TribLIVE
Blogs | Sports | News
H.S. Sports Insiders

« Font size »
Decrease | Reset |Increase

May 19, 2014
by Bill Hartlep


No comments yet - you should start the discussion!

WBCA announces postseason awards

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

The WPIAL Baseball Coaches Association announced its 2014 award winners. The players of the year are Norwin’s J.J. Matijevic (Class AAAA), Montour’s Brian Penz (AAA), Neshannock’s Ernie Burkes (AA) and Vincentian Academy’s Phil Madona (A).

The pitchers of the year are Butler’s Wyatt Dougherty (AAAA), Blackhawk’s Brendan McKay (AAA), South Side Beaver’s Dustin Lander (AA) and California’s Josh Luka (A).

The coaches of the year are Butler’s Todd Erdos (AAAA), Laurel Highlands’ Scott DeBerry (AAA), South Side Beaver’s Chip Hunter (AA) and California’s Nick Damico (A).

The award winners will be honored at a banquet June 5 at the Southpointe Hilton Garden Inn.

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

May 16, 2014
by Bill Hartlep


No comments yet - you should start the discussion!

Wet WPIAL track meet brings back memories for Helbig

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Rain in May isn’t unusual. But longtime Baldwin track coach Ed Helbig could remember only one other meet with downpours that would rival those Thursday at the WPIAL championship.

It was 1967. He was a sophomore running the mile relay.

“Mt Lebanon had a cinder track with a four-inch lip on the inside,” Helbig said. “I looked down and I couldn’t see my feet.”

Otherwise, this was the worst, he said.

The WPIAL individual track and field championship was postponed Thursday evening with eight events left to finish. The meet will resume at 10 a.m. Saturday. The unfinished events were the 200, 800, 3200, 1600 relay, 300 hurdles and pole vault. Some long and triple jump finals also were incomplete.

“(The rain) was supposedly breaking up,” Helbig said, “and then it shifted and everything came from the south up.”

–Chris Harlan

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

May 12, 2014
by Bill Hartlep


No comments yet - you should start the discussion!

WBCA announces all-star rosters

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

The 11th annual WPIAL Baseball Coaches Association all-star games are scheduled for Jun 8 at Kelly Automotive Park in Butler.

Eighty-four players will participate in a doubleheader, with Class A playing a team of AA all-stars at 1 p.m., and AAA meeting the AAAA all-stars at 4. All will be honored at a banquet June 5 at the Southpointe Hilton Garden Inn.

Below are the rosters:
Class AAAA
Zack Bahm, Mt. Lebanon; Daane Berezo, Pine-Richland; Joey DeFloria, Hempfield; Dom Farina, Norwin; Luca Farina, Central Catholic; Mitch Machi, North Allegheny; J.J. Matijevic, Norwin; Tom McCarthy, Baldwin; Chad Meyer, North Hills; Mark Merlino, Penn-Trafford; Alex Pantuso, Baldwin; Teagan Piechnick, Canon-McMillan; Phil Pisarcik, Peters Township; Mason Prickett, Moon; Trey Reese, Penn Hills; Tyler Saundry, North Allegheny; Tyler Schmidt, Peters Township; Ryan Sciullo, Kiski Area; Tyler Smith, Penn-Trafford; Nick Stotler, Plum; Tyler Tubbs, Hempfield.
Class AAA
Jake Benack, Thomas Jefferson; Ryan Creps, Indiana; Drew DeBerry, Laurel Highlands; Eddie Edwards, Hampton; Jake Emge, Blackhawk; Kevin Gannon, Mars; Tyler Godwin, South Fayette; Zach Junk, Knoch; Josh Lapiana, Chartiers Valley; Taylor Lehman, Keystone Oaks; Parker Lynn, Belle Vernon; Brendan McKay, Blackhawk; A.J. Olasz, West Mifflin; Cody Everly, Yough; Brian Penz, Montour; Dylan Pietrantoni, Belle Vernon; Grant Smith, Ambridge; Zack Staschick, Uniontown; Sean Thompson, Indiana; Caleb Thorn, Knoch; Ben Vey, Hampton.
Class AA
David Boehme, Seton-La Salle; Ernie Burkes, Neshannock; Todd Coleman, Deer Lakes; Tyler Day, Chartiers-Houston; Matt Hoesch, Steel Valley; Seth Hvizda, Beth-Center; Nolan Lamont, South Side Beaver; Ross Maietta, Riverside; Brent McCormick, Shenango; Ryan Novotney, Brownsville; Matt Olesnevich, Deer Lakes; Jason Pettner, Riverside; Jordan Ranson, Beaver Falls; Chuckie Scales, Shady Side Academy; Noah Shannon, Freeport; R.J. Stewart, Laurel; Matt Swartz, Freeport; Ben Utterback, Quaker Valley; Matt Wilke, Seton La-Salle; Michael Wise, Jeannette; Jordan Yates, Beaver.
Class A
Jason Anthony, Riverview; Ron Baron, California; Dan Bechek, OLSH; Logan Bowman, Jefferson-Morgan; Tracy Bozich, Western Beaver; Brandon Coddington, Serra Catholic; Ty Cole, Carmichaels; Jake Columbus, California; Dom Conte, Riverview; Alex Demonte, Springfield; Tim Frayser, Avella; Nick Kocent, OLSH; Brandon Lawless, Carmichaels; Joey Luciana, St. Joseph; Josh Luko, California; Phil Madonna, Vincentian Academy; Steve Menich, Western Beaver; John O’Donnell, Bishop Canevin; Justice Rawlins, Monessen; Travis Sanner, Frazier; Sam Thimons, St. Joseph.

