TribLIVE
Blogs | Sports | News
H.S. Sports Insiders

« Font size »
Decrease | Reset |Increase

Wrestling section team tournaments set

With tonight’s matches completed, the WPIAL section team wrestling tournaments are set for next Wednesday. Matchups and standings are below:

Wednesday’s schedule

Class AAA

Section 1 at Latrobe

Franklin Regional vs. Hempfield, 6 p.m.; Latrobe vs. Kiski Area, 6 p.m.

place match: McKeesport at Greensburg Salem, 7 p.m.

Section 2 at Peters Township

Peters Township vs. Connellsville, 6 p.m.; Belle Vernon vs. Mt. Lebanon, 6 p.m.

Fifth-place match: Ringgold at Upper St. Clair, 7 p.m.

Section 3 at Plum

Plum vs. Butler, 6 p.m.; North Allegheny vs. North Hills, 6 p.m.

Fifth-place match: Seneca Valley at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.

Section 4 at Montour

McMillan vs. West Allegheny, 6 p.m.

Fifth-place match: McGuffey at Hopewell, 7 p.m.

Class AA

Section 1 at Burgettstown

Burgettstown vs. Avella, 6 p.m.; South Fayette vs. Ellwood City, 6 p.m.

Fifth-place match: Chartiers-Houston at Freedom, 7 p.m.

Section 2 at Derry

Morgan vs. Yough, 6 p.m.

Fifth-place match: West Greene at Southmoreland, 7 p.m.

Section 3 at Burrell

Burrell vs. Avonworth, 6 p.m.; South Allegheny vs. Kittanning, 6 p.m.

Fifth-place match: Keystone Oaks at Valley, 7 p.m.

*The winners will meet at 7:30 p.m. Wednesday to decide section champion. Losers will also meet to decide playoff positions. Top five teams from each section qualify for WPIAL team tournament.

 

Wrestling standings

WPIAL

Class AAA

Section 1A

1)*, McKeesport (3-2)*, Gateway (2-3), Penn Hills (1-4), Woodland Hills (0-5)

Section 1B

Latrobe (5-0)*, Hempfield (4-1)*, Greensburg Salem (3-2)*, Penn-Trafford (2-3), Norwin (1-4), Indiana (0-5)

Section 2A

Belle Vernon (6-0)*, Connellsville (5-1)*, Ringgold (4-2)*, Albert Gallatin (3-3), Laurel Highlands (2-4), Thomas Jefferson (1-5), Elizabeth Forward (0-6)

Section 2B

Peters Township (5-0)*, Mt. Lebanon (4-1)*, Upper St. Clair (3-2)*, Bethel Park (2-3), West Mifflin (1-4), Baldwin (0-5)

Section 3A

North Allegheny (5-0)*, Butler (4-1)*, Seneca Valley (3-2)*, Mars (1-3), Pine-Richland (1-3), Knoch (0-5)

Section 3B

Plum (5-0)*, North Hills (4-1)*, Fox Chapel (3-2)*, Hampton (2-3), Central Catholic (1-4), Shaler (0-5)

Section 4A

Canon-McMillan (5-0)*, Trinity (4-1)*, McGuffey (3-2)*, Chartiers Valley (2-3), Waynesburg (1-4), Moon (0-5)

Section 4B

Montour (4-1)*, West Allegheny (4-1)*, Hopewell (4-1)*, Central Valley (2-3), Blackhawk (1-4), Ambridge (0-5)

Class AA

Section 1A

South Fayette (5-0)*, Avella (4-1)*, Chartiers-Houston (3-2)*, Carlynton (2-3), Fort Cherry (1-4), South Park

(0-5)

Section 1B

2)*, South Side Beaver (2-3), Laurel (1-4), Beaver (0-5)

Section 2A

1)*, West Greene (2-3)*, Beth-Center (2-3), Mapletown (2-3), Washington (0-5)

Section 2B

3)*, Jeannette (2-3), Mt. Pleasant (2-3), Charleroi (0-5)

Section 3A

South Allegheny (4-0)*, Avonworth (3-1)*, Keystone Oaks (2-2)*, Riverview (1-3), North Catholic (0-4)

Section 3B

2)*, West Shamokin (1-3), Summit Academy (0-4)

*Qualified for WPIAL section tournament

Other blogs
Sports: Rob Rossi | Steel Mill | Chipped Ice | Bucco Blog | Sitting Ringside | Pitt Locker Room | Penn State Sports | H.S. Sports Insiders | Trailing Off
News: This Just In | Trib List
» Top TribLIVE.com Sports
» Top TribLIVE.com News
» Top TribLIVE.com Breaking News