TribLIVE
Blogs | Sports | News
H.S. Sports Insiders

« Font size »
Decrease | Reset |Increase

February 19, 2014
by Bill Hartlep


No comments yet - you should start the discussion!

WPIAL wrestling’s 4-time champs

Staff writers Bill West and Paul Schofield will have a feature in Wednesday’s newspapers about Kittanning wrestler Jason Nolf, who is chasing a fourth WPIAL Class AA title. Below is a list of the others who have accomplished the feat:

1. Andy Puchany, Canonsburg (1936-1939), 2. James Conklin, Waynesburg (1940-1943) 3. Donald Haney, Canonsburg (1947-1950) 4. Manuel Pihakis, Canonsburg (1949-1952) 5. John Dasta, Penn Hills (1985-1988) 6. John Richey, Connellsville (1988-1991) 7. Cary Kolat, Jefferson-Morgan (1989-1992) 8. Mark Angle, Canon-McMillan (1992-1995) 9. Justin Tracanna, Jefferson-Morgan (1993-1996) 10. Shawn Whyte, West Greene (1995-1998) 11. Troy Letters, Shaler (1998-2001) 12. Joe Makara, Burrell (2000-2003) 13. Larry Hall, Jeannette (2001-2004) 14. Coleman Scott, Waynesburg (2001-2004) 15. Troy Dolan, Derry (2004-2007) 16. Colin Johnston, Canon-McMillan (2005-2008) 17. Jordan Shields, Burrell (2005-2008) 18. Dane Johnson, Shady Side Academy (2006-2009) 19. Matthew Cunningham, Shady Side Academy (2007-2010) 20. Geoffrey Alexander, Shady Side Academy (2008-2011) 21. Nico Megaludis, Franklin Regional (2008-2011) 22. Jimmy Gulibon, Derry (2009-2012)

February 16, 2014
by Bill Hartlep


No comments yet - you should start the discussion!

WPIAL basketball playoff sites updated

The WPIAL basketball sites and times are updated for first round games set for Tuesday and Wednesday for the boys and girls. See below for a complete schedule.

Basketball
Boys
WPIAL playoffs
Class AAAA
Wednesday’s schedule
First round
All games start at 8 p.m.
Plum (18-3) vs. Kiski Area (15-5) at Penn Hills; Upper St. Clair (16-6) vs. Gateway (13-9) at Baldwin; North Allegheny (19-3) vs. Norwin (13-9) at Fox Chapel; Hempfield (20-2) vs. Mt. Lebanon (11-11) at Canon-McMillan
Class AAA
Tuesday’s schedule
First round
All games start at 8 p.m.
Chartiers Valley (21-1) vs. Mt. Pleasant (16-6) at Peters Township; Mars (14-8) vs. Steel Valley (15-4) at West Allegheny; Elizabeth Forward (19-3) vs. South Fayette (13-9) at Canon-McMillan; Uniontown  (19-1) vs. Ambridge (17-6) at Bethel Park; Central Valley (18-3) vs. West Mifflin (13-6) at Moon; Indiana (20-2) vs. Montour (15-7) at Fox Chapel; Thomas Jefferson (20-2) vs. West Allegheny (13-10) at Chartiers Valley; Knoch (16-4) vs. Blackhawk (11-11) at North Allegheny
Class AA
Wednesday’s schedule
First round
All games start at 8 p.m.
Seton-La Salle (21-1) vs. Jeannette (13-9) at Keystone Oaks; Summit Academy (15-5) vs. Washington (17-6) at West Allegheny; Beaver Falls (16-6) vs. Brownsville (14-7) at Chartiers Valley; Neshannock (17-5) vs. Shady Side Academy (14-8) at Butler; Greensburg Central Catholic (19-2) vs. Laurel (13-10) at Peters Township; Quaker Valley (20-2) vs. Apollo-Ridge (19-3) at North Allegheny; Aliquippa (16-5) vs. Chartiers-Houston (17-6) at Moon; Avonworth (16-5) vs. Frazier (15-7) at Chartiers-Houston
Class A
Friday’s schedule
Quarterfinals
Sites and times TBD
Lincoln Park (22-1) vs. Western Beaver (15-6) ; North Catholic (14-9) vs. OLSH (17-5); Vincentian Academy (21-2) vs. Clairton (10-6); Monessesn (18-5) vs. Wilkinsburg (13-8)

City League playoffs
Tuesday’s schedule
Semifinals
Obama Academy (21-0) vs. Carrick (12-11) at Brashear, 6 p.m.; Perry (11-11) vs. Allderdice (17-5) at Obama Academy, 6 p.m.