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

May 9, 2014
by Bill Hartlep


No comments yet - you should start the discussion!

WPIAL releases baseball playoff pairings

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

 

The WPIAL released the baseball playoff pairings today. The tournament begins Monday with opening round games.

The top four seeds were as follows:

Class AAAA: 1. Hempfield, 2. Baldwin, 3. North Allegheny, 4. Pine-Richland

Class AAA: 1. Blackhawk, 2. Chartiers Valley, 3. Hampton, 4. West Mifflin

Class AA: 1. Neshannock, 2. Quaker Valley, 3. Steel Valley, 4. South Side Beaver

Class A: 1. California, 2. Western Beaver, 3. Vincentian, 4. Bishop Canevin

Below is the first-round schedule:

WPIAL playoffs

Class AAAA

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Hempfield (16-3) vs. Seneca Valley (6-11) at Gateway, 7 p.m.; Central Catholic (13-4) vs. Shaler (12-7) at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.; Pine-Richland (15-5) vs. Peters Township (14-5) at Shaler, 5:30 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon (11-9) vs. Penn-Trafford (15-4) at West Mifflin, 4:30 p.m.; Baldwin (12-2) vs. North Hills (11-7) at Upper St. Clair, 2 p.m.; Norwin (14-3) vs. Plum (14-5) at Gateway, 4:30 p.m.; North Allegheny (13-7) vs. Canon-McMillan (12-5) at Upper St. Clair, 4:30 p.m.; Butler (12-5) vs. Moon (13-3) at North Allegheny, 4 p.m.

Class AAA

First round

Monday’s schedule

Blackhawk (11-2) vs. Uniontown (8-9) at Burkett Complex, Robinson, 7 p.m.; Mars (11-6) vs. Indiana (12-7) at Gateway, 6:30 p.m.; West Mifflin (12-4) vs. South Fayette (10-8) at Upper St. Clair, 4:30 p.m.; Montour (12-6) vs. Elizabeth Forward (11-7) at West Mifflin, 4:30 p.m.; Chartiers Valley (15-3) vs. South Park (9-9) at West Mifflin, 2 p.m.; Laurel Highlands (16-4) vs. West Allegheny (14-4) at Mt. Pleasant, 4:30 p.m.; Hampton (11-6) vs. Keystone Oaks (8-7) at North Allegheny, 4 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson (11-5) vs. Knoch (7-7) at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Class AA

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Brownsville (13-5) vs. Seton-La Salle (12-5) at West Mifflin, 2 p.m.; South Side Beaver (15-2) vs. Shady Side Academy (10-7) at Burkett Complex, Robinson, 2 p.m.; Deer Lakes (14-4) vs. Chartiers-Houston (11-5) at Burkett Complex, Robinson, 4:30 p.m.; Quaker Valley (14-2) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (9-7) at Fox Chapel, 3 p.m.; Washington (14-4) vs. Beaver (10-5) at Burkett Complex, Robinson, 7 p.m.; Steel Valley (14-2) vs. Apollo-Ridge (7-7) at Fox Chapel, 5:30 p.m.; Freeport (11-5) vs. Riverside (11-5) at Shaler, 3 p.m.

Bye: Neshannock (17-1)

Class A

First round

Monday’s schedule

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic (8-7) vs. Rochester (8-5) at Shaler, 5:30 p.m.; Bishop Canevin (10-3) vs. Sewickley Academy (7-5) at Shaler, 3 p.m.; OLSH (13-5) vs. Monessen (8-6) at Upper St. Clair, 2 p.m.; Western Beaver (15-1) vs. Avella (7-5) at Burkett Complex, Robinson, 4:30 p.m.; Springdale (9-7) vs. Carmichaels (11-2) at Mt. Pleasant, 2 p.m.; Vincentian (15-2) vs. Union (7-7) at Burkett Complex, Robinson, 2 p.m.; Serra Catholic (11-5) vs. Riverview (12-4) at Gateway, 4 p.m.

Bye: California (17-0)

 

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

May 8, 2014
by Bill Hartlep


No comments yet - you should start the discussion!

WPIAL releases softball playoff pairings

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

The WPIAL released the softball playoff pairings today. The tournament begins Tuesday with opening round games.

The top four seeds were as follows:

Class AAAA: 1. Canon-McMillan, 2. Shaler, 3. Penn-Trafford, 4. Seneca Valley

Class AAA: 1. Greensburg Salem, 2. South Fayette, 3. West Mifflin, 4. Knoch

Class AA: 1. Beaver, 2. Deer Lakes, 3. Seton-La Salle, 4. Keystone Oaks

Class A: 1. Neshannock, 2. Carmichaels, 3. Jefferson-Morgan, 4. Shenango

Below is the schedule:

WPIAL playoffs

Class AAAA

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

McKeesport (12-5) vs. North Allegheny (14-4) at Plum, 5 p.m.; Latrobe (13-3) vs. Woodland Hills (8-6) at Hempfield, 4 p.m.; Norwin (12-3) vs. Bethel Park (10-4) at California (Pa.) University, 6 p.m.; Plum (14-3) vs. Baldwin (11-5) at North Allegheny, 5 p.m.

