TribLIVE
Blogs | Sports | News
H.S. Sports Insiders

« Font size »
Decrease | Reset |Increase

All-state basketball teams announced

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

The WPIAL was well represented Friday on the boys and girls all-state basketball teams, selected by a panel of Pennsylvania sportswriters.

Lincoln Park’s Maverick Rowan (Class A) and Hampton’s Ryan Luther (Class AAAA), both Pitt recruits, were named players of the year in boys basketball.

Other first-team selections from the WPIAL include New Castle’s Malik Hooker in Class AAAA, Seton-La Salle’s Dale Clancy in Class AA and Lincoln Park’s Elijah Minnie in Class A.

Lincoln Park’s Mark Javens was named coach of the year for Class A boys, and New Castle coach Ralph Blundo was honored as coach of the year in Class AAAA.

On the girls’ side, seven of the eight major award winners were from the WPIAL.

Players of the year include Fox Chapel’s Erin Mathias (Class AAAA), Blackhawk’s Chassidy Omogrosso (Class AAA), Seton-La Salle’s Naje Gibson (Class AA) and Vincentian’s Brenna Wise (Class A).

Coaches of the year from the WPIAL are Blackhawk’s Steve Lodovico (Class AAA), Seton-La Salle’s Spencer Stefko (Class AA) and Vincentian’s Ron Moncrief (Class A), who all led their teams to PIAA titles.

Other first-team selections from the WPIAL include Burrell’s Sydney Bordonaro, Seton-La Salle’s Cassidy Walsh and McGuffey’s Sammie Weiss in Class AA

The teams are listed below.

Boys

CLASS AAAA

FIRST TEAM

Sal Biasi, Hazleton, 5-11, Sr., 26.7 ppg

Mikal Bridges, Great Valley, 6-7, Sr., 18.5 ppg

Malik Hooker, New Castle, 6-1, Sr., 21.8 ppg

Rashann London, Roman Catholic, 6-2, Sr., 14.6 ppg

Ryan Luther, Hampton, 6-8, Sr., 22.1 ppg

Isaiah Washington, Williamsport, 6-3, Sr., 21.6 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Levan “Shawn” Alston, Haverford School, 6-3, Jr., 16.5 ppg

Sammy Foreman, Martin Luther King, 5-11, Jr., 13.8 ppg

Shep Garner, Roman Catholic, 6-1, Sr., 12.3 ppg

Mahir Johnson, Chester, 6-2, Sr., 18.8 ppg

Jahaad Proctor, Harrisburg, 6-2, Jr., 21.5 ppg

Anthony Richards, New Castle, 5-8, Sr., 13.0 ppg

Tyrell Sturdivant, Chester, 6-8, Sr., 15.7 ppg

THIRD TEAM

Christopher Bing, Philadelphia Central, 6-5, Sr., 18.9 ppg

Chris Clover, St. Joseph’s Prep, 6-3, Jr., 21.9 ppg

Kason Harrell, Hempfield (D-7), 6-2, Jr., 23.9 ppg

Matty Harris, Cathedral Prep, 6-2, Sr., 20.4 ppg

Cameron Jones, Pennsbury, 6-1, Jr., 17.8 ppg

D.J. Porter, Obama Academy, 6-5, Jr., 22.4 ppg

Lamar Stevens, Haverford School, 6-6, Soph., 15.1 ppg

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ryan Luther, Hampton

COACH OF THE YEAR: Ralph Blundo, New Castle

CLASS AAA

FIRST TEAM

Muhammad Ali Abdur-Rahkman, Allentown Central Catholic, 6-4, Sr,, 23.5 ppg

Nana Foulland, Berks Catholic, 6-9, Sr., 20.5 ppg

Derrick Jones, Archbishop Carroll, 6-6, Jr., 15.9 ppg

Nehemiah “Bud” Mack, Susquehanna Twp., 6-0, Soph., 17.8 ppg

Ja’Quan Newton, Neumann-Goretti, 6-3, Sr., 21.6 ppg

J.C. Show, Abington Heights, 6-3, Sr., 17.7 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Ernest Aflakpui, Archbishop Carroll, 6-9, Jr., 10.4 ppg

