TribLIVE
Blogs | Sports | News
H.S. Sports Insiders

« Font size »
Decrease | Reset |Increase

January 27, 2014
by Bill Hartlep


No comments yet - you should start the discussion!

Canon-Mac vs. USC round 2 tonight

If you’re looking for something to do Monday night, allow me to suggest a trip to Canon-McMillan.
For one, it’s the rare home-and-home series for boys hoops; Friday the Big Macs lost at Upper St. Clair, 56-47, and three nights
later two of the top five teams in Section 4-AAAA meet again.
Take a closer look, and the section is also a jumble. An interesting jumble, too.
Upper St. Clair leads Bethel Park (7-3) by a half a game at 7-2; Canon-McMillan and Mt. Lebanon are 6-3; and Peters Township is at 6-4.
Good luck sorting all of that out.
More important, though: Monday night is #Lukestrong night, where all the proceeds will benefit Luke Blanock and his family. Luke is battling Ewing’s sarcoma.
Here’s a link to what I wrote about Luke earlier this winter sports season: http://triblive.com/sports/hssports/basketball/5352070-74/blanock-luke-valvano#axzz2rVYsVEsv

Changing gears a bit … Trinity junior shortstop Olivia Gray was recently named one of the country’s Hot 100 2015 college prospects.
Gray, who was ranked No. 87, was the only Pennsylvania player on the list.
(Small editorial: This is awesome for Gray, who’s a phenomenal player, but Pennsylvania deserves more than one player on this list for crying out loud; there are two — catcher Giorgiana Zeremenko and third basemen Olivia Lorusso — elite prospects at Canon-McMillan
alone that coaches raved about all of last spring. That’s the problem with these lists. Just tough to include all who deserve it. But happy for those who are selected, no doubt.)
Gray, a Pitt recruit, hit .545 last spring, with 14 of her 30 hits for extra bases, while reaching base 60 percent of the time.
She drove in 22 runs, scored 27 times and helped Trinity to the Section 2-AAA title.

–Jason Mackey

January 27, 2014
by Bill Hartlep


No comments yet - you should start the discussion!

More on Tarpley’s decision

Tre Tarpley had a plan.
The third member of his family with the given name Arnold, Tarpley thought it might be neat to commit at the third hour of the afternoon.
Turns out the weather on the way home from Boston College to Pittsburgh Sunday didn’t allow that to happen.
After the Central Catholic safety’s plane was delayed, Tarpley missed his target time by about an hour.
Still, Tarpley got a rather important decision out of the way, picking the Eagles from a short list that also included Vanderbilt, Western Michigan and Temple.
“It’s kind of corny, but my real name is actually Arnold, and I’m the third in my family,” Tarpley explained. “I just thought it would be cool.
“That’s where I was coming from. Looking back on it it might have been kind of corny, but it is what it is.”
At 6-foot-1, 195 pounds, Tarpley helped Central Catholic finish 15-1, win a WPIAL title and reach the PIAA Class AAAA championship game.
Tarpley led Central Catholic, which allowed just 7.3 points per game, with four interceptions, returning one of them for a touchdown.
With the hiring of Derek Mason at Vanderbilt, Tarpley was intrigued at the direction the Commodores were heading following the departure
of James Franklin.
But the academic offerings of Boston College — he wants to major in business law and eventually go into sports management — proved to be
too good to pass up.
“It’s important for the next four to five years, but it’s also important for the next 40 to 50 years,” Tarpley said. “That’s why I picked Boston College.”
—By Jason Mackey

January 23, 2014
by Bill Hartlep


No comments yet - you should start the discussion!

WPIAL team wrestling tournament pairings announced

The WPIAL announced Thursday the pairings for the upcoming team tournament.

Action begins Monday with four Class AAA preliminary-round matches at Chartiers Valley.

Franklin Regional (10-1) and Latrobe (9-1), which met in the Section 1 finals on Wednesday, were seeded 1-2 in Class AAA. Returning four-time WPIAL and two-time PIAA champion Canon-McMillan (14-0) earned a No. 3 seed, North Allegheny (10-0) is fourth and Kiski Area (13-2), the third place team from Section 1, was seeded fifth.

In Class AA, seven-time defending champion Burrell (9-3) was seeded first, followed by unbeaten South Fayette (17-0) at No. 2. Those teams met in the Class AA finals in 2013. The third seed was Jefferson-Morgan (12-2), Burgettstown (8-0) was fourth and Derry (11-2) fifth.

First-round matches will be held Wednesday, with each of the top four seeds hosting.

The semifinals are Jan. 31 at Norwin at 6 and 7:30 p.m., and the finals are Feb. 1 at Chartiers Valley. Class AA finals are 4 p.m. and Class AAA at 6:30 p.m.

Consolation for third place in Class AA is noon and2 p.m. for Class AAA.

Since the tournament began in 1979, only Connellsville has qualified for the tournament every year.

–Paul Schofield

January 20, 2014
by Bill Hartlep


No comments yet - you should start the discussion!

Central Catholic players make decisions

Central Catholic senior teammates Niko Thorpe and Luigi Lista-Brinza have made their college decisions.
Lista-Brinza, a running back, committed to IUP on Monday, while Thorpe, a linebacker, decided on Fordham over the weekend.
Both were Pittsburgh Tribune-Review Terrific 10 selections after helping the Vikings to a WPIAL Class AAAA title and PIAA runner-up finish.
Lista-Brinza ran for 1,733 yards and 21 touchdowns. Thorpe made 13 tackles in the WPIAL title game and led a defense that allowed just 7.3 ppg.

–Bill Hartlep

January 17, 2014
by Bill Hartlep


No comments yet - you should start the discussion!

Wrestling section team tournaments set

With tonight’s matches completed, the WPIAL section team wrestling tournaments are set for next Wednesday. Matchups and standings are below:

Wednesday’s schedule

Class AAA

Section 1 at Latrobe

Franklin Regional vs. Hempfield, 6 p.m.; Latrobe vs. Kiski Area, 6 p.m.

place match: McKeesport at Greensburg Salem, 7 p.m.

Section 2 at Peters Township

Peters Township vs. Connellsville, 6 p.m.; Belle Vernon vs. Mt. Lebanon, 6 p.m.

Fifth-place match: Ringgold at Upper St. Clair, 7 p.m.

Section 3 at Plum

Plum vs. Butler, 6 p.m.; North Allegheny vs. North Hills, 6 p.m.

Fifth-place match: Seneca Valley at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.

Section 4 at Montour

McMillan vs. West Allegheny, 6 p.m.

Fifth-place match: McGuffey at Hopewell, 7 p.m.

Class AA

Section 1 at Burgettstown

Burgettstown vs. Avella, 6 p.m.; South Fayette vs. Ellwood City, 6 p.m.