District 6 tournament
Sites, times and dates TBD
Class AA
First round
Marion Center (15-6) vs. West Branch (11-7) at Hollidaysburg, 5 p.m.; Penns Valley (15-3) vs. Cambria Heights (8-12); Blairsville (18-2) vs. Juniata (9-9) at Altoona Field House, 7:30 p.m.; Central-Martinsburg (11-6) vs. Mount Union (11-9); Bishop McCort (13-4) vs. Central Cambria (8-10)
Quarterfinals
Richland (15-3) vs. Marion Center/West Branch winner; Penns Valley/Cambria Heights winner vs. Blairsville/Juaniata winner; Tyrone (16-3) vs. Central-Martinsburg/Mount Union winner; Bald Eagle (15-4) vs. Bishop McCort/Central Cambria winner
Class A
First round
Saltsburg (8-8) vs. St. Joseph’s (7-6) at Hollidaysburg, 7:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Bishop Carroll (19-0) vs. Saltsburg/St. Joseph’s winner; Juniata Valley  (16-5) vs. Portage (15-5); Bishop Guilfoyle (16-2) vs. Williamsburg (11-7); Homer-Center (20-2) vs. Claysburg-Kimmel (12-8)

Girls
WPIAL playoffs
Class AAAA
Tuesday’s schedule
First round
All games start at 6:30 p.m.
Bethel Park (16-5) vs. Seneca Valley (10-12) at Moon; Upper St. Clair (14-6) vs. Hempfield (14-8) at Bethel Park; Fox Chapel (17-4) vs. Pine-Richland (14-8) at North Hills; Norwin (16-5) vs. Penn Hills (14-8) at Plum
Class AAA
Wednesday’s schedule
First round
All games start at 6:30 p.m.
Blackhawk (19-2) vs. Kittanning (15-7) at North Allegheny; Mt. Pleasant (14-8) vs. Belle Vernon (16-6) at Canon-McMillan; Hopewell (18-3) vs. Ringgold (12-9) at Chartiers Valley; Indiana (18-4) vs. West Mifflin (16-5) at Fox Chapel; Elizabeth Forward (18-3) vs. Moon (15-7) at Peters Township; Mars (15-6) vs. Central Valley (14-7) at Butler; South Park (18-4) vs. Thomas Jefferson (13-9) at Baldwin; Hampton (14-8) vs. Trinity (16-6) at West Allegheny
Class AA
Tuesday’s schedule
First round
All games start at 6:30 p.m.
Seton-La Salle (18-4) vs. West Shamokin (13-10) at West Allegheny; OLSH (15-7) vs. Fort Cherry (15-6) at Chartiers Valley; Neshannock (21-1) vs. Washington (14-8) at North Hills; Bishop Canevin (17-5) vs. Beaver (16-6) at Canon-McMillan; Burrell (22-0) vs. Shenango (13-9) at Plum; McGuffey (19-3) vs. Brentwood (15-6) at Peters Township; Greensburg Central Catholic (17-4) vs. Laurel (13-9) at Fox Chapel; Carlynton (18-3) vs. Mohawk (17-5) at North Allegheny
Class A
Wednesday’s schedule
First round
All games start at 6:30 p.m.
Vincentian (18-3) vs. Carmichaels (8-14) at Keystone Oaks; Sewickley Academy (14-6) vs. Frazier (15-5) at Chartiers-Houston; Serra Catholic (20-2) vs. Eden Christian (8-14) at Penn Hills; Avella (15-7) vs. Aliquippa (12-10) at Moon

City League playoffs
Monday’s schedule
Semifinals
Allderdice (11-11) vs. Carrick (8-9) at Obama Academy, 6 p.m.; Obama Academy (12-6) vs. Westinghouse (13-7) at Allderdice, 6 p.m.

District 6 tournament
Sites, times and dates TBD
Class AA
First round
Penns Valley (12-6) vs. Penn Cambria (12-6); Bellwood-Antis (16-2) vs. Mount Union (10-9); Marion Center (18-3) vs. Central-Martinsburg (9-7) at Hollidaysburg, 6 p.m.; Tyrone (15-3) vs. Central Cambria (8-10)
Quarterfinals
Blairsville (20-1) vs. Penns Valley/Penn Cambria winner; Bishop McCort (13-4) vs. Bellwood-Antis/Mount Union winner; Wesmont Hilltop (14-3) vs. Marion Center/Central-Martinsburg winner; Juniata (16-2) vs. Tyrone/Central Cambria winner
Class A
First round
Juniata Valley (9-9) vs. Homer-Center (8-12) at Altoona Field House, 6 p.m.; Williamsburg (10-8) vs. Saltsburg (7-9) at Hollidaysburg, 6 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Portage (18-1) vs. Juniata Valley/Homer-Center winner; United (13-8) vs. Bishop Carroll (9-7); Bishop Guilfoyle (13-3) vs. Williamsburg/Saltsburg winner; Claysburg-Kimmel (15-4) vs. Conemaugh Valley (10-7)

February 2, 2014
by Bill Hartlep


No comments yet - you should start the discussion!