Milik Gantz, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt, 6-3, Jr., 12.3 ppg

Dyllon Hudson-Emory, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt, 6-6, Sr., 19.8 ppg

Lamarr “Fresh” Kimble, Neumann-Goretti, 5-10, Jr., 11.4 ppg

Tyrell Long, Philadelphia Bishop McDevitt, 6-5, Sr., 21.5 ppg

Matty McConnell, Chartiers Valley, 6-0, Jr., 21.8 ppg

Pat Smith, Archbishop Wood, 6-5, Sr., 17.0 ppg

THIRD TEAM

Troy Harper, Neumann-Goretti, 6-3, Sr., 12.2 ppg

Sean Lloyd, Imhotep Charter, 6-4, Sr., 10.9 ppg

Gabe Mack, Susquehanna Twp., 5-10, Sr., 10.9 ppg

Evan Maxwell, Abington Heights, 6-10, Sr., 11.1 ppg

Sean O’Brien, Penn Charter, 6-2, Sr., 18.5 ppg

James Suber, Philadelphia Electrical, 6-6, Sr., 11.5 ppg

Austin Tilghman, Archbishop Carroll, 6-1, Sr., 10.2 ppg

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ja’Quan Newton, Neumann-Goretti

COACH OF THE YEAR: Vince Rogers, Susquehanna Twp.

CLASS AA

FIRST TEAM

Dominick Antonelli, Trinity, 6-1, Sr., 16.4 ppg

Dale Clancy, Seton-LaSalle, 5-9, Sr., 15.6 ppg

Ahmad Gilbert, Constitution, 6-6, Jr., 15.7 ppg

Jared Nickens, Westtown, 6-6, Sr., 14.6 ppg

Tyriek Steward, Wilkes-Barre Meyers, 6-2, Sr., 17.0 ppg

Kimar Williams, Constitution, 6-1, Jr., 12.2 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Brian Graytok, Greensburg Central Catholic, 6-1, Sr., 17.5 ppg

Tim Guers, Germantown Academy, 6-3, Jr., 16.9 ppg

Omar Little, Loyalsock, 6-0, Jr., 16.2 ppg

Levi Masua, Seton-LaSalle, 6-5, Sr., 10.8 ppg

Tannor Reed, Notre Dame-Green Pond, 6-2, Sr., 22.6 ppg

Trey Staunch, West Middlesex, 6-3, Jr., 21.8 ppg

Nemo Trexler, Bishop McCort, 6-5, Sr., 19.7 ppg

THIRD TEAM

Connor Callejas, Holy Cross, 5-8, Sr., 18.3 ppg

Kyle Datres, Loyalsock, 6-0, Jr., 9.4 ppg

Brandon Gripp, Tyrone, 6-1, Sr., 24.5 ppg

Jonathan Lawton, Friends Central, 6-1, Jr., 23.7 ppg

Nick Lorenz, East Juniata, 6-1, Sr., 24.6 ppg

Georgios Papagiannis, Westtown, 7-1, Jr., 13.3 ppg

Josh Trumpy, Trinity, 6-6, Sr., 19.4 ppg

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ahmad Gilbert, Constitution

COACH OF THE YEAR: Robert Moore, Constitution

CLASS A

FIRST TEAM

Samir Doughty, Math, Civics & Sciences, 6-4, Jr., 17.3 ppg

Alize Johnson, St. John Neumann, 6-5, Sr., 24.3 ppg

Terry Larrier, Phelps, 6-8, Sr., 21.0 ppg

Elijah Minnie, Lincoln Park Charter, 6-9, Sr., 15.8 ppg

Maverick Rowan, Lincoln Park Charter, 6-7, Soph., 24.3 ppg

Mike Watkins, Math, Civics & Sciences, 6-9, Sr., 11.0 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Aondofa Anyam, Church Farm, 5-10, Sr., 16.4 ppg