Fifth-place match: Chartiers-Houston at Freedom, 7 p.m.

Section 2 at Derry

Morgan vs. Yough, 6 p.m.

Fifth-place match: West Greene at Southmoreland, 7 p.m.

Section 3 at Burrell

Burrell vs. Avonworth, 6 p.m.; South Allegheny vs. Kittanning, 6 p.m.

Fifth-place match: Keystone Oaks at Valley, 7 p.m.

*The winners will meet at 7:30 p.m. Wednesday to decide section champion. Losers will also meet to decide playoff positions. Top five teams from each section qualify for WPIAL team tournament.

 

Wrestling standings

WPIAL

Class AAA

Section 1A

1)*, McKeesport (3-2)*, Gateway (2-3), Penn Hills (1-4), Woodland Hills (0-5)

Section 1B

Latrobe (5-0)*, Hempfield (4-1)*, Greensburg Salem (3-2)*, Penn-Trafford (2-3), Norwin (1-4), Indiana (0-5)

Section 2A

Belle Vernon (6-0)*, Connellsville (5-1)*, Ringgold (4-2)*, Albert Gallatin (3-3), Laurel Highlands (2-4), Thomas Jefferson (1-5), Elizabeth Forward (0-6)

Section 2B

Peters Township (5-0)*, Mt. Lebanon (4-1)*, Upper St. Clair (3-2)*, Bethel Park (2-3), West Mifflin (1-4), Baldwin (0-5)

Section 3A

North Allegheny (5-0)*, Butler (4-1)*, Seneca Valley (3-2)*, Mars (1-3), Pine-Richland (1-3), Knoch (0-5)

Section 3B

Plum (5-0)*, North Hills (4-1)*, Fox Chapel (3-2)*, Hampton (2-3), Central Catholic (1-4), Shaler (0-5)

Section 4A

Canon-McMillan (5-0)*, Trinity (4-1)*, McGuffey (3-2)*, Chartiers Valley (2-3), Waynesburg (1-4), Moon (0-5)

Section 4B

Montour (4-1)*, West Allegheny (4-1)*, Hopewell (4-1)*, Central Valley (2-3), Blackhawk (1-4), Ambridge (0-5)

Class AA

Section 1A

South Fayette (5-0)*, Avella (4-1)*, Chartiers-Houston (3-2)*, Carlynton (2-3), Fort Cherry (1-4), South Park

(0-5)

Section 1B

2)*, South Side Beaver (2-3), Laurel (1-4), Beaver (0-5)

Section 2A

1)*, West Greene (2-3)*, Beth-Center (2-3), Mapletown (2-3), Washington (0-5)

Section 2B

3)*, Jeannette (2-3), Mt. Pleasant (2-3), Charleroi (0-5)

Section 3A

South Allegheny (4-0)*, Avonworth (3-1)*, Keystone Oaks (2-2)*, Riverview (1-3), North Catholic (0-4)

Section 3B

2)*, West Shamokin (1-3), Summit Academy (0-4)

*Qualified for WPIAL section tournament

January 13, 2014
by Bill Hartlep


No comments yet - you should start the discussion!

This week’s basketball rankings

Here’s a look at the weekly Trib Total Media basketball rankings entering the week of Jan. 13, as well as a glance at the Pennlive.com state boys basketball rankings, where Lincoln Park made a jump to No. 1 among Class A boys teams.

Boys

Class AAAA

1. Hampton 13-0 1

2. New Castle 11-0 2

3. Hempfield 10-1 5

4. Plum 11-1 —

5. North Allegheny 10-2 3

Class AAA

1. Elizabeth Forward 11-1 1

2. Chartiers Valley 9-1* 2

3. Uniontown 11-1 3

4. Central Valley 11-1 4

5. Knoch 10-1 5

Class AA

1. Seton-La Salle 11-0 1

2. Greensburg C.C. 11-1 2

3. Quaker Valley 12-1 4

4. Neshannock 10-2 —

5. Beaver Falls 9-3 3

Class A

1. Lincoln Park 10-1 1

2. Vincentian 12-0 2

3. Western Beaver 11-1 5

4. Carmichaels 10-1 3

5. OLSH 8-4 4

Girls

Class AAAA

1. Mt. Lebanon 8-2* 1

2. North Allegheny 10-1 2

3. Bethel Park 10-0 3

4. Fox Chapel 10-3 5

5. Shaler 9-2 4

Class AAA

1. Elizabeth Forward 9-1 2

2. West Mifflin 8-2 3

3. South Park 8-4 5

4. Central Valley 9-3 —

5. Blackhawk 11-1 1

Class AA

1. Seton-La Salle 9-3 1

2. Burrell 11-0 2

3. Neshannock 13-0 3

4. Bishop Canevin 11-3 5

5. Carlynton 10-2 —

Class A

1. Vincentian 9-2 1

2. Serra Catholic 9-1 2

3. North Catholic 8-3 3

4. St. Joseph 8-3 4

5. Quigley Catholic 6-4 5

 

PENNLIVE STATE  BOYS BASKETBALL RANKINGS

CLASS AAAA

 

No.  School                                          Rec    Pvs

1.     Roman Catholic (12)                 10-2        1

2.     Hampton (7)                              13-0        2

3.     New Castle (7)                           11-0        3

4.     Martin Luther King (12)           10-1        6

5.     Penn Wood (1)                             8-1     NR

6.     Great Valley (1)                          10-1       5

7.     North Allegheny (7)                   10-2       7

8.     Chester (1)                                    7-2       4

9.     Abington (1)                                10-2    NR

10.  Pennsbury (1)                                8-2       8

CLASS AAA

 

No.  School                                             Rec     Pvs

1.     Neumann-Goretti (12)                    9-2         2

2.     Archbishop Carroll  (12)                9-2         1

3.     Allentown Central Cath (11)        11-0         4

4.     Imhotep Charter (12)                     9-4         3

5.     Berks Catholic (3)                           9-3         5

6.     Bishop McDevitt (3)                     11-0         6

7.     Central Valley (7)                         11-1         9

8.     Chartiers Valley (7)                     10-1        10

9.     Abington Heights (2)                    10-1         7

10.   Scranton Prep (2)                        11-1         8

CLASS AA

 

No.  School                                                  Rec    Pvs

1.     Constitution (12)                                11-2       1

2.     Seton-La Salle (7)                               11-0       2

3.     Greensburg Central Cath (7)            11-1       3

4.     Loyalsock (4)                                        8-1       4

5.     Lewisburg (4)                                    11-0       6

6.     Quaker Valley (7)                               12-1       7

7.     Holy Cross (2)                                       8-2       9

8.     Mid Valley (2)                                     10-1    NR

9.     Neshannock (7)                                  10-2    NR

10.   West Middlesex (10)                           6-4     10

CLASS A

 

No.  School                                                   Rec    Pvs

1.     Lincoln Park (7)                                  10-1       2

2.     Math, Civics & Sciences (12)                5-7       1

3.     Bishop Carroll (6)                               10-0       3

4.     Vincentian (7)                                      12-0       4

5.     St. John Neumann (4)                          10-0       6

6.     Johnsonburg (9)                                   12-2       5

7.     Elk County Catholic (9)                          9-2        7

8.     Mahanoy Area (11)                             11-0        9

9.     Lebanon Catholic (3)                           10-2        8

10.   Monessen (7)                                          7-4     NR

January 10, 2014
by Bill Hartlep


No comments yet - you should start the discussion!