Central Catholic’s Tarpley changes commitment

Why did Central Catholic safety Tre Tarpley flip his commitment from Boston College to Vanderbilt Sunday morning?
Apparently it’s much warmer in Nashville.
“I just wanted something different in terms of weather,” said Tarpley, who committed to Boston College Jan. 26. “That’s one of the things.
Also, I just felt really good, really comfortable.
“I don’t think I was ready to commit when I committed to Boston College. I think I rushed it a little bit too much. I sat down and talked to my parents, and I felt like this was the best decision for me.”
So, naturally, I asked Tarpley whether he changed his commitment based on weather.
No, he said. That was only part of it.
The other part was the coaches at Vanderbilt and the atmosphere around the program.
“You should never pick a school based on coaches, but their coaching staff, especially with defensive backs, is arguably one of the best in the
nation,” said Tarpley, who led Central Catholic, the WPIAL Class AAAA champion, with four interceptions this past season.
“Instantly, when I got there, there was a family atmosphere,” added Tarpley, a two-star recruit according to Rivals.com. “Like right when I got there. It didn’t take long. We were all just clicking. We started talking about football. We started talking about Vanderbilt. I felt like at Vanderbilt they all recruit the same type of guy — amazing on the football field, then amazing in academics.”
—By Jason Mackey

January 27, 2014
by Bill Hartlep


No comments yet - you should start the discussion!

Canon-Mac vs. USC round 2 tonight

If you’re looking for something to do Monday night, allow me to suggest a trip to Canon-McMillan.
For one, it’s the rare home-and-home series for boys hoops; Friday the Big Macs lost at Upper St. Clair, 56-47, and three nights
later two of the top five teams in Section 4-AAAA meet again.
Take a closer look, and the section is also a jumble. An interesting jumble, too.
Upper St. Clair leads Bethel Park (7-3) by a half a game at 7-2; Canon-McMillan and Mt. Lebanon are 6-3; and Peters Township is at 6-4.
Good luck sorting all of that out.
More important, though: Monday night is #Lukestrong night, where all the proceeds will benefit Luke Blanock and his family. Luke is battling Ewing’s sarcoma.
Here’s a link to what I wrote about Luke earlier this winter sports season: http://triblive.com/sports/hssports/basketball/5352070-74/blanock-luke-valvano#axzz2rVYsVEsv

Changing gears a bit … Trinity junior shortstop Olivia Gray was recently named one of the country’s Hot 100 2015 college prospects.
Gray, who was ranked No. 87, was the only Pennsylvania player on the list.
(Small editorial: This is awesome for Gray, who’s a phenomenal player, but Pennsylvania deserves more than one player on this list for crying out loud; there are two — catcher Giorgiana Zeremenko and third basemen Olivia Lorusso — elite prospects at Canon-McMillan
alone that coaches raved about all of last spring. That’s the problem with these lists. Just tough to include all who deserve it. But happy for those who are selected, no doubt.)
Gray, a Pitt recruit, hit .545 last spring, with 14 of her 30 hits for extra bases, while reaching base 60 percent of the time.
She drove in 22 runs, scored 27 times and helped Trinity to the Section 2-AAA title.

–Jason Mackey

January 27, 2014
by Bill Hartlep


No comments yet - you should start the discussion!

More on Tarpley’s decision

Tre Tarpley had a plan.
The third member of his family with the given name Arnold, Tarpley thought it might be neat to commit at the third hour of the afternoon.
Turns out the weather on the way home from Boston College to Pittsburgh Sunday didn’t allow that to happen.
After the Central Catholic safety’s plane was delayed, Tarpley missed his target time by about an hour.
Still, Tarpley got a rather important decision out of the way, picking the Eagles from a short list that also included Vanderbilt, Western Michigan and Temple.
“It’s kind of corny, but my real name is actually Arnold, and I’m the third in my family,” Tarpley explained. “I just thought it would be cool.
“That’s where I was coming from. Looking back on it it might have been kind of corny, but it is what it is.”
At 6-foot-1, 195 pounds, Tarpley helped Central Catholic finish 15-1, win a WPIAL title and reach the PIAA Class AAAA championship game.
Tarpley led Central Catholic, which allowed just 7.3 points per game, with four interceptions, returning one of them for a touchdown.
With the hiring of Derek Mason at Vanderbilt, Tarpley was intrigued at the direction the Commodores were heading following the departure
of James Franklin.
But the academic offerings of Boston College — he wants to major in business law and eventually go into sports management — proved to be
too good to pass up.
“It’s important for the next four to five years, but it’s also important for the next 40 to 50 years,” Tarpley said. “That’s why I picked Boston College.”
—By Jason Mackey

January 23, 2014
by Bill Hartlep


No comments yet - you should start the discussion!

WPIAL team wrestling tournament pairings announced

The WPIAL announced Thursday the pairings for the upcoming team tournament.

