TribLIVE
Blogs | Sports | News
H.S. Sports Insiders

« Font size »
Decrease | Reset |Increase

PIAA announces basketball pairings, sites

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Below are the first-round pairings for the PIAA boys and girls basketball tournament, which gets under way Friday.

Basketball
Boys
PIAA tournament
First round
Class AAAA
Saturday’s schedule
Chester vs. Carlisle at Coatesville, 4:30 p.m.; Hazleton vs. Stroudsburg at Berwick Middle School, 5 p.m.; Bayard Rustin vs. Central York at Coatesville, 3 p.m.; Parkland vs. Central Bucks West at Freedom, 7:30 p.m.; Roman Catholic vs. Oxford at Archbishop Carroll, 3:30 p.m.; Hershey vs. Lower Merion at Milton Hershey HS, 5 p.m.; Conestoga vs. La Salle College at Spring-Ford, 3 p.m.; Cedar Crest vs. Spring-Ford at Milton Hershey HS, 6:30 p.m.; York vs. Haverford Township at Dallastown Area, 6:30 p.m.; Emmaus vs. Abington at Parkland, 7:30 p.m.; Pennsbury vs. Wilson West Lawn at Council Rock South, 4:30 p.m.; Martin Luther King vs. Cumberland Valley at South Philadelphia HS, 3:30 p.m.; New Castle vs. Bethel Park at Chartiers Valley, 3 p.m.; Altoona vs. North Allegheny at Hollidaysburg, 5:30 p.m.; Allderdice vs. Hampton at Obama Academy, 3 p.m.; McDowell vs. Kiski Area at General McLane, 4 p.m.

Class AAA
Friday’s schedule
Neumann-Goretti vs. Berks Catholic at Archbishop Ryan. 7:30 p.m.; Shamokin vs. Wilkes-Barre GAR Memorial at Shikellamy Fieldhouse, Sunbury, 7:30 p.m.; Pittston vs. Bishop McDevitt at Wyoming, 6 p.m.; Allentown Central Catholic vs. West York at Allen HS, 7:30 p.m.; Abington Heights vs. Central Columbia at Lackawanna College, 7:30 p.m.; Manheim Central vs. Archbishop Carroll at Garden Spot, 8 p.m.; Philadelphia Electric Charter vs. Blue Mountain at Archbishop Carroll, 7:30 p.m.; Holy Ghost Prep vs. Bermudian Springs at Cheltenham, 8 p.m.; Susquehanna Township vs. Imhoptep Charter at Central Dauphin East, 8 p.m.; Pottsville vs. Lower Moreland at Blue Mountain, 7 p.m.; Somerset vs. Lancaster Mennonite at Richland, 6 p.m.; Chartiers Valley vs. Strong Vincent at Baldwin, 7:30 p.m.; Central Valley vs. Mars at Moon, 7:30 p.m.; Erie East vs. Thomas Jefferson at Mercyhurst University, 7:30 p.m.; Punxsutawney vs. Uniontown at DuBois, 7 p.m.; Farrell vs. Montour at Sharon, 7:30 p.m.

Class AA
Saturday’s schedule
Constitution vs. Columbia at South Philadelphia HS, 5 p.m.; Lewisburg vs. Mid Valley at Shikellamy Fieldhouse, Sunbury, 7:30 p.m.; Bristol vs. High School of the Future at Council Rock South, 3 p.m.; Holy Cross vs. Hanover at Scranton HS, 6 p.m.; Elmer L. Meyers vs. Towanda at Wilkes University, 6 p.m.; West Catholic vs. Academy at Palumbo at Philadelphia University, 5 p.m.; Trinity vs. Loyalsock Township at Central Dauphin East, 7:30 p.m.; Notre Dame-Green Pond vs. Delaware Valley Charter at Parkland, 6 p.m.; Seton-La Salle vs. Penns Valley at Penn Hills, 5:30 p.m.; Brookeville vs. Mercyhurst Prep at Clarion University, 7 p.m.; Richland vs. Quaker Valley at Central Cambria, 5:30 p.m.; Fairview vs. Aliquippa at General McLane, 6 p.m.; Conemaugh Township vs. Summit Academy at Pitt-Johnstown, 7 p.m.; Central Martinsburg vs. Beaver Falls at Altoona Fieldhouse, 5:30 p.m.; Greensburg Central Catholic vs. Bald Eagle Area at Hempfield, 5:30 p.m.; West Middlesex vs. Neshannock at Slippery Rock Univeristy, 7 p.m.

