TribLIVE
Blogs | Sports | News
H.S. Sports Insiders

« Font size »
Decrease | Reset |Increase

WPIAL basketball playoff sites updated

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

The WPIAL basketball sites and times are updated for first round games set for Tuesday and Wednesday for the boys and girls. See below for a complete schedule.

Basketball
Boys
WPIAL playoffs
Class AAAA
Wednesday’s schedule
First round
All games start at 8 p.m.
Plum (18-3) vs. Kiski Area (15-5) at Penn Hills; Upper St. Clair (16-6) vs. Gateway (13-9) at Baldwin; North Allegheny (19-3) vs. Norwin (13-9) at Fox Chapel; Hempfield (20-2) vs. Mt. Lebanon (11-11) at Canon-McMillan
Class AAA
Tuesday’s schedule
First round
All games start at 8 p.m.
Chartiers Valley (21-1) vs. Mt. Pleasant (16-6) at Peters Township; Mars (14-8) vs. Steel Valley (15-4) at West Allegheny; Elizabeth Forward (19-3) vs. South Fayette (13-9) at Canon-McMillan; Uniontown  (19-1) vs. Ambridge (17-6) at Bethel Park; Central Valley (18-3) vs. West Mifflin (13-6) at Moon; Indiana (20-2) vs. Montour (15-7) at Fox Chapel; Thomas Jefferson (20-2) vs. West Allegheny (13-10) at Chartiers Valley; Knoch (16-4) vs. Blackhawk (11-11) at North Allegheny
Class AA
Wednesday’s schedule
First round
All games start at 8 p.m.
Seton-La Salle (21-1) vs. Jeannette (13-9) at Keystone Oaks; Summit Academy (15-5) vs. Washington (17-6) at West Allegheny; Beaver Falls (16-6) vs. Brownsville (14-7) at Chartiers Valley; Neshannock (17-5) vs. Shady Side Academy (14-8) at Butler; Greensburg Central Catholic (19-2) vs. Laurel (13-10) at Peters Township; Quaker Valley (20-2) vs. Apollo-Ridge (19-3) at North Allegheny; Aliquippa (16-5) vs. Chartiers-Houston (17-6) at Moon; Avonworth (16-5) vs. Frazier (15-7) at Chartiers-Houston
Class A
Friday’s schedule
Quarterfinals
Sites and times TBD
Lincoln Park (22-1) vs. Western Beaver (15-6) ; North Catholic (14-9) vs. OLSH (17-5); Vincentian Academy (21-2) vs. Clairton (10-6); Monessesn (18-5) vs. Wilkinsburg (13-8)

City League playoffs
Tuesday’s schedule
Semifinals
Obama Academy (21-0) vs. Carrick (12-11) at Brashear, 6 p.m.; Perry (11-11) vs. Allderdice (17-5) at Obama Academy, 6 p.m.

District 6 tournament
Sites, times and dates TBD
Class AA
First round
Marion Center (15-6) vs. West Branch (11-7) at Hollidaysburg, 5 p.m.; Penns Valley (15-3) vs. Cambria Heights (8-12); Blairsville (18-2) vs. Juniata (9-9) at Altoona Field House, 7:30 p.m.; Central-Martinsburg (11-6) vs. Mount Union (11-9); Bishop McCort (13-4) vs. Central Cambria (8-10)
Quarterfinals
Richland (15-3) vs. Marion Center/West Branch winner; Penns Valley/Cambria Heights winner vs. Blairsville/Juaniata winner; Tyrone (16-3) vs. Central-Martinsburg/Mount Union winner; Bald Eagle (15-4) vs. Bishop McCort/Central Cambria winner
Class A
First round
Saltsburg (8-8) vs. St. Joseph’s (7-6) at Hollidaysburg, 7:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Bishop Carroll (19-0) vs. Saltsburg/St. Joseph’s winner; Juniata Valley  (16-5) vs. Portage (15-5); Bishop Guilfoyle (16-2) vs. Williamsburg (11-7); Homer-Center (20-2) vs. Claysburg-Kimmel (12-8)