Byes: Canon-McMillan (15-3), Shaler (13-2), Penn-Trafford (14-3), Seneca Valley (12-2)

Class AAA

Preliminary round

Tuesday’s schedule

Central Valley (5-7) vs. Ellwood City (7-5) at North Allegheny, 3 p.m.

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Knoch (10-3) vs. Thomas Jefferson (11-5) at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Thursday’s schedule

Greensburg Salem (13-1) vs. Central Valley/Ellwood City at Gateway, 2 p.m.; New Castle (8-3) vs. West Allegheny (10-5) at North Allegheny, 5 p.m.; Trinity (15-2) vs. Uniontown (10-6) at Hempfield, 4 p.m.; South Fayette (13-1) vs. Ambridge (5-6) at Fairhaven Park, 2 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward (11-6) vs. Highlands (7-3) at Hempfield, 2 p.m.; West Mifflin (16-2) vs. Mt. Pleasant (9-6) at Gateway, 4 p.m.; Blackhawk (10-3) vs. Mars (9-4) at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Class AA

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Burrell (12-3) vs. Steel Valley (9-4) at Plum, 3 p.m.; Keystone Oaks (11-4) vs. Laurel (8-6) at Fairhaven Park, 2 p.m.; Waynesburg (11-8) vs. Freeport (10-4) at Hempfield, 2 p.m.; Deer Lakes (14-0) vs. OLSH (9-5) at Baldwin, 4 p.m.; Charleroi (10-3) vs. McGuffey (12-3) at California (Pa.) University, 4 p.m.; Seton-La Salle (10-2) vs. South Allegheny (8-4) at Baldwin, 2 p.m.; Riverside (10-2) vs. Chartiers-Houston (10-6) at Fairhaven Park, 4 p.m.

Bye: Beaver (13-0)

Class A

First round

Thursday’s schedule

Vincentian (10-3) vs. Sewickley Academy (10-2) at Hampton, 2 p.m.; Burgettstown (14-4) vs. Frazier (10-5) at Fairhaven Park, 4 p.m.; South Side Beaver (13-3) vs. Leechburg (10-4) at North Allegheny, 3 p.m.; Jeannette (11-4) vs. Bishop Canevin (8-4) at Hampton, 4 p.m.

Byes: Neshannock (13-2), Carmichaels (14-3), Jefferson-Morgan (15-2), Shenango (14-3)

*Records not including Thursday’s games

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

May 3, 2014
by Bill Hartlep


No comments yet - you should start the discussion!

Shaler’s Schwartz sprints to record finish

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Shaler junior Brianna Schwartz sprinted across the Baldwin Invitational finish line Friday night and shattered the all-time WPIAL record in the 3,200 meters by almost 15 seconds.

Schwartz finished in 10:10.03. The previous best was 10:25.7 by Baldwin’s Carole Zajac in 1990.

“I knew the record was 10:25, so I think anything under that I would have been happy with,” said Schwartz, who doesn’t typically run the 3,200. “My coach told me to go out at a pretty fast pace just to make sure I had the time that I wanted. I went out way faster than I finished, but I was able to get a good time.”

Schwartz already owned WPIAL records in the 800 and 1,600 meters, the events she’ll run at the WPIAL championship. She skipped those Friday to run the 3,200, wanting to see how she could do fully rested.

“It’s a different race because it’s more strength and you just have to stay relaxed,” said Schwartz, who was aiming for 10:15 but bettered her own expectations.

Zajac, a WPIAL Hall of Fame distance runner, won four NCAA championships (two cross country, two in the 10,000 meters) at Villanova. Schwartz, who broke Zajac’s WPIAL record in the 1,600 last spring, is building her own legacy for younger runners to break.
“It’s really cool,” Schwartz said, ”to think that they’re going to look at my name and strive to beat my record.”

–Chris Harlan

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

April 28, 2014
by Bill Hartlep


No comments yet - you should start the discussion!

WPIAL team track pairings released

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

The WPIAL team track semifinals are set for Wednesday for boys and girls teams in Class AAA and AA. Meets will be held at West Mifflin, Norwin, Canon-McMillan and Mt. Lebanon in Class AAA and Beaver, Mohawk, South Side Beaver and Freeport in Class AA. The top team from each of the four semifinal sites in each class will advance to the WPIAL team championship meets May 8 at Baldwin.

Below are the semifinal pairings and sites.

Track and field

Boys

WPIAL team semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

All meets start at 3 p.m.

Class AAA

At West Mifflin

Franklin Regional, Knoch, North Allegheny, Uniontown, West Mifflin

At Norwin

Buter, Mars, Norwin, West Allegheny

At Canon-McMillan

Canon-McMillan, Indiana, Laurel Highlands, Penn Hills

At Mt. Lebanon

Moon, Mt. Lebanon, South Fayette, Trinity

Class AA

At Beaver

Apollo-Ridge, Beaver, Southmoreland

At Mohawk

Avonworth, Freedom, Mohawk, Washington

At South Side Beaver

Burgettstown, California, Fort Cherry, South Side Beaver

At Freeport

Freeport, Riverside, South Allegheny

Girls

WPIAL team semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

All meets start at 3 p.m.

