TribLIVE
Blogs | Sports | News
H.S. Sports Insiders

« Font size »
Decrease | Reset |Increase

March 12, 2014
by Bill Hartlep


No comments yet - you should start the discussion!

PIAA postpones some second round games

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

An expected snowstorm has forced the PIAA to postpone or move several boys and girls second-round basketball games for Wednesday night. Below is a revised schedule for WPIAL teams as of 12:15 p.m. Visit www.piaa.org for updates.

Basketball
Boys
PIAA tournament
Second round
Class AAAA
Wednesday’s schedule
North Allegheny vs. New Castle at Ambridge, 7 p.m.
Thursday’s schedule
Hampton vs. McDowell at Farrell, 8 p.m.

Class AA
Wednesday’s schedule
Quaker Valley vs. Aliquippa at Moon, 7 p.m.
Summit Academy vs. Beaver Falls at North Allegheny, 8 p.m.
Thursday’s schedule
Greensburg Central Catholic vs. West Middlesex at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.
Seton-La Salle vs. Mercyhurst Prep at Sharon HS, 8 p.m.

Girls
PIAA tournament
Second round
Class AAA
Wednesday’s schedule
Mt. Pleasant vs. Elizabeth Forward at Hempfield, 7 p.m.
Thursday’s schedule
Blackhawk vs. Villa Maria Academy at Sharon HS, 6:30 p.m.
South Park vs. Hickory at Farrell HS, 6:30 p.m.

Class A
Thursday’s schedule
Vincentian Academy vs. Berlin-Brothersvalley at Hempfield, 8 p.m.
Serra Catholic vs. Bishop Guilfoyle at Richland HS, 7 p.m.
Quigley Catholic vs. Clarion at Karns City, 7:30 p.m.

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

March 9, 2014
by Bill Hartlep


No comments yet - you should start the discussion!

PIAA releases 2nd round sites

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Here’s a look at the slate of games for Round 2 of the PIAA boys and girls basketball tournament.

Basketball
Boys
PIAA tournament
Class AAAA
Second round
Wednesday’s schedule
Western Region
York (23-6) vs. Abington (23-5) at Coatesville Area Hs, 7:30 p.m.; Pennsbury (23-5) vs. Martin Luther King (24-5) at Plymouth-Whitemarsh HS, 7:30 p.m.; New Castle (27-0) vs. North Allegheny (22-4) at Ambridge, 7 p.m.; Hampton (23-4) vs. McDowell (23-3) at Slippery Rock University, 8 p.m.
Eastern Region
Chester (23-5) vs. Hazleton (22-4) at Freedom HS, Bethlehem, 7:30 p.m.; West Chester Rustin (18-10) vs. Parkland (22-5) at Geigle Complex, Reading, 7:30 p.m.; Roman Catholic (23-4) vs. Lower Merion (22-7) at Archbishop Ryan HS, Philadelphia, 7 p.m.; La Salle College (20-6) vs. Cedar Crest (26-5) at Coatesville Area HS, 6 p.m.
Class AAA
Second round
Tuesday’s schedule
Western Region
Susquehanna Twp. (20-7) vs. Pottsville (24-5) at Geigle Complex, Reading, 7:30 p.m.; Lancaster Mennonite (21-7) vs. Chartiers Valley (25-2) at Bedford HS, 7 p.m.; Central Valley (23-3) vs. Thomas Jefferson (23-3) at Chartiers Valley, 7:30 p.m.; Uniontown (22-2) vs. Farrell (23-3) at Penn Hills, 8 p.m.
Eastern Region
Neumann-Goretti (23-4) vs. GAR Memorial (21-6) at Freedom Hs, Bethlehem, 7:30 p.m.; Bishop McDevitt (27-2) vs. Allentown Central Catholic (28-0) at Martz Hall, Pottsville, 7:30 p.m.; Abington Heights (26-1) vs. Archbishop Carroll (22-4) at Parkland Hs, Allentown, 7:30 p.m.; Philadelphia Electrical (17-11) vs. Holy Ghost Prep (23-6) at Plymouth-Whitemarsh HS, 7 p.m.
Class AA
Second round
Wednesday’s schedule
Western Region
Seton-La Salle (26-1) vs. Mercyhurst Prep (19-7) at Sharon, 8 p.m.; Quaker Valley (22-3) vs. Aliquippa (19-6) at Moon, 7 p.m.; Summit Academy (17-6) vs. Beaver Falls (19-7) at North Allegheny, 8 p.m.; Greensburg Central Catholic (23-3) vs. West Middlesex (21-5) at North Allegheny, 6:30 p.m.
Eastern Region
Constitution (24-5) vs. Mid Valley (23-4) at Parkland HS, Allentown, 6 p.m.; Bristol (17-9) vs. Scranton Holy Cross (21-6) at Parkland HS, Allentown, 7:30 p.m.; Elmer L. Meyers (20-7) vs. West Catholic (12-13) at Freedom HS, Bethlehem, 6 p.m.; Loyalsock (25-3) vs. Del-Val Charter (18-7) at Cumberland Valley HS, Mechanicsburg, 7 p.m.
Class A
Second round
Tuesday’s schedule
Western Region
Lincoln Park (26-1) vs. Forbes Road (17-8) at Hempfield, 7:30 p.m.; Homer-Center (23-3) vs. Vincentian (23-3) at Hempfield, 6 p.m.; Bishop Carroll (26-0) vs. Monessen (21-6) at Gateway, 7:30 p.m.; Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic (16-10) vs. Ridgway (21-6) at Clarion University, 7:30 p.m.
Eastern Region
New Hope Academy (15-9) vs. Pius X (20-4) at Hamburg Area HS, 6 p.m.; Phil-Mont Christian (20-5) vs. St. John Neumann (28-0) at Central Dauphin East HS, Harrisburg, 6 p.m.; Church Farm (24-4) vs. Mahanoy Area (25-2) at Central Dauphin East HS, Harrisburg, 7:30 p.m.; Sullivan County (20-6) vs. Math, Civics & Sciences (12-14) at Parkland HS, Allentown, 6 p.m.