Action begins Monday with four Class AAA preliminary-round matches at Chartiers Valley.

Franklin Regional (10-1) and Latrobe (9-1), which met in the Section 1 finals on Wednesday, were seeded 1-2 in Class AAA. Returning four-time WPIAL and two-time PIAA champion Canon-McMillan (14-0) earned a No. 3 seed, North Allegheny (10-0) is fourth and Kiski Area (13-2), the third place team from Section 1, was seeded fifth.

In Class AA, seven-time defending champion Burrell (9-3) was seeded first, followed by unbeaten South Fayette (17-0) at No. 2. Those teams met in the Class AA finals in 2013. The third seed was Jefferson-Morgan (12-2), Burgettstown (8-0) was fourth and Derry (11-2) fifth.

First-round matches will be held Wednesday, with each of the top four seeds hosting.

The semifinals are Jan. 31 at Norwin at 6 and 7:30 p.m., and the finals are Feb. 1 at Chartiers Valley. Class AA finals are 4 p.m. and Class AAA at 6:30 p.m.

Consolation for third place in Class AA is noon and2 p.m. for Class AAA.

Since the tournament began in 1979, only Connellsville has qualified for the tournament every year.

–Paul Schofield

January 20, 2014
by Bill Hartlep


No comments yet - you should start the discussion!

Central Catholic players make decisions

Central Catholic senior teammates Niko Thorpe and Luigi Lista-Brinza have made their college decisions.
Lista-Brinza, a running back, committed to IUP on Monday, while Thorpe, a linebacker, decided on Fordham over the weekend.
Both were Pittsburgh Tribune-Review Terrific 10 selections after helping the Vikings to a WPIAL Class AAAA title and PIAA runner-up finish.
Lista-Brinza ran for 1,733 yards and 21 touchdowns. Thorpe made 13 tackles in the WPIAL title game and led a defense that allowed just 7.3 ppg.

–Bill Hartlep

January 17, 2014
by Bill Hartlep


No comments yet - you should start the discussion!

Wrestling section team tournaments set

With tonight’s matches completed, the WPIAL section team wrestling tournaments are set for next Wednesday. Matchups and standings are below:

Wednesday’s schedule

Class AAA

Section 1 at Latrobe

Franklin Regional vs. Hempfield, 6 p.m.; Latrobe vs. Kiski Area, 6 p.m.

place match: McKeesport at Greensburg Salem, 7 p.m.

Section 2 at Peters Township

Peters Township vs. Connellsville, 6 p.m.; Belle Vernon vs. Mt. Lebanon, 6 p.m.

Fifth-place match: Ringgold at Upper St. Clair, 7 p.m.

Section 3 at Plum

Plum vs. Butler, 6 p.m.; North Allegheny vs. North Hills, 6 p.m.

Fifth-place match: Seneca Valley at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.

Section 4 at Montour

McMillan vs. West Allegheny, 6 p.m.

Fifth-place match: McGuffey at Hopewell, 7 p.m.

Class AA

Section 1 at Burgettstown

Burgettstown vs. Avella, 6 p.m.; South Fayette vs. Ellwood City, 6 p.m.

Fifth-place match: Chartiers-Houston at Freedom, 7 p.m.

Section 2 at Derry

Morgan vs. Yough, 6 p.m.

Fifth-place match: West Greene at Southmoreland, 7 p.m.

Section 3 at Burrell

Burrell vs. Avonworth, 6 p.m.; South Allegheny vs. Kittanning, 6 p.m.

Fifth-place match: Keystone Oaks at Valley, 7 p.m.

*The winners will meet at 7:30 p.m. Wednesday to decide section champion. Losers will also meet to decide playoff positions. Top five teams from each section qualify for WPIAL team tournament.

 

Wrestling standings

WPIAL

Class AAA

Section 1A

1)*, McKeesport (3-2)*, Gateway (2-3), Penn Hills (1-4), Woodland Hills (0-5)

Section 1B

Latrobe (5-0)*, Hempfield (4-1)*, Greensburg Salem (3-2)*, Penn-Trafford (2-3), Norwin (1-4), Indiana (0-5)

Section 2A

Belle Vernon (6-0)*, Connellsville (5-1)*, Ringgold (4-2)*, Albert Gallatin (3-3), Laurel Highlands (2-4), Thomas Jefferson (1-5), Elizabeth Forward (0-6)

Section 2B

Peters Township (5-0)*, Mt. Lebanon (4-1)*, Upper St. Clair (3-2)*, Bethel Park (2-3), West Mifflin (1-4), Baldwin (0-5)

Section 3A

North Allegheny (5-0)*, Butler (4-1)*, Seneca Valley (3-2)*, Mars (1-3), Pine-Richland (1-3), Knoch (0-5)

Section 3B

Plum (5-0)*, North Hills (4-1)*, Fox Chapel (3-2)*, Hampton (2-3), Central Catholic (1-4), Shaler (0-5)