Cameron Grumley, Johnsonburg, 5-9, Sr., 21.5 ppg

Cameron Johnson, Our Lady of Sacred Heart, 6-6, Sr., 27.8 ppg

Brandon Martinazzi, Bishop Carroll, 5-9, Jr., 20.1 ppg

Nick Miller, Western Beaver, 6-2, Sr., 30.1 ppg

Montrel Morgan, New Hope Academy, 6-2, Soph., 19.1 ppg

Cole Peterson, Johnsonburg, 5-10, Sr., 20.7 ppg

THIRD TEAM

Marcus Lee, Bishop Carroll, 6-6, Sr., 15.6 ppg

Dylan Mahmod, Mahanoy Area, 6-1, Sr., 13.5 ppg

Eric Marbury, Pius X, 5-11, Jr., 17.8 ppg

Dom Robb, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 6-7, Sr., 18.0 ppg

Valentine Sangoyami, Erie First Christian, 6-11, Sr., 12.8 ppg

Ryan Wolf, Vincentian, 5-9, Jr., 25.3 ppg

Anthony Wright-Downing, Sankofa Freedom, 6-2, Sr., 25.1 ppg

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Maverick Rowan, Lincoln Park Charter

COACH OF THE YEAR: Mark Javens, Lincoln Park Charter

 

Girls

CLASS AAAA

FIRST TEAM

Jackie Benitez, Poncono Mountain West, 5-9, Jr., 23.3

Aminah “Mia” Farmer, Cardinal O’Hara, 5-9, Sr., 17.0

Kelly Jekot, Cumberland Valley, 5-11, So., 14.4

Alex Louin, Mount St. Joseph’s, 6-0, Sr., 17.0

Erin Mathias, Fox Chapel, 6-3, Sr., 16.5

Nicole Munger, Central Bucks West, 5-9, Jr., 15.5

Sammy Stipa, Spring-Ford, 5-5, Sr., 13.6

SECOND TEAM

Cecily Carl, Mechanicsburg, 6-3, Jr., 16.3

Adashia Franklyn, Bayard Rustin, 6-1, Sr., 14.8

Alayah Hall, Dover, 5-7, Sr., 17.7

Kyla Irwin, State College, 6-1, So., 19.8

Maria Palarino, Penn-Trafford, 5-10, Jr., 18.3

Maddie Torresin, Cumberland Valley, 6-1, Sr., 15.4

THIRD TEAM

Sajanna Bethea, Pennsbury, 6-0, Sr., 16.8

Carly Brew, Wilson (West Lawn), 5-11, Sr., 13.5

Sierra Fordham, Allderdice, 5-5, Sr., 22.9

Darby Lee, Altoona, 6-1, Sr., 16.2

Ashley Jones, Cheltenham, 5-7, Fr., 21.9

Avery Marz, Wilson (West Lawn), 5-7, Sr., 12.6

Vicky Tumasz, North Penn, 5-6, Sr., 15.0

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Erin Mathias, Fox Chapel

COACH OF THE YEAR: Bill Wolf, Cumberland Valley

CLASS AAA

FIRST TEAM

Nikki Arbanas, Hickory, 5-7, Sr., 19.6

Tricia Byrne, Scranton Prep, 5-7, Sr., 15.8

Alexis Lewis, Holy Redeemer, 5-9, Jr., 27.0

Alyssa Monaghan, Bonner-Prendergast, 5-7, Jr., 17.5

Chassidy Omogrosso, Blackhawk, 5-5, Jr., 21.6

Megan Smith, West Perry, 6-0, Sr., 20.7

Kalista Walters, Bethlehem Catholic, 6-0, Jr., 21.2

SECOND TEAM

Seairra Barrett, Central Valley, 6-0, Sr., 24.5

Cami Boehner, Gettysburg, 5-7, Sr., 21.9

Quieterriua Gross, Meyers, 5-11, Sr., 22.3

Amber Renz, Danville, 6-0, So., 21.5

Carly Richardson, Palmyra, 5-11, Sr., 10.0

Angelina Starr, Franklin, 5-9, Sr., 21.3

Halie Torris, South Park, 5-11, Sr., 16.4

THIRD TEAM

Aubree Brown, Archbishop Wood, 6-0, Jr., 8.1

Bailey Greenberg, Archbishop Wood, 5-11, So., 10.0

Madeline McDonald, Southern Lehigh, 5-11, Sr., 16.7

Allison McGrath, South Park, 5-10, So., 17.2

Maddie Ritsick, Crestwood, 5-11, So., 18.7

Chelsea Woods, Freire Charter, 6-0, Sr., 32.6

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Chassidy Omogrosso, Blackhawk

