TribLIVE
Blogs | Sports | News
H.S. Sports Insiders

« Font size »
Decrease | Reset |Increase

January 9, 2014
by Bill Hartlep


No comments yet - you should start the discussion!

2013 all-conference football teams

Here’s a list of the 2013 WPIAL, City League and Heritage Conference all-conference teams as selected by the conference’s coaches:

Class AAAA

Quad Central

First Team Offense

Offensive Linemen

Mike Grimm, Bethel Park; Ben Huss, Upper St. Clair; Matt Hoffman, Mt. Lebanon; Zack Morris, Upper St. Clair; Joe Pateras, Upper St. Clair Tight End

Max Augenstein, Peters Township

Running backs

Nick Barca, Baldwin; Miles Sanders, Woodland Hills

Quarterback Harry Randall, Woodland Hills

Wide receivers Troy Apke, Mt. Lebanon; Luke Smorey, Baldwin

Multi-purpose back Mac Pope, Upper St. Clair

Kicker Danny Christiansen, Bethel Park

First Team Defense

Defensive linemen

Alex Bookser, Mt. Lebanon; James Eggleson, Woodland Hills; Robert Plummer,  Upper St. Clair; Ryan Sosnak, Bethel Park

Linebackers

Daechaud Ausbrooks, Woodland Hills; Dontae Broadas, Woodland Hills; Kyle Page, Upper St. Clair; Joe Repischak, Upper St. Clair

Defensive backs

Danny Emma, Bethel Park; Shawn Featherstone, Penn Hills; Morgan Lee, Upper St. Clair; Trevon Mathis, Woodland Hills Punter Chris Papalia, Bethel Park

Quad East

First Team Offense

Offensive linemen

Trafford; Tomi McKelvey, McKeesport; Andrew Yohe, Kiski Area; Jack Brady, Penn-Trafford

Tight End

Shane Kuhn, Kiski Area

Running backs

Devin Austin, Penn-Trafford; Joe DeFloria, Hempfield

Quarterback

Ty George, Hempfield

Wide receivers

Ricky Rodgers, Gateway; Tim Vecchio, Penn-Trafford

Multi-purpose back

Logan Carns, Latrobe

Kicker Adam Mitcheson, Kiski Area

First Team Defense

Defensive linemen

Trafford; Jawan Hill, McKeesport; Mikell Moore, McKeesport; Brenon Thrift, Gateway

Linebackers

Kevin Givens, Altoona; Carlos Hudson, McKeesport; Zaihe Regus, Gateway; Tom Stinelli, Penn-Trafford

Defensive backs

Trafford; Montae Nicholson, Gateway; Allen Wright, McKeesport

Punter

Joel Reighard, Altoona

Quad North

First Team Offense

Offensive linemen

Tyler Hudanick, Seneca Valley; Nick James, North Allegheny; John Kohley, Pine-Richland; Steve Wood, Central Catholic; Eric McAllister, Central Catholic

Tight end

Corey Bopp, North Hills

Running back

Brinza, Central Catholic; Connor Slomka, Pine-Richland

Quarterback

T.J. Holl, Seneca Valley

Wide receivers

Richland; Elijah Zeise, North Allegheny

Multi-purpose back

Nigel Garnett, Fox Chapel

Kicker

Devin Fitz, Butler

First Team Defense

Defensive linemen

Zach Deluca, Central Catholic; Steve Gaviglia, Seneca Valley; Elliot King, North Hills; Zach Koegler, North Allegheny; Tucker Van Dyke, Seneca Valley

Linebackers

Tim Nickel, Shaler; Layne Skundrich, North Allegheny; Niko Thorpe, Central Catholic

Defensive backs

Richland; Chad Garnett, Fox Chapel; Kevin Koch, North Hills; Tre Tarpley, Central Catholic

Punter

Riley Redman, Central Catholic

 

Class AAA

Big 9

First team offense

Offensive linemen

Christ Johns, West Mifflin; Cole Costy, Thomas Jefferson; Austin Fields, Belle Vernon; Jason Inks, Thomas Jefferson; Mat Nagy, Thomas Jefferson

Tight end

Jake Sweitzer, Belle Vernon
Running back
Collin Smith, Albert Gallatin; Jimmy Wheeler, West Mifflin

Quarterback

Nico Law, Ringgold

Wide receivers
Matt Bernadowski, Elizabeth Forward; Dalton Dietrich, Thomas Jefferson; Alan Pritchett, Ringgold

Multi-purpose back

JaQuan Davidson, Elizabeth Forward

Kicker Sam Trapuzzano, Trinity

Offensive Player of the Year

Jimmy Wheeler, West Mifflin

First team defense

Defensive linemen

Austin Fields, Belle Vernon; Jordan Fontaine, West Mifflin; Brandon Janicki, Elizabeth Forward; Mat Nagy, Thomas Jefferson

Linebackers

Matt Kirby, Ringgold; Tristan Sandrosky, Uniontown; Ryan Wardropper, Elizabeth Forward; Chase Winovich, Thomas Jefferson

Defensive backs

Christian Breisinger, Thomas Jefferson; JaQuan Davidson, Elizabeth Forward; Dalton Dietrich, Thomas Jefferson; Lyric Ellis, Uniontown

Punter

Drew DeBerry, Laurel Highlands

Defensive Player of the Year

Chase Winovich, Thomas Jefferson

Greater Allegheny

First team offense

Offensive linemen

Jon Anna, Indiana; Conner Shinsky, Knoch; Gabe Spurlock, Mars; Josh Sabo, Franklin Regional; Cody Squiric, Indiana; John King, Mars; Matt Babbit, Franklin Regional; Justin Anuszek, Highlands

Quarterbacks

Charan Singh, Franklin Regional; Owen Nearhoof, Mars

Running backs

Paul Emanuele, Franklin Regional; Dom McKinley, Greensburg Salem; Elijah Jackson, Highlands

