High school basketball all-stars

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

gtr-bball-040217-06

Our three high school basketball all-star teams have been released, recognizing the accomplishments of a few dozen of the top players in Western Pennsylvania.

These players were selected among hundreds in the WPIAL, City League and District 6 Heritage Conference to be part of the Westmoreland Tribune-Review Terrific 10, Pgh Trib Terrifc 10 and the Valley News Dispatch Basketball all-stars.

Here’s a look at this year’s teams:

Westmoreland Tribune-Review Terrific 10

TGB_B002WMC04022017_Spor

gtr-bball-040217-08

Latrobe’s Austin Butler, Norwin’s Abi Gabauer picked Westmoreland Tribune-Review Basketball Players of the Year writes Bill Beckner

Pgh Trib Terrific 10

PTRallstars

Moon’s Simmons, CWNC’s Breen named Pgh Trib Basketball Players of the Year writes Chris Harlan

Valley News Dispatch Basketball All-Stars

VNDallstars

Highlands’ DeZort, Leechburg’s Lovelace named Valley News Dispatch Basketball Players of the Year writes Doug Gulasy

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Wrestling All-Stars

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

It was another banner year for Western Pennsylvania wrestlers who filled the medal stand at the PIAA championships, making for some tough decisions on choosing the Tribune-Review and Valley News Dispatch wrestling all-star teams.

Here’s a look at the honorees, including Tribune-Review Wrester of the Year Cam Coy from Penn-Trafford and Valley News Dispatch Wrestler of the Year Isaac Reid from Kiski Area.

TGB_B002WMC03262017_Spor

Penn-Trafford’s Coy named Tribune-Review Wrestler of the Year writes Paul Schofield, with a gallery of the other 14 all-star selections

VNB_B002XXC03262017_Spor

Kiski Area’s Reid named Valley News Dispatch Wrester of the Year writes Bill West with a gallery of the other 14 all-stars

Wrestling Classic

Paul Schofield covered the annual Pittsburgh Wrestling Classic at the Fitzgerald Field House on Saturday night, and again, WPIAL wrestlers shined.

He wrote about Penn-Trafford’s Cam Coy knocking off the No. 1 wrester in the country.

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Heading to Hershey

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

ptr-BCWSgirls2-032117

The PIAA championship field is set, and the WPIAL will again be well-represented in Hershey.

Pine-Richland (6A), Lincoln Park (3A) and Sewickley Academy (2A) earned spots in the boys championship games, while North Allegheny (6A), Trinity (5A) and Bishop Canevin (3A) will play for the girls titles.

It was an exciting night of semifinal games Tuesday, as Pine-Richland, Sewickley Academy, Trinity and Bishop Canevin all clinched title-game berths.

Here’s a look at Tuesday’s action:

Pine-Richland boys hold off Carlisle in PIAA semifinals writes Rick Weaver

Strong Vincent takes down Quaker Valley in PIAA semifinals writes Chris Harlan

Sewickley Academy tops Bishop Canevin to reach PIAA championship writes Bill Beckner

ptr-SABCboys8-032117

Trinity girls edge South Fayette to garner spot in PIAA championship game writes Jasper Wilson

https://twitter.com/Trinity_Hillers/status/844358568178569216

https://twitter.com/Trinity_Hillers/status/844356154067243009

 

Bishop Canevin edges West Shamokin to earn PIAA title-game berth writes Josh Rizzo

ptr-BCWSgirls3-032117

Monday’s links

Lincoln Park advances to PIAA title game for 4th time

North Allegheny girls earn spot in PIAA championship game writes David Bohr

Strong finish carries Kennedy Catholic past Monessen writes Bill Beckner

Here’s the PIAA finals schedule

All games at Hershey’s Giant Center

Thursday

2A girls: Minersville vs. Bishop McCort, noon

A boys: Girard College vs. Kennedy Catholic, 2 p.m.

4A girls: Bethlehem Catholic vs. Villa Maria, 6 p.m.

3A boys: Lincoln Park vs. Neumann-Goretti, 8 p.m.

Friday

A girls: Lebanon Catholic vs. Jenkintown, noon

2A boys: Sewickley Academy vs. Constitution, 2 p.m.

6A girls: North Allegheny vs. Boyertown, 6 p.m.

5A boys: Archbishop Wood vs. Abington Heights, 8 p.m.