Girls
PIAA tournament
Class AAAA
Second round
Tuesday’s schedule
Western Region
Wilson (23-7) vs. Abington (20-7) at Coatesville Area HS, 7:30 p.m.; Spring-Ford (24-6) vs. Mechanicsburg (23-6) at Garden Spot HS, New Holland, 7:30 p.m.; North Allegheny (23-2) vs. State College (18-7) at Indiana, 8 p.m.; Hempfield (18-9) vs. Fox Chapel (20-5) at Gateway, 6 p.m.
Eastern Region
North Penn (25-3) vs. Northampton (15-11) at Souderton Area HS, 6 p.m.; West Chester Rustin (23-6) vs. Parkland (20-7) at Souderton Area Hs, 7:30 p.m.; Archbishop Carroll (15-9) vs. Cumberland Valley (24-5) at Geigle Complex, Reading, 6 p.m.; Mount St. Joseph (27-3) vs. Dover (25-3) at Garden Spot HS, New Holland, 6 p.m.
Class AAA
Second round
Wednesday’s schedule
Western Region
Palmyra (23-4) vs. Merion Mercy (16-12) at Geigle Complex, Reading, 6 p.m.; Mt. Pleasant (16-9) vs. Elizabeth Forward (21-4) at Fox Chapel, 8 p.m.; Blackhawk (24-2) vs. Villa Maria-Erie (22-3) at Sharon HS, 6:30 p.m.; South Park (22-5) vs. Hickory (26-0) at Slippery Rock University, 6:30 p.m.
Eastern Region
Archbishop Wood (23-3) vs. Villa Maria-Malvern (16-11) at Plymouth-Whitemarsh HS, 6 p.m.; Bethlehem Catholic (25-3) vs. Scranton Prep (25-1) at Hazleton Area HS, 7:30 p.m.; West Perry (22-5) vs. Abington Heights (17-10) at Martz Hall, Pottsville, 6 p.m.; Holy Redeemer (19-5) vs. Fleetwood (24-5) at Martz Hall, Pottsville, 7:30 p.m.
Class AA
Second round
Tuesday’s schedule
Western Region
Seton-La Salle (23-4) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (20-5) at Chartiers Valley, 6 p.m.; Bishop Canevin (20-6) vs. Karns City (25-1) at Clarion University, 6 p.m.; Bellwood-Antis (25-2) vs. Burrell (26-1) at Indiana HS, 6 p.m.; Tussey Mountain (24-1) vs. General McLane (23-3) at Penn Hills, 6:30 p.m.
Eastern Region
Neumann-Goretti (26-0) vs. Minersville (26-1) at Freedom HS, Bethlehem, 6 p.m.; Delone Catholic (21-5) vs. Saint Basil (22-5) at Coatesville Area HS, 6 p.m.; York Catholic (24-4) vs. Dunmore (25-2) at Martz Hall, Pottsville, 6 p.m.; Salisbury Twp (17-8) vs. Mount Carmel (24-4) at Hamburg Area Hs, 7:30 p.m.
Class A
Second round
Wednesday’s schedule
Western Region
Vincentian (23-3) vs. Berlin Brothersvalley (22-4) at Hempfield, 8 p.m.; Claysburg-Kimmel (21-5) vs. Kennedy Catholic (22-2) at Hempfield, 6:30 p.m.; Bishop Guilfoyle (21-5) vs. Serra Catholic (24-3) at Richland HS, Johnstown, 7 p.m.; Quigley Catholic (19-6) vs. Clarion (21-6) at Fox Chapel, 6:30 p.m.
Eastern Region
St. John Neumann (18-8) vs. Jenkintown (20-8) at East Pennsboro HS, Enola, 6 p.m.; Old Forge (20-3) vs. Marian Catholic (25-2) at Hazleton Area Hs, 6 p.m.; Millville (25-0) vs. Phil-Mont Christian (24-4) at East Pennsboro HS, Enola, 7:30 p.m.; Halifax (20-6) vs. Shade (21-5) at Big Spring Hs, Newville, 7 p.m.

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

March 2, 2014
by Bill Hartlep


No comments yet - you should start the discussion!

PIAA announces basketball pairings, sites

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Below are the first-round pairings for the PIAA boys and girls basketball tournament, which gets under way Friday.