Fullbacks

Zach Mazur, Highlands; Josh Schultheis, Mars

Wide receivers

Colin Jonov, Franklin Regional; Eddie Edwards, Hampton; Riley Stapleton, Indiana

Tight ends

Allan Cratsenburg, Highlands; Nolan Skirtich, Mars

First team defense

Defensive linemen

Derrick Mazur, Highlands; Darrious Carter, Indiana; Cody Squiric, Indiana; Sam Whalen, Knoch; Marshall Robinson, Mars

Linebackers

Brett Zanotto, Franklin Regional; Allan Cratsenburg, Highlands; Derek Stapleton, Indiana; John King, Mars; Jason Lozzi, Mars

Defensive backs

Charan Singh, Franklin Regional; Colin Jonov, Franklin Regional; Nate Sweeney, Greensburg Salem; Jon Floss, Hampton; Travis Ganter, Mars

Punters

Clint Beeman, Derry; Matt White, Mars

Kickers

Jake Roberge, Franklin Regional; Matt White, Mars

All-Purpose backs

Colin Jonov, Franklin Regional; Jon Floss, Hampton

Coach of the Year

Greg Botta, Franklin Regional

Parkway Conference

First team offense

Offensive linemen

Charlier Brenner, Moon; Sean Orsini, West Allegheny; Brett Balkovec, Ambridge; Connor Browning, West Allegheny; Nick Yaramus, Moon

Tight end

Stew Allen, New Castle

Wide recievers Malik Hooker, New Castle; Dom Castello, Chartiers Valley

Quarterback Julian Cox, New Castle

Running backs

Cole Blake, Moon; Chayse Dillon, West Allegheny

Fullback

Armand Dellovade, West Allegheny

All-purpose back

Tory Delmonico, West Allegheny

Punter

Cole Blake, Moon

Return specialist

Marco DeBlassio, Moon

Coach of the Year

Mark Washington, Moon

First team defense

Defensive ends

Andy Podbielski, Blackhawk; Chayse Dillon, West Allegheny

Defensive linemen

Tyler Beatrice, Central Valley; Josh Baker, New Castle; Averi Rose, West Allegheny

Linebackers

Preston Johnson, Central Valley; Tory Delmonico, West Allegheny; Ricky Zuk, Central Valley; Armand Dellovade, West Allegheny, Ian Kelly, Moon; Cole Macek, Montour

Defensive backs

Jordan Whitehead, Central Valley; Jake Johnson, West Allegheny, Khalil Harvey, Ambridge; Tyler Engle, Blackhawk

Class AA

Allegheny Conference

First team offense

Quarterbacks

Kyle Whipple, East Allegheny; Braydon Toy, Kittanning

Running backs

Elijah Hardy, Summit Academy; Ryan Sowol, Burrell; Dennis Briggs, Shady Side Academy; Jarred Brevard, Shady Side Academy; Demetrious Houser, Valley

Wide receivers

Lewis Berry, Shady Side Academy; Nick Bowers, Kittanning

Tight end

Matt O’Connor, Shady Side Academy

Offensive linemen

Kelvin Santana-Cruz, Summit Academy; Pat Loughran, Shady Side Academy; Logan Robb, Kittanning; David Grafton, Kittanning; Dylan Rockwell, Valley; Tyler Horwatt, Burrell; Terrell Fields, Valley

Kicker Dan Marovs, Shady Side Academy

Punter

Tyler Blainer, Ford City

Kick returners

Hunter Burns, Deer Lakes; Jarred Brevard, Shady Side Academy; Dennis Briggs, Shady Side Academy

First team defense

Defensive ends

Lemuel McFadden, Shady Side Academy; Terrell Fields, Valley; Logan Thimons, Freeport Marcus Davenport, Valley

Linebackers Matt O’Connor, Shady Side Academy; Ty Matthews, Valley; Taizjon Brown, East Allegheny; Charles Calabrese, Shady Side Academy; Dennis Briggs, Shady Side Academy; Nick Bowers, Kittanning

Defensive backs

Elijah Hardy, Summit Academy; Tyrel Hill, Shady Side Academy; Lewis Berry, Shady Side Academy; Tyson Hill, Valley

Century Conference

First team offense

Quarterback

Brett Brumbaugh, South Fayette

Running backs

Grant Fetchet, South Fayette; Dewayne Murray, Steel Valley

Fullback

Patrick Frey, McGuffey

Wide receivers

Justin Watson, South Fayette; Braydon Griffith, Keystone Oaks; Connor Beck, South Fayette; Danzel McKinley-Smith, Seton-LaSalle

Tight end

Logan Sharp, South Fayette

Offensive linemen

Corey Pinkerton, Steel Valley; Anthony Davidson, South Fayette; Zach Walker, South Fayette; Ryan Podgorski, South Park; Spencer Girman, South Fayette

All-purpose

Dane Jackson, Quaker Valley

Kicker

Brandon Donovan, Steel Valley

Punter

Dom Delgreco, Seton-La Salle

First team defense

Defensive ends

Spencer Girman, South Fayette; Anthony Davidson, South Fayette

Defensive tackles

Corey Pinkerton, Steel Valley; Ben Berkovitz, South Fayette

Linebackers

Rick Mellick, Seton-La Salle; Patrick Frey, McGuffey; J.J. Walker, South Fayette; Kordell Thompson, South Allegheny

Defensive backs

Dane Jackson, Quaker Valley; Ty Cook, South Allegheny; Justin Watson, South Fayette

Player of the Year

Brett Brumbaugh, South Fayette

Interstate Conference

First team offense

Quarterback

Tyler Donahue, Yough

Running backs

Tyler Mellors, Mt. Pleasant; Tyler Balla, Greensburg Central Catholic

Wide recievers

Miles Sunder, Jeannette; Dakota Moore, Charleroi

Tight end

Marcus Malara, Mt. Pleasant

Offensive linemen

Jacob Brundage, Yough; Eric Klejka, Mt. Pleasant; Jake Bistol, Southmoreland; Anthony Byrd, Washington; Jake Wallace, Greensburg Central Catholic