Section 4A

Canon-McMillan (5-0)*, Trinity (4-1)*, McGuffey (3-2)*, Chartiers Valley (2-3), Waynesburg (1-4), Moon (0-5)

Section 4B

Montour (4-1)*, West Allegheny (4-1)*, Hopewell (4-1)*, Central Valley (2-3), Blackhawk (1-4), Ambridge (0-5)

Class AA

Section 1A

South Fayette (5-0)*, Avella (4-1)*, Chartiers-Houston (3-2)*, Carlynton (2-3), Fort Cherry (1-4), South Park

(0-5)

Section 1B

2)*, South Side Beaver (2-3), Laurel (1-4), Beaver (0-5)

Section 2A

1)*, West Greene (2-3)*, Beth-Center (2-3), Mapletown (2-3), Washington (0-5)

Section 2B

3)*, Jeannette (2-3), Mt. Pleasant (2-3), Charleroi (0-5)

Section 3A

South Allegheny (4-0)*, Avonworth (3-1)*, Keystone Oaks (2-2)*, Riverview (1-3), North Catholic (0-4)

Section 3B

2)*, West Shamokin (1-3), Summit Academy (0-4)

*Qualified for WPIAL section tournament

January 13, 2014
by Bill Hartlep


No comments yet - you should start the discussion!

This week’s basketball rankings

Here’s a look at the weekly Trib Total Media basketball rankings entering the week of Jan. 13, as well as a glance at the Pennlive.com state boys basketball rankings, where Lincoln Park made a jump to No. 1 among Class A boys teams.

Boys

Class AAAA

1. Hampton 13-0 1

2. New Castle 11-0 2

3. Hempfield 10-1 5

4. Plum 11-1 —

5. North Allegheny 10-2 3

Class AAA

1. Elizabeth Forward 11-1 1

2. Chartiers Valley 9-1* 2

3. Uniontown 11-1 3

4. Central Valley 11-1 4

5. Knoch 10-1 5

Class AA

1. Seton-La Salle 11-0 1

2. Greensburg C.C. 11-1 2

3. Quaker Valley 12-1 4

4. Neshannock 10-2 —

5. Beaver Falls 9-3 3

Class A

1. Lincoln Park 10-1 1

2. Vincentian 12-0 2

3. Western Beaver 11-1 5

4. Carmichaels 10-1 3

5. OLSH 8-4 4

Girls

Class AAAA

1. Mt. Lebanon 8-2* 1

2. North Allegheny 10-1 2

3. Bethel Park 10-0 3

4. Fox Chapel 10-3 5

5. Shaler 9-2 4

Class AAA

1. Elizabeth Forward 9-1 2

2. West Mifflin 8-2 3

3. South Park 8-4 5

4. Central Valley 9-3 —

5. Blackhawk 11-1 1

Class AA

1. Seton-La Salle 9-3 1

2. Burrell 11-0 2

3. Neshannock 13-0 3

4. Bishop Canevin 11-3 5

5. Carlynton 10-2 —

Class A

1. Vincentian 9-2 1

2. Serra Catholic 9-1 2

3. North Catholic 8-3 3

4. St. Joseph 8-3 4

5. Quigley Catholic 6-4 5

 

PENNLIVE STATE  BOYS BASKETBALL RANKINGS

CLASS AAAA

 

No.  School                                          Rec    Pvs

1.     Roman Catholic (12)                 10-2        1

2.     Hampton (7)                              13-0        2

3.     New Castle (7)                           11-0        3

4.     Martin Luther King (12)           10-1        6

5.     Penn Wood (1)                             8-1     NR

6.     Great Valley (1)                          10-1       5

7.     North Allegheny (7)                   10-2       7

8.     Chester (1)                                    7-2       4

9.     Abington (1)                                10-2    NR

10.  Pennsbury (1)                                8-2       8

CLASS AAA

 

No.  School                                             Rec     Pvs

1.     Neumann-Goretti (12)                    9-2         2

2.     Archbishop Carroll  (12)                9-2         1

3.     Allentown Central Cath (11)        11-0         4

4.     Imhotep Charter (12)                     9-4         3

5.     Berks Catholic (3)                           9-3         5

6.     Bishop McDevitt (3)                     11-0         6

7.     Central Valley (7)                         11-1         9

8.     Chartiers Valley (7)                     10-1        10

9.     Abington Heights (2)                    10-1         7

10.   Scranton Prep (2)                        11-1         8

CLASS AA

 

No.  School                                                  Rec    Pvs

1.     Constitution (12)                                11-2       1

2.     Seton-La Salle (7)                               11-0       2

3.     Greensburg Central Cath (7)            11-1       3

4.     Loyalsock (4)                                        8-1       4

5.     Lewisburg (4)                                    11-0       6

6.     Quaker Valley (7)                               12-1       7

7.     Holy Cross (2)                                       8-2       9

8.     Mid Valley (2)                                     10-1    NR

9.     Neshannock (7)                                  10-2    NR

10.   West Middlesex (10)                           6-4     10

CLASS A

 