Pairings for 2014 WCCA tournament

Here’s a look at the preliminary- and first-round matchups for the Westmoreland County Coaches’ Association tournament, which will be held Friday and Saturday at Franklin Regional High School:

Preliminary round

120: Dom Zona, Penn Trafford, 11, 3-8 vs. Mason Luckiewicz, Hempfield, 9, 0-2.

126: Tyler Hadad, Penn Trafford, 11, 0-4 vs. Joshua Smail, Jeannette, 9, 1-5.

First round

106: Devin Brown, Franklin Regional, 11, 7-0, bye; Nick Marigoni, Norwin, 11, 0-6 vs. Brady Shaw, Greensburg Salem, 9, 7-7; John Fedorek, Yough, 10, 3-5 vs. Austin Mihalichik, Mt. Pleasant, 9, 10-3; Brian Harr, Derry Area, 9, 1-9 vs. Cole Lambie, Southmoreland, 10, 11-4; Vincent Distefanis, Hempfield, 9, 10-5 vs. Carson Plamer, Latrobe, 9, 4-4; Nick Kazousky, Penn Trafford, 9, 3-7 vs. Jacob Dunlap, Belle Vernon, 9, 10-6; Carlos Chavez, Ligonier Valley, 12, 4-3 vs. Sequawon Harris, Valley, 9, 6-5; Matt Siszka, Kiski Area, 9, 15-4 vs. Dean Edwards, Burrell, 9, 2-3.

113: Spencer Lee, Franklin, 9, 18-0, bye; Matt Dean, Hempfield, 11, 5-6 vs. Tyler Seliga, Belle Vernon, 9, 11-6; Roman Orange, Penn Trafford, 11, 1-7 vs. Chris Eddins, Greensburg Salem, 10, 12-4; Brad Nagy, Kiski Area, 9, 11-8 vs. Jihad Ratliff, Valley, 10, 9-2; Dillan Jeffery, Burrell, 9, 6-4 vs. Ethan McCoy, Greater Latrobe, 10, 8-3; Cole Wano, Derry Area, 10, 7-2, bye; Zack Charles, Yough, 9, 10-4, bye; Matt Hull, Norwin, 11, 0-0 vs. Austin Griffiths, Southmoreland, 11, 11-1.

120: Luke Pletcher, Latrobe, 10, 16-0 vs. Zona/Luckiewicz winner; Cody Charles, Yough, 12, 8-4 vs. Jeremy Lawrence, Mt. Pleasant, 10, 2-9; Jason Roberts, Burrell, 11, 2-5 vs. Joe Blumer, Kiski Area, 9, 18-5; Brendan Hasson, Belle Vernon, 12, 13-4 vs. Calvin Loutitt, Valley, 12, 6-4; Justin Patrick, Kiski School, 12, 13-6 vs. Lukas Mangery, Greensburg Salem, 12, 1-0; Gus Solomon, Franklin Regional, 9, 1-1 vs. Gordon Matson, Ligonier Valley, 10, 1-6; Anthony Wise, Southmoreland, 9, 11-5 vs. Justen Smail, Jeannette, 10, 0-6; George Phillippi, Derry Area, 10, 15-3 vs. Pen Dixon, Norwin 0-2.

126: Patrick Dewitt, Valley, 12, 11-0 vs. Zach Bixler, Southmoreland, 9, 2-9; Anthony Marra, Burrell, 9, 8-5 vs. Kris Demorest, Hempfield, 10, 2-7; Dom Giannangeli, Franklin Regional, 11, 4-4 vs. Dante Botti, Yough, 11, 4-3; Stone Kepple, Derry Area, 10, 15-3 vs. Hadad/Smail winner; Mitchell Hartman, Belle Vernon, 10, 15-7 vs. Shawn Prinkey, Mt. Pleasant, 11, 0-12; Joel Cawoski, Greater Latrobe, 9, 8-6 vs. Jake Friedolf, Norwin, 12, 4-5; Josh Armstrong, Greensburg Salem, 11, 11-5 vs. Max Caldwell, Ligonier Valley, 11, 3-6; Ryan Hardaway, Kiski Area, 12, 19-3 vs. Jack Pantenella, Kiski School, 12, 0-2.

132: Tyler Smith, Franklin Regional, 12, 10-0 vs. Andrew Hernandez, Valley, 12, 3-4; Josh Ridgeway, Norwin, 11, 5-4, bye; Evan Myers, Southmoreland, 10, 11-5 vs. Tyler Rugh, Jeannette, 11, 0-3; Austin Shaw, Greensburg Salem, 11, 11-5 vs. Ethan Stas, Greater Latrobe, 10, 6-7; Cam Coy, Penn Trafford, 9, 17-2 vs. Dalton Clark, Ligonier Valley, 10, 9-6; Teddy Charletta, Yough, 12, 8-2 vs. Austin Jellison, Derry Area, 12, 4-7; Vaughn Curcio, Kiski Area, 11, 11-7 vs. Dylan Lundy, Belle Vernon, 10, 5-10; Sam Krivus, Hempfield, 11, 12-1 vs. Mike Borsch, Kiski School, 11, 0-2.

138: Mike Kemerer, Franklin Regional, 11, 14-1 vs. Devin Siko, Derry Area, 10, 2-2; Dan Croyle, Ligonier Valley, 12, 3-4, bye; Jake Willochell, Latrobe, 11, 11-6 vs. Graham Schaller, Greensburg Salem, 12, 8-8; Jason Strange, Yough, 9, 9-1 vs. Jake Virgin, Southmoreland, 10, 6-8; Mike Risnear, Penn Trafford, 11, 10-5 vs. Jason David, Burrell, 10, 0-2; Cameron Evans, Belle Vernon, 10, 11-6 vs. Chris O’Sullivan, Valley, 9, 3-6; GioVonne Sanders, Jeannette, 9, 10-5 vs. Chad Coles, Norwin, 9, 4-3; Joey Alessandro, Hempfield, 12, 12-3 vs. Tyler Faulk, Kiski Area, 11, 7-10.

