TribLIVE
Blogs | Sports | News
H.S. Sports Insiders

« Font size »
Decrease | Reset |Increase

WPIAL basketball playoff sites updated

The WPIAL basketball sites and times are updated for first round games set for Tuesday and Wednesday for the boys and girls. See below for a complete schedule.

Basketball
Boys
WPIAL playoffs
Class AAAA
Wednesday’s schedule
First round
All games start at 8 p.m.
Plum (18-3) vs. Kiski Area (15-5) at Penn Hills; Upper St. Clair (16-6) vs. Gateway (13-9) at Baldwin; North Allegheny (19-3) vs. Norwin (13-9) at Fox Chapel; Hempfield (20-2) vs. Mt. Lebanon (11-11) at Canon-McMillan
Class AAA
Tuesday’s schedule
First round
All games start at 8 p.m.
Chartiers Valley (21-1) vs. Mt. Pleasant (16-6) at Peters Township; Mars (14-8) vs. Steel Valley (15-4) at West Allegheny; Elizabeth Forward (19-3) vs. South Fayette (13-9) at Canon-McMillan; Uniontown  (19-1) vs. Ambridge (17-6) at Bethel Park; Central Valley (18-3) vs. West Mifflin (13-6) at Moon; Indiana (20-2) vs. Montour (15-7) at Fox Chapel; Thomas Jefferson (20-2) vs. West Allegheny (13-10) at Chartiers Valley; Knoch (16-4) vs. Blackhawk (11-11) at North Allegheny
Class AA
Wednesday’s schedule
First round
All games start at 8 p.m.
Seton-La Salle (21-1) vs. Jeannette (13-9) at Keystone Oaks; Summit Academy (15-5) vs. Washington (17-6) at West Allegheny; Beaver Falls (16-6) vs. Brownsville (14-7) at Chartiers Valley; Neshannock (17-5) vs. Shady Side Academy (14-8) at Butler; Greensburg Central Catholic (19-2) vs. Laurel (13-10) at Peters Township; Quaker Valley (20-2) vs. Apollo-Ridge (19-3) at North Allegheny; Aliquippa (16-5) vs. Chartiers-Houston (17-6) at Moon; Avonworth (16-5) vs. Frazier (15-7) at Chartiers-Houston
Class A
Friday’s schedule
Quarterfinals
Sites and times TBD
Lincoln Park (22-1) vs. Western Beaver (15-6) ; North Catholic (14-9) vs. OLSH (17-5); Vincentian Academy (21-2) vs. Clairton (10-6); Monessesn (18-5) vs. Wilkinsburg (13-8)

City League playoffs
Tuesday’s schedule
Semifinals
Obama Academy (21-0) vs. Carrick (12-11) at Brashear, 6 p.m.; Perry (11-11) vs. Allderdice (17-5) at Obama Academy, 6 p.m.

District 6 tournament
Sites, times and dates TBD
Class AA
First round
Marion Center (15-6) vs. West Branch (11-7) at Hollidaysburg, 5 p.m.; Penns Valley (15-3) vs. Cambria Heights (8-12); Blairsville (18-2) vs. Juniata (9-9) at Altoona Field House, 7:30 p.m.; Central-Martinsburg (11-6) vs. Mount Union (11-9); Bishop McCort (13-4) vs. Central Cambria (8-10)
Quarterfinals
Richland (15-3) vs. Marion Center/West Branch winner; Penns Valley/Cambria Heights winner vs. Blairsville/Juaniata winner; Tyrone (16-3) vs. Central-Martinsburg/Mount Union winner; Bald Eagle (15-4) vs. Bishop McCort/Central Cambria winner
Class A
First round
Saltsburg (8-8) vs. St. Joseph’s (7-6) at Hollidaysburg, 7:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Bishop Carroll (19-0) vs. Saltsburg/St. Joseph’s winner; Juniata Valley  (16-5) vs. Portage (15-5); Bishop Guilfoyle (16-2) vs. Williamsburg (11-7); Homer-Center (20-2) vs. Claysburg-Kimmel (12-8)