No.  School                                                   Rec    Pvs

1.     Lincoln Park (7)                                  10-1       2

2.     Math, Civics & Sciences (12)                5-7       1

3.     Bishop Carroll (6)                               10-0       3

4.     Vincentian (7)                                      12-0       4

5.     St. John Neumann (4)                          10-0       6

6.     Johnsonburg (9)                                   12-2       5

7.     Elk County Catholic (9)                          9-2        7

8.     Mahanoy Area (11)                             11-0        9

9.     Lebanon Catholic (3)                           10-2        8

10.   Monessen (7)                                          7-4     NR

January 10, 2014
by Bill Hartlep


No comments yet - you should start the discussion!

Pairings for 2014 WCCA tournament

Here’s a look at the preliminary- and first-round matchups for the Westmoreland County Coaches’ Association tournament, which will be held Friday and Saturday at Franklin Regional High School:

Preliminary round

120: Dom Zona, Penn Trafford, 11, 3-8 vs. Mason Luckiewicz, Hempfield, 9, 0-2.

126: Tyler Hadad, Penn Trafford, 11, 0-4 vs. Joshua Smail, Jeannette, 9, 1-5.

First round

106: Devin Brown, Franklin Regional, 11, 7-0, bye; Nick Marigoni, Norwin, 11, 0-6 vs. Brady Shaw, Greensburg Salem, 9, 7-7; John Fedorek, Yough, 10, 3-5 vs. Austin Mihalichik, Mt. Pleasant, 9, 10-3; Brian Harr, Derry Area, 9, 1-9 vs. Cole Lambie, Southmoreland, 10, 11-4; Vincent Distefanis, Hempfield, 9, 10-5 vs. Carson Plamer, Latrobe, 9, 4-4; Nick Kazousky, Penn Trafford, 9, 3-7 vs. Jacob Dunlap, Belle Vernon, 9, 10-6; Carlos Chavez, Ligonier Valley, 12, 4-3 vs. Sequawon Harris, Valley, 9, 6-5; Matt Siszka, Kiski Area, 9, 15-4 vs. Dean Edwards, Burrell, 9, 2-3.

113: Spencer Lee, Franklin, 9, 18-0, bye; Matt Dean, Hempfield, 11, 5-6 vs. Tyler Seliga, Belle Vernon, 9, 11-6; Roman Orange, Penn Trafford, 11, 1-7 vs. Chris Eddins, Greensburg Salem, 10, 12-4; Brad Nagy, Kiski Area, 9, 11-8 vs. Jihad Ratliff, Valley, 10, 9-2; Dillan Jeffery, Burrell, 9, 6-4 vs. Ethan McCoy, Greater Latrobe, 10, 8-3; Cole Wano, Derry Area, 10, 7-2, bye; Zack Charles, Yough, 9, 10-4, bye; Matt Hull, Norwin, 11, 0-0 vs. Austin Griffiths, Southmoreland, 11, 11-1.

120: Luke Pletcher, Latrobe, 10, 16-0 vs. Zona/Luckiewicz winner; Cody Charles, Yough, 12, 8-4 vs. Jeremy Lawrence, Mt. Pleasant, 10, 2-9; Jason Roberts, Burrell, 11, 2-5 vs. Joe Blumer, Kiski Area, 9, 18-5; Brendan Hasson, Belle Vernon, 12, 13-4 vs. Calvin Loutitt, Valley, 12, 6-4; Justin Patrick, Kiski School, 12, 13-6 vs. Lukas Mangery, Greensburg Salem, 12, 1-0; Gus Solomon, Franklin Regional, 9, 1-1 vs. Gordon Matson, Ligonier Valley, 10, 1-6; Anthony Wise, Southmoreland, 9, 11-5 vs. Justen Smail, Jeannette, 10, 0-6; George Phillippi, Derry Area, 10, 15-3 vs. Pen Dixon, Norwin 0-2.

126: Patrick Dewitt, Valley, 12, 11-0 vs. Zach Bixler, Southmoreland, 9, 2-9; Anthony Marra, Burrell, 9, 8-5 vs. Kris Demorest, Hempfield, 10, 2-7; Dom Giannangeli, Franklin Regional, 11, 4-4 vs. Dante Botti, Yough, 11, 4-3; Stone Kepple, Derry Area, 10, 15-3 vs. Hadad/Smail winner; Mitchell Hartman, Belle Vernon, 10, 15-7 vs. Shawn Prinkey, Mt. Pleasant, 11, 0-12; Joel Cawoski, Greater Latrobe, 9, 8-6 vs. Jake Friedolf, Norwin, 12, 4-5; Josh Armstrong, Greensburg Salem, 11, 11-5 vs. Max Caldwell, Ligonier Valley, 11, 3-6; Ryan Hardaway, Kiski Area, 12, 19-3 vs. Jack Pantenella, Kiski School, 12, 0-2.