Saturday

3A girls: Bishop Canevin vs. Neumann-Goretti, noon

4A boys: Imhotep Charter vs. Strong Vincent, 2 p.m.

5A girls: Trinity vs. Archbishop Wood, 6 p.m.

6A boys: Pine-Richland vs. Reading, 8 p.m.

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Quarterfinal contests set … kind of

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

 

 

Quaker Valley coach talks to his team durng a time out in a PIAA second round game agianst Grove City Mar. 16 , 2017 at North Allgheny.

Matchups are set for the PIAA basketball quarterfinals, at least for the games involving WPIAL teams.
The remaining 23 teams from the WPIAL will be in action Saturday afternoon.
Several second-round games will be contested Friday night for teams in Eastern Pennsylvania. Those winners will play quarterfinal games Sunday.
Here’s a look at Saturday’s PIAA matchups involving WPIAL teams:
Boys
Class 6A
Butler (19-9) vs. Pine-Richland (26-1) at North Allegheny, noon
Class 5A
Mars (17-9) vs. Meadville (24-1) at Slippery Rock University, 4:30 p.m.
Class 4A
Quaker Valley (24-3) vs. Middletown (22-5) at Altoona, 2:30 p.m.; New Castle (26-2) vs. Strong Vincent (25-3) at Slippery Rock University, 1 p.m.
Class 3A
CW North Catholic (23-5) vs. Central Cambria (22-6) at Norwin, 1 p.m.; Washington (22-5) vs. Lincoln Park (23-5) at Baldwin, noon
Class 2A
Sewickley Academy (23-4) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (25-1) at Baldwin, 1:30 p.m.; OLSH (20-8) vs. Bishop Canevin (21-5) at Ambridge, 3:30 p.m.
Class A
Monessen (21-7) vs. Saltsburg (26-1) at Norwin, 2:30 p.m.

Girls
Class 6A
Penn Hills (23-3) vs. North Allegheny (26-1) at Baldwin, 3 p.m.
Class 5A
Trinity (24-3) vs. Archbishop Carroll (20-5) at Chambersburg, 4 p.m.; Oakland Catholic (24-4) vs. South Fayette (19-6) at North Allegheny, 3:30 p.m.
Class 4A
CW North Catholic (25-2) vs. Villa Maria (20-5) at Slippery Rock University, 2:30 p.m.
Class 3A
Neshannock (25-2) vs. West Shamokin (26-2) at North Allegheny, 2 p.m.; Bishop Canevin (21-5) vs. Carlynton (19-7) at Ambridge, 2 p.m.
Class 2A
OLSH (20-6) vs. Bellwood-Antis (24-4) at Forest Hills, 7 p.m.

In case you missed it …

Hertzog’s 29 points guide GCC boys into PIAA quarterfinals writes Bill Beckner

Greensburg CC girls lose in 2nd round of states writes Paul Schofield

Franklin Regional’s PIAA run ends in 2nd round writes Bill West

Leechburg girls have historic season ended in PIAA second round writes Jerin Steele

PIAA basketball roundup: Butler earns 4th meeting with Pine-Richland

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Finals field is set

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

After three days of hotly-contested semifinal contests, the field is set for the WPIAL basketball championship games Thursday-Saturday at Pitt’s Petersen Events Center. There will be 12 title games – six boys and six girls.

Here’s the full schedule:

Thursday
2A girls: Chartiers-Houston (22-2) vs. Vincentian Academy (20-4) at Petersen Events Center, 5 p.m.
A boys: Monessen (17-7) vs. Imani Christian (15-6) at Petersen Events Center, 7 p.m.
3A boys: Lincoln Park (21-4) vs. Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic (20-5) at Petersen Events Center, 9 p.m.

Friday
A girls: Winchester Thurston (20-1) vs. Cornell (20-4) at Petersen Events Center, 3 p.m.
2A boys: Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (18-6) vs. Sewickley Academy (19-4) at Petersen Events Center, 5 p.m.
4A girls: Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic (21-2) vs. Blackhawk (16-8) at Petersen Events Center, 7 p.m.
5A boys: Hampton (16-9) vs. Moon (19-5) at Petersen Events Center, 9 p.m.