Basketball
Boys
PIAA tournament
First round
Class AAAA
Saturday’s schedule
Chester vs. Carlisle at Coatesville, 4:30 p.m.; Hazleton vs. Stroudsburg at Berwick Middle School, 5 p.m.; Bayard Rustin vs. Central York at Coatesville, 3 p.m.; Parkland vs. Central Bucks West at Freedom, 7:30 p.m.; Roman Catholic vs. Oxford at Archbishop Carroll, 3:30 p.m.; Hershey vs. Lower Merion at Milton Hershey HS, 5 p.m.; Conestoga vs. La Salle College at Spring-Ford, 3 p.m.; Cedar Crest vs. Spring-Ford at Milton Hershey HS, 6:30 p.m.; York vs. Haverford Township at Dallastown Area, 6:30 p.m.; Emmaus vs. Abington at Parkland, 7:30 p.m.; Pennsbury vs. Wilson West Lawn at Council Rock South, 4:30 p.m.; Martin Luther King vs. Cumberland Valley at South Philadelphia HS, 3:30 p.m.; New Castle vs. Bethel Park at Chartiers Valley, 3 p.m.; Altoona vs. North Allegheny at Hollidaysburg, 5:30 p.m.; Allderdice vs. Hampton at Obama Academy, 3 p.m.; McDowell vs. Kiski Area at General McLane, 4 p.m.

Class AAA
Friday’s schedule
Neumann-Goretti vs. Berks Catholic at Archbishop Ryan. 7:30 p.m.; Shamokin vs. Wilkes-Barre GAR Memorial at Shikellamy Fieldhouse, Sunbury, 7:30 p.m.; Pittston vs. Bishop McDevitt at Wyoming, 6 p.m.; Allentown Central Catholic vs. West York at Allen HS, 7:30 p.m.; Abington Heights vs. Central Columbia at Lackawanna College, 7:30 p.m.; Manheim Central vs. Archbishop Carroll at Garden Spot, 8 p.m.; Philadelphia Electric Charter vs. Blue Mountain at Archbishop Carroll, 7:30 p.m.; Holy Ghost Prep vs. Bermudian Springs at Cheltenham, 8 p.m.; Susquehanna Township vs. Imhoptep Charter at Central Dauphin East, 8 p.m.; Pottsville vs. Lower Moreland at Blue Mountain, 7 p.m.; Somerset vs. Lancaster Mennonite at Richland, 6 p.m.; Chartiers Valley vs. Strong Vincent at Baldwin, 7:30 p.m.; Central Valley vs. Mars at Moon, 7:30 p.m.; Erie East vs. Thomas Jefferson at Mercyhurst University, 7:30 p.m.; Punxsutawney vs. Uniontown at DuBois, 7 p.m.; Farrell vs. Montour at Sharon, 7:30 p.m.

Class AA
Saturday’s schedule
Constitution vs. Columbia at South Philadelphia HS, 5 p.m.; Lewisburg vs. Mid Valley at Shikellamy Fieldhouse, Sunbury, 7:30 p.m.; Bristol vs. High School of the Future at Council Rock South, 3 p.m.; Holy Cross vs. Hanover at Scranton HS, 6 p.m.; Elmer L. Meyers vs. Towanda at Wilkes University, 6 p.m.; West Catholic vs. Academy at Palumbo at Philadelphia University, 5 p.m.; Trinity vs. Loyalsock Township at Central Dauphin East, 7:30 p.m.; Notre Dame-Green Pond vs. Delaware Valley Charter at Parkland, 6 p.m.; Seton-La Salle vs. Penns Valley at Penn Hills, 5:30 p.m.; Brookeville vs. Mercyhurst Prep at Clarion University, 7 p.m.; Richland vs. Quaker Valley at Central Cambria, 5:30 p.m.; Fairview vs. Aliquippa at General McLane, 6 p.m.; Conemaugh Township vs. Summit Academy at Pitt-Johnstown, 7 p.m.; Central Martinsburg vs. Beaver Falls at Altoona Fieldhouse, 5:30 p.m.; Greensburg Central Catholic vs. Bald Eagle Area at Hempfield, 5:30 p.m.; West Middlesex vs. Neshannock at Slippery Rock Univeristy, 7 p.m.

Class A
Friday’s schedule
New Hope Academy vs. Sankofa Freedom at Dallastown Area, 7:30 p.m.; Old Forge vs. Pius X at Wyoming Area, 7:30 p.m.; New Media Tech Charter vs. Phil-Mont Christian Archbishop Carroll, 6 p.m.; St. John Neumann vs. Greenwood at Williamsport Area, 7 p.m.; Church Farm vs. Lebanon Catholic at Cheltenham, 5 p.m.; Mahanoy Area vs. Galeton at Martz Hall, Pottsville, 7:30 p.m.; Mount Calvary vs. Sullivan County at Central Dauphin East, 6:30 p.m.; Math, Civics & Sciences vs. Delaware County Christian at South Philadelphia HS, 7:30 p.m.; Lincoln Park vs. Johnsonburg at North Hills, 7:30 p.m.; Bishop Guilfoyle vs. Forbes Road at Altoona Fieldhouse, 8 p.m.; Elk County Catholic vs. Homer-Center at Clarion University, 6 p.m.; Cochranton vs. Vincentian Academy at Meadville Area, 7:30 p.m.; Bishop Carroll vs. Clarion-Limestone at Richland, 7:30 p.m.; Monessen vs. Erie First Christian Academy at Chartiers Valley, 7:30 p.m.; Berlin-Brothersvalley vs. North Catholic at Pitt-Johnstown, 7:30 p.m.; Ridgway vs. Kennedy Catholic at Clarion University, 7:30 p.m.