Class AAA

At West Mifflin

Chartiers Valley, Knoch, North Allegheny, Oakland Catholic

At Norwin

Mars, Norwin, Shaler, West Allegheny

At Canon-McMillan

Canon-McMillan, Hempfield, Laurel Highlands, Thomas Jefferson

At Mt. Lebanon

Gateway, Moon, Mt. Lebanon, Mt. Pleasant

Class AA

At Beaver

Beaver, Riverview, Shenango, Southmoreland

At Mohawk

Avonworth, Mohawk, Washington

At South Side Beaver

McGuffey, Quaker Valley, South Fayette, South Side Beaver, Waynesburg

At Freeport

Freeport, Keystone Oaks, OLSH, Trinity Christian

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

April 4, 2014
by Bill Hartlep


4 comments so far - add yours!

All-state basketball teams announced

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

The WPIAL was well represented Friday on the boys and girls all-state basketball teams, selected by a panel of Pennsylvania sportswriters.

Lincoln Park’s Maverick Rowan (Class A) and Hampton’s Ryan Luther (Class AAAA), both Pitt recruits, were named players of the year in boys basketball.

Other first-team selections from the WPIAL include New Castle’s Malik Hooker in Class AAAA, Seton-La Salle’s Dale Clancy in Class AA and Lincoln Park’s Elijah Minnie in Class A.

Lincoln Park’s Mark Javens was named coach of the year for Class A boys, and New Castle coach Ralph Blundo was honored as coach of the year in Class AAAA.

On the girls’ side, seven of the eight major award winners were from the WPIAL.

Players of the year include Fox Chapel’s Erin Mathias (Class AAAA), Blackhawk’s Chassidy Omogrosso (Class AAA), Seton-La Salle’s Naje Gibson (Class AA) and Vincentian’s Brenna Wise (Class A).

Coaches of the year from the WPIAL are Blackhawk’s Steve Lodovico (Class AAA), Seton-La Salle’s Spencer Stefko (Class AA) and Vincentian’s Ron Moncrief (Class A), who all led their teams to PIAA titles.

Other first-team selections from the WPIAL include Burrell’s Sydney Bordonaro, Seton-La Salle’s Cassidy Walsh and McGuffey’s Sammie Weiss in Class AA

The teams are listed below.

Boys

CLASS AAAA

FIRST TEAM

Sal Biasi, Hazleton, 5-11, Sr., 26.7 ppg

Mikal Bridges, Great Valley, 6-7, Sr., 18.5 ppg

Malik Hooker, New Castle, 6-1, Sr., 21.8 ppg

Rashann London, Roman Catholic, 6-2, Sr., 14.6 ppg

Ryan Luther, Hampton, 6-8, Sr., 22.1 ppg

Isaiah Washington, Williamsport, 6-3, Sr., 21.6 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Levan “Shawn” Alston, Haverford School, 6-3, Jr., 16.5 ppg

Sammy Foreman, Martin Luther King, 5-11, Jr., 13.8 ppg

Shep Garner, Roman Catholic, 6-1, Sr., 12.3 ppg

Mahir Johnson, Chester, 6-2, Sr., 18.8 ppg

Jahaad Proctor, Harrisburg, 6-2, Jr., 21.5 ppg

Anthony Richards, New Castle, 5-8, Sr., 13.0 ppg

Tyrell Sturdivant, Chester, 6-8, Sr., 15.7 ppg

THIRD TEAM

Christopher Bing, Philadelphia Central, 6-5, Sr., 18.9 ppg

Chris Clover, St. Joseph’s Prep, 6-3, Jr., 21.9 ppg

Kason Harrell, Hempfield (D-7), 6-2, Jr., 23.9 ppg

Matty Harris, Cathedral Prep, 6-2, Sr., 20.4 ppg

Cameron Jones, Pennsbury, 6-1, Jr., 17.8 ppg

D.J. Porter, Obama Academy, 6-5, Jr., 22.4 ppg

Lamar Stevens, Haverford School, 6-6, Soph., 15.1 ppg

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ryan Luther, Hampton

COACH OF THE YEAR: Ralph Blundo, New Castle

CLASS AAA

FIRST TEAM

Muhammad Ali Abdur-Rahkman, Allentown Central Catholic, 6-4, Sr,, 23.5 ppg

Nana Foulland, Berks Catholic, 6-9, Sr., 20.5 ppg

Derrick Jones, Archbishop Carroll, 6-6, Jr., 15.9 ppg

Nehemiah “Bud” Mack, Susquehanna Twp., 6-0, Soph., 17.8 ppg

Ja’Quan Newton, Neumann-Goretti, 6-3, Sr., 21.6 ppg

J.C. Show, Abington Heights, 6-3, Sr., 17.7 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Ernest Aflakpui, Archbishop Carroll, 6-9, Jr., 10.4 ppg

Milik Gantz, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt, 6-3, Jr., 12.3 ppg

Dyllon Hudson-Emory, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt, 6-6, Sr., 19.8 ppg