Class A
Friday’s schedule
New Hope Academy vs. Sankofa Freedom at Dallastown Area, 7:30 p.m.; Old Forge vs. Pius X at Wyoming Area, 7:30 p.m.; New Media Tech Charter vs. Phil-Mont Christian Archbishop Carroll, 6 p.m.; St. John Neumann vs. Greenwood at Williamsport Area, 7 p.m.; Church Farm vs. Lebanon Catholic at Cheltenham, 5 p.m.; Mahanoy Area vs. Galeton at Martz Hall, Pottsville, 7:30 p.m.; Mount Calvary vs. Sullivan County at Central Dauphin East, 6:30 p.m.; Math, Civics & Sciences vs. Delaware County Christian at South Philadelphia HS, 7:30 p.m.; Lincoln Park vs. Johnsonburg at North Hills, 7:30 p.m.; Bishop Guilfoyle vs. Forbes Road at Altoona Fieldhouse, 8 p.m.; Elk County Catholic vs. Homer-Center at Clarion University, 6 p.m.; Cochranton vs. Vincentian Academy at Meadville Area, 7:30 p.m.; Bishop Carroll vs. Clarion-Limestone at Richland, 7:30 p.m.; Monessen vs. Erie First Christian Academy at Chartiers Valley, 7:30 p.m.; Berlin-Brothersvalley vs. North Catholic at Pitt-Johnstown, 7:30 p.m.; Ridgway vs. Kennedy Catholic at Clarion University, 7:30 p.m.

Girls
PIAA tournament
First round
Class AAAA
Friday’s schedule
North Penn vs. Lebanon at Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 7:30 p.m.; Wallenpaupack vs. Northampton at North Pocono, 7 p;.m.; Bayard Rustin vs. Manheim Township at Coatsville Area, 6 p.m.; Parkland vs. Central Bucks East at Allen, 6 p.m.; Archbishop Carroll vs. Garnet Valley at Lansdale Catholic, 7:30 p.m.; Cumberland Valley vs. Central Bucks West at Central Dauphin East, 5 p.m.; Mount St. Joseph vs. Cardinal O’Hara at Cheltenham, 6:30 p.m.; Dover vs. Bishop Shanahan at South Western, 7:30 p.m.; Wilson West Lawn vs. Methacton at Garden Spot, 6 p.m.; Pocono Mountain West vs. Abington at Stroudsburg, 7 p.m.; Spring-Ford vs. Red Lion at Coatsville Area, 7:30 p.m.; Northeast vs. Mechanicsburg at Archbishop Ryan, 6 p.m.; Penn-Trafford vs. North Allegheny at Baldwin, 6 p.m.; State College vs. Mt. Lebanon at Altoona Fieldhouse, 6:30 p.m.; Obama Academy vs. Hempfield at Allderdice, 7 p.m.; McDowell vs. Fox Chapel at Mercyhurst University, 6 p.m.