Girls
PIAA tournament
First round
Class AAAA
Friday’s schedule
North Penn vs. Lebanon at Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 7:30 p.m.; Wallenpaupack vs. Northampton at North Pocono, 7 p;.m.; Bayard Rustin vs. Manheim Township at Coatsville Area, 6 p.m.; Parkland vs. Central Bucks East at Allen, 6 p.m.; Archbishop Carroll vs. Garnet Valley at Lansdale Catholic, 7:30 p.m.; Cumberland Valley vs. Central Bucks West at Central Dauphin East, 5 p.m.; Mount St. Joseph vs. Cardinal O’Hara at Cheltenham, 6:30 p.m.; Dover vs. Bishop Shanahan at South Western, 7:30 p.m.; Wilson West Lawn vs. Methacton at Garden Spot, 6 p.m.; Pocono Mountain West vs. Abington at Stroudsburg, 7 p.m.; Spring-Ford vs. Red Lion at Coatsville Area, 7:30 p.m.; Northeast vs. Mechanicsburg at Archbishop Ryan, 6 p.m.; Penn-Trafford vs. North Allegheny at Baldwin, 6 p.m.; State College vs. Mt. Lebanon at Altoona Fieldhouse, 6:30 p.m.; Obama Academy vs. Hempfield at Allderdice, 7 p.m.; McDowell vs. Fox Chapel at Mercyhurst University, 6 p.m.

Class AAA
Saturday’s schedule
Archbishop Wood vs. Berks Catholic at Archbishop Carroll, 5 p.m.; Villa Maria-Malvern vs. Lancaster Catholic at Spring-Ford, 4:30 p.m.; Bethlehem Catholic vs. Archbishop Prendergast at Freedom, 6 p.m.; Scranton Prep vs. Danville at Marywood University, 7:30 p.m.; West Perry vs. Freire Charter at Northern York, 7:30 p.m.; Abington Heights vs. Allentown Central Catholic at Marywood University, 6 p.m.; Mifflinburg vs. Holy Redeemer at Shikellamy Fieldhouse, 6 p.m.; Radnor vs. Fleetwood at Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 3 p.m.; Susquehannock vs. Palmyra at Dallastown Area, 5 p.m.; Mastery Charter vs. Merion Mercy Academy at Philadelphia University, 3:30 p.m.; Huntindon vs. Mt. Pleasant at Hollidaysburg, 4 p.m.; Bradford vs. Elizabeth Forward at Pitt-Bradford, 5 p.m.; Blackhawk vs. Mercyhurst Prep at Moon, 4 p.m.; West Mifflin vs. Villa Maria-Erie at Penn Hills, 4 p.m.; South Park vs. Trinity at Moon, 5:30 p.m.; Hickory vs. Johnstown at Slippery Rock University, 5:30 p.m.

Class AA
Friday’s schedule
All games are at 6 p.m. unless noted
Neumann-Goretti vs. Camp Hill at South Philadeplhia HS; Minersville vs. Central Columbia Martz Hall, Pottsville; Delone Catholic vs. Holy Cross South Western HS, Hanover; Saint Basil vs. Benjamin Franklin at Plymouth-Whitemarsh; York Catholic vs. Community Academy of Philadelphia at Dallastown Area; Dunmore vs. Warrior Run at Lackawanna College; Imhotep Charter vs. Salisbury at Lansdale Catholic; Mount Carmel vs. Montrose at Shikellamy Fieldhouse, Sunbury; Seton-La Salle vs. Blairsville at Chartiers Valley; Cochranton vs. Greensburg C.C. at Sharon; Bishop Canevin vs. Juniata at Moon; Karns City vs. Girard at Clarion HS, 7 p.m.; Bellwood-Antis vs. McGuffey at Altoona Fieldhouse, 5 p.m.; Burrell vs. Clarion-Limestone at North Hills; Tussey Mountain vs. OLSH at Pitt-Johnstown; Kennedy Catholic vs. Neshannock at Meadville Area.

Class A
Saturday’s schedule
Steel-High vs. St. John Neumann at Northern HS, 6 p.m.; Parkway Northwest vs. Jenkintown at Lansdale Catholic, 4 p.m.; Old Forge vs. Harrisburg Christian at Scranton HS, 7:30 p.m.; Marian Catholic vs. Northeast Bradford at Martz Hall, Pottsville, 6 p.m.; Millville vs. Upper Dauphin at Danville Area, 6 p.m.; Phil-Mont Christian vs. Shenandoah Valley at Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 4:30 p.m.; Halifax vs. Math, Civics & Sciences at Central Dauphin East, 6 p.m.; Shade vs. Bishop Carroll at Pitt-Johnstown, 4 p.m.; Vincentian Academy vs. Port Allegany at Chartiers Valley, 5 p.m.; Portage vs. Berlin Brothersvalley at Central Cambria, 4 p.m.; Keystone vs. Claysburg-Kimmel at Clarion University, 4 p.m.; Kennedy Catholic vs. California at Slippery Rock University, 4 p.m.; Bishop Guilfoyle vs. Venango Catholic at Altoona Fieldhouse, 4 p.m.; Serra Catholic vs. Cochranton at Hempfield, 4 p.m.; Southern Fulton vs. Quigley Catholic at Pitt-Johnstown, 5:30 p.m.; Clarion vs. Frazier at Clarion University, 5:30 p.m.