Saturday
3A girls: Bishop Canevin (18-5) vs. Neshannock (23-1) at Petersen Events Center, 11 a.m.
4A boys: New Castle (22-2) vs. Quaker Valley (22-2) at Petersen Events Center, 1 p.m.
5A girls: Oakland Catholic (22-3) vs. Chartiers Valley (18-7) at Petersen Events Center, 3 p.m.
6A girls: North Allegheny (23-1) vs. Bethel Park (19-6) at Petersen Events Center, 7 p.m.
6A boys: Pine-Richland (23-1) vs. Butler (17-8) at Petersen Events Center, 9 p.m.

As for Wednesday night’s results:

Twitter reaction

https://twitter.com/BillBeckner/status/837125387519934464

https://twitter.com/CoachY32/status/837098026292363265

https://twitter.com/nicksmith_2/status/837119484880109568

Wednesday’s basketball links

Butler earns trip to title game after knocking off Woodland Hills writes Bill Beckner

Pine-Richland is headed back to the WPIAL final writes Chris Harlan

High school roundup: Quaker Valley, New Castle get another rematch

Scores and schedules for March 1, 2017

Chris Harlan previews Thursday’s three WPIAL title games

In the pool

The WPIAL swimming championships are set for Thursday and Friday at Pitt’s Trees Pool. Here’s some links to features on triblive.com.

Mt. Pleasant pair ready to shine at WPIAL meet writes Cody Scott

Derry’s Jellison eyes WPIAL medal and more writes Karen Kadilak

Penn Hills swimmers return to WPIALs writes Andrew John

Norwin swimmers hope to drop time at WPIALs writes Karen Kadilak

Penn-Trafford swimmers aim for fast times at WPIALs writes Karen Kadilak

Franklin Regional sending 26 to WPIAL meet writes Michael Love

Plum swimmers set for WPIALs writes Michael Love

Shaler sending large contingent to WPIAL championships writes Josh Rizzo

Gateway to be well-represented at WPIAL meet writes Michael Love

Quaker Valley swimmers to meet WPIAL championship challenge writes Karen Kadilak

Fox Chapel, SSA earn numerous WPIAL qualifiers writes Marty Stewart

Small Latrobe contingent eyes big impact at WPIAL championships writes Karen Kadilak

Hempfield boys, girls ready for WPIAL pool party writes Karen Kadilak

North Allegheny swim teams look to defend titles writes Josh Rizzo

North Hills swimmers up intensity writes Jasper Wilson

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Bound for Oakland

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

 

Eight more teams earned a trip to Oakland and the Petersen Events Center for the WPIAL basketball championships with their semifinal-round victories Tuesday night.

On the girls’ side, Winchester Thurston and Cornell will make their first appearance in the WPIAL final in Class A.

https://twitter.com/SabrinaEvoy/status/836741370396176385

In Class 6A, North Allegheny will play Bethel Park. Scores and schedules are below for the girls games.

In the boys tournament, finalists were decided in Class 5A and 2A. Moon and Hampton were victorious, while OLSH and Sewickley Academy also claimed wins.

https://twitter.com/GCCSTUDENTSEC/status/836763426512842752

In the finals, OLSH will play Sewickley Academy in Class 2A and Hampton will face Moon in Class 5A.

 OLSH discharges GCC in WPIAL semifinals writes Bill Beckner

gtr-GCCOLSHboys05-030117

Cornell holds off St. Joseph to earn 1st trip to WPIAL final writes Doug Gulasy

VND-StJoes-Cornell04-030117

High school roundup: Simmons carries Moon to WPIAL title game

Freshman DeGregorio sparks Hampton in semifinal victory over Mars writes Chris Harlan

Scores and schedules for Feb. 28, 2017

GTR cover 3-1

On the mats

With the WPIAL Class AAA wrestling tournament set for Friday and Saturday, Paul Schofield profiles Hempfield senior Jarod Verkleeren

High school wrestling notebook: FR’s Lee, P-T’s Coy look to add to title collection writes Paul Schofield

Kiski Area wrestlers eye rematches in WPIAL tournament writes Bill West

Seven Norwin wrestlers advance to WPIALs writes Nathan Smith

Penn-Trafford trio earns section titles writes Nathan Smith

Nine Franklin Regional wrestlers qualify for WPIALs writes Jerin Steele

Trio of Plum wrestlers headed to WPIALs writes Alec Italiano

Four TJ wrestlers advance to WPIAL tournament writes Ray Fisher

Shaler’s D’Amico sets sights on gold writes Josh Rizzo

Gateway sending trio to WPIALs writes Andrew John

Fox Chapel coach Frank earns 400th career win writes Marty Stewart

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Path to the Pete

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Eight high school basketball teams have locked up berths in the WPIAL finals after earning semifinal wins Monday night.