All-purpose

Clayton Waldren, Yough

Kicker

Zach D’Amico, Mt. Pleasant

First team defense

Defensive linemen

Tom Sever, Yough; Jessie Leonard, Mt. Pleasant; Thomas Cherry, Washington; Arthur Long, Washington

Linebackers

Nate Stone, Greensburg Central Catholic; Chase Caldwell, Washington; Luke Liprano, Mt. Pleasant; Brandon Bowman, Charleroi

Defensive backs

Zack Altieri, Jeannette; Ryan Gumbita, Mt. Pleasant; John Glen-Davis, Waynesburg; Jordan West, Washington

Punter Aaron Bailey, Southmoreland

Coach of the Year

Bo Ruffner, Mt. Pleasant

Midwestern Athletic Conference

First team offense

Quarterbacks

Alex Rowse, Beaver; Gabe Greco, New Brighton; Dan Stratton, Beaver Falls; Jared Hogue, Freedom

Running backs

Payton Fath, New Brighton; Darius Wise, Beaver; Scott Florence, New Brighton; Damian Rawl, Beaver Falls; Marcel Cleckley, Riverside; Jared Meyers, Ellwood City; Shane McFarland, Mohawk; Terry Swanson, Aliquippa; Dravon Henry, Aliquippa

Wide receivers

Jyier Turner, Aliquippa; Patrick Anderson, Aliquippa; Spencer McConahy, Mohawk; Craig Thompson, New Brighton; Dylan Goff, Beaver; Javon Turner, Beaver Falls

Tight ends

Sage Curry, Beaver Falls; Mike Kurtz, Mohawk; Dajon Perry, Aliquippa

Offensive linemen

Jaleel Fields, Aliquippa; Brock Boxen, Beaver Falls; Mike Lyons, Beaver Falls; Cody Plane, Beaver; Dontae Pearson, New Brighton; Travis Giardina, Mohawk; Chad Hogue, Mohawk; Nayo Seaburn, Aliquippa; Josh McKelvey, Ellwood City; Brad Grinnen, Ellwood City

Kicker

Luke Scheidemantel, Beaver

Offensive MVP

Alex Rowse, Beaver

First team defense

Defensive linemen

Lamar Taft, New Brighton; Brad Grinnen, Ellwood City; Deth Mley, Ellwood City; Brock Boxen, Beaver Falls; Spencer Bacon, Beaver Falls; Alex Kastroll, Freedom; Arrington Gipson, Aliquippa; Rashad Harmon, Aliquippa; Travis Giardina, Mohawk; Jaleel Fields, Aliquippa

Linebackers

Donovan Cobb, Aliquippa; Dajon Perry, Aliquippa; Sage Curry, Beaver Falls; Dylan Goff, Beaver; Riley Smith, New Brighton; Matt Tedys, Riverside

Devensive backs

Will Congdon, Beaver Falls; Marcel Cleckley, Riverside; Aaron Tedys, Riverside; Shane McFarland, Mohawk; Spencer McConahy, Mohawk; Terry Swanson, Aliquippa; Dravon Henry, Aliquippa; Jyier Turner, Aliquippa; Jordan Yates, Beaver; Craig Thompson, New Brighton

Punters

Jordan Yates, Beaver; Seth Mley, Ellwood City

Defensive MVP

Dravon Henry, Aliquippa

Coaches of the Year

Jeff Beltz, Beaver; Joe Greco, New Brighton

Class A

Big Seven Conference

First team offense

Quarterback

Lenny Williams, Sto-Rox

Running backs

Eli Owens, Neshannock; Hunter Roknich, Western Beaver; Brandon Blair, Sto-Rox

Wide receivers

Mallory Clayburn, Sto-Rox; Ben Young, Union

Tight end

Steven Jeffries, Neshannock

Offensive linemen

Ralph Dovidio, Neshannock; Aaron Vanasco, Laurel; Jessie Rippole, Sto-Rox; Nick Dedominicis, Western Beaver; Ryan Theobald, OLSH

Kicker

Noah Wertz, Laurel

First team defense

Defensive linemen

Ralph Dovidio, Neshannock; Rick Nail, Laurel; Nick Dedominicis, Western Beaver; Brandon Gary, Sto-Rox

Linebackers

Gianni Oliva, Neshannock; Dalton Rosta, Laurel; Elisha Bonner, Sto-Rox; Tom Marra, OLSH

Defensive backs

Joshua Dando, Laurel; Mallory Claybourne, Sto-Rox; Benjamin Young, Union; Seth Dueitt, Neshannock; Lenny Williams, Sto-Rox

Punters Spencer Pullium, Laurel; Greg Strong, OLSH

Black Hills Conference

First team offense

Quarterbacks

Reed Relosky, Bishop Canevin; Conner McWilliams, Brentwood; Matt Heslin, Fort Cherry; Noah Rullo, Monessen; Zac Quatrone, Serra Catholic

Running backs

Justin Vickless, Brentwood; Isiah Canton, Carlynton; Koltan Kobrys, Fort Cherry; Clintell Gillaspie, Monessen

Wide receivers

Sean Fitzgerald, Bishop Canevin; Bill Madeja, Brentwood; Miles Williamson, Chartiers-Houston; Jamie Hines, Clairton; Alex Babirad, Fort Cherry; Irvin Green, Monessen; Joe Satira, Serra Catholic

Tight end

Zak Dysert, Fort Cherry

Offensive linemen

Jeremy Cenci, Brentwood; Jared Magruda, California; Michael Walkowiak, Carlynton; Tyler Stegenga, Chartiers-Houston; Walter Lober, Chartiers-Houston; Jylell Hall, Clairton; Brian Carnegie, Fort Cherry; Chris Batove, Fort Cherry; Justice Tartt, Monessen; Jonathan Kravets, Monessen; Anthony Bernick, Serra Catholic