Class AAA
Saturday’s schedule
Archbishop Wood vs. Berks Catholic at Archbishop Carroll, 5 p.m.; Villa Maria-Malvern vs. Lancaster Catholic at Spring-Ford, 4:30 p.m.; Bethlehem Catholic vs. Archbishop Prendergast at Freedom, 6 p.m.; Scranton Prep vs. Danville at Marywood University, 7:30 p.m.; West Perry vs. Freire Charter at Northern York, 7:30 p.m.; Abington Heights vs. Allentown Central Catholic at Marywood University, 6 p.m.; Mifflinburg vs. Holy Redeemer at Shikellamy Fieldhouse, 6 p.m.; Radnor vs. Fleetwood at Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 3 p.m.; Susquehannock vs. Palmyra at Dallastown Area, 5 p.m.; Mastery Charter vs. Merion Mercy Academy at Philadelphia University, 3:30 p.m.; Huntindon vs. Mt. Pleasant at Hollidaysburg, 4 p.m.; Bradford vs. Elizabeth Forward at Pitt-Bradford, 5 p.m.; Blackhawk vs. Mercyhurst Prep at Moon, 4 p.m.; West Mifflin vs. Villa Maria-Erie at Penn Hills, 4 p.m.; South Park vs. Trinity at Moon, 5:30 p.m.; Hickory vs. Johnstown at Slippery Rock University, 5:30 p.m.

Class AA
Friday’s schedule
All games are at 6 p.m. unless noted
Neumann-Goretti vs. Camp Hill at South Philadeplhia HS; Minersville vs. Central Columbia Martz Hall, Pottsville; Delone Catholic vs. Holy Cross South Western HS, Hanover; Saint Basil vs. Benjamin Franklin at Plymouth-Whitemarsh; York Catholic vs. Community Academy of Philadelphia at Dallastown Area; Dunmore vs. Warrior Run at Lackawanna College; Imhotep Charter vs. Salisbury at Lansdale Catholic; Mount Carmel vs. Montrose at Shikellamy Fieldhouse, Sunbury; Seton-La Salle vs. Blairsville at Chartiers Valley; Cochranton vs. Greensburg C.C. at Sharon; Bishop Canevin vs. Juniata at Moon; Karns City vs. Girard at Clarion HS, 7 p.m.; Bellwood-Antis vs. McGuffey at Altoona Fieldhouse, 5 p.m.; Burrell vs. Clarion-Limestone at North Hills; Tussey Mountain vs. OLSH at Pitt-Johnstown; Kennedy Catholic vs. Neshannock at Meadville Area.

Class A
Saturday’s schedule
Steel-High vs. St. John Neumann at Northern HS, 6 p.m.; Parkway Northwest vs. Jenkintown at Lansdale Catholic, 4 p.m.; Old Forge vs. Harrisburg Christian at Scranton HS, 7:30 p.m.; Marian Catholic vs. Northeast Bradford at Martz Hall, Pottsville, 6 p.m.; Millville vs. Upper Dauphin at Danville Area, 6 p.m.; Phil-Mont Christian vs. Shenandoah Valley at Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 4:30 p.m.; Halifax vs. Math, Civics & Sciences at Central Dauphin East, 6 p.m.; Shade vs. Bishop Carroll at Pitt-Johnstown, 4 p.m.; Vincentian Academy vs. Port Allegany at Chartiers Valley, 5 p.m.; Portage vs. Berlin Brothersvalley at Central Cambria, 4 p.m.; Keystone vs. Claysburg-Kimmel at Clarion University, 4 p.m.; Kennedy Catholic vs. California at Slippery Rock University, 4 p.m.; Bishop Guilfoyle vs. Venango Catholic at Altoona Fieldhouse, 4 p.m.; Serra Catholic vs. Cochranton at Hempfield, 4 p.m.; Southern Fulton vs. Quigley Catholic at Pitt-Johnstown, 5:30 p.m.; Clarion vs. Frazier at Clarion University, 5:30 p.m.

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail
 
Other blogs
Sports: Rob Rossi | Steel Mill | Chipped Ice | Bucco Blog | iPreps | Pitt Locker Room | Penn State Sports
News: This Just In | Trib List | ICycle | Flow Back | Stories Behind Trib Stories  


» Top TribLIVE.com Sports
» Top TribLIVE.com News
» Top TribLIVE.com Breaking News