TribLIVE
Blogs | Sports | News
H.S. Sports Insiders

« Font size »
Decrease | Reset |Increase

New wrestling rankings

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Here are the latest Trib Total Media wrestling team and individual rankings:
Class AAA
Top 10 Team
1. Franklin Regional (5-1)
2. Latrobe (4-0)
3. North Allegheny (3-0)
4. Canon-McMillan (7-0)
5. Kiski Area (10-0)
6. Connellsville (3-1)
7. Belle Vernon (6-2)
8. Peters Township (4-0)
9. Hempfield (2-0)
10. Greensburg Salem (2-1)
Individuals
106: 1. Devin Brown, Franklin Regional (5-0); 2. Alex Lynch, Seneca Valley (7-1); 3. Matt Siszka, Kiski Area (14-3).
113: 1. Spencer Lee, Franklin Regional (12-0); 2. Gage Curry, North Hills (14-0); 3. Brendan Price, Canon-McMillan (17-3).
120: 1. Luke Pletcher, Latrobe (15-0); 2. Kevin Miller, Norwin (3-1); 3. Brenan Hasson, Belle Vernon (13-4).
126: 1. Dalton Macri, Canon-McMillan (19-1); 2. A. C. Headlee, Waynesburg (17-3); 3. Dom Forys, North Allegheny (16-2).
132. 1. Tyler Smith, Franklin Regional (9-0); 2. Sam Krivus, Hempfield Area (11-1); 3. Cameron Coy, Penn-Trafford (16-2).
138: 1. Michael Kemerer, Franklin Regional (13-1); 2. Vincenzo Joseph, Central Catholic (12-3); 3. Joey Alessandro, Hempfield (11-3).
145: 1. Solomon Chishko, Canon-McMillan (10-3); 2. Josh Maruca, Franklin Regional (10-4); 3. Zach Mattucci, Greensburg Salem (11-0).
152: 1. Josh Shields, Franklin Regional (12-3); 2. Jake Shaffer, Latrobe (12-4); 3. Derek Verkleeren, Belle Vernon (13-2).
160: 1. Brendan Burnham, Pine-Richland (9-0); 2. Dom Scalise, Latrobe (13-1); 3. Devin Austin, Penn-Trafford (13-5).
170: 1. Noah Wilps, Chartiers Valley (10-1); 2. Devin Fallenstein, Ringgold (9-0); 3. Kyle Coniker, Central Catholic (11-3).
182: 1. Zack Zavatsky, Latrobe (13-0); 2. Kellan Stout, Mt. Lebanon (11-2); 3. Elliot King, North Hills, (13-1).
195: 1. Drew Phipps, Norwin (2-0); 3. Ty Worthing, Kiski Area (18-1); 3. Zach Smith, North Allegheny (14-5).
220: 1. Cole Macek, Montour (6-0); 2. Chad Kuhn, Kiski Area (18-2); 3. Fred Mantsch, Hempfield (10-2).
285: 1. Shane Kuhn, Kiski Area (16-1); 2. Zach Deluca, Central Catholic (0-0); 3. Zaynel Zaynullayev, Mt. Lebanon (11-3).
CLASS AA
Top 5 Team
1. South Fayette (0-0)
2. Burrell (2-1)
3. Jefferson-Morgan (6-3)
4. Bentworth (2-0)
5. Burgettstown (3-0)
Individual
106: 1. Dallas Bulsak, South Park (9-2); 2. Hunter Neely, Bentworth (9-2); 3. Cole Lambie, Southmoreland (8-4).
113: 1. Brendon Howard, Jefferson-Morgan (13-1); 2.  Austin Griffiths, Southmoreland (10-1); 3. Zach Charles, Yough (7-2).
120: 1. George Phillippi, Derry Area (10-2); 2. Austin McDermitt, Burgettstown (8-1); 3. Josh Kuslock, Chartiers-Houston (7-0).
126: 1. Mike Novak, Mt. Pleasant (9-3); 2. Patrick DeWitt, Valley (6-0); 3. Stone Kepple, Derry Area (5-0).
132: 1. John Demaske. Jefferson-Morgan (14-1); 2. Shane Gentry, South Side Beaver (9-1); 3. J.R. Andrejcik, Burrell (6-3).
138: 1. Jake Wentzel, South Park (10-0); 2. Jason Miller, Jefferson-Morgan (14-1); 3. Shane Ging, South Fayette (3-2).
145: 1. Jason Nolf, Kittanning (17-0); 2. Austin Mears, Mt. Pleasant (14-1); 3. Anthony Welsh, Beth-Center (6-1).
152: 1. Steven Edwards, Burrell (6-3); 2. Greg Bulsak, South Park (10-0); 3. Ethan Charlesworth, Mt. Pleasant (8-4).
160: 1. Ryan Zalar, Jefferson-Morgan (14-1); 2. Pete Provenzano, Chartiers-Houston (7-2); 3. Jarrett Dorazio, Derry Area (7-0).
170: 1. Bill Bowlen, Jefferson-Morgan (15-2); 2. Nico Brown, Beth-Center (8-3);3. Derek Hull, Chartiers-Houston (7-1).
182: 1. Fred McKissick, Carlynton (5-0); 2. Terrell Fields, Valley (6-1); 3. Dalton Wildman, West Greene (4-1).
195: 1. Brad Grinnen, Ellwood City (7-1); 2. Jacob Robb, Kittanning (16-5); 3. Dale Rybacki, Carlynton (7-1).
220: 1. Jake Temple, Avella (8-0); 2. Tom Sever, Yough (7-2); 3. Seth Hutchins, South Allegheny (8-0).
285: 1. Allan Beattie, (11-3); 2. Jake Beistel, Southmoreland (12-1); 3. Mason Shumaker, Bentworth (9-3).

Pin leaders
Ryan Hardaway, Kiski Area       12
Shane Kuhn, Kiski Area  12
Jake Ardellitz, Kiski Area      11
Spencer Lee, Franklin Regional 8
Chad Kuhn, Kiski Area   8
Jason Nolf, Kittanning  8
Jake Beistel, Southmoreland     8

–Paul Schofield

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail
Other blogs
Sports: Rob Rossi | Steel Mill | Chipped Ice | Bucco Blog | Sitting Ringside | Pitt Locker Room | Penn State Sports | H.S. Sports Insiders | Trailing Off
News: This Just In | Trib List
» Top TribLIVE.com Sports
» Top TribLIVE.com News
» Top TribLIVE.com Breaking News