Kicker

Ted Ford, Carlynton

First team defense

Defensive linemen

Matt Hartzel, Bishop Canevin; Jeremy Redinger, Brentwood; Josh Gallagher, Brentwood; Cory Adams, California; Austin Wingo, California; Derek Hull, Chartiers-Houston; JuJaun Bray, Clairton; Jake Schulz, Fort Cherry; Kayne Jackson, Monessen

Linebackers

Austin Hunter, California; Freddie McKissick, Carlynton; Dylan Briggs, Chartiers-Houston; Ramone Clifford, Clairton; Harrison Dreher, Clairton; JuJuan Jackson, Clairton; John Findling, Fort Cherry; Justice Rawlins, Monessen

Defensive backs

Evan Ban, Carlynton; Aaron Mathews, Clairton; Lamont Wade, Clairton; Garrett Whalen, Fort Cherry; Lavelle Rush, Monessen; Javon Brown, Monessen

Punter

Devin Miller, Carlynton

Eastern Conference

First team offense

Quarterback

Adam Sharlow, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic

Running backs

Jerome Turner, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic; Andrew Wingard, West Shamokin

Wide receivers

Jesse Zubik, Avonworth; Tre Tipton, Apollo-Ridge

Tight end

Adam Lock, Springdale

Offensive linemen

Hunter Stieliler, Springdale; Joe Brown, Riverview; Ryan Long, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic; Dylan Grieco, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic; Vince Bevilacqua, Avonworth

All-purpose

Alex Marusac, Northgate

Kicker

Lonny Wells, Apollo-Ridge

Punter

Mike Tarasovich, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic

First team defense

Defensive linemen

Ryan Long, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic; Devin Rice, Avonworth; Cody Joyner, Apollo-Ridge; Ronnie Meder, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic

Linebackers

Dalton Day, Avonworth; Josh Churchin, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic; Zachary Horner, West Shamokin; Ben Gemballa, Apollo-Ridge

Defensive backs

Brad Mankey, Avonworth; Duane Brown, Apollo-Ridge; Alex Sipolino, Leechburg

Tri-County South

Beth-Center

Tyler Beyer, TE-DE; Nico Brown, HB-LB; Gino Faieta, QB-DE; Matt Riggle, RB-DB; Dan Smith, OT-DT; Jason Stay, FB-LB; Austin Symcheck, OG-LB; Dakota Vilcoss, OG-DE; Anthony Welsh, TB-DB; Dominick Welsh, TE-LB; Lucas, Zellie

Carmichaels

Tyler Aeschbacher, WR; Nate Baker, CB; Mike Blasinksy, LB; Brandon Lawless, QB; Nick Mattei, DE; Brennan McMinn, RB; Ty Metcalf, LB; Joel Pekar, DT; Sam Penich, DE; Tristan Santella, C

Frazier

Joseph Hela, G; Dakota Hixson, WR; Daniel Leonard, DE; Michael Luce, WR; Charles Manack, QB; Zachary Mastowski, LB; Darren Osborne, DE; Nicholas Smalich, RB; Nathaniel Zurich, TE-LB

Avella

Derek Allen, DL; Shawn Carl, LB; Nate Connolly, DL; Walter Kopko, WR; Nick Kusich,RB; Santino Paris, QB; Jake Temple, LB; Zach Thompson, WR

Mapletown

Tyler Beal, WR-DE; Zach Brown, OL-DL; Andrew Buchtan, OL-DL; Adam Hein, RB-LB; Colby Kincell, RB-LB; Tyler Minnick, OL-DL; Dereck Riggleman, WR-DB

Jefferson-Morgan

David Baker, DB; Logan Bowman, LB; Jake Earnest, DL; Jeff Jento, TE; Gerald Metz, DB; Ian Wolfe, OL

Bentworth

Matt McMillan, RB-LB; Mason Shumaker, OL-DL; Ethan Tush, RB-DB

Geibel

Brandon Kushnar, RB-DB; Jake Nace, TE-LB

All-City Team

Offense

Offensive linemen

Scott Evans, Brashear; Kip Humphreys, Perry; Jesse Reid, Carrick; Brody Miller, Allderdice; Ky’Lee Adams, USO

Quarterback

Ron Brown, USO

Running backs

Hakeim McKenzie, Carrick; Rapheal Drummond, Westinghouse

Wide receivers

Timothy Jackson, Allderdice; Stephon Hawthorne-Clark, USO; Marcus Johnson, USO

Defense

Defensive linemen

Talon Scott, Allderdice; Kevin Williams, USO; Jordan Maben, Brashear

Linebackers

Marquis Martin, Allderdice; Diondre Faulk, Brashear; Tevin Johnson, Westinghouse; Tre Taylor, Perry

Defensive backs

Clay Moorefield, USO; James Jackson, Allderdice; Abner Roberts, USO; Kevin Griffen, Perry

Kicker

Jesse Vates, Brashear

District 6 All-Heritage Conference Team

Blairsville

Deion Robinson; Cameron Livingston

Homer-Center

Billy Grozanick; Cody Miller; Jim Bence; Shawn Steffee; Ean Lee

Ligonier Valley

Alec Bloom; Scott Fennell

Marion Center

Jake Bothell; Kyle McCullough

Northern Cambria

Nolan Paronish; Jay McGary

Penns Manor

Steve Dumm; Luke Ruddock

Purchase Line

Grant Syster; Gavin Ewing

Saltsburg

Steve Richards; Lucas Mowery

United

Tyler Olover; Andre Deitman

January 8, 2014
by Bill Hartlep


No comments yet - you should start the discussion!

North Catholic coach wins 300th game

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic girls basketball coach Molly Rottman wasn’t overly concerned with earning her 300th win at the Troy Hill school.

In fact, she said she had no idea — until she was presented with a game ball following Saturday’s 48-44 win over Fox Chapel in the Don Graham Classic.

“I was happier that we won,” Rottman joked. “It’s nice, but it just means I’ve been coaching a long time.”

Rottman has been at North Catholic for 16 years following two seasons at Montour, winning WPIAL titles in 2003, ’04, ’07, ’09 and ’11.