145: Josh Maruca, Franklin Regional, 11, 11-3 vs. JP Sommers, Yough, 11, 6-5; Kyle Turcosky, Norwin, 9, 7-4 vs. Anthony Ruane, Jeannette, 12, 6-6; Corey Falleroni, Burrell, 12, 9-3 vs. Brenden Hadad, Penn Trafford, 10, 3-8; Garrett Fitzsimmons, Kiski Area, 11, 13-4 vs. Nate Hockenberry, Ligonier Valley, 10, 0-0; Zach Mattucci, Greensburg Salem, 11, 12-0 vs. Drake Westerbeck, Derry Area, 12, 6-6; Ethan Smith, Greater Latrobe, 9, 8-2 vs. Aran Brubacher, Southmoreland, 9, 5-8; Jarod Verkleeren, Belle Vernon, 9, 0-0 vs. Paul Escribano, Valley, 12, 1-1; Austin Mears, Mt. Pleasant, 11, 16-1 vs. Philip Petit, Hempfield, 10, 2-7.

152: Josh Shields, Franklin Regional, 11, 12-3 vs. Austin Bixler, Southmoreland, 11, 3-8; Justin Smith, Penn Trafford, 11, 4-6 vs. Dakota Martin, Norwin, 12, 4-5; Jake Ardellitz, Kiski Area, 12, 14-6 vs. Devon Hajas, Derry Area, 11, 4-7; Derek Verkleeren, Belle Vernon, 10, 14-2 vs. Noah Kankoski, Valley, 12, 7-5; Jake Shaffer, Greater Latrobe, 10, 14-4 vs. Will Chillinsky, Hempfield, 11, 5-6; Ethan Charlesworth, Mt. Pleasant, 11, 13-5 vs. Brad Snyder, Jeannette, 12, 7-4; Troy Brown, Greensburg Salem, 12, 5-4 vs. Joe Neiderhiser, Ligonier Valley, 11, 1-2; Steve Edwards, Burrell, 12, 10-1 vs. Col McLaughlin, Kiski School, 12, 5-4.

160: Dom Scalise, Greater Latrobe, 12, 15-1 vs. Ethan Kadylac, Mt. Pleasant, 10, 0-5; Derrick Beattie, Burrell, 12, 6-5 vs. Brandon Wood, Norwin, 10, 5-5; Vinny Romano, Kiski Area, 9, 12-9, bye; Brandon Yant, Franklin Regional, 12, 11-6 vs. Teegan Hahn, Greensburg Salem, 9, 0-0; Austin Bell, Belle Vernon, 10, 17-4, bye; Jarrett Dorazio, Derry Area, 12, 11-5 vs. Zach Porreca, Jeannette, 12, 0-6; Dereck Croyle, Ligonier Valley, 12, 7-4 vs. Dylan Clarke, Valley, 12, 0-0; Devin Austin, Penn Trafford, 11, 14-5 vs. Damiyan Davis, Yough, 11, 3-2.

170: Milton Kobaly, Belle Vernon, 10, 11-4 vs. Jake Kramer, Norwin, 10, 0-6; Nathan Trottier, Ligonier Valley, 10, 8-4 vs. Devin Colon, Mt. Pleasant, 12, 2-10; Lucas Richardson, Yough, 12, 7-5 vs. Brennan Coles, Southmoreland, 11, 6-7; Nate Painter, Franklin Regional, 12, 2-7 vs. Darryl Guest, Jeannette, 10, 1-5; Dakota Lange, Kiski Area, 11, 13-7 vs. Jarrett Fair, Valley, 9, 5-3; Matt Shirey, Penn Trafford, 10, 9-6 vs. Chase Linsenbigler, Hempfield, 10, 0-1; Korbin Bundy, Greensburg Salem, 10, 9-5 vs. Nick Pattock, Burrell, 12, 6-5; Justin Short, Greater Latrobe, 12, 12-4 vs. Derek Baker, Derry Area, 12, 8-9.

182: Zack Zavatsky, Greater Latrobe, 12, 14-0 vs. Sage Zider, Mt. Pleasant, 11, 5-10; John Wohlin, Franklin Regional, 12, 7-6 vs. Justin Bellas, Ligonier Valley, 12, 0-0; Joey Kelly, Derry Area, 12, 10-4 vs. James Burke, Kiski School, 11, 1-2; Clay Waldron, Yough, 11, 9-5, bye; Alex Delp, Kiski Area, 10, 17-5, bye; Lou Maser, Hempfield, 12, 3-5 vs. Matt Jackson, Norwin, 11, 0-6; Zach Pasko, Greensburg Salem, 12, 8-6 vs. Quentin Rickard, Jeannette, 12, 1-0; Jack McGillick, Penn Trafford, 12, 11-7, bye.

195: Tyler Worthing, Kiski Area, 10, 17-1, bye; Robert Scherer, Burrell, 10, 6-6 vs. Noah Wiencek, Derry Area, 9, 5-10; Billy Korber, Belle Vernon, 9, 12-4, bye; Jacob Pickup, Franklin Regional, 10, 7-4, bye; Marcus Davenport, Valley, 12, 11-2 vs. Zach Cline, Jeannette, 12, 5-4; Jerry Koza, Yough, 12, 7-2, bye; Matt McGillick, Penn Trafford, 9, 10-7, bye; Travis Schmeling, Greater Latrobe, 11, 9-6 vs. Deaven Jacobs, Southmoreland, 11, 1-10.

220: Fred Mantsch, Hempfield, 11, 12-4 vs. Deion Ortis-Pasterick, Derry Area, 10, 1-6; Ray Marsh, Ligonier Valley, 11, 3-2 vs. Justin Rose, Franklin Regional, 12, 5-6; Derick Berberick, Greensburg Salem, 10, 14-6 vs. Kyler Brosius, Southmoreland, 11, 2-8; Dylan Davis, Greater Latrobe, 11, 12-4 vs. Michael Pifer, Penn Trafford, 11, 1-6; Tom Sever, Yough, 11, 10-2, bye; Josh Lind, Mt. Pleasant, 10, 13-5 vs. Corey Arabia, Burrell, 12, 4-7; Hunter Ferrara, Belle Vernon, 9, 8-2 vs. Brad Walker, Norwin, 10, 0-0; Chad Kuhn, Kiski Area, 10, 19-2 vs. Mataeo Garner, Jeannette, 11, 2-2.

285: Shane Kuhn, Kiski Area, 12, 17-1 vs. Charlie Mazon, Franklin Regional, 10, 4-5; Jacob Smith, Penn Trafford, 11, 1-9, bye; Hayden Rice, Norwin, 10, 10-5 vs. Joey Riffer, Jeannette, 9, 0-6; Grant Slezak, Greensburg Salem, 11, 7-6, bye; Jacob Beistel, Southmoreland, 10, 13-1 vs. Cam Kristler, Hempfield, 11, 0-3; David Stevenson, Derry Area, 11, 8-6 vs. Austin Sluk, Belle Vernon, 11, 5-7; Joey Shafron, Ligonier Valley, 12, 4-2 vs. Mick Melocchi, Yough, 11, 1-2; Al Beattie, Burrell, 11, 10-3, bye.