Girls
WPIAL playoffs
Class AAAA
Tuesday’s schedule
First round
All games start at 6:30 p.m.
Bethel Park (16-5) vs. Seneca Valley (10-12) at Moon; Upper St. Clair (14-6) vs. Hempfield (14-8) at Bethel Park; Fox Chapel (17-4) vs. Pine-Richland (14-8) at North Hills; Norwin (16-5) vs. Penn Hills (14-8) at Plum
Class AAA
Wednesday’s schedule
First round
All games start at 6:30 p.m.
Blackhawk (19-2) vs. Kittanning (15-7) at North Allegheny; Mt. Pleasant (14-8) vs. Belle Vernon (16-6) at Canon-McMillan; Hopewell (18-3) vs. Ringgold (12-9) at Chartiers Valley; Indiana (18-4) vs. West Mifflin (16-5) at Fox Chapel; Elizabeth Forward (18-3) vs. Moon (15-7) at Peters Township; Mars (15-6) vs. Central Valley (14-7) at Butler; South Park (18-4) vs. Thomas Jefferson (13-9) at Baldwin; Hampton (14-8) vs. Trinity (16-6) at West Allegheny
Class AA
Tuesday’s schedule
First round
All games start at 6:30 p.m.
Seton-La Salle (18-4) vs. West Shamokin (13-10) at West Allegheny; OLSH (15-7) vs. Fort Cherry (15-6) at Chartiers Valley; Neshannock (21-1) vs. Washington (14-8) at North Hills; Bishop Canevin (17-5) vs. Beaver (16-6) at Canon-McMillan; Burrell (22-0) vs. Shenango (13-9) at Plum; McGuffey (19-3) vs. Brentwood (15-6) at Peters Township; Greensburg Central Catholic (17-4) vs. Laurel (13-9) at Fox Chapel; Carlynton (18-3) vs. Mohawk (17-5) at North Allegheny
Class A
Wednesday’s schedule
First round
All games start at 6:30 p.m.
Vincentian (18-3) vs. Carmichaels (8-14) at Keystone Oaks; Sewickley Academy (14-6) vs. Frazier (15-5) at Chartiers-Houston; Serra Catholic (20-2) vs. Eden Christian (8-14) at Penn Hills; Avella (15-7) vs. Aliquippa (12-10) at Moon

City League playoffs
Monday’s schedule
Semifinals
Allderdice (11-11) vs. Carrick (8-9) at Obama Academy, 6 p.m.; Obama Academy (12-6) vs. Westinghouse (13-7) at Allderdice, 6 p.m.

District 6 tournament
Sites, times and dates TBD
Class AA
First round
Penns Valley (12-6) vs. Penn Cambria (12-6); Bellwood-Antis (16-2) vs. Mount Union (10-9); Marion Center (18-3) vs. Central-Martinsburg (9-7) at Hollidaysburg, 6 p.m.; Tyrone (15-3) vs. Central Cambria (8-10)
Quarterfinals
Blairsville (20-1) vs. Penns Valley/Penn Cambria winner; Bishop McCort (13-4) vs. Bellwood-Antis/Mount Union winner; Wesmont Hilltop (14-3) vs. Marion Center/Central-Martinsburg winner; Juniata (16-2) vs. Tyrone/Central Cambria winner
Class A
First round
Juniata Valley (9-9) vs. Homer-Center (8-12) at Altoona Field House, 6 p.m.; Williamsburg (10-8) vs. Saltsburg (7-9) at Hollidaysburg, 6 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Portage (18-1) vs. Juniata Valley/Homer-Center winner; United (13-8) vs. Bishop Carroll (9-7); Bishop Guilfoyle (13-3) vs. Williamsburg/Saltsburg winner; Claysburg-Kimmel (15-4) vs. Conemaugh Valley (10-7)

Other blogs
Sports: Rob Rossi | Steel Mill | Chipped Ice | Bucco Blog | Sitting Ringside | Pitt Locker Room | Penn State Sports | H.S. Sports Insiders | Trailing Off
News: This Just In | Trib List
» Top TribLIVE.com Sports
» Top TribLIVE.com News
» Top TribLIVE.com Breaking News