With a young team this year, Rottman has done some of her best work, including the upset of Class AAAA No. 5 Fox Chapel.

Lauren Wolosik, who led the Trojans in pretty much every statistical category, graduated. Several new faces have played important roles.

Freshman Sam Breen has emerged as the Trojans’ (7-3, 3-0 Section 2-A) leading scorer at 15.5 points and 10.1 rebounds per game. Sophomore Abby Goetz is second in scoring at 11.2 points.

Junior point guard Evelyn Brazil is averaging 8.4 points, 4.5 assists and 3.5 steals per game and leads North Catholic defensively.

Senior Paige Kizior (5.3 ppg, 4.8 rpg) and junior Mia Palmer (4 ppg) round out the starting five.

More than her own benefit, Rottman was happy with the Fox Chapel win because it should provide a boost for the second half of the season.

“They’re a good Class AAAA team,” Rottman said of Fox Chapel. “Mentally it gives you a boost of confidence.

“Sometimes when I do game plans and they actually work and they don’t think I’m crazy … that’s always good.”

North Catholic faces a crucial couple of days, as the Trojans host St. Joseph (7-2, 2-1) Thursday and play at Vincentian (7-2, 2-0) on Monday.

“We’re not going to have two bigger section games,” Rottman said. “I think having that type of win is definitely a confidence booster. It puts us in the right frame of mind to go into those two section games.”

— Jason Mackey

January 8, 2014
by Bill Hartlep


No comments yet - you should start the discussion!

Penn Hills freshman not in awe

Got a chance Tuesday night to talk with Penn Hills freshman Desiree Oliver, who’s someone you’re going to want to keep an eye on over the next few years.

Not only has Oliver been averaging 12 points, six rebounds, four assists and three steals per game for Penn Hills, but she already has a pair of NCAA Division I offers — Duquesne and St. Francis.

Oliver picked up the first one while she was still in the eighth grade.

“It’s something to think about and it’s something that keeps me motivated,” Oliver said of the ridiculously early recruiting process. “But it’s not anything that stresses me out.”

Good thing.

Penn Hills coach John Tate said Toledo was on the cusp of offering. Oliver has taken unofficial visits to Pitt and Maryland, said Tate, a well known AAU coach in the area.

“She’s handled it,” Tate said. “She’s not in awe of the process. She takes everything in stride. That makes it a little bit easier because she has great family support.”

Penn Hills has jumped out to a 5-5 start, 2-1 in Section 2-AAAA. You can read more about the Indians in Thursday’s Pittsburgh Tribune-Review.

—Jason Mackey

January 1, 2014
by Bill Hartlep


No comments yet - you should start the discussion!

New wrestling rankings

Here are the latest Trib Total Media wrestling team and individual rankings:
Class AAA
Top 10 Team
1. Franklin Regional (5-1)
2. Latrobe (4-0)
3. North Allegheny (3-0)
4. Canon-McMillan (7-0)
5. Kiski Area (10-0)
6. Connellsville (3-1)
7. Belle Vernon (6-2)
8. Peters Township (4-0)
9. Hempfield (2-0)
10. Greensburg Salem (2-1)
Individuals
106: 1. Devin Brown, Franklin Regional (5-0); 2. Alex Lynch, Seneca Valley (7-1); 3. Matt Siszka, Kiski Area (14-3).
113: 1. Spencer Lee, Franklin Regional (12-0); 2. Gage Curry, North Hills (14-0); 3. Brendan Price, Canon-McMillan (17-3).
120: 1. Luke Pletcher, Latrobe (15-0); 2. Kevin Miller, Norwin (3-1); 3. Brenan Hasson, Belle Vernon (13-4).
126: 1. Dalton Macri, Canon-McMillan (19-1); 2. A. C. Headlee, Waynesburg (17-3); 3. Dom Forys, North Allegheny (16-2).
132. 1. Tyler Smith, Franklin Regional (9-0); 2. Sam Krivus, Hempfield Area (11-1); 3. Cameron Coy, Penn-Trafford (16-2).
138: 1. Michael Kemerer, Franklin Regional (13-1); 2. Vincenzo Joseph, Central Catholic (12-3); 3. Joey Alessandro, Hempfield (11-3).
145: 1. Solomon Chishko, Canon-McMillan (10-3); 2. Josh Maruca, Franklin Regional (10-4); 3. Zach Mattucci, Greensburg Salem (11-0).
152: 1. Josh Shields, Franklin Regional (12-3); 2. Jake Shaffer, Latrobe (12-4); 3. Derek Verkleeren, Belle Vernon (13-2).
160: 1. Brendan Burnham, Pine-Richland (9-0); 2. Dom Scalise, Latrobe (13-1); 3. Devin Austin, Penn-Trafford (13-5).
170: 1. Noah Wilps, Chartiers Valley (10-1); 2. Devin Fallenstein, Ringgold (9-0); 3. Kyle Coniker, Central Catholic (11-3).
182: 1. Zack Zavatsky, Latrobe (13-0); 2. Kellan Stout, Mt. Lebanon (11-2); 3. Elliot King, North Hills, (13-1).
195: 1. Drew Phipps, Norwin (2-0); 3. Ty Worthing, Kiski Area (18-1); 3. Zach Smith, North Allegheny (14-5).
220: 1. Cole Macek, Montour (6-0); 2. Chad Kuhn, Kiski Area (18-2); 3. Fred Mantsch, Hempfield (10-2).
285: 1. Shane Kuhn, Kiski Area (16-1); 2. Zach Deluca, Central Catholic (0-0); 3. Zaynel Zaynullayev, Mt. Lebanon (11-3).
CLASS AA
Top 5 Team
1. South Fayette (0-0)
2. Burrell (2-1)
3. Jefferson-Morgan (6-3)
4. Bentworth (2-0)
5. Burgettstown (3-0)
Individual
106: 1. Dallas Bulsak, South Park (9-2); 2. Hunter Neely, Bentworth (9-2); 3. Cole Lambie, Southmoreland (8-4).
113: 1. Brendon Howard, Jefferson-Morgan (13-1); 2.  Austin Griffiths, Southmoreland (10-1); 3. Zach Charles, Yough (7-2).
120: 1. George Phillippi, Derry Area (10-2); 2. Austin McDermitt, Burgettstown (8-1); 3. Josh Kuslock, Chartiers-Houston (7-0).
126: 1. Mike Novak, Mt. Pleasant (9-3); 2. Patrick DeWitt, Valley (6-0); 3. Stone Kepple, Derry Area (5-0).
132: 1. John Demaske. Jefferson-Morgan (14-1); 2. Shane Gentry, South Side Beaver (9-1); 3. J.R. Andrejcik, Burrell (6-3).
138: 1. Jake Wentzel, South Park (10-0); 2. Jason Miller, Jefferson-Morgan (14-1); 3. Shane Ging, South Fayette (3-2).
145: 1. Jason Nolf, Kittanning (17-0); 2. Austin Mears, Mt. Pleasant (14-1); 3. Anthony Welsh, Beth-Center (6-1).
152: 1. Steven Edwards, Burrell (6-3); 2. Greg Bulsak, South Park (10-0); 3. Ethan Charlesworth, Mt. Pleasant (8-4).
160: 1. Ryan Zalar, Jefferson-Morgan (14-1); 2. Pete Provenzano, Chartiers-Houston (7-2); 3. Jarrett Dorazio, Derry Area (7-0).
170: 1. Bill Bowlen, Jefferson-Morgan (15-2); 2. Nico Brown, Beth-Center (8-3);3. Derek Hull, Chartiers-Houston (7-1).
182: 1. Fred McKissick, Carlynton (5-0); 2. Terrell Fields, Valley (6-1); 3. Dalton Wildman, West Greene (4-1).
195: 1. Brad Grinnen, Ellwood City (7-1); 2. Jacob Robb, Kittanning (16-5); 3. Dale Rybacki, Carlynton (7-1).
220: 1. Jake Temple, Avella (8-0); 2. Tom Sever, Yough (7-2); 3. Seth Hutchins, South Allegheny (8-0).
285: 1. Allan Beattie, (11-3); 2. Jake Beistel, Southmoreland (12-1); 3. Mason Shumaker, Bentworth (9-3).