January 9, 2014
by Bill Hartlep


No comments yet - you should start the discussion!

2013 all-conference football teams

Here’s a list of the 2013 WPIAL, City League and Heritage Conference all-conference teams as selected by the conference’s coaches:

Class AAAA

Quad Central

First Team Offense

Offensive Linemen

Mike Grimm, Bethel Park; Ben Huss, Upper St. Clair; Matt Hoffman, Mt. Lebanon; Zack Morris, Upper St. Clair; Joe Pateras, Upper St. Clair Tight End

Max Augenstein, Peters Township

Running backs

Nick Barca, Baldwin; Miles Sanders, Woodland Hills

Quarterback Harry Randall, Woodland Hills

Wide receivers Troy Apke, Mt. Lebanon; Luke Smorey, Baldwin

Multi-purpose back Mac Pope, Upper St. Clair

Kicker Danny Christiansen, Bethel Park

First Team Defense

Defensive linemen

Alex Bookser, Mt. Lebanon; James Eggleson, Woodland Hills; Robert Plummer,  Upper St. Clair; Ryan Sosnak, Bethel Park

Linebackers

Daechaud Ausbrooks, Woodland Hills; Dontae Broadas, Woodland Hills; Kyle Page, Upper St. Clair; Joe Repischak, Upper St. Clair

Defensive backs

Danny Emma, Bethel Park; Shawn Featherstone, Penn Hills; Morgan Lee, Upper St. Clair; Trevon Mathis, Woodland Hills Punter Chris Papalia, Bethel Park

Quad East

First Team Offense

Offensive linemen

Trafford; Tomi McKelvey, McKeesport; Andrew Yohe, Kiski Area; Jack Brady, Penn-Trafford

Tight End

Shane Kuhn, Kiski Area

Running backs

Devin Austin, Penn-Trafford; Joe DeFloria, Hempfield

Quarterback

Ty George, Hempfield

Wide receivers

Ricky Rodgers, Gateway; Tim Vecchio, Penn-Trafford

Multi-purpose back

Logan Carns, Latrobe

Kicker Adam Mitcheson, Kiski Area

First Team Defense

Defensive linemen

Trafford; Jawan Hill, McKeesport; Mikell Moore, McKeesport; Brenon Thrift, Gateway

Linebackers

Kevin Givens, Altoona; Carlos Hudson, McKeesport; Zaihe Regus, Gateway; Tom Stinelli, Penn-Trafford

Defensive backs

Trafford; Montae Nicholson, Gateway; Allen Wright, McKeesport

Punter

Joel Reighard, Altoona

Quad North

First Team Offense

Offensive linemen

Tyler Hudanick, Seneca Valley; Nick James, North Allegheny; John Kohley, Pine-Richland; Steve Wood, Central Catholic; Eric McAllister, Central Catholic

Tight end

Corey Bopp, North Hills

Running back

Brinza, Central Catholic; Connor Slomka, Pine-Richland

Quarterback

T.J. Holl, Seneca Valley

Wide receivers

Richland; Elijah Zeise, North Allegheny

Multi-purpose back

Nigel Garnett, Fox Chapel

Kicker

Devin Fitz, Butler

First Team Defense

Defensive linemen

Zach Deluca, Central Catholic; Steve Gaviglia, Seneca Valley; Elliot King, North Hills; Zach Koegler, North Allegheny; Tucker Van Dyke, Seneca Valley

Linebackers

Tim Nickel, Shaler; Layne Skundrich, North Allegheny; Niko Thorpe, Central Catholic

Defensive backs

Richland; Chad Garnett, Fox Chapel; Kevin Koch, North Hills; Tre Tarpley, Central Catholic

Punter

Riley Redman, Central Catholic

 

Class AAA

Big 9

First team offense

Offensive linemen

Christ Johns, West Mifflin; Cole Costy, Thomas Jefferson; Austin Fields, Belle Vernon; Jason Inks, Thomas Jefferson; Mat Nagy, Thomas Jefferson

Tight end

Jake Sweitzer, Belle Vernon
Running back
Collin Smith, Albert Gallatin; Jimmy Wheeler, West Mifflin

Quarterback

Nico Law, Ringgold

Wide receivers
Matt Bernadowski, Elizabeth Forward; Dalton Dietrich, Thomas Jefferson; Alan Pritchett, Ringgold

Multi-purpose back

JaQuan Davidson, Elizabeth Forward

Kicker Sam Trapuzzano, Trinity

Offensive Player of the Year

Jimmy Wheeler, West Mifflin

First team defense

Defensive linemen

Austin Fields, Belle Vernon; Jordan Fontaine, West Mifflin; Brandon Janicki, Elizabeth Forward; Mat Nagy, Thomas Jefferson

Linebackers

Matt Kirby, Ringgold; Tristan Sandrosky, Uniontown; Ryan Wardropper, Elizabeth Forward; Chase Winovich, Thomas Jefferson

Defensive backs

Christian Breisinger, Thomas Jefferson; JaQuan Davidson, Elizabeth Forward; Dalton Dietrich, Thomas Jefferson; Lyric Ellis, Uniontown

Punter

Drew DeBerry, Laurel Highlands

Defensive Player of the Year

Chase Winovich, Thomas Jefferson

Greater Allegheny

First team offense

Offensive linemen

Jon Anna, Indiana; Conner Shinsky, Knoch; Gabe Spurlock, Mars; Josh Sabo, Franklin Regional; Cody Squiric, Indiana; John King, Mars; Matt Babbit, Franklin Regional; Justin Anuszek, Highlands

Quarterbacks

Charan Singh, Franklin Regional; Owen Nearhoof, Mars

Running backs

Paul Emanuele, Franklin Regional; Dom McKinley, Greensburg Salem; Elijah Jackson, Highlands

Fullbacks

Zach Mazur, Highlands; Josh Schultheis, Mars

Wide receivers

Colin Jonov, Franklin Regional; Eddie Edwards, Hampton; Riley Stapleton, Indiana

Tight ends

Allan Cratsenburg, Highlands; Nolan Skirtich, Mars

First team defense

Defensive linemen

Derrick Mazur, Highlands; Darrious Carter, Indiana; Cody Squiric, Indiana; Sam Whalen, Knoch; Marshall Robinson, Mars

Linebackers

Brett Zanotto, Franklin Regional; Allan Cratsenburg, Highlands; Derek Stapleton, Indiana; John King, Mars; Jason Lozzi, Mars