Lamarr “Fresh” Kimble, Neumann-Goretti, 5-10, Jr., 11.4 ppg

Tyrell Long, Philadelphia Bishop McDevitt, 6-5, Sr., 21.5 ppg

Matty McConnell, Chartiers Valley, 6-0, Jr., 21.8 ppg

Pat Smith, Archbishop Wood, 6-5, Sr., 17.0 ppg

THIRD TEAM

Troy Harper, Neumann-Goretti, 6-3, Sr., 12.2 ppg

Sean Lloyd, Imhotep Charter, 6-4, Sr., 10.9 ppg

Gabe Mack, Susquehanna Twp., 5-10, Sr., 10.9 ppg

Evan Maxwell, Abington Heights, 6-10, Sr., 11.1 ppg

Sean O’Brien, Penn Charter, 6-2, Sr., 18.5 ppg

James Suber, Philadelphia Electrical, 6-6, Sr., 11.5 ppg

Austin Tilghman, Archbishop Carroll, 6-1, Sr., 10.2 ppg

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ja’Quan Newton, Neumann-Goretti

COACH OF THE YEAR: Vince Rogers, Susquehanna Twp.

CLASS AA

FIRST TEAM

Dominick Antonelli, Trinity, 6-1, Sr., 16.4 ppg

Dale Clancy, Seton-LaSalle, 5-9, Sr., 15.6 ppg

Ahmad Gilbert, Constitution, 6-6, Jr., 15.7 ppg

Jared Nickens, Westtown, 6-6, Sr., 14.6 ppg

Tyriek Steward, Wilkes-Barre Meyers, 6-2, Sr., 17.0 ppg

Kimar Williams, Constitution, 6-1, Jr., 12.2 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Brian Graytok, Greensburg Central Catholic, 6-1, Sr., 17.5 ppg

Tim Guers, Germantown Academy, 6-3, Jr., 16.9 ppg

Omar Little, Loyalsock, 6-0, Jr., 16.2 ppg

Levi Masua, Seton-LaSalle, 6-5, Sr., 10.8 ppg

Tannor Reed, Notre Dame-Green Pond, 6-2, Sr., 22.6 ppg

Trey Staunch, West Middlesex, 6-3, Jr., 21.8 ppg

Nemo Trexler, Bishop McCort, 6-5, Sr., 19.7 ppg

THIRD TEAM

Connor Callejas, Holy Cross, 5-8, Sr., 18.3 ppg

Kyle Datres, Loyalsock, 6-0, Jr., 9.4 ppg

Brandon Gripp, Tyrone, 6-1, Sr., 24.5 ppg

Jonathan Lawton, Friends Central, 6-1, Jr., 23.7 ppg

Nick Lorenz, East Juniata, 6-1, Sr., 24.6 ppg

Georgios Papagiannis, Westtown, 7-1, Jr., 13.3 ppg

Josh Trumpy, Trinity, 6-6, Sr., 19.4 ppg

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ahmad Gilbert, Constitution

COACH OF THE YEAR: Robert Moore, Constitution

CLASS A

FIRST TEAM

Samir Doughty, Math, Civics & Sciences, 6-4, Jr., 17.3 ppg

Alize Johnson, St. John Neumann, 6-5, Sr., 24.3 ppg

Terry Larrier, Phelps, 6-8, Sr., 21.0 ppg

Elijah Minnie, Lincoln Park Charter, 6-9, Sr., 15.8 ppg

Maverick Rowan, Lincoln Park Charter, 6-7, Soph., 24.3 ppg

Mike Watkins, Math, Civics & Sciences, 6-9, Sr., 11.0 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Aondofa Anyam, Church Farm, 5-10, Sr., 16.4 ppg

Cameron Grumley, Johnsonburg, 5-9, Sr., 21.5 ppg

Cameron Johnson, Our Lady of Sacred Heart, 6-6, Sr., 27.8 ppg

Brandon Martinazzi, Bishop Carroll, 5-9, Jr., 20.1 ppg

Nick Miller, Western Beaver, 6-2, Sr., 30.1 ppg

Montrel Morgan, New Hope Academy, 6-2, Soph., 19.1 ppg

Cole Peterson, Johnsonburg, 5-10, Sr., 20.7 ppg

THIRD TEAM

Marcus Lee, Bishop Carroll, 6-6, Sr., 15.6 ppg

Dylan Mahmod, Mahanoy Area, 6-1, Sr., 13.5 ppg

Eric Marbury, Pius X, 5-11, Jr., 17.8 ppg

Dom Robb, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 6-7, Sr., 18.0 ppg

Valentine Sangoyami, Erie First Christian, 6-11, Sr., 12.8 ppg

Ryan Wolf, Vincentian, 5-9, Jr., 25.3 ppg

Anthony Wright-Downing, Sankofa Freedom, 6-2, Sr., 25.1 ppg

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Maverick Rowan, Lincoln Park Charter

COACH OF THE YEAR: Mark Javens, Lincoln Park Charter

 