Pin leaders
Ryan Hardaway, Kiski Area       12
Shane Kuhn, Kiski Area  12
Jake Ardellitz, Kiski Area      11
Spencer Lee, Franklin Regional 8
Chad Kuhn, Kiski Area   8
Jason Nolf, Kittanning  8
Jake Beistel, Southmoreland     8

–Paul Schofield

December 30, 2013
by Bill Hartlep


No comments yet - you should start the discussion!

New weekly basketball rankings

Here’s a look at the Tribune-Review’s latest WPIAL boys and girls basketball rankings with records through Friday’s games.

Boys

Class AAAA

No. Team Rec. Pvs.

1. Hampton   9-0 1

2. New Castle    7-0 2

3. North Allegheny   8-0 –

4. Fox Chapel 7-1 4

5. Hempfield 6-1 5

Out: Gateway 7-2 3

 

Class AAA

1. Elizabeth Forward  8-0 1

2. Chartiers Valley   7-0 2

3. Uniontown 9-0 4

4. Central Valley 7-1 3

5. Montour   5-1 5

Out: none

Class AA

1. Seton-La Salle 7-0 3

2. Beaver Falls  7-1 1

3. Greensburg C.C.    6-1 2

4. Quaker Valley 8-0 4

5. Washington    7-1 5

Out: none

Class A

1. Lincoln Park  6-0 1

2. Vincentian    8-0 2

3. Carmichaels   7-0 4

4. OLSH  5-3 –

5. North Catholic 3-3 3

Out: Monessen (2-3, 5)

 

Girls

Class AAAA

1. Mt. Lebanon   5-0 1

2. North Allegheny    7-1 2

3. Fox Chapel    6-1 3

4. Shaler    7-0 4

5. Bethel Park   7-0 5

Out: none

 

Class AAA

1. Blackhawk 8-0 1

2. Elizabeth Forward  8-0 2

3. South Park    6-2 3

4. West Mifflin  5-2 4

5. Trinity   8-0 –

Out: Hopewell    6-2 5

Class AA

1. Seton-La Salle 6-3 1

2. Burrell   7-0 2

3. McGuffey  5-2 4

4. Carlynton 7-1 3

5. Neshannock    9-0 –

Out: Greensburg C.C.  4-3 5

 

Class A

1. Vincentian    7-0 1

2. Serra Catholic 6-1 2

3. St. Joseph    6-1 3

4. North Catholic 6-2 4

5. Avella    5-0 5

Out: none

December 19, 2013
by Bill Hartlep


No comments yet - you should start the discussion!

Pedal to the post for South Park’s Samantha Miller

You can read all about the South Park girls basketball team in today’s Trib and how the Eagles plan on replacing last year’s leading scorer, Shelby Lindsay (http://triblive.com/sports/hssports/basketball/5273345-74/mcgrath-south-park#axzz2ngM71VOs).

One part of that equation will be junior center Samantha Miller.

Miller, though, isn’t just a basketball player; she’s a competitive BMX rider and this past summer won the Stars ‘N Stripes Nationals in South Park. Miller finished first in the 15-16 girls race (http://www.usabmx.com/site/postings/1029).

I asked Eagles coach Reggie Wells whether he ever thought of limiting Miller’s riding during the season, and his answer was a gem.

“No way,” Wells said. “She’s twice as good when she comes back. If she’s not afraid to fall on that bike, she’s sure not afraid of anything out there on the court.

“I’m honored that she comes back to play basketball because she puts everything into it — just like she does with her BMX stuff.”

Miller averaged 2.0 points and 2.7 rebounds in a reserve role last season, but look for those numbers to increase after the graduation of center Breanna Raymond.

