 

CLASS AAA

No.  School                                             Rec     Pvs

1.     Archbishop Carroll  (12)            23-7        4

2.     Neumann-Goretti (12)               23-6        3

3.     Imhotep Charter (12)                 28-5        1

4.     Allentown Central Cath (11)    24-4      10

5.     Berks Catholic (3)                        26-4        6

6.     Chartiers Valley (7)                     24-5        9

7.     Susquehanna Twp (3)                25-5      NR

8.     Bishop McDevitt (3)                    19-8      NR

9.     Abington Heights (2)                  27-3        8

10.   Elizabeth Forward (7)               12-11   NR

Honorable mention: Archbishop Wood (12) 14-10, Bethlehem Catholic (11) 13-12, Central Valley (7) 16-7, Girard (10) 21-6, Indiana (7) 17-7, Montour (7) 25-5, Uniontown (7) 17-4.

 

CLASS AA

No.  School                                                 Rec    Pvs

1.     Constitution (12)                            18-10      9

2.     Beaver Falls (7)                                28-3        1

3.     Greensburg Central Cath (7)        23-3     10

4.     Trinity (3)                                           21-8       4

5.     Loyalsock (4)                                     26-4       5

6.     Seton-La Salle (7)                             21-3    NR

7.     Lewisburg (4)                                   23-5        8

8.     Jeannette (7)                                     18-6    NR

9.     West Middlesex (10)                       25-4       3

10.   Quaker Valley (7)                            20-6     NR

Honorable mention: Bishop McCort (6) 19-9, Fairview (10) 13-9, Holy Cross (2) 27-6, Mercyhurst Prep (10) 18-9, Neshannock (7) 17-6, Sto-Rox (7) 14-9, Wellsboro (4) 23-3.

 

CLASS A

No.  School                                                   Rec    Pvs

1.     Math, Civics & Sciences (12)           26-3       2

2.     Lincoln Park (7)                                  22-7       5

3.     Bishop Carroll (6)                               23-6       6

4.     Vincentian (7)                                      26-2       7

5.     Pius X (11)                                            21-4     NR

6.     Johnsonburg (9)                                  30-3       4

7.     St. John Neumann (4)                         24-3    NR

8.     Elk County Catholic (9)                     19-7     NR

9 .    Lebanon Catholic (3)                          18-8    NR

10.   New Hope Academy (3)                    18-6     NR

Honorable mention: Church Farm (1) 23-7, Cochranton (10) 15-8, Kennedy Catholic (10) 17-7, Mahanoy Area (11) 22-6, Marian Catholic (11) 18-6, Monessen (7) 10-14, North Catholic (7) 16-7, Our Lady of Sacred Heart (7) 19-5, Ridgway (9) 23-6, Shade (5) 26-2.

Other blogs
Sports: Steel Mill | Chipped Ice | Bucco Blog | Sitting Ringside | Pitt Locker Room | Penn State Sports | H.S. Sports Insiders | Trailing Off
News: This Just In | Trib List
» Top TribLIVE.com Sports
» Top TribLIVE.com News
» Top TribLIVE.com Breaking News