132: Tyler Smith, Franklin Regional, 12, 10-0 vs. Andrew Hernandez, Valley, 12, 3-4; Josh Ridgeway, Norwin, 11, 5-4, bye; Evan Myers, Southmoreland, 10, 11-5 vs. Tyler Rugh, Jeannette, 11, 0-3; Austin Shaw, Greensburg Salem, 11, 11-5 vs. Ethan Stas, Greater Latrobe, 10, 6-7; Cam Coy, Penn Trafford, 9, 17-2 vs. Dalton Clark, Ligonier Valley, 10, 9-6; Teddy Charletta, Yough, 12, 8-2 vs. Austin Jellison, Derry Area, 12, 4-7; Vaughn Curcio, Kiski Area, 11, 11-7 vs. Dylan Lundy, Belle Vernon, 10, 5-10; Sam Krivus, Hempfield, 11, 12-1 vs. Mike Borsch, Kiski School, 11, 0-2.

138: Mike Kemerer, Franklin Regional, 11, 14-1 vs. Devin Siko, Derry Area, 10, 2-2; Dan Croyle, Ligonier Valley, 12, 3-4, bye; Jake Willochell, Latrobe, 11, 11-6 vs. Graham Schaller, Greensburg Salem, 12, 8-8; Jason Strange, Yough, 9, 9-1 vs. Jake Virgin, Southmoreland, 10, 6-8; Mike Risnear, Penn Trafford, 11, 10-5 vs. Jason David, Burrell, 10, 0-2; Cameron Evans, Belle Vernon, 10, 11-6 vs. Chris O’Sullivan, Valley, 9, 3-6; GioVonne Sanders, Jeannette, 9, 10-5 vs. Chad Coles, Norwin, 9, 4-3; Joey Alessandro, Hempfield, 12, 12-3 vs. Tyler Faulk, Kiski Area, 11, 7-10.

145: Josh Maruca, Franklin Regional, 11, 11-3 vs. JP Sommers, Yough, 11, 6-5; Kyle Turcosky, Norwin, 9, 7-4 vs. Anthony Ruane, Jeannette, 12, 6-6; Corey Falleroni, Burrell, 12, 9-3 vs. Brenden Hadad, Penn Trafford, 10, 3-8; Garrett Fitzsimmons, Kiski Area, 11, 13-4 vs. Nate Hockenberry, Ligonier Valley, 10, 0-0; Zach Mattucci, Greensburg Salem, 11, 12-0 vs. Drake Westerbeck, Derry Area, 12, 6-6; Ethan Smith, Greater Latrobe, 9, 8-2 vs. Aran Brubacher, Southmoreland, 9, 5-8; Jarod Verkleeren, Belle Vernon, 9, 0-0 vs. Paul Escribano, Valley, 12, 1-1; Austin Mears, Mt. Pleasant, 11, 16-1 vs. Philip Petit, Hempfield, 10, 2-7.

152: Josh Shields, Franklin Regional, 11, 12-3 vs. Austin Bixler, Southmoreland, 11, 3-8; Justin Smith, Penn Trafford, 11, 4-6 vs. Dakota Martin, Norwin, 12, 4-5; Jake Ardellitz, Kiski Area, 12, 14-6 vs. Devon Hajas, Derry Area, 11, 4-7; Derek Verkleeren, Belle Vernon, 10, 14-2 vs. Noah Kankoski, Valley, 12, 7-5; Jake Shaffer, Greater Latrobe, 10, 14-4 vs. Will Chillinsky, Hempfield, 11, 5-6; Ethan Charlesworth, Mt. Pleasant, 11, 13-5 vs. Brad Snyder, Jeannette, 12, 7-4; Troy Brown, Greensburg Salem, 12, 5-4 vs. Joe Neiderhiser, Ligonier Valley, 11, 1-2; Steve Edwards, Burrell, 12, 10-1 vs. Col McLaughlin, Kiski School, 12, 5-4.

160: Dom Scalise, Greater Latrobe, 12, 15-1 vs. Ethan Kadylac, Mt. Pleasant, 10, 0-5; Derrick Beattie, Burrell, 12, 6-5 vs. Brandon Wood, Norwin, 10, 5-5; Vinny Romano, Kiski Area, 9, 12-9, bye; Brandon Yant, Franklin Regional, 12, 11-6 vs. Teegan Hahn, Greensburg Salem, 9, 0-0; Austin Bell, Belle Vernon, 10, 17-4, bye; Jarrett Dorazio, Derry Area, 12, 11-5 vs. Zach Porreca, Jeannette, 12, 0-6; Dereck Croyle, Ligonier Valley, 12, 7-4 vs. Dylan Clarke, Valley, 12, 0-0; Devin Austin, Penn Trafford, 11, 14-5 vs. Damiyan Davis, Yough, 11, 3-2.