Defensive backs

Charan Singh, Franklin Regional; Colin Jonov, Franklin Regional; Nate Sweeney, Greensburg Salem; Jon Floss, Hampton; Travis Ganter, Mars

Punters

Clint Beeman, Derry; Matt White, Mars

Kickers

Jake Roberge, Franklin Regional; Matt White, Mars

All-Purpose backs

Colin Jonov, Franklin Regional; Jon Floss, Hampton

Coach of the Year

Greg Botta, Franklin Regional

Parkway Conference

First team offense

Offensive linemen

Charlier Brenner, Moon; Sean Orsini, West Allegheny; Brett Balkovec, Ambridge; Connor Browning, West Allegheny; Nick Yaramus, Moon

Tight end

Stew Allen, New Castle

Wide recievers Malik Hooker, New Castle; Dom Castello, Chartiers Valley

Quarterback Julian Cox, New Castle

Running backs

Cole Blake, Moon; Chayse Dillon, West Allegheny

Fullback

Armand Dellovade, West Allegheny

All-purpose back

Tory Delmonico, West Allegheny

Punter

Cole Blake, Moon

Return specialist

Marco DeBlassio, Moon

Coach of the Year

Mark Washington, Moon

First team defense

Defensive ends

Andy Podbielski, Blackhawk; Chayse Dillon, West Allegheny

Defensive linemen

Tyler Beatrice, Central Valley; Josh Baker, New Castle; Averi Rose, West Allegheny

Linebackers

Preston Johnson, Central Valley; Tory Delmonico, West Allegheny; Ricky Zuk, Central Valley; Armand Dellovade, West Allegheny, Ian Kelly, Moon; Cole Macek, Montour

Defensive backs

Jordan Whitehead, Central Valley; Jake Johnson, West Allegheny, Khalil Harvey, Ambridge; Tyler Engle, Blackhawk

Class AA

Allegheny Conference

First team offense

Quarterbacks

Kyle Whipple, East Allegheny; Braydon Toy, Kittanning

Running backs

Elijah Hardy, Summit Academy; Ryan Sowol, Burrell; Dennis Briggs, Shady Side Academy; Jarred Brevard, Shady Side Academy; Demetrious Houser, Valley

Wide receivers

Lewis Berry, Shady Side Academy; Nick Bowers, Kittanning

Tight end

Matt O’Connor, Shady Side Academy

Offensive linemen

Kelvin Santana-Cruz, Summit Academy; Pat Loughran, Shady Side Academy; Logan Robb, Kittanning; David Grafton, Kittanning; Dylan Rockwell, Valley; Tyler Horwatt, Burrell; Terrell Fields, Valley

Kicker Dan Marovs, Shady Side Academy

Punter

Tyler Blainer, Ford City

Kick returners

Hunter Burns, Deer Lakes; Jarred Brevard, Shady Side Academy; Dennis Briggs, Shady Side Academy

First team defense

Defensive ends

Lemuel McFadden, Shady Side Academy; Terrell Fields, Valley; Logan Thimons, Freeport Marcus Davenport, Valley

Linebackers Matt O’Connor, Shady Side Academy; Ty Matthews, Valley; Taizjon Brown, East Allegheny; Charles Calabrese, Shady Side Academy; Dennis Briggs, Shady Side Academy; Nick Bowers, Kittanning

Defensive backs

Elijah Hardy, Summit Academy; Tyrel Hill, Shady Side Academy; Lewis Berry, Shady Side Academy; Tyson Hill, Valley

Century Conference

First team offense

Quarterback

Brett Brumbaugh, South Fayette

Running backs

Grant Fetchet, South Fayette; Dewayne Murray, Steel Valley

Fullback

Patrick Frey, McGuffey

Wide receivers

Justin Watson, South Fayette; Braydon Griffith, Keystone Oaks; Connor Beck, South Fayette; Danzel McKinley-Smith, Seton-LaSalle

Tight end

Logan Sharp, South Fayette

Offensive linemen

Corey Pinkerton, Steel Valley; Anthony Davidson, South Fayette; Zach Walker, South Fayette; Ryan Podgorski, South Park; Spencer Girman, South Fayette

All-purpose

Dane Jackson, Quaker Valley

Kicker

Brandon Donovan, Steel Valley

Punter

Dom Delgreco, Seton-La Salle

First team defense

Defensive ends

Spencer Girman, South Fayette; Anthony Davidson, South Fayette

Defensive tackles

Corey Pinkerton, Steel Valley; Ben Berkovitz, South Fayette

Linebackers

Rick Mellick, Seton-La Salle; Patrick Frey, McGuffey; J.J. Walker, South Fayette; Kordell Thompson, South Allegheny

Defensive backs

Dane Jackson, Quaker Valley; Ty Cook, South Allegheny; Justin Watson, South Fayette

Player of the Year

Brett Brumbaugh, South Fayette

Interstate Conference

First team offense

Quarterback

Tyler Donahue, Yough

Running backs

Tyler Mellors, Mt. Pleasant; Tyler Balla, Greensburg Central Catholic

Wide recievers

Miles Sunder, Jeannette; Dakota Moore, Charleroi

Tight end

Marcus Malara, Mt. Pleasant

Offensive linemen

Jacob Brundage, Yough; Eric Klejka, Mt. Pleasant; Jake Bistol, Southmoreland; Anthony Byrd, Washington; Jake Wallace, Greensburg Central Catholic

All-purpose

Clayton Waldren, Yough

Kicker

Zach D’Amico, Mt. Pleasant

First team defense

Defensive linemen

Tom Sever, Yough; Jessie Leonard, Mt. Pleasant; Thomas Cherry, Washington; Arthur Long, Washington

Linebackers

Nate Stone, Greensburg Central Catholic; Chase Caldwell, Washington; Luke Liprano, Mt. Pleasant; Brandon Bowman, Charleroi

Defensive backs

Zack Altieri, Jeannette; Ryan Gumbita, Mt. Pleasant; John Glen-Davis, Waynesburg; Jordan West, Washington

Punter Aaron Bailey, Southmoreland

Coach of the Year

Bo Ruffner, Mt. Pleasant

Midwestern Athletic Conference

First team offense

Quarterbacks

Alex Rowse, Beaver; Gabe Greco, New Brighton; Dan Stratton, Beaver Falls; Jared Hogue, Freedom

Running backs

Payton Fath, New Brighton; Darius Wise, Beaver; Scott Florence, New Brighton; Damian Rawl, Beaver Falls; Marcel Cleckley, Riverside; Jared Meyers, Ellwood City; Shane McFarland, Mohawk; Terry Swanson, Aliquippa; Dravon Henry, Aliquippa