The remaining 16 finalists will be decided Tuesday and Wednesday.

Here’s a look at Monday’s results and a finals schedule.

Here’s the schedule for the title games that have been decided.

Class 2A girls
Thursday’s schedule
Chartiers-Houston (22-2) vs. Vincentian Academy (20-4) at Petersen Events Center, 5 p.m.

Class A boys
Thursday’s schedule
Monessen (17-7) vs. Imani Christian (15-6) at Petersen Events Center, 7 p.m.

Class 3A boys
Thursday’s schedule
Lincoln Park (21-4) vs. Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic (20-5) at Petersen Events Center, 9 p.m.

Class 4A girls
Friday’s schedule
Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic (21-2) vs. Blackhawk (16-8) at Petersen Events Center, 7 p.m.

https://twitter.com/ChiefJustice_12/status/836413263999090688

Hittin’ the links

No. 2 Vincentian keeps GCC girls from title-game return writes Bill Beckner Jr.

gtr-VincentianGCC3-022817

GTR cover2

Lincoln Park rolls back to championship game after topping Shady Side Academy reports Chris Harlan

High school roundup: Monessen earns title game berth

Scores and schedules for Feb. 27, 2017

Updated 2017 boys basketball brackets

Updated 2017 girls basketball brackets

Recruiting

In his latest recruiting column, Chris Harlan profiles Butler’s Jake Kradel

 

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Pairings party

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

 

Hundreds of coaches, administrators and members of the media packed into the DoubleTree Hotel in Green Tree on Tuesday night for the release of the WPIAL boys and girls basketball playoff brackets. Some left happy, others not so much, and even more were just ready to play ball.

The tournaments begin with opening-round games Friday. Tribune-Review reporters were out in full force Tuesday night. Here’s a look at their coverage:

Chris Harlan breaks down the WPIAL boys basketball brackets with analysis and predictions

gtr-WPIALboys-021517.1

Chris Harlan breaks down the WPIAL girls basketball playoffs

gtr-WPIALgirls-021517

WPIAL announces basketball playoff pairings, with a full opening round schedule, by Bill Hartlep

GCC girls awarded No. 3 seed in Class 2A writes Paul Schofield

Latrobe boys awarded No. 2 seed after strong finish to regular season writes Bill Beckner

GTR cover

Freeport boys earn No. 7 seed in WPIAL playoffs writes Doug Gulasy

St. Joseph girls draw No. 6 seed in Class A writes William Whalen

VND cover

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Ready to dance

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Coaches from 156 WPIAL basketball teams will descend upon the DoubleTree Hotel in Green Tree on Tuesday night to view their path to the Pete.

The WPIAL playoff pairings will be announced around 7:30 p.m.

Opening round games will be Friday and Saturday. The championships will be held March 2-4 at Pitt’s Petersen Events Center.

Check out triblive.com and Wednesday’s Tribune-Review for all 12 brackets, as well as analysis and predictions for the boys and girls tournaments.

Staff writer Bill Beckner writes about the challenge facing the committee while seeding Section 3-6A rivals Latrobe, Penn Hills and Fox Chapel.

New GTR cover

A-K Valley coaches speculate where they will fall in their respective bracket writes Doug Gulasy.

Here’s a look at what teams qualified for the WPIAL tournament:

Boys
Class 6A
Section 1: Pine-Richland (11-1), North Hills (8-4), Butler (7-5), North Allegheny (6-6)
Section 2: Mt. Lebanon (10-2), Canon-McMillan (9-3), Baldwin (8-4), Upper St. Clair (6-6)
Section 3: Fox Chapel (12-2), Latrobe (12-2), Penn Hills (12-2), Woodland Hills (7-7)
Class 5A
Section 1: McKeesport (11-1), Laurel Highlands (9-3), Trinity (9-3), Thomas Jefferson (6-6)
Section 2: Moon (9-3), Mars (9-3), Chartiers Valley (8-4), Hampton (6-6)
Section 3: Gateway (8-2), Highlands (6-4), Franklin Regional (6-4), Armstrong (5-5), Kiski Area (5-5)
Class 4A
Section 1: Indiana (11-1), Freeport (10-2), Valley (8-4), Deer Lakes (6-6)
Section 2: New Castle (13-1), Quaker Valley (12-2), Beaver Falls (8-6), Central Valley (7-7)
Section 3: Belle Vernon (11-3), McGuffey (10-4), Elizabeth Forward (10-4), South Fayette (10-4)
Class 3A
Section 1: Lincoln Park (10-0), Riverside (7-3), Aliquippa (7-3), Ellwood City (4-6)
Section 2: Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic (10-0), Seton-La Salle (7-3), Avonworth (6-4), Carlynton (5-5)
Section 3: Shady Side Academy (9-1), East Allegheny (7-3), Burrell (7-3), Steel Valley (5-5)
Section 4: Washington (12-0), Southmoreland (10-2), Charleroi (7-5), Burgettstown (5-7)
Class 2A
Section 1: Greensburg C.C. (12-0), Jeannette (9-3), Summit Academy (7-5), Leechburg (5-7)
Section 2: Chartiers-Houston (12-0), California (9-3), Fort Cherry (9-3), Frazier (5-7), Bentworth (5-7)
Section 3: Bishop Canevin (13-1), Sewickley Academy (12-2), OLSH (10-4), Neshannock (8-6)
Class A
Section 1: Vincentian Academy (12-0), Union (9-3), Cornell (8-4), Rochester (7-5)
Section 2: Monessen (10-0), Clairton (8-2), West Greene (6-4), Geibel (3-7), Avella (3-7)
Section 3: Imani Christian (9-1), Eden Christian (6-4), St. Joseph (5-5), Winchester Thurston (5-5), Propel Andrew Street (5-5)

Girls
Class 6A
Section 1: North Allegheny (9-1), Pine-Richland (9-1), Seneca Valley (5-5), Butler (3-7)
Section 2: Penn Hills (10-0), Norwin (8-2), Hempfield (5-5), Penn-Trafford (3-7)
Section 3: Mt. Lebanon (9-1), Peters Township (8-2), Bethel Park (6-4), Canon-McMillan (4-6)
Class 5A
Section 1: South Fayette (9-1), Chartiers Valley (8-2), West Allegheny (6-4), Montour (5-5)
Section 2: Oakland Catholic (9-1), McKeesport (7-3), Gateway (6-4), Thomas Jefferson (6-4)
Section 3: Trinity (12-0), Connellsville (9-3), Ringgold (8-4), Greensburg Salem (7-5)
Section 4: Hampton (11-1), Mars (10-2), Franklin Regional (6-6), Plum (6-6)
Class 4A
Section 1: Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic (12-0), Freeport (8-4), Deer Lakes (7-5), Burrell (7-5)
Section 2: Blackhawk (11-1), Ambridge (10-2), Beaver (8-4), Central Valley (7-5)
Section 3: Keystone Oaks (14-0), South Park (11-3), Elizabeth Forward (9-5), Mt. Pleasant (8-6)
Class 3A
Section 1: Neshannock (12-0), Mohawk (9-3), Riverside (8-4), Beaver Falls (6-6)
Section 2: East Allegheny (12-0), Charleroi (9-2), Brownsville (7-5), South Side Beaver (6-6)
Section 3: Bishop Canevin (12-0), Carlynton (10-2), Avonworth (7-5), Seton-La Salle (5-7)
Class 2A
Section 1: Chartiers-Houston (14-0), OLSH (12-2), Burgettstown (8-6), Washington (7-7)
Section 2: Vincentian Academy (14-0), Brentwood (11-3), Leechburg (10-4), Sto-Rox (9-5)
Section 3: Greensburg C.C. (14-0), California (11-3), Beth-Center (9-5), Frazier (8-6)
Class A
Section 1: Cornell (9-1), Quigley Catholic (9-1), Rochester (6-4), Sewickley Academy (4-6)
Section 2: West Greene (10-0), Jefferson-Morgan (6-4), Geibel (6-4), Avella (5-5)
Section 3: Winchester Thurston (8-0), St. Joseph (6-2), Imani Christian (4-4), Clairton (1-7), Eden Christian (1-7)

Final tune-ups

Latrobe knocks off the state’s No. 1 Class A team Kennedy Catholic writes Paul Schofield

GCC finishes regular season unbeaten after defeating Shady Side Academy writes Bill Beckner Jr.