Girls

CLASS AAAA

FIRST TEAM

Jackie Benitez, Poncono Mountain West, 5-9, Jr., 23.3

Aminah “Mia” Farmer, Cardinal O’Hara, 5-9, Sr., 17.0

Kelly Jekot, Cumberland Valley, 5-11, So., 14.4

Alex Louin, Mount St. Joseph’s, 6-0, Sr., 17.0

Erin Mathias, Fox Chapel, 6-3, Sr., 16.5

Nicole Munger, Central Bucks West, 5-9, Jr., 15.5

Sammy Stipa, Spring-Ford, 5-5, Sr., 13.6

SECOND TEAM

Cecily Carl, Mechanicsburg, 6-3, Jr., 16.3

Adashia Franklyn, Bayard Rustin, 6-1, Sr., 14.8

Alayah Hall, Dover, 5-7, Sr., 17.7

Kyla Irwin, State College, 6-1, So., 19.8

Maria Palarino, Penn-Trafford, 5-10, Jr., 18.3

Maddie Torresin, Cumberland Valley, 6-1, Sr., 15.4

THIRD TEAM

Sajanna Bethea, Pennsbury, 6-0, Sr., 16.8

Carly Brew, Wilson (West Lawn), 5-11, Sr., 13.5

Sierra Fordham, Allderdice, 5-5, Sr., 22.9

Darby Lee, Altoona, 6-1, Sr., 16.2

Ashley Jones, Cheltenham, 5-7, Fr., 21.9

Avery Marz, Wilson (West Lawn), 5-7, Sr., 12.6

Vicky Tumasz, North Penn, 5-6, Sr., 15.0

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Erin Mathias, Fox Chapel

COACH OF THE YEAR: Bill Wolf, Cumberland Valley

CLASS AAA

FIRST TEAM

Nikki Arbanas, Hickory, 5-7, Sr., 19.6

Tricia Byrne, Scranton Prep, 5-7, Sr., 15.8

Alexis Lewis, Holy Redeemer, 5-9, Jr., 27.0

Alyssa Monaghan, Bonner-Prendergast, 5-7, Jr., 17.5

Chassidy Omogrosso, Blackhawk, 5-5, Jr., 21.6

Megan Smith, West Perry, 6-0, Sr., 20.7

Kalista Walters, Bethlehem Catholic, 6-0, Jr., 21.2

SECOND TEAM

Seairra Barrett, Central Valley, 6-0, Sr., 24.5

Cami Boehner, Gettysburg, 5-7, Sr., 21.9

Quieterriua Gross, Meyers, 5-11, Sr., 22.3

Amber Renz, Danville, 6-0, So., 21.5

Carly Richardson, Palmyra, 5-11, Sr., 10.0

Angelina Starr, Franklin, 5-9, Sr., 21.3

Halie Torris, South Park, 5-11, Sr., 16.4

THIRD TEAM

Aubree Brown, Archbishop Wood, 6-0, Jr., 8.1

Bailey Greenberg, Archbishop Wood, 5-11, So., 10.0

Madeline McDonald, Southern Lehigh, 5-11, Sr., 16.7

Allison McGrath, South Park, 5-10, So., 17.2

Maddie Ritsick, Crestwood, 5-11, So., 18.7

Chelsea Woods, Freire Charter, 6-0, Sr., 32.6

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Chassidy Omogrosso, Blackhawk