— Jason Mackey

December 18, 2013
by Bill Hartlep


No comments yet - you should start the discussion!

In Quad-A, it’s points, points, points

WPIAL Class AAAA boys basketball has turned in the wild, wild west — shootouts everywhere.

Seven teams are averaging 70 or more points per game, five of them coming from Section 3-AAAA alone:

Check it out:

Hampton 81.8

Gateway 81.2

North Allegheny 81.0

New Castle 80.6

Seneca Valley 74.5

Fox Chapel 73.4

North Hills 70.0

“That’s what the game’s evolving to,” Seneca Valley coach Victor Giannotta told me Monday. “It’s what you have to do. Just keep up with the Joneses, so to speak.”

There are a few Joneses in Class AAA, AA and A, too.

Class AAA: Uniontown 76.5, Thomas Jefferson 72.8, Chartiers Valley 71.6, Steel Valley 70.2.

Class AA: Neshannock 78.6, Quaker Valley 75.4, Beaver Falls 74.8, GCC 73.0; Avonworth 71.2.

Class A: Vincentian 91.5, Lincoln Park 84.5, Western Beaver 78.8.

Giannotta makes a good point. Playing fast is obviously a way to compensate for a lack of size and can often serve as a neutralizer.

It’s also fun to watch as a fan … though terrible for a reporter on deadline.

I know this: I’m bringing two pens when I go to cover any of these teams.

— Jason Mackey

December 18, 2013
by Bill Hartlep


No comments yet - you should start the discussion!

Carmichaels’ Lawless has banner night

Carmichaels senior Brandon Lawless never enjoyed a night like this.

So far this basketball season, nobody else in the WPIAL has either.

Lawless scored 48 points during an 80-43 win over Bentworth in a nonsection game Monday night, raising his average past the 30 mark for the season.

“Everything I shot went in,” Lawless said.

When did he sense something special might be going on?

“In pregame I was hitting a lot,” added Lawless, who scored 17 points in the second quarter alone. “At first it was slow, then I got a feel for it after the first couple shots. It just went from there.”

Lawless, who averaged 21 points per game last season, knocked down eight 3-pointers — meaning half of his points came from long range.

Class A No. 5 Carmichaels (4-0) will likely battle Monessen for the Section 3-A crown. Both finished 7-3 in league play last season behind Clairton (10-0), which was hit hard by graduation. Lawless is part of a seven-member senior class.

“Me and my teammates have been playing together since seventh grade,” Lawless said. “We’ve always played basketball growing up. We’re all seniors this year, so we have a great chemistry.”

Vincentian’s Ryan Wolf scored 46 points during a 92-66 win over Northgate on Dec. 10. If we’re missing someone — likely because it wasn’t reported to us — shoot me an e-mail at jmackey@tribweb.com.

—Jason Mackey

December 17, 2013
by Bill Hartlep


No comments yet - you should start the discussion!

PIAA announces new enrollment figures

Here are the official PIAA enrollment figures that were released Monday for each school in the WPIAL. The enrollment totals include students in grades nine, 10 and 11. The list is structured based on girls enrollments, highest to lowest. Boys enrollments are in parentheses.

WPIAL

Seneca Valley 1041 (1088)

North Allegheny 1034 (1076)

Butler 847 (926)

Hempfield 698 (695)

Norwin 657 (690)

Canon-McMillan 631 (622)

Mt. Lebanon 599 (626)

Shaler 592 (607)

Pine-Richland 587 (589)

Connellsville 575 (638)

Peters Township 564 (561)

Bethel Park 559 (605)

Latrobe 559 (539)

Baldwin 556 (550)

Fox Chapel 552 (556)

Woodland Hills 549 (573)

Penn Hills 538 (654)

North Hills 535 (566)

Moon 512 (486)

Plum 512 (537)

Penn-Trafford 510 (552)

Gateway 505 (470)

Kiski Area 466 (538)

Upper St. Clair 465 (561)

Franlin Regional 459 (468)

Albert Gallatin 446 (470)

McKeesport 432 (526)

West Allegheny 405 (391)

Hampton 403 (409)

Laurel Highlands 401 (388)

Trinity 398 (394)

Chartiers Valley 396 (439)

Ringgold 392 (373)

Mars  386 (394)

Uniontown 376 (349)

West Mifflin 376 (352)

Montour 370 (384)

Knoch 358 (399)

Thomas Jefferson 347 (357)

Greensburg Salem 343 (345)

Indiana 331 (330)

Blackhawk 321 (304)

New Castle 318 (377)

Central Valley 311 (309)

Belle Veronn 303 (370)

Ambridge 302 (347)

Derry 296 (282)

Elizabeth Forward 296 (309)

South Fayette 288 (293)

Hopewell 278 (320)

Mt. Pleasant 270 (282)

Highlands 260 (284)

Yough 257 (301)

Quaker Valley 255 (218)

Keystone Oaks 254 (255)

Beaver 253 (258)

Southmoreland 248 (258)

Kittanning 246 (269)

Valley 243 (269)

Deer Lakes 241 (294)
Ford City 238 (219)
Ellwood City 235 (272)
McGuffey 235 (275)
Brownsville 232 (231)
South Park 230 (263)
Burrell 228 (239)
Freeport 222 (275)
East Allegheny 221 (216)
Waynesburg 218 (228)
Steel Valley 210 (238)
West Shamokin 196 (240)
South Allegheny 195 (198)
Charleroi 194 (202)
Seton-La Salle 193 (183)
Beaver Falls 188 (193)
Riverside 187 (173)
Freedom 185 (184)
Sto-Rox 182 (185)
Mohawk 177 (221)
Laurel 174 (188)
Apollo-Ridge 170 (194)
Carlynton 168 (177)
New Brighton 168 (194)
Washington 168 (195)
Beth-Center 165 (166)
Neshannock 164 (161)
Shady Side Academy 163 (203)
Avonworth 160 (174)
Burgettstown 158 (185)
South Side Beaver 156 (165)
Bentworth 155 (144)
Brentwood 151 (136)
Wilkinsburg 149 (151)
OLSH 147 (140)
Greensburg CC 141 (114)
Frazier 137 (149)
Chartiers-Houston 129 (147)
Shenango 129 (148)
Bishop Canevin 115 (135)