Balanced scoring leads Deer Lakes past rival Burrell writes Michael Love

Scores for Feb. 13

WPIAL rankings by the Tribune-Review

Boys

Class 6A

1. Pine-Richland 21-1 1

2. Latrobe 18-3 4

3. Penn Hills 18-3 3

4. Fox Chapel 19-2 2

5. North Hills 16-5 5

Out: None

Class 5A

1. Moon 16-4 1

2. McKeesport 17-3 2

3. Mars 14-8 4

4. Chartiers Valley 15-6 5

5. Hampton 13-9 3

Out: None

Class 4A

1. New Castle 19-2 1

2. Quaker Valley 20-2 2

3. Belle Vernon 16-6 3

4. Beaver Falls 11-8 —

5. Indiana 15-7 —

Out: Freeport (15-7, 5), McGuffey (17-5, 4)

Class 3A

1. Lincoln Park 18-4 1

2. Washington 18-3 3

3. CWNC 16-5 2

4. Southmoreland 18-4 4

5. Shady Side Acad. 16-5 5

Out: None

Class 2A

1. Greensburg C.C. 20-0 1

2. Bishop Canevin 18-3 2

3. Sewickley Academy 17-4 3

4. OLSH 14-6 4

5. Chartiers-Houston 17-4 5

Out: None

Class A

1. Monessen 15-6 1

2. Vincentian Academy 18-3 2

3. Clairton 16-5 3

4. Cornell 17-5 4

5. Union 16-5 5

Out: None

Girls

Class 6A

1. North Allegheny 21-1 1

2. Pine-Richland 21-1 2

3. Penn Hills 19-2 3

4. Norwin 15-5 4

5. Mt. Lebanon 17-5 5

Out: None

Class 5A

1. Trinity 19-2 2

2. Hampton 18-2 1

3. Oakland Catholic 18-3 4

4. Mars 16-5 5

5. South Fayette 15-4 3

Out: None

Class 4A

1. CWNC 19-2 1

2. Keystone Oaks 20-2 2

3. Blackhawk 13-8 3

4. South Park 13-8 4

5. Ambridge 14-8 5

Out: None

Class 3A

1. Bishop Canevin 16-5 1

2. Neshannock 20-1 2

3. East Allegheny 22-0 3

4. Carlynton 14-5 5

5. Mohawk 15-5 4

Out: None

Class 2A

1. Chartiers-Houston 20-2 1

2. Greensburg C.C. 17-4 2

3. Vincentian Academy 17-4 3

4. California 18-3 5

5. Brentwood 16-5 4

Out: None

Class A

1. Winchester Thurston 18-0 1

2. Cornell 18-4 2

3. West Greene 18-3 4

4. St. Joseph 15-7 5

5. Quigley Catholic 15-7 3

Out: None

Note: Saturday games not included.

State rankings

Boys

City of Basketball Love State Basketball Rankings
(records through games of Feb. 12/OW-others to watch/NR-not ranked)
Class 6A
No. School   Rec Pvs
1. William Allen (11)  22-1 1
2. Reading (3)   20-2 2
3. Abington (1)   19-4 4
4. Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1) 20-3 7
5. Roman Catholic (12)  18-4 3
6. Archbishop Ryan (12)  18-4 6
7. Emmaus (11)   19-4 5
8. Hazleton (2)   17-2 8
9. Pocono Mountain West (11) 19-3 10
10. Pine-Richland (7)  21-1 9
Class 5A
No. School   Rec Pvs
1. Archbishop Wood (12)  19-3 1
2. Bangor (11)   21-1 2
3. Abington Heights (2)  18-3 3
4. Mastery Charter North (12) 24-0 4
5. Meadville (10)  18-1 6
6. Chester (1)   17-5 5
7. Archbishop Carroll (12) 15-7 7
8. Bishop Shanahan (1)  16-6 8
9. Northeastern (3)  21-2 NR
10. Great Valley (1)  17-5 9
Class 4A
No. School   Rec Pvs
1. Imhotep Charter (12)  22-2 1
2. Quaker Valley (7)  20-2 2
3. New Castle (7)  19-2 3
4. Scranton Prep (2)  18-3 4
5. Bethlehem Catholic (11) 17-5 5
6. Strong Vincent (10)  19-3 6
7. Universal Audenried (12) 18-4 7
8. Clearfield (9)  21-1 8
9. Berks Catholic (3)  17-5 NR
10. Lancaster Catholic (3) 18-4 9
Class 3A
No. School   Rec    Pvs
1. Neumann-Goretti (12)  16-6 1
2. Del-Val Charter (12)  19-5 2
3. Trinity (3)   20-2 3
4. Lincoln Park (7)  18-4 4
5. York Catholic (3)  21-1 5
6. Valley Forge (1)  18-4 6
7. Lancaster Mennonite (3) 20-2 7
8. Washington (7)  18-3 10
9. Greenville (10)  20-1 8
10. C.W. North Catholic (7) 16-5 9
Class 2A
No. School   Rec    Pvs
1. Constitution (12)  15-8 1
2. Math, Civics & Sciences (12) 16-8 2
3. Greensburg C.C. (7)  21-0 3
4. Bishop Canevin (7)  18-4 4
5. Sewickley Academy (7) 17-4 5
6. Marian Catholic (11)  19-3 6
7. Our Lady Sacred Heart (7) 14-6 8
8. Church Farm (1)  14-8 9
9. Coudersport (9)  22-0 10
10. Shenandoah Valley (11) 19-3 NR
Class A
No. School   Rec    Pvs
1. Kennedy Catholic (10) 19-1 1
2. St. John Neumann (4)  20-0 2
3. Elk County Catholic (9) 21-0 3
4. Monessen (7)   15-6 4
5. Saltsburg (6)  21-1 5
6. York Country Day (3)  16-4 6
7. Shanksville-Stonycreek (5) 20-1 7
8. Faith Christian (1)  20-2 8
9. Lourdes Regional (4)  17-5 9
10. Vincentian (7)  18-3 10