Girls
WPIAL playoffs
Class AAAA
Tuesday’s schedule
First round
All games start at 6:30 p.m.
Bethel Park (16-5) vs. Seneca Valley (10-12) at Moon; Upper St. Clair (14-6) vs. Hempfield (14-8) at Bethel Park; Fox Chapel (17-4) vs. Pine-Richland (14-8) at North Hills; Norwin (16-5) vs. Penn Hills (14-8) at Plum
Class AAA
Wednesday’s schedule
First round
All games start at 6:30 p.m.
Blackhawk (19-2) vs. Kittanning (15-7) at North Allegheny; Mt. Pleasant (14-8) vs. Belle Vernon (16-6) at Canon-McMillan; Hopewell (18-3) vs. Ringgold (12-9) at Chartiers Valley; Indiana (18-4) vs. West Mifflin (16-5) at Fox Chapel; Elizabeth Forward (18-3) vs. Moon (15-7) at Peters Township; Mars (15-6) vs. Central Valley (14-7) at Butler; South Park (18-4) vs. Thomas Jefferson (13-9) at Baldwin; Hampton (14-8) vs. Trinity (16-6) at West Allegheny
Class AA
Tuesday’s schedule
First round
All games start at 6:30 p.m.
Seton-La Salle (18-4) vs. West Shamokin (13-10) at West Allegheny; OLSH (15-7) vs. Fort Cherry (15-6) at Chartiers Valley; Neshannock (21-1) vs. Washington (14-8) at North Hills; Bishop Canevin (17-5) vs. Beaver (16-6) at Canon-McMillan; Burrell (22-0) vs. Shenango (13-9) at Plum; McGuffey (19-3) vs. Brentwood (15-6) at Peters Township; Greensburg Central Catholic (17-4) vs. Laurel (13-9) at Fox Chapel; Carlynton (18-3) vs. Mohawk (17-5) at North Allegheny
Class A
Wednesday’s schedule
First round
All games start at 6:30 p.m.
Vincentian (18-3) vs. Carmichaels (8-14) at Keystone Oaks; Sewickley Academy (14-6) vs. Frazier (15-5) at Chartiers-Houston; Serra Catholic (20-2) vs. Eden Christian (8-14) at Penn Hills; Avella (15-7) vs. Aliquippa (12-10) at Moon

City League playoffs
Monday’s schedule
Semifinals
Allderdice (11-11) vs. Carrick (8-9) at Obama Academy, 6 p.m.; Obama Academy (12-6) vs. Westinghouse (13-7) at Allderdice, 6 p.m.

District 6 tournament
Sites, times and dates TBD
Class AA
First round
Penns Valley (12-6) vs. Penn Cambria (12-6); Bellwood-Antis (16-2) vs. Mount Union (10-9); Marion Center (18-3) vs. Central-Martinsburg (9-7) at Hollidaysburg, 6 p.m.; Tyrone (15-3) vs. Central Cambria (8-10)
Quarterfinals
Blairsville (20-1) vs. Penns Valley/Penn Cambria winner; Bishop McCort (13-4) vs. Bellwood-Antis/Mount Union winner; Wesmont Hilltop (14-3) vs. Marion Center/Central-Martinsburg winner; Juniata (16-2) vs. Tyrone/Central Cambria winner
Class A
First round
Juniata Valley (9-9) vs. Homer-Center (8-12) at Altoona Field House, 6 p.m.; Williamsburg (10-8) vs. Saltsburg (7-9) at Hollidaysburg, 6 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Portage (18-1) vs. Juniata Valley/Homer-Center winner; United (13-8) vs. Bishop Carroll (9-7); Bishop Guilfoyle (13-3) vs. Williamsburg/Saltsburg winner; Claysburg-Kimmel (15-4) vs. Conemaugh Valley (10-7)

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail
 
Other blogs
Sports: Rob Rossi | Steel Mill | Chipped Ice | Bucco Blog | iPreps | Pitt Locker Room | Penn State Sports | Trailing Off
News: This Just In | Trib List | ICycle | Flow Back  


» Top TribLIVE.com Sports
» Top TribLIVE.com News
» Top TribLIVE.com Breaking News