Riverview 125 (125)
Aliquippa 124 (138)
California 120 (123)
Springdale 120 (120)
Fort Cherry 112 (157)
Jeannette 112 (125)
Rochester 108 (108)
Union 104 (82)
Serra Catholic 101 (109)
Vincentian Academy 98 (97)
Monessen 93 (94)
Leechburg 89 (123)
Winchester Thurston 89 (90)
St. Joseph 87 (77)
Western Beaver 83 (98)
West Greene 72 (116)
Eden Christian 70 (56)
Quigley Catholic 70 (44)
Mapletown 68 (77)
Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 67 (78)
Cornell 67 (80)
Clairton 65 (101)
Avella 57 (66)
Geibel 57 (46)
Trinity Christian 54 (36)
Beaver County Christian 24 (29)
Imani Christian 17 (18)

Girls only

Oakland Catholic 418

Boys only

Central Catholic (686)

MORE TO COME…

 

Enrollment cutoffs for each sport

Boys sports

Baseball: Class A (1-146), AA (147-257), AAA (258-450), AAAA (451 and above).

Boys basketball: Class A (1-125), AA (126-234), AAA (235-411), AAAA (412 and above).

Boys cross country: Class A (1-207), AA (208-399), AAA (400 and above).

Football: Class A (1-174), AA (175-299), AAA (300-492), AAAA (493 and above).

Boys golf: Class AA (1-297), AAA (298 and above).

Boys soccer: Class A (1-213), AA (214-401), AAA (402 and above)

Boys swimming: Class AA (1-409), AAA (410 and above).

Boys tennis: Class AA (1-377), AAA (378 and above).

Boys track and field: Class AA (1-277), AAA (278 and above).

Boys volleyball: Class AA (1-467), AAA (468 and above).

Wrestling: Class AA (1-336), AAA (337 and above).

Girls sports

Girls basketball: Class A (1-125), AA (126-229), AAA (230-403), AAAA (404 and above).

Girls cross country: Class A (1-195), AA (196-384), AAA (385 and above).

Field hockey: Class AA (1-393), AAA (394 and above).

Girls golf: Class AA (1-302), AAA (303 and above).

Girls soccer: Class A (1-213), AA (214-393) and AAA (394 and above).

Softball: Class A (1-146), AA (147-246), AAA (247-444), AAAA (445 and above).

Girls swimming: Class AA (1-392), AAA (393 and above).

Girls tennis: Class AA (1-356), AAA (357 and above).

Girls track and field: Class AA (1-265), AAA (266 and above).

Girls volleyball: Class A (1-173), AA (174-376), AAA (377 and above).

December 17, 2013
by Bill Hartlep


No comments yet - you should start the discussion!

Seneca Valley’s Assembly Game worth price of admission and more

I drove up to Seneca Valley Monday afternoon knowing nothing about the annual Assembly Game against Perry.

What a great experience. From 1-2:30 p.m., there’s an assembly in the gym, and it’s a nonsection basketball game between the two teams.

Seneca Valley’s T.J. Holl wanted to give the home fans a show, and he did exactly that by knocking down a 3-pointer from the right wing with 3 seconds left in overtime to produce a 78-75 win for the Raiders.

“When you have all of the kids from your school watching, you want to impress them,” Holl said. “It’s your school. It’s your friends. A lot of them stayed until the end, so I hope we impressed them and they come out to more games.”

Holl wasn’t kidding. The place was packed.

So crowded and noisy that Perry coach Marco Corona turned around and asked one student what time the final bell rings — so he could figure out when the place might clear out a bit.

They dismissed students during a timeout at 2:26 p.m.; only a fraction left.

Zach Snyder finished with a game-high 26 points for Seneca Valley (4-1). Holl added 18 and eight rebounds, while Matt Darby and Dakota Topf scored 14 points apiece.

Five players reached double figures for Perry (1-3), led by Devin Lyles’ 19 points. Jaewon Mitchell finished with 14 points, 10 rebounds and four blocks. Juwan Byrd had 13, Marcus Dean 12 and Norman Taylor 11.

Perry led, 73-69, lead midway through the extra session after a layup from Mitchell and a baseline jumper from Dean. But Seneca Valley tied it on a floater from Darby and a layup from Topf.

Topf converted a pair of free throws with 26.5 seconds left. Lyles answered with two of his own at 13.9. Then Holl won it — his first-ever game-winning shot.

“They have some good, athletic shooters,” Corona said. “We were prepared for anything, but they made one more play than we did. That’s sometimes how they work out.”

The Commodores led for the entire fourth quarter, though the game was tied on three occasions. One came following Darby’s foul-line jumper with 6 seconds to go.

A short while later, Holl scored to win.

“Thank God,” Snyder said of his reaction to Holl’s shot going down. “You don’t want to lose an Assembly Game.”

The Perry angle

Keep an eye on Perry in the City League. The Commodores are 1-3 right now, but two of those losses have been to Seneca Valley (obviously) and New Castle; they could do worse.

Lyles, Dean and Byrd are returning starters. Mitchell, if he develops even a little bit, could be downright scary for opposing teams.

“He’s real raw,” Corona said of Mitchell. “But he knows his role; he does it well. He’s around the basket, gets the putbacks, blocks shots, gets rebounds, plays defense. That’s all we need him to do right now, and he’s doing OK.”

—Jason Mackey

Other Blogs
Sports: Dejan Kovacevic | Steel Mill | Chipped Ice | Bucco Blog | Sitting Ringside | Pitt Locker Room | Penn State Sports | H.S. Sports Insiders
News: This Just In | Trib List
» Top TribLIVE.com Sports
» Top TribLIVE.com News
» Top TribLIVE.com Breaking News