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

February 27, 2014
by Bill Hartlep


No comments yet - you should start the discussion!

WPIAL announces basketball championship times

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

The schedule is set for the WPIAL boys and girls basketball championships Friday and Saturday. All games will be played at Duquesne’s Palumbo Center.

Friday

AA girls – Seton-La Salle vs. Burrell, 5 p.m.

A boys – Lincoln Park vs. Monessen, 7 p.m.

AAA boys – Chartiers Valley vs. Central Valley, 9 p.m.

Saturday

A girls – Vincentian vs. Serra Catholic, 11 a.m.

AA boys – Seton-La Salle vs. Greensburg CC, 1 p.m.

AAA girls – Blackhawk vs. South Park, 3 p.m.

AAAA boys – New Castle vs. Hampton, 7 p.m.

AAAA girls – Penn-Trafford vs. Hempfield, 9 p.m.

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

February 25, 2014
by Bill Hartlep


No comments yet - you should start the discussion!

Cager Classic rosters announced

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

The 18th annual Cager Classic all-star basketball games will be March 22 at Highlands High School.

Roster and coaches were announced Monday.

West boys: Austin Miller (Knoch), Chris Kier (Knoch), David Gallagher (Knoch), Jack Obringer (Hampton), Owen Nearhoof (Mars), Chris Gamble (St. Joseph), Zane Clowser (West Shamokin), Ian Swartz (Cheswick Christian), Hayden Seserko (Hampton), Matt Matisko (Springdale), Julian Flenory (Highlands). Coach: Ron McNabb (Knoch).

West girls: Savannah Steffen (Knoch), Paige Castora (Mars), Tristan Cribbs (West Shamokin), Kelly Clowser (West Shamokin), Jordan Busshaus (Mars), Amanda Reese (Hampton), Michaela Bowser (Freeport), Christina Grzybek (Deer Lakes), Mallory Heinle (St. Joseph), Nikki Mielecki (St. Joseph), Amanda Koprivnikar (Springdale), Erin Mathias (Fox Chapel). Coach: Meghan Meabon (Fox Chapel).

East boys: Ben Ritchie (Leechburg), Joey Brungo (Kiski Area), Alek Sshaffer (Kittanning), Jesse Sequiera (Ford City), Shawn Lamberton (Burrell), Zach Lesnick (Riverview), Ricquan Johnson (Valley), Austin Dedert (Plum), Nick Stotler (Plum), Matt D’Amico (Fox Chapel), Brian Papich (Fox Chapel), Dom Schrecengost (Apollo-Ridge). Coach: Zach Skrinjar (Fox Chapel).

East girls: Ali Wiefenbaugh (Plum), Krista Pietropola (Plum), Ariel Festa (Cheswick Christian), Madison Long (Riverview), Anyssa Sanchez (Kiski Area), Jaila Manga (Burrell), Jessica Cercone (Burrell), Kelsey Oddis (Burrell), Allyson Cujas (Ford City), Lashay Madison (Valley), Emily Knepshield (Kittanning), Ashley Emminger (Apollo-Ridge). Coach: Meghan Ziemianski (Burrell).

–Bill Beckner

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

February 23, 2014
by Bill Hartlep


No comments yet - you should start the discussion!

WPIAL releases semifinal basketball sites

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

The WPIAL has announced semifinal sites and times for the boys and girls basketball tournaments. They are listed below.

Basketball
Boys
WPIAL playoffs
Class AAAA
Wednesday’s schedule
Semifinals
New Castle (24-0) vs. Kiski Area (17-5) at North Allegheny, 8 p.m.; Hampton (21-3) vs. North Allegheny (21-3) at Chartiers Valley, 8 p.m.
Class AAA
Tuesday’s schedule
Semifinals
Chartiers Valley (23-1) vs. Uniontown (21-1) at Baldwin, 8 p.m.; Central Valley (20-3) vs. Thomas Jefferson (22-2) at Chartiers Valley, 8 p.m.
Class AA
Wednesday’s schedule
Semifinals
Seton-La Salle (23-1) vs. Beaver Falls (18-6) at West Allegheny, 8 p.m.; Greensburg Central Catholic (21-2) vs. Aliquippa (18-5) at Baldwin, 8 p.m.
Class A
Tuesday’s schedule
Semifinals
Lincoln Park (23-1) vs. North Catholic (15-9) at Montour, 8 p.m.; Vincentian (22-2) vs. Monessen (19-5) at Montour, 6 p.m.