Wide receivers

Jyier Turner, Aliquippa; Patrick Anderson, Aliquippa; Spencer McConahy, Mohawk; Craig Thompson, New Brighton; Dylan Goff, Beaver; Javon Turner, Beaver Falls

Tight ends

Sage Curry, Beaver Falls; Mike Kurtz, Mohawk; Dajon Perry, Aliquippa

Offensive linemen

Jaleel Fields, Aliquippa; Brock Boxen, Beaver Falls; Mike Lyons, Beaver Falls; Cody Plane, Beaver; Dontae Pearson, New Brighton; Travis Giardina, Mohawk; Chad Hogue, Mohawk; Nayo Seaburn, Aliquippa; Josh McKelvey, Ellwood City; Brad Grinnen, Ellwood City

Kicker

Luke Scheidemantel, Beaver

Offensive MVP

Alex Rowse, Beaver

First team defense

Defensive linemen

Lamar Taft, New Brighton; Brad Grinnen, Ellwood City; Deth Mley, Ellwood City; Brock Boxen, Beaver Falls; Spencer Bacon, Beaver Falls; Alex Kastroll, Freedom; Arrington Gipson, Aliquippa; Rashad Harmon, Aliquippa; Travis Giardina, Mohawk; Jaleel Fields, Aliquippa

Linebackers

Donovan Cobb, Aliquippa; Dajon Perry, Aliquippa; Sage Curry, Beaver Falls; Dylan Goff, Beaver; Riley Smith, New Brighton; Matt Tedys, Riverside

Devensive backs

Will Congdon, Beaver Falls; Marcel Cleckley, Riverside; Aaron Tedys, Riverside; Shane McFarland, Mohawk; Spencer McConahy, Mohawk; Terry Swanson, Aliquippa; Dravon Henry, Aliquippa; Jyier Turner, Aliquippa; Jordan Yates, Beaver; Craig Thompson, New Brighton

Punters

Jordan Yates, Beaver; Seth Mley, Ellwood City

Defensive MVP

Dravon Henry, Aliquippa

Coaches of the Year

Jeff Beltz, Beaver; Joe Greco, New Brighton

Class A

Big Seven Conference

First team offense

Quarterback

Lenny Williams, Sto-Rox

Running backs

Eli Owens, Neshannock; Hunter Roknich, Western Beaver; Brandon Blair, Sto-Rox

Wide receivers

Mallory Clayburn, Sto-Rox; Ben Young, Union

Tight end

Steven Jeffries, Neshannock

Offensive linemen

Ralph Dovidio, Neshannock; Aaron Vanasco, Laurel; Jessie Rippole, Sto-Rox; Nick Dedominicis, Western Beaver; Ryan Theobald, OLSH

Kicker

Noah Wertz, Laurel

First team defense

Defensive linemen

Ralph Dovidio, Neshannock; Rick Nail, Laurel; Nick Dedominicis, Western Beaver; Brandon Gary, Sto-Rox

Linebackers

Gianni Oliva, Neshannock; Dalton Rosta, Laurel; Elisha Bonner, Sto-Rox; Tom Marra, OLSH

Defensive backs

Joshua Dando, Laurel; Mallory Claybourne, Sto-Rox; Benjamin Young, Union; Seth Dueitt, Neshannock; Lenny Williams, Sto-Rox

Punters Spencer Pullium, Laurel; Greg Strong, OLSH

Black Hills Conference

First team offense

Quarterbacks

Reed Relosky, Bishop Canevin; Conner McWilliams, Brentwood; Matt Heslin, Fort Cherry; Noah Rullo, Monessen; Zac Quatrone, Serra Catholic

Running backs

Justin Vickless, Brentwood; Isiah Canton, Carlynton; Koltan Kobrys, Fort Cherry; Clintell Gillaspie, Monessen

Wide receivers

Sean Fitzgerald, Bishop Canevin; Bill Madeja, Brentwood; Miles Williamson, Chartiers-Houston; Jamie Hines, Clairton; Alex Babirad, Fort Cherry; Irvin Green, Monessen; Joe Satira, Serra Catholic

Tight end

Zak Dysert, Fort Cherry

Offensive linemen

Jeremy Cenci, Brentwood; Jared Magruda, California; Michael Walkowiak, Carlynton; Tyler Stegenga, Chartiers-Houston; Walter Lober, Chartiers-Houston; Jylell Hall, Clairton; Brian Carnegie, Fort Cherry; Chris Batove, Fort Cherry; Justice Tartt, Monessen; Jonathan Kravets, Monessen; Anthony Bernick, Serra Catholic

Kicker

Ted Ford, Carlynton

First team defense

Defensive linemen

Matt Hartzel, Bishop Canevin; Jeremy Redinger, Brentwood; Josh Gallagher, Brentwood; Cory Adams, California; Austin Wingo, California; Derek Hull, Chartiers-Houston; JuJaun Bray, Clairton; Jake Schulz, Fort Cherry; Kayne Jackson, Monessen

Linebackers

Austin Hunter, California; Freddie McKissick, Carlynton; Dylan Briggs, Chartiers-Houston; Ramone Clifford, Clairton; Harrison Dreher, Clairton; JuJuan Jackson, Clairton; John Findling, Fort Cherry; Justice Rawlins, Monessen

Defensive backs

Evan Ban, Carlynton; Aaron Mathews, Clairton; Lamont Wade, Clairton; Garrett Whalen, Fort Cherry; Lavelle Rush, Monessen; Javon Brown, Monessen

Punter

Devin Miller, Carlynton

Eastern Conference

First team offense

Quarterback

Adam Sharlow, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic

Running backs

Jerome Turner, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic; Andrew Wingard, West Shamokin

Wide receivers

Jesse Zubik, Avonworth; Tre Tipton, Apollo-Ridge

Tight end

Adam Lock, Springdale

Offensive linemen

Hunter Stieliler, Springdale; Joe Brown, Riverview; Ryan Long, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic; Dylan Grieco, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic; Vince Bevilacqua, Avonworth

All-purpose

Alex Marusac, Northgate

Kicker

Lonny Wells, Apollo-Ridge

Punter

Mike Tarasovich, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic

First team defense

Defensive linemen

Ryan Long, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic; Devin Rice, Avonworth; Cody Joyner, Apollo-Ridge; Ronnie Meder, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic

Linebackers

Dalton Day, Avonworth; Josh Churchin, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic; Zachary Horner, West Shamokin; Ben Gemballa, Apollo-Ridge

Defensive backs

Brad Mankey, Avonworth; Duane Brown, Apollo-Ridge; Alex Sipolino, Leechburg

Tri-County South

Beth-Center

Tyler Beyer, TE-DE; Nico Brown, HB-LB; Gino Faieta, QB-DE; Matt Riggle, RB-DB; Dan Smith, OT-DT; Jason Stay, FB-LB; Austin Symcheck, OG-LB; Dakota Vilcoss, OG-DE; Anthony Welsh, TB-DB; Dominick Welsh, TE-LB; Lucas, Zellie