COACH OF THE YEAR: Steve Lodovico, Blackhawk

CLASS AA

FIRST TEAM

Sydney Bordonaro, Burrell, 5-7, Jr., 16.1

Ciana Cryor, Neumann-Goretti, 5-5, Jr., 12.5

Megan Eripret, Salisbury, 6-3, Jr., 22.5

Naje Gibson, Seton-LaSalle, 6-0, Sr., 11.1

Sianna Martin, Neumann-Goretti, 5-8, Jr., 12.2

Cassidy Walsh, Seton-LaSalle, 5-9, Jr., 11.1

Sammie Weiss, McGuffey, 5-11, Jr., 23.4

SECOND TEAM

Ella Awojobo, Neumann-Goretti, 6-0, Sr., 7.9

Maddie Comly, Delone Catholic, 5-7, Jr., 18.5

Yacine Diop, Seton-LaSalle, 5-10, Sr., 14.0

Becky Evans, Pine Grove, 5-3, Sr., 21.6

Lori Horton, Williamson, 6-3, Sr., 16.5

Reighly Melochick, Minersville, 5-7, Sr., 19.8

Emily Merryman, Cranberry, 5-5, Sr., 26.7

THIRD TEAM

Carolyn Appleby, Greensburg Central Catholic, 5-5, Jr., 20.7

LeAnn Gibson, Karns City, 5-9, So., 16.4

Brooke Hinderliter, Redbank Valley, 5-8, So., 19.8

Margaret Anne Hubbell, Germantown Academy, 5-10, Sr., 17.9

Chelsey Koren, Blairsville, 5-11, Jr., 20.8

Mariah Maciejewski, Dunmore, 5-10, Jr., 12.3

Steph Shamburg, Warrior Run, 6-0, Sr., 15.5

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Naje Gibson, Seton-LaSalle

COACH OF THE YEAR: Spencer Stefko, Seton-LaSalle

CLASS A

FIRST TEAM

Tamesha “Sox” Alexander, Shipley, 5-6, Sr., 9.2

Lauren Carey, Old Forge, 5-7, Sr., 13.2

Macey Hollenshead, Southern Fulton, 5-6, Sr., 17.0

Maria Morgan, Bucktail, 5-7, Jr., 27.5

Megan Trenholm, St. John Neumann, 5-7, Sr., 17.4

Brenna Wise, Vincentian, 6-1, Jr., 19.5

SECOND TEAM

Lili Benzel, Bishop Guilfoyle, 5-8, Fr., 18.6

Angelica Bertola, Notre Dame (East Stroudsburg), 5-4, Sr., 22.7

Madi Bower, Millville, 5-11, Jr., 25.4

Madison Johnson, Keystone, 5-9, Jr., 16.9

Becca Lathrop, Port Allegany, 5-9, Sr., 16.4

Emma Spinelli, Shade, 5-2, So., 22.4

THIRD TEAM

Jana Goodman, Phil-Mont Christian, 6-1, Sr., 16.8

Keyen Green, Phil-Mont Christian, 6-1, So., 13.7

Mallory Heinle, St. Joseph’s (Pittsburgh), 6-1, Sr., 23.6

Taylor Hood, Kennedy Catholic, 5-5, Sr., 12.2

Olivia McCabe, Portage, 6-1, Sr., 14.5

Bronwyne Mellott, McConnellsburg, 5-10, Fr., 22.2

Maci Thornton, Clarion, 5-5, Jr., 15.6

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Brenna Wise, Vincentian

COACH OF THE YEAR: Ron Moncrief, Vincentian

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

March 27, 2014
by Bill Hartlep


2 comments so far - add yours!

Roundball Classic rosters announced

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

 

The annual Roundball Classic will be held April 12 at Geneva College. There will be four games, starting at 2 p.m. The rosters are below.

Boys
Class AAA/District 10 vs. Class AA, 6 p.m.
Class AAA/District 10
Anthony Cannone, Hickory, G; Jason Capco, Belle Vernon, F; Jaquaun Davidson, Elizabeth Forward, F; Tyler Engle, Blackhawk, G; Ryan Gumbita, Mt. Pleasant, G; Matt Kline, Central Valley, F; Ryan Maha, West Mifflin, G; Mike Miara, West Allegheny, G; Chase Migliore, Blackhawk, G; Owen Nearhoof, Mars, G; Jordan Pratt, Uniontown, G; Charlie Scharbo, Thomas Jefferson, G; Mike Sims, Central Valley, G; Dustin Sleva, Montour, F; Ajan Smith, Steel Valley, G; Jared Tuite, Chartiers Valley, G Coach: Brandon Ambrose, Central Valley
Class AA
Collin Bisignani, Greensburg Central Catholic, C; Ernie Burkes, Neshannock, G; Dale Clancy, Seton-La Salle, G; Elijah Cottrill, Beaver Falls, G; Eric Gallupe, Avonworth, F; Brian Graytok, Greensburg Central Catholic, G; Jonathan Grim, Mohawk, F; Billy Hipp, Greensburg Central Catholic, G; Matt Indorante, Charleroi, G; Max Kaminsky, Serra, G; Levi Masua, Seton-La Salle, F; Matt McKinney, Neshannock, F; Devin Montgomery, Summit Academy, G; Kyle Olander, Shady Side Academy, G; Daniel Stratton, Beaver Falls, G; Miles Sunder, Jeannette, F Coach: Mark Walsh, Seton-La Salle

Class A/City League/Prep vs. Class AAAA, 8 p.m.
Class A/City League/Prep
Cameron Johnson, OLSH, G; Jim Kenna, Vincentian, G; Jonathan Knab, Beaver County Christian, G; Kevin Korzen, Cornell, C; Brandon Lawless, Carmichaels, F; Brandon Miller, Avella, G; Nick Miller, Western Beaver, G; Elijah Minnie, Lincoln Park, F; Satchel Pierce, Kiski School, C; Chris Pipkin, Lincoln Park, F; D.J. Porter, Obama Academy, G; Dereck Riggleman, Mapletown, G; Dominic Robb, North Catholic, F; Ryan Skovranko, Lincoln Park, G; Benjamin Young, Union, G Coach: Mark Javens, Lincoln Park
Class AAAA
Drew Allen, New Castle, G; Trent Bauer, Connellsville, C; Zach Bryan, Norwin, G; J.J. Conn, Upper St. Clair, G; Matt D’Amico, Fox Chapel, G; Austin Dedert, Plum, F; William Gadson, McKeesport, G; David Haus, North Allegheny, G; Malik Hooker, New Castle, F; Tom Kromka, Gateway, F; Collin Luther, Hampton, G; Ryan Luther, Hampton, F; Brian Papich, Fox Chapel, G; Matt Renzi, Franklin Regional, G; Anthony Richards, New Castle, G; Dean Steliotes, Pine-Richland, G Coach: Ralph Blundo, New Castle

Girls
Class A/District 10 vs. Class AA/City League, 2 p.m.
Class A/District 10
Nikki Arbanas, Hickory, G; Lexi Arkwright, Mercer, G; Allie Bartoszewicz, Vincentian, F; Tristen Conaway, California, G; Kenna Drazich, Avella, G; Holly Grober, Hickory, F; Mallorie Heinle, St. Joseph, F; Kristen Jackson, Quigley, F; Lindsey Mifsud, Villa Marie Academy, G; Nicole Pero, Serra, F; Madison Raber, West Greene, F; Molly Robinson, Aquinas Academy, F; Megan Sieg, Serra, G; Courteney Storm, Hollidaysburg, G Coach: Ron Moncrief, Vincentian
Class AA/City League
Joanne Barlamas, Freedom, G; Rachel Bellhy, Fort Cherry, F; Yacine Diop, Seton-La Salle, G; Sierra Fordham, Allderdice, G; Naje Gibson, Seton-La Salle, F; Samantha Gibson, South Side Beaver, G; Addy Knetzer, Chartiers-Houston, F; Jenna Lucas, Fort Cherry, G; India March, Washington, G; Mackenzie Mayernick, Avonworth, F; Laura McGowan, Brentwood, F; Johnie Olkosky, Bishop Canevin, G; Monique Redman, Jeannette, F; Mia Woytovich, Charleroi, G Coach: Spencer Stefko, Seton-La Salle