Girls
WPIAL playoffs
Class AAAA
Tuesday’s schedule
Semifinals
North Allegheny (22-1) vs. Hempfield (16-8) at Penn Hills, 8 p.m.; Penn-Trafford (18-6) vs. Fox Chapel (19-4) at Penn Hills, 6 p.m.
Class AAA
Wednesday’s schedule
Semifinals
Blackhawk (21-2) vs. West Mifflin (18-5) at West Allegheny, 6 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward (20-3) vs. South Park (20-4) at Chartiers Valley, 6 p.m.
Class AA
Tuesday’s schedule
Semifinals Seton-La Salle (20-4) vs. Bishop Canevin (19-5) at Chartiers Valley, 6 p.m.; Burrell (24-0) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (19-4) at Baldwin, 6 p.m.
Class A
Wednesday’s schedule
Semifinals
Vincentian (20-3) vs. Quigley (18-5) at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.; Serra Catholic (22-2) vs. California (19-3) at Baldwin, 6 p.m.

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

February 20, 2014
by Bill Hartlep


No comments yet - you should start the discussion!

WPIAL announces quarterfinal basketball sites

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

The WPIAL has released sites and times for the 32 boys and girls basketball quarterfinal games that will take place Friday and Saturday.
In Class AAAA boys, No. 1 New Castle will play No. 9 Bethel Park at 3 p.m. Saturday at Ambridge; No. 2 Hampton will play No. 7 Franklin Regional at
1 p.m. Saturday at Penn Hills; No. 3 North Allegheny will play No. 6 Hempfield at 2:30 p.m. Saturday at Penn Hills; and No. 12 Gateway will play No. 13 Kiski
at 2:30 p.m. Saturday at Plum.
On the girls side, No. 1 North Allegheny will play No. 9 Shaler at 8 p.m. Friday at North Hills; No. 2 Mt. Lebanon will play No. 7 Penn-Trafford at 6:15 p.m. Friday at North Hills; No. 3 Fox Chapel will play No. 6 Norwin at 6:15 p.m. Friday at North Allegheny; and No. 4 Bethel Park will play No. 12 Hempfield at 6:15 p.m. Friday at Charleroi.
In Class AAA boys, No. 1 Chartiers Valley will play No. 8 Mars at 8 p.m. Friday at Montour; No. 2 Central Valley will play No. 10 Montour at 8 p.m. Friday at West Allegheny; No. 3 Thomas Jefferson will play No. 11 Blackhawk at 8 p.m. Friday at North Allegheny; and No. 4 Elizabeth Forward will play No. 5 Uniontown at 8 p.m. Friday at Charleroi.
On the girls side, No. 1 Blackhawk will play No. 8 Mt. Pleasant at 3 p.m. Saturday at North Allegheny; No. 2 Elizabeth Forward will play No. 10 Central Valley at 1:30 p.m. Saturday at West Allegheny; No. 3 South Park will play No. 11 Trinity at 3 p.m. Saturday at West Allegheny; and No. 12 West Mifflin will play No. 13 Ringgold at 3 p.m. Saturday at Peters Township.
In Class AA boys, No. 1 Seton-La Salle will play No. 8 Summit Academy at 1 p.m. Saturday at Plum; No. 2 Greensburg Central Catholic will play No. 7 Quaker Valley at 1:30 p.m. Saturday at Peters Township; No. 3 Aliquippa will play No. 6 Avonworth at 1:30 p.m. Saturday at North Allegheny; and No. 4 Beaver Falls will play No. 5 Neshannock at noon Saturday at Ambridge.
On the girls side, No. 1 Seton-La Salle will play No. 8 Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at 6:15 p.m. Friday at Cornell; No. 2 Burrell will play No. 7 McGuffey at 6:15 p.m. Friday at Montour; No. 3 Greensburg Central Catholic will play No. 6 Carlynton at 6:15 p.m. Friday at Baldwin; and No. 4 Neshannock will play No. 5 Bishop Canevin at 6:15 p.m. Friday at Ambridge.
In Class A boys, No. 1 Lincoln Park will play No. 9 Western Beaver at 8 p.m. Friday at Ambridge; No. 2 Vincentian will play No. 10 Clairton at 8 p.m. Friday at Montour; No. 3 Monessen will play No. 6 Wilkinsburg at 8 p.m. Friday at Baldwin; and No. 4 Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic will play No. 5 Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at 8 p.m. Friday at Cornell.
On the girls side, No. 1 Vincentian will play No. 9 Frazier at noon Saturday at West Allegheny; No. 2 Serra will play No. 10 Aliquippa at noon Saturday at North Allegheny; No. 3 Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic will play No. 6 California at noon Saturday at Peters Township; and No. 4 St. Joseph will play No. 5 Quigley at 1:30 p.m. Saturday at Ambridge.

–Doug Gulasy

 

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

February 19, 2014
by Bill Hartlep


No comments yet - you should start the discussion!