Girls

@PAGirlsHoops state rankings
Class 6A
No. School    Rec Pvs
1. North Allegheny (WPIAL)  21-1 1
2. Pine-Richland (WPIAL)  21-1 2
3. Cardinal O’Hara (12)   17-5 3
4. Cumberland Valley (3)  18-4 4
5. Cedar Crest (3)   23-0 5
6. North Penn (1)   20-2 6
7. Penn Hills (WPIAL)   20-2 7
8. Central Bucks West (1)  19-4 10
9. Easton (11)    20-3 9
10. Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1)  22-1 8
Class 5A
No. School    Rec Pvs
1. Archbishop Wood (12)   16-6 1
2. Southern Lehigh (11)   21-1 2
3. Trinity (WPIAL)   20-2 4
4. Hampton (WPIAL)   18-2 3
5. Harrisburg (3)   18-3 5
6. Archbishop Carroll (12)  16-6 6
7. Archbishop Ryan (12)   17-5 7
8. Oakland Catholic (WPIAL)  19-3 NR
9. Springfield-Delco (1)  19-4 8
10. Pottsville (11)   18-4 NR
Class 4A
No. School    Rec Pvs
1. C.W. North Catholic (WPIAL)  19-2 1
2. Bethlehem Catholic (11)  21-2 3
3. Villa Maria (10)   17-4 2
4. Northern Lebanon (3)   22-1 4
5. Greater Nanticoke (2)  19-1 5
6. Montoursville (4)   20-1 6
7. Forest Hills (6)   18-1 7
8. Lancaster Catholic (3)  19-4 8
9. Athens (4)    20-2 9
10. Wyomissing (3)   22-1 10
Class 3A
No. School    Rec Pvs
1. Neumann-Goretti (12)   17-4 1
2. Dunmore (2)    19-0 2
3. Neshannock (WPIAL)   21-1 3
4. Mount Carmel (4)   21-1 4
5. St. Basil Academy (1)  23-0 5
6. New Hope—Solebury (1)  22-0 6
7. East Allegheny (WPIAL)  22-0 7
8. Holy Redeemer (2)   16-4 8
9. West Shamokin (6)   21-2 10
10. Juniata (6)    21-1 NR
Class 2A
No. School    Rec Pvs
1. Minersville (11)   22-0 1
2. Bishop Guilfoyle (6)   18-2 3
3. Bellwood-Antis (6)   20-2 4
4. Chartiers-Houston (WPIAL)  20-2 5
5. Bishop McCort (6)   16-3 2
6. Camp Hill (3)   18-4 6
7. Coudersport (9)   20-1 8
8. Sayre (4)    20-3 7
9. Mahanoy Area (4)   18-3 9
10. Vincentian Academy (WPIAL)  18-4 NR
Class A
No. School    Rec Pvs
1. Kennedy Catholic (10)  20-1 2
2. Winchester-Thurston (WPIAL)  18-1 1
3. Bishop Carroll (6)   16-4 3
4. Jenkintown (1)   17-5 4
5. Linden Hall (3)   19-1 5
6. Lebanon Catholic (3)   17-7 6
7. North Clarion (9)   18-2 7
8. West Greene (WPIAL)   18-3 8
9. Halifax (3)    19-3 10
10. Juniata Valley (6)   18-4 9

