TribLIVE
Blogs | Sports | News
H.S. Sports Insiders

« Font size »
Decrease | Reset |Increase

WPIAL releases softball playoff pairings

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

The WPIAL released the softball playoff pairings today. The tournament begins Tuesday with opening round games.

The top four seeds were as follows:

Class AAAA: 1. Canon-McMillan, 2. Shaler, 3. Penn-Trafford, 4. Seneca Valley

Class AAA: 1. Greensburg Salem, 2. South Fayette, 3. West Mifflin, 4. Knoch

Class AA: 1. Beaver, 2. Deer Lakes, 3. Seton-La Salle, 4. Keystone Oaks

Class A: 1. Neshannock, 2. Carmichaels, 3. Jefferson-Morgan, 4. Shenango

Below is the schedule:

WPIAL playoffs

Class AAAA

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

McKeesport (12-5) vs. North Allegheny (14-4) at Plum, 5 p.m.; Latrobe (13-3) vs. Woodland Hills (8-6) at Hempfield, 4 p.m.; Norwin (12-3) vs. Bethel Park (10-4) at California (Pa.) University, 6 p.m.; Plum (14-3) vs. Baldwin (11-5) at North Allegheny, 5 p.m.

Byes: Canon-McMillan (15-3), Shaler (13-2), Penn-Trafford (14-3), Seneca Valley (12-2)

Class AAA

Preliminary round

Tuesday’s schedule

Central Valley (5-7) vs. Ellwood City (7-5) at North Allegheny, 3 p.m.

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Knoch (10-3) vs. Thomas Jefferson (11-5) at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Thursday’s schedule

Greensburg Salem (13-1) vs. Central Valley/Ellwood City at Gateway, 2 p.m.; New Castle (8-3) vs. West Allegheny (10-5) at North Allegheny, 5 p.m.; Trinity (15-2) vs. Uniontown (10-6) at Hempfield, 4 p.m.; South Fayette (13-1) vs. Ambridge (5-6) at Fairhaven Park, 2 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward (11-6) vs. Highlands (7-3) at Hempfield, 2 p.m.; West Mifflin (16-2) vs. Mt. Pleasant (9-6) at Gateway, 4 p.m.; Blackhawk (10-3) vs. Mars (9-4) at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Class AA

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Burrell (12-3) vs. Steel Valley (9-4) at Plum, 3 p.m.; Keystone Oaks (11-4) vs. Laurel (8-6) at Fairhaven Park, 2 p.m.; Waynesburg (11-8) vs. Freeport (10-4) at Hempfield, 2 p.m.; Deer Lakes (14-0) vs. OLSH (9-5) at Baldwin, 4 p.m.; Charleroi (10-3) vs. McGuffey (12-3) at California (Pa.) University, 4 p.m.; Seton-La Salle (10-2) vs. South Allegheny (8-4) at Baldwin, 2 p.m.; Riverside (10-2) vs. Chartiers-Houston (10-6) at Fairhaven Park, 4 p.m.

Bye: Beaver (13-0)

Class A

First round

Thursday’s schedule

Vincentian (10-3) vs. Sewickley Academy (10-2) at Hampton, 2 p.m.; Burgettstown (14-4) vs. Frazier (10-5) at Fairhaven Park, 4 p.m.; South Side Beaver (13-3) vs. Leechburg (10-4) at North Allegheny, 3 p.m.; Jeannette (11-4) vs. Bishop Canevin (8-4) at Hampton, 4 p.m.

Byes: Neshannock (13-2), Carmichaels (14-3), Jefferson-Morgan (15-2), Shenango (14-3)

*Records not including Thursday’s games

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail
 
Other blogs
Sports: Rob Rossi | Steel Mill | Chipped Ice | Bucco Blog | iPreps | Pitt Locker Room | Penn State Sports | Trailing Off
News: This Just In | Trib List | ICycle  


» Top TribLIVE.com Sports
» Top TribLIVE.com News
» Top TribLIVE.com Breaking News