WPIAL wrestling’s 4-time champs

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Staff writers Bill West and Paul Schofield will have a feature in Wednesday’s newspapers about Kittanning wrestler Jason Nolf, who is chasing a fourth WPIAL Class AA title. Below is a list of the others who have accomplished the feat:

1. Andy Puchany, Canonsburg (1936-1939), 2. James Conklin, Waynesburg (1940-1943) 3. Donald Haney, Canonsburg (1947-1950) 4. Manuel Pihakis, Canonsburg (1949-1952) 5. John Dasta, Penn Hills (1985-1988) 6. John Richey, Connellsville (1988-1991) 7. Cary Kolat, Jefferson-Morgan (1989-1992) 8. Mark Angle, Canon-McMillan (1992-1995) 9. Justin Tracanna, Jefferson-Morgan (1993-1996) 10. Shawn Whyte, West Greene (1995-1998) 11. Troy Letters, Shaler (1998-2001) 12. Joe Makara, Burrell (2000-2003) 13. Larry Hall, Jeannette (2001-2004) 14. Coleman Scott, Waynesburg (2001-2004) 15. Troy Dolan, Derry (2004-2007) 16. Colin Johnston, Canon-McMillan (2005-2008) 17. Jordan Shields, Burrell (2005-2008) 18. Dane Johnson, Shady Side Academy (2006-2009) 19. Matthew Cunningham, Shady Side Academy (2007-2010) 20. Geoffrey Alexander, Shady Side Academy (2008-2011) 21. Nico Megaludis, Franklin Regional (2008-2011) 22. Jimmy Gulibon, Derry (2009-2012)

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

February 16, 2014
by Bill Hartlep


No comments yet - you should start the discussion!

WPIAL basketball playoff sites updated

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

The WPIAL basketball sites and times are updated for first round games set for Tuesday and Wednesday for the boys and girls. See below for a complete schedule.

Basketball
Boys
WPIAL playoffs
Class AAAA
Wednesday’s schedule
First round
All games start at 8 p.m.
Plum (18-3) vs. Kiski Area (15-5) at Penn Hills; Upper St. Clair (16-6) vs. Gateway (13-9) at Baldwin; North Allegheny (19-3) vs. Norwin (13-9) at Fox Chapel; Hempfield (20-2) vs. Mt. Lebanon (11-11) at Canon-McMillan
Class AAA
Tuesday’s schedule
First round
All games start at 8 p.m.
Chartiers Valley (21-1) vs. Mt. Pleasant (16-6) at Peters Township; Mars (14-8) vs. Steel Valley (15-4) at West Allegheny; Elizabeth Forward (19-3) vs. South Fayette (13-9) at Canon-McMillan; Uniontown  (19-1) vs. Ambridge (17-6) at Bethel Park; Central Valley (18-3) vs. West Mifflin (13-6) at Moon; Indiana (20-2) vs. Montour (15-7) at Fox Chapel; Thomas Jefferson (20-2) vs. West Allegheny (13-10) at Chartiers Valley; Knoch (16-4) vs. Blackhawk (11-11) at North Allegheny
Class AA
Wednesday’s schedule
First round
All games start at 8 p.m.
Seton-La Salle (21-1) vs. Jeannette (13-9) at Keystone Oaks; Summit Academy (15-5) vs. Washington (17-6) at West Allegheny; Beaver Falls (16-6) vs. Brownsville (14-7) at Chartiers Valley; Neshannock (17-5) vs. Shady Side Academy (14-8) at Butler; Greensburg Central Catholic (19-2) vs. Laurel (13-10) at Peters Township; Quaker Valley (20-2) vs. Apollo-Ridge (19-3) at North Allegheny; Aliquippa (16-5) vs. Chartiers-Houston (17-6) at Moon; Avonworth (16-5) vs. Frazier (15-7) at Chartiers-Houston
Class A
Friday’s schedule
Quarterfinals
Sites and times TBD
Lincoln Park (22-1) vs. Western Beaver (15-6) ; North Catholic (14-9) vs. OLSH (17-5); Vincentian Academy (21-2) vs. Clairton (10-6); Monessesn (18-5) vs. Wilkinsburg (13-8)

City League playoffs
Tuesday’s schedule
Semifinals
Obama Academy (21-0) vs. Carrick (12-11) at Brashear, 6 p.m.; Perry (11-11) vs. Allderdice (17-5) at Obama Academy, 6 p.m.

District 6 tournament
Sites, times and dates TBD
Class AA
First round
Marion Center (15-6) vs. West Branch (11-7) at Hollidaysburg, 5 p.m.; Penns Valley (15-3) vs. Cambria Heights (8-12); Blairsville (18-2) vs. Juniata (9-9) at Altoona Field House, 7:30 p.m.; Central-Martinsburg (11-6) vs. Mount Union (11-9); Bishop McCort (13-4) vs. Central Cambria (8-10)
Quarterfinals
Richland (15-3) vs. Marion Center/West Branch winner; Penns Valley/Cambria Heights winner vs. Blairsville/Juaniata winner; Tyrone (16-3) vs. Central-Martinsburg/Mount Union winner; Bald Eagle (15-4) vs. Bishop McCort/Central Cambria winner
Class A
First round
Saltsburg (8-8) vs. St. Joseph’s (7-6) at Hollidaysburg, 7:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Bishop Carroll (19-0) vs. Saltsburg/St. Joseph’s winner; Juniata Valley  (16-5) vs. Portage (15-5); Bishop Guilfoyle (16-2) vs. Williamsburg (11-7); Homer-Center (20-2) vs. Claysburg-Kimmel (12-8)