 

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

The Big 33 rolls on

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

PTR-SVCentral09-111916

 

With 15 seniors set to play at the college level and WPIAL championship and PIAA runner-up awards added to the trophy case, it was no surprise to see five members of the Central Catholic football team selected for the annual Big 33 Football Classic when the rosters were released Friday night.
In all, 13 WPIAL players were selected. Franklin Regional coach Greg Botta, who was a Big 33 assistant in 2014, is Team Pennsylvania’s head coach.
“I’ve coached a long time and was honored and thrilled to be able to do that,” he said. “I’m sure these kids probably dreamed about this since they were young. Having this opportunity is going to be truly memorable for them.”

Here’s our story on this year’s Pennsylvania team

Here’s a look at the Team Pennsylvania roster
Team Pennsylvania
Quarterbacks: Reece Undinski, North Penn; Grant Breneman, Cedar Cliff
Running backs: Raheem Blackshear, Archbishop Wood; Jaelen Thompson, Middletown
Wide receivers: Justice Evans, Central Catholic; Mark Webb, Archbishop Wood; Ricky Johns, North Penn; Avram Abromovitz, Woodland Hills; Ryan Lezzer, Clearfield
Tight end: Griffin Sestili, North Allegheny
H-Back: Alex Twiford, Wilson
Offensive linemen: Joshua Lugg, North Allegheny; Desmond Holmes, Cardinal O’Hara; Kurt Hinish, Central catholic; Jake Trautman, Central Catholic; Gabe Houy, Upper St. Clair; Carter Lynch, St. Joseph’s Prep
Athlete: Joel Davis, Harrisburg
Defensive linemen: Dominick Covatto, Erie Cathedral Prep; Damion Barber, Harrisburg; Curtis Harper, McKeesport; Joaohne Duggan, Liberty; Shane Hogarth, Downingtown East
Linebackers: Jerry Roberts, Erie Cathedral Prep; Tim Terry, Central Catholic; Audley Isaacs, Valley Forge Military Academy; Brian Snow, The Episcopal Academy
Defensive backs: Jeremy Jennings, Downingtown East; Exree Loe, Greater Johnstown; Paris Ford, Steel Valley; Rodney Thomas, Central catholic; Saeed Holt, Woodland Hills
Kicker: Carson Landis, Emmaus
Head coach: Greg Botta, Franklin Regional
Assistant coaches: Gary Gouse, Portage; Lou Cerra, Montour; Steve Devlin, Archbishop Wood; Mike Farr, Schuyllkill Haven; Garry Yonchiuk, Lebanon

On the hardwood

It was the final night of section play for WPIAL boys basketball and there were several exciting games.

Latrobe earns share of Section 3-6A title writes Chris Harlan

Unbeaten GCC rolls past Jeannette writes Bill Beckner Jr.

Here’s a look at tonight’s front page of the Westmoreland Tribune-Review edition

TGB_B001WMC02112017_Spor

Saltsburg edges Ligonier Valley to win Heritage Conference title writes Rick Weaver

Westmoreland high school roundup: Hempfield falls short of playoffs

Pittsburgh high school roundup: Mars takes down Hampton

Riverview boys play spoiler writes George Guido

Deer Lakes topples Freeport writes Doug Gulasy

Leechburg boys win, get help to reach playoffs writes Michael Love

Here’s the Valley News Dispatch cover from Friday night

VNB_B001XXC02112017_Spor

High school scores and schedules for Friday night

 Fan friendly?

Check out this Barry Reeger photo of the Latrobe student section at their best …

GTR-PHLatrobeboys14-021117

 

Working hard in Chocolatetown, USA

Staff writer Paul Schofield and photographer Steph Chambers continue to chronicle how the WPIAL wrestling teams are doing at the PIAA team wrestling tournament in Hershey.

Kiski Area falls short in quarterfinals, stays alive for 3rd place writes Paul Schofield

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

#iPreps, #TribHS