COACH OF THE YEAR: Steve Lodovico, Blackhawk

CLASS AA

FIRST TEAM

Sydney Bordonaro, Burrell, 5-7, Jr., 16.1

Ciana Cryor, Neumann-Goretti, 5-5, Jr., 12.5

Megan Eripret, Salisbury, 6-3, Jr., 22.5

Naje Gibson, Seton-LaSalle, 6-0, Sr., 11.1

Sianna Martin, Neumann-Goretti, 5-8, Jr., 12.2

Cassidy Walsh, Seton-LaSalle, 5-9, Jr., 11.1

Sammie Weiss, McGuffey, 5-11, Jr., 23.4

SECOND TEAM

Ella Awojobo, Neumann-Goretti, 6-0, Sr., 7.9

Maddie Comly, Delone Catholic, 5-7, Jr., 18.5

Yacine Diop, Seton-LaSalle, 5-10, Sr., 14.0

Becky Evans, Pine Grove, 5-3, Sr., 21.6

Lori Horton, Williamson, 6-3, Sr., 16.5

Reighly Melochick, Minersville, 5-7, Sr., 19.8

Emily Merryman, Cranberry, 5-5, Sr., 26.7

THIRD TEAM

Carolyn Appleby, Greensburg Central Catholic, 5-5, Jr., 20.7

LeAnn Gibson, Karns City, 5-9, So., 16.4

Brooke Hinderliter, Redbank Valley, 5-8, So., 19.8

Margaret Anne Hubbell, Germantown Academy, 5-10, Sr., 17.9

Chelsey Koren, Blairsville, 5-11, Jr., 20.8

Mariah Maciejewski, Dunmore, 5-10, Jr., 12.3

Steph Shamburg, Warrior Run, 6-0, Sr., 15.5

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Naje Gibson, Seton-LaSalle

COACH OF THE YEAR: Spencer Stefko, Seton-LaSalle

CLASS A

FIRST TEAM

Tamesha “Sox” Alexander, Shipley, 5-6, Sr., 9.2

Lauren Carey, Old Forge, 5-7, Sr., 13.2

Macey Hollenshead, Southern Fulton, 5-6, Sr., 17.0

Maria Morgan, Bucktail, 5-7, Jr., 27.5

Megan Trenholm, St. John Neumann, 5-7, Sr., 17.4

Brenna Wise, Vincentian, 6-1, Jr., 19.5

SECOND TEAM

Lili Benzel, Bishop Guilfoyle, 5-8, Fr., 18.6

Angelica Bertola, Notre Dame (East Stroudsburg), 5-4, Sr., 22.7

Madi Bower, Millville, 5-11, Jr., 25.4

Madison Johnson, Keystone, 5-9, Jr., 16.9

Becca Lathrop, Port Allegany, 5-9, Sr., 16.4

Emma Spinelli, Shade, 5-2, So., 22.4

THIRD TEAM

Jana Goodman, Phil-Mont Christian, 6-1, Sr., 16.8

Keyen Green, Phil-Mont Christian, 6-1, So., 13.7

Mallory Heinle, St. Joseph’s (Pittsburgh), 6-1, Sr., 23.6

Taylor Hood, Kennedy Catholic, 5-5, Sr., 12.2

Olivia McCabe, Portage, 6-1, Sr., 14.5

Bronwyne Mellott, McConnellsburg, 5-10, Fr., 22.2

Maci Thornton, Clarion, 5-5, Jr., 15.6

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Brenna Wise, Vincentian

COACH OF THE YEAR: Ron Moncrief, Vincentian

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail
 
Other blogs
Sports: Rob Rossi | Steel Mill | Chipped Ice | Bucco Blog | iPreps | Pitt Locker Room | Penn State Sports | Trailing Off
News: This Just In | Trib List | ICycle  


» Top TribLIVE.com Sports
» Top TribLIVE.com News
» Top TribLIVE.com Breaking News