Girls
WPIAL playoffs
Class AAAA
Tuesday’s schedule
First round
All games start at 6:30 p.m.
Bethel Park (16-5) vs. Seneca Valley (10-12) at Moon; Upper St. Clair (14-6) vs. Hempfield (14-8) at Bethel Park; Fox Chapel (17-4) vs. Pine-Richland (14-8) at North Hills; Norwin (16-5) vs. Penn Hills (14-8) at Plum
Class AAA
Wednesday’s schedule
First round
All games start at 6:30 p.m.
Blackhawk (19-2) vs. Kittanning (15-7) at North Allegheny; Mt. Pleasant (14-8) vs. Belle Vernon (16-6) at Canon-McMillan; Hopewell (18-3) vs. Ringgold (12-9) at Chartiers Valley; Indiana (18-4) vs. West Mifflin (16-5) at Fox Chapel; Elizabeth Forward (18-3) vs. Moon (15-7) at Peters Township; Mars (15-6) vs. Central Valley (14-7) at Butler; South Park (18-4) vs. Thomas Jefferson (13-9) at Baldwin; Hampton (14-8) vs. Trinity (16-6) at West Allegheny
Class AA
Tuesday’s schedule
First round
All games start at 6:30 p.m.
Seton-La Salle (18-4) vs. West Shamokin (13-10) at West Allegheny; OLSH (15-7) vs. Fort Cherry (15-6) at Chartiers Valley; Neshannock (21-1) vs. Washington (14-8) at North Hills; Bishop Canevin (17-5) vs. Beaver (16-6) at Canon-McMillan; Burrell (22-0) vs. Shenango (13-9) at Plum; McGuffey (19-3) vs. Brentwood (15-6) at Peters Township; Greensburg Central Catholic (17-4) vs. Laurel (13-9) at Fox Chapel; Carlynton (18-3) vs. Mohawk (17-5) at North Allegheny
Class A
Wednesday’s schedule
First round
All games start at 6:30 p.m.
Vincentian (18-3) vs. Carmichaels (8-14) at Keystone Oaks; Sewickley Academy (14-6) vs. Frazier (15-5) at Chartiers-Houston; Serra Catholic (20-2) vs. Eden Christian (8-14) at Penn Hills; Avella (15-7) vs. Aliquippa (12-10) at Moon

City League playoffs
Monday’s schedule
Semifinals
Allderdice (11-11) vs. Carrick (8-9) at Obama Academy, 6 p.m.; Obama Academy (12-6) vs. Westinghouse (13-7) at Allderdice, 6 p.m.

District 6 tournament
Sites, times and dates TBD
Class AA
First round
Penns Valley (12-6) vs. Penn Cambria (12-6); Bellwood-Antis (16-2) vs. Mount Union (10-9); Marion Center (18-3) vs. Central-Martinsburg (9-7) at Hollidaysburg, 6 p.m.; Tyrone (15-3) vs. Central Cambria (8-10)
Quarterfinals
Blairsville (20-1) vs. Penns Valley/Penn Cambria winner; Bishop McCort (13-4) vs. Bellwood-Antis/Mount Union winner; Wesmont Hilltop (14-3) vs. Marion Center/Central-Martinsburg winner; Juniata (16-2) vs. Tyrone/Central Cambria winner
Class A
First round
Juniata Valley (9-9) vs. Homer-Center (8-12) at Altoona Field House, 6 p.m.; Williamsburg (10-8) vs. Saltsburg (7-9) at Hollidaysburg, 6 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Portage (18-1) vs. Juniata Valley/Homer-Center winner; United (13-8) vs. Bishop Carroll (9-7); Bishop Guilfoyle (13-3) vs. Williamsburg/Saltsburg winner; Claysburg-Kimmel (15-4) vs. Conemaugh Valley (10-7)

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

February 2, 2014
by Bill Hartlep


No comments yet - you should start the discussion!

Central Catholic’s Tarpley changes commitment

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Why did Central Catholic safety Tre Tarpley flip his commitment from Boston College to Vanderbilt Sunday morning?
Apparently it’s much warmer in Nashville.
“I just wanted something different in terms of weather,” said Tarpley, who committed to Boston College Jan. 26. “That’s one of the things.
Also, I just felt really good, really comfortable.
“I don’t think I was ready to commit when I committed to Boston College. I think I rushed it a little bit too much. I sat down and talked to my parents, and I felt like this was the best decision for me.”
So, naturally, I asked Tarpley whether he changed his commitment based on weather.
No, he said. That was only part of it.
The other part was the coaches at Vanderbilt and the atmosphere around the program.
“You should never pick a school based on coaches, but their coaching staff, especially with defensive backs, is arguably one of the best in the
nation,” said Tarpley, who led Central Catholic, the WPIAL Class AAAA champion, with four interceptions this past season.
“Instantly, when I got there, there was a family atmosphere,” added Tarpley, a two-star recruit according to Rivals.com. “Like right when I got there. It didn’t take long. We were all just clicking. We started talking about football. We started talking about Vanderbilt. I felt like at Vanderbilt they all recruit the same type of guy — amazing on the football field, then amazing in academics.”
—By Jason Mackey

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail
Other blogs
Sports: Rob Rossi | Steel Mill | Chipped Ice | Bucco Blog | Sitting Ringside | Pitt Locker Room | Penn State Sports | H.S. Sports Insiders | Trailing Off
News: This Just In | Trib List
» Top TribLIVE.com Sports
» Top TribLIVE.com News
» Top TribLIVE.com Breaking News