170: Milton Kobaly, Belle Vernon, 10, 11-4 vs. Jake Kramer, Norwin, 10, 0-6; Nathan Trottier, Ligonier Valley, 10, 8-4 vs. Devin Colon, Mt. Pleasant, 12, 2-10; Lucas Richardson, Yough, 12, 7-5 vs. Brennan Coles, Southmoreland, 11, 6-7; Nate Painter, Franklin Regional, 12, 2-7 vs. Darryl Guest, Jeannette, 10, 1-5; Dakota Lange, Kiski Area, 11, 13-7 vs. Jarrett Fair, Valley, 9, 5-3; Matt Shirey, Penn Trafford, 10, 9-6 vs. Chase Linsenbigler, Hempfield, 10, 0-1; Korbin Bundy, Greensburg Salem, 10, 9-5 vs. Nick Pattock, Burrell, 12, 6-5; Justin Short, Greater Latrobe, 12, 12-4 vs. Derek Baker, Derry Area, 12, 8-9.

182: Zack Zavatsky, Greater Latrobe, 12, 14-0 vs. Sage Zider, Mt. Pleasant, 11, 5-10; John Wohlin, Franklin Regional, 12, 7-6 vs. Justin Bellas, Ligonier Valley, 12, 0-0; Joey Kelly, Derry Area, 12, 10-4 vs. James Burke, Kiski School, 11, 1-2; Clay Waldron, Yough, 11, 9-5, bye; Alex Delp, Kiski Area, 10, 17-5, bye; Lou Maser, Hempfield, 12, 3-5 vs. Matt Jackson, Norwin, 11, 0-6; Zach Pasko, Greensburg Salem, 12, 8-6 vs. Quentin Rickard, Jeannette, 12, 1-0; Jack McGillick, Penn Trafford, 12, 11-7, bye.

195: Tyler Worthing, Kiski Area, 10, 17-1, bye; Robert Scherer, Burrell, 10, 6-6 vs. Noah Wiencek, Derry Area, 9, 5-10; Billy Korber, Belle Vernon, 9, 12-4, bye; Jacob Pickup, Franklin Regional, 10, 7-4, bye; Marcus Davenport, Valley, 12, 11-2 vs. Zach Cline, Jeannette, 12, 5-4; Jerry Koza, Yough, 12, 7-2, bye; Matt McGillick, Penn Trafford, 9, 10-7, bye; Travis Schmeling, Greater Latrobe, 11, 9-6 vs. Deaven Jacobs, Southmoreland, 11, 1-10.

220: Fred Mantsch, Hempfield, 11, 12-4 vs. Deion Ortis-Pasterick, Derry Area, 10, 1-6; Ray Marsh, Ligonier Valley, 11, 3-2 vs. Justin Rose, Franklin Regional, 12, 5-6; Derick Berberick, Greensburg Salem, 10, 14-6 vs. Kyler Brosius, Southmoreland, 11, 2-8; Dylan Davis, Greater Latrobe, 11, 12-4 vs. Michael Pifer, Penn Trafford, 11, 1-6; Tom Sever, Yough, 11, 10-2, bye; Josh Lind, Mt. Pleasant, 10, 13-5 vs. Corey Arabia, Burrell, 12, 4-7; Hunter Ferrara, Belle Vernon, 9, 8-2 vs. Brad Walker, Norwin, 10, 0-0; Chad Kuhn, Kiski Area, 10, 19-2 vs. Mataeo Garner, Jeannette, 11, 2-2.

285: Shane Kuhn, Kiski Area, 12, 17-1 vs. Charlie Mazon, Franklin Regional, 10, 4-5; Jacob Smith, Penn Trafford, 11, 1-9, bye; Hayden Rice, Norwin, 10, 10-5 vs. Joey Riffer, Jeannette, 9, 0-6; Grant Slezak, Greensburg Salem, 11, 7-6, bye; Jacob Beistel, Southmoreland, 10, 13-1 vs. Cam Kristler, Hempfield, 11, 0-3; David Stevenson, Derry Area, 11, 8-6 vs. Austin Sluk, Belle Vernon, 11, 5-7; Joey Shafron, Ligonier Valley, 12, 4-2 vs. Mick Melocchi, Yough, 11, 1-2; Al Beattie, Burrell, 11, 10-3, bye.

Other Blogs
Sports: Dejan Kovacevic | Steel Mill | Chipped Ice | Bucco Blog | Sitting Ringside | Pitt Locker Room | Penn State Sports | H.S. Sports Insiders
News: This Just In | Trib List
» Top TribLIVE.com Sports
» Top TribLIVE.com News
» Top TribLIVE.com Breaking News