TribLIVE
Blogs | Sports | News
H.S. Sports Insiders

« Font size »
Decrease | Reset |Increase

WPIAL announces quarterfinal basketball sites

The WPIAL has released sites and times for theĀ 32 boys and girls basketball quarterfinal games that will take place Friday and Saturday.
In Class AAAA boys, No. 1 New Castle will play No. 9 Bethel Park at 3 p.m. Saturday at Ambridge; No. 2 Hampton will play No. 7 Franklin Regional at
1 p.m. Saturday at Penn Hills; No. 3 North Allegheny will play No. 6 Hempfield at 2:30 p.m. Saturday at Penn Hills; and No. 12 Gateway will play No. 13 Kiski
at 2:30 p.m. Saturday at Plum.
On the girls side, No. 1 North Allegheny will play No. 9 Shaler at 8 p.m. Friday at North Hills; No. 2 Mt. Lebanon will play No. 7 Penn-Trafford at 6:15 p.m. Friday at North Hills; No. 3 Fox Chapel will play No. 6 Norwin at 6:15 p.m. Friday at North Allegheny; and No. 4 Bethel Park will play No. 12 Hempfield at 6:15 p.m. Friday at Charleroi.
In Class AAA boys, No. 1 Chartiers Valley will play No. 8 Mars at 8 p.m. Friday at Montour; No. 2 Central Valley will play No. 10 Montour at 8 p.m. Friday at West Allegheny; No. 3 Thomas Jefferson will play No. 11 Blackhawk at 8 p.m. Friday at North Allegheny; and No. 4 Elizabeth Forward will play No. 5 Uniontown at 8 p.m. Friday at Charleroi.
On the girls side, No. 1 Blackhawk will play No. 8 Mt. Pleasant at 3 p.m. Saturday at North Allegheny; No. 2 Elizabeth Forward will play No. 10 Central Valley at 1:30 p.m. Saturday at West Allegheny; No. 3 South Park will play No. 11 Trinity at 3 p.m. Saturday at West Allegheny; and No. 12 West Mifflin will play No. 13 Ringgold at 3 p.m. Saturday at Peters Township.
In Class AA boys, No. 1 Seton-La Salle will play No. 8 Summit Academy at 1 p.m. Saturday at Plum; No. 2 Greensburg Central Catholic will play No. 7 Quaker Valley at 1:30 p.m. Saturday at Peters Township; No. 3 Aliquippa will play No. 6 Avonworth at 1:30 p.m. Saturday at North Allegheny; and No. 4 Beaver Falls will play No. 5 Neshannock at noon Saturday at Ambridge.
On the girls side, No. 1 Seton-La Salle will play No. 8 Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at 6:15 p.m. Friday at Cornell; No. 2 Burrell will play No. 7 McGuffey at 6:15 p.m. Friday at Montour; No. 3 Greensburg Central Catholic will play No. 6 Carlynton at 6:15 p.m. Friday at Baldwin; and No. 4 Neshannock will play No. 5 Bishop Canevin at 6:15 p.m. Friday at Ambridge.
In Class A boys, No. 1 Lincoln Park will play No. 9 Western Beaver at 8 p.m. Friday at Ambridge; No. 2 Vincentian will play No. 10 Clairton at 8 p.m. Friday at Montour; No. 3 Monessen will play No. 6 Wilkinsburg at 8 p.m. Friday at Baldwin; and No. 4 Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic will play No. 5 Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at 8 p.m. Friday at Cornell.
On the girls side, No. 1 Vincentian will play No. 9 Frazier at noon Saturday at West Allegheny; No. 2 Serra will play No. 10 Aliquippa at noon Saturday at North Allegheny; No. 3 Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic will play No. 6 California at noon Saturday at Peters Township; and No. 4 St. Joseph will play No. 5 Quigley at 1:30 p.m. Saturday at Ambridge.

–Doug Gulasy

 

Other Blogs
Sports: Dejan Kovacevic | Steel Mill | Chipped Ice | Bucco Blog | Sitting Ringside | Pitt Locker Room | Penn State Sports | H.S. Sports Insiders
News: This Just In | Trib List
» Top TribLIVE.com Sports
» Top TribLIVE.com News
» Top TribLIVE.com Breaking News