Carmichaels

Tyler Aeschbacher, WR; Nate Baker, CB; Mike Blasinksy, LB; Brandon Lawless, QB; Nick Mattei, DE; Brennan McMinn, RB; Ty Metcalf, LB; Joel Pekar, DT; Sam Penich, DE; Tristan Santella, C

Frazier

Joseph Hela, G; Dakota Hixson, WR; Daniel Leonard, DE; Michael Luce, WR; Charles Manack, QB; Zachary Mastowski, LB; Darren Osborne, DE; Nicholas Smalich, RB; Nathaniel Zurich, TE-LB

Avella

Derek Allen, DL; Shawn Carl, LB; Nate Connolly, DL; Walter Kopko, WR; Nick Kusich,RB; Santino Paris, QB; Jake Temple, LB; Zach Thompson, WR

Mapletown

Tyler Beal, WR-DE; Zach Brown, OL-DL; Andrew Buchtan, OL-DL; Adam Hein, RB-LB; Colby Kincell, RB-LB; Tyler Minnick, OL-DL; Dereck Riggleman, WR-DB

Jefferson-Morgan

David Baker, DB; Logan Bowman, LB; Jake Earnest, DL; Jeff Jento, TE; Gerald Metz, DB; Ian Wolfe, OL

Bentworth

Matt McMillan, RB-LB; Mason Shumaker, OL-DL; Ethan Tush, RB-DB

Geibel

Brandon Kushnar, RB-DB; Jake Nace, TE-LB

All-City Team

Offense

Offensive linemen

Scott Evans, Brashear; Kip Humphreys, Perry; Jesse Reid, Carrick; Brody Miller, Allderdice; Ky’Lee Adams, USO

Quarterback

Ron Brown, USO

Running backs

Hakeim McKenzie, Carrick; Rapheal Drummond, Westinghouse

Wide receivers

Timothy Jackson, Allderdice; Stephon Hawthorne-Clark, USO; Marcus Johnson, USO

Defense

Defensive linemen

Talon Scott, Allderdice; Kevin Williams, USO; Jordan Maben, Brashear

Linebackers

Marquis Martin, Allderdice; Diondre Faulk, Brashear; Tevin Johnson, Westinghouse; Tre Taylor, Perry

Defensive backs

Clay Moorefield, USO; James Jackson, Allderdice; Abner Roberts, USO; Kevin Griffen, Perry

Kicker

Jesse Vates, Brashear

District 6 All-Heritage Conference Team

Blairsville

Deion Robinson; Cameron Livingston

Homer-Center

Billy Grozanick; Cody Miller; Jim Bence; Shawn Steffee; Ean Lee

Ligonier Valley

Alec Bloom; Scott Fennell

Marion Center

Jake Bothell; Kyle McCullough

Northern Cambria

Nolan Paronish; Jay McGary

Penns Manor

Steve Dumm; Luke Ruddock

Purchase Line

Grant Syster; Gavin Ewing

Saltsburg

Steve Richards; Lucas Mowery

United

Tyler Olover; Andre Deitman

January 8, 2014
by Bill Hartlep


No comments yet - you should start the discussion!

North Catholic coach wins 300th game

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic girls basketball coach Molly Rottman wasn’t overly concerned with earning her 300th win at the Troy Hill school.

In fact, she said she had no idea — until she was presented with a game ball following Saturday’s 48-44 win over Fox Chapel in the Don Graham Classic.

“I was happier that we won,” Rottman joked. “It’s nice, but it just means I’ve been coaching a long time.”

Rottman has been at North Catholic for 16 years following two seasons at Montour, winning WPIAL titles in 2003, ’04, ’07, ’09 and ’11.

With a young team this year, Rottman has done some of her best work, including the upset of Class AAAA No. 5 Fox Chapel.

Lauren Wolosik, who led the Trojans in pretty much every statistical category, graduated. Several new faces have played important roles.

Freshman Sam Breen has emerged as the Trojans’ (7-3, 3-0 Section 2-A) leading scorer at 15.5 points and 10.1 rebounds per game. Sophomore Abby Goetz is second in scoring at 11.2 points.

Junior point guard Evelyn Brazil is averaging 8.4 points, 4.5 assists and 3.5 steals per game and leads North Catholic defensively.

Senior Paige Kizior (5.3 ppg, 4.8 rpg) and junior Mia Palmer (4 ppg) round out the starting five.

More than her own benefit, Rottman was happy with the Fox Chapel win because it should provide a boost for the second half of the season.

“They’re a good Class AAAA team,” Rottman said of Fox Chapel. “Mentally it gives you a boost of confidence.

“Sometimes when I do game plans and they actually work and they don’t think I’m crazy … that’s always good.”

North Catholic faces a crucial couple of days, as the Trojans host St. Joseph (7-2, 2-1) Thursday and play at Vincentian (7-2, 2-0) on Monday.

“We’re not going to have two bigger section games,” Rottman said. “I think having that type of win is definitely a confidence booster. It puts us in the right frame of mind to go into those two section games.”

— Jason Mackey

January 8, 2014
by Bill Hartlep


No comments yet - you should start the discussion!

Penn Hills freshman not in awe

Got a chance Tuesday night to talk with Penn Hills freshman Desiree Oliver, who’s someone you’re going to want to keep an eye on over the next few years.

Not only has Oliver been averaging 12 points, six rebounds, four assists and three steals per game for Penn Hills, but she already has a pair of NCAA Division I offers — Duquesne and St. Francis.

Oliver picked up the first one while she was still in the eighth grade.

“It’s something to think about and it’s something that keeps me motivated,” Oliver said of the ridiculously early recruiting process. “But it’s not anything that stresses me out.”

Good thing.

Penn Hills coach John Tate said Toledo was on the cusp of offering. Oliver has taken unofficial visits to Pitt and Maryland, said Tate, a well known AAU coach in the area.

“She’s handled it,” Tate said. “She’s not in awe of the process. She takes everything in stride. That makes it a little bit easier because she has great family support.”

Penn Hills has jumped out to a 5-5 start, 2-1 in Section 2-AAAA. You can read more about the Indians in Thursday’s Pittsburgh Tribune-Review.

—Jason Mackey

Other blogs
Sports: Rob Rossi | Steel Mill | Chipped Ice | Bucco Blog | Sitting Ringside | Pitt Locker Room | Penn State Sports | H.S. Sports Insiders | Trailing Off
News: This Just In | Trib List
» Top TribLIVE.com Sports
» Top TribLIVE.com News
» Top TribLIVE.com Breaking News
close