Class AAA/District 10 vs. Class AAAA, 4 p.m.
Class AAA/District 10
Maryssa Agurs, Keystone Oaks, G; Seairra Barrett, Central Valley, F; Halle Denman, Blackhawk, G; Natalie Fekula, Elizabeth Forward, F; Emily Knepshield, Kittanning, G; Kiana Law, Central Valley, F; Karly Mellinger, Greensburg Salem, F; Amirah Moore, Moon, G; Ciara Patterson, West Mifflin, G; Shaniya Rivers, Hopewell, G; Angelina Starr, Franklin, G; Kari Steuer, Hopewell, F; Taylor Thomas, West Mifflin, F; Halie Torris, South Park, F; Alexis Yanief, Thomas Jefferson, G Coach: Steve Lodovico, Blackhawk
Class AAAA
Taylor Brennan, North Allegheny, G; Monica Burns, Hempfield, G; Christine Ehland, Mt. Lebanon, F; Jada Epps, Gateway, G; Carly Harris, Shaler, G; Lauren Herron, Chartiers Valley, G; Olivia Lorusso, Canon-McMillan, F; Megan Marecic, Bethel Park, F;  Erin Mathias, Fox Chapel, F; Margie McCaffery, Mt. Lebanon, G;  Kristen McGeough, Chartiers Valley, C; Krista Pietropola, Plum, G; Abbie Trzeciak, Seneca Valley, F; Harper Zimmer, Bethel Park, G Coach: Aaron Epps, Hempfield

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

March 16, 2014
by Bill Hartlep


3 comments so far - add yours!

PIAA basketball semifinals set

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

The PIAA basketball semifinals are set, and there will be four doubleheaders Tuesday involving WPIAL teams. The schedule is below.

Chambersburg will host games involving the New Castle boys and North Allegheny girls. Altoona will be the site for games involving the Blackhawk girls and Central Valley boys. North Allegheny will host a Class AA doubleheader with the Seton-La Salle-Burrell girls and Greensburg Central Catholic vs. Seton-La Salle boys. And Hempfield will host a doubleheader involving the Vincentian girls and Lincoln Park boys.

Basketball
Boys
PIAA tournament
Tuesday’s schedule
Semifinals
Class AAAA
Abington (25-5) vs. New Castle (29-0) at Chambersburg Area HS, 7:30 p.m.; Chester (25-5) vs. La Salle College (22-6) at Coatesville Area HS, 7 p.m.
Class AAA
Central Valley (25-3) vs. Susquehanna Twp. (22-7) at Altoona Fieldhouse, 7:30 p.m.; Neumann-Goretti (25-4) vs. Philadelphia Electric (19-11) at South Philadelphia HS, 7 p.m.
Class AA
Greensburg Central Catholic (25-3) vs. Seton-La Salle (28-1) at North Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.; Constitution (26-5) vs. Elmer L. Meyers (22-7) at Parkland HS, Allentown, 7:30 p.m.
Class A
Lincoln Park (28-1) vs. Bishop Carroll (28-0) at Hempfield, 7:30 p.m.; Math, Civics & Sciences (14-14) vs. St. John Neumann (30-0) at East Pennsboro HS, Enola, 7 p.m.

Girls
PIAA tournament
Tuesday’s schedule
Semifinals
Class AAAA
North Allegheny (25-2) vs. Spring-Ford (26-6) at Chambersburg Area HS, 6 p.m.; Cumberland Valley (26-5) vs. West Chester Rustin (25-6) at Warwick HS, Lititz, 7 p.m.
Class AAA
Palmyra (25-4) vs. Blackhawk (26-2) at Altoona Fieldhouse, 6 p.m.; Archbishop Wood (25-3) vs. Holy Redeemer (21-5) at Parkland HS, Allentown, 6 p.m.
Class AA
Burrell (28-1) vs. Seton-La Salle (25-4) at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.; Neumann-Goretti (28-0) vs. Dunmore (27-2) at Freedom HS, Bethlehem, 7:30 p.m.
Class A
Vincentian Academy (25-4) vs. Bishop Guilfoyle (23-5) at Hempfield, 6 p.m.; Old Forge (22-3) vs. Phil-Mont Christian (26-4) at Freedom HS, Bethlehem, 6 p.m.

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail
 
Other blogs
Sports: Rob Rossi | Steel Mill | Chipped Ice | Bucco Blog | iPreps | Pitt Locker Room | Penn State Sports | Trailing Off
News: This Just In | Trib List | ICycle  


» Top TribLIVE.com Sports
» Top TribLIVE.com News
» Top TribLIVE.com Breaking News