National signing day primer

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Steel Valley's DeWayne Murray

The recruiting trail is becoming more and more crowded with high school football national signing day fast approaching.
Fax machines will be rolling at 7 a.m. Wednesday (Feb. 1), when high school seniors can officially sign their national letter of intent.
Players from across Western Pennsylvania have been making verbal commitments in droves during the past week at the Division I, II and III levels.
On Sunday night, one of this fall’s top performers — Steel Valley’s DeWayne Murray — gave his pledge to play at Division I FCS Duquesne.

https://twitter.com/Im_Numba3/status/825843814518636544

En route to helping the Ironmen capture WPIAL and PIAA Class 2A titles, the Terrific 25 selection ran for 2,094 yards and a WPIAL-high 46 touchdowns.

In addition to Murray, Thomas Jefferson running back Quinton Hill made his verbal commitment Sunday night, deciding to attend Division I FCS Howard.

Thomas Jefferson's Quinton Hill

Hill ran for 1,940 yards and had 29 touchdowns in helping the Jaguars win a second-straight WPIAL championship.

Also Sunday night, Bill Beckner wrote about Penn-Trafford’s Will Schumacher picking West Point.

And, Doug Gulasy chronicled Kiski Area’s Nick Bisceglia’s choice on RMU.

Here’s a look at Bill Beckner’s story on Westmoreland County players set to sign.

Monday also was a busy day for commitments. Here’s a few players who announced their intentions on Twitter.

https://twitter.com/Gkempo55/status/826131639579340800

https://twitter.com/ryan_hoff32/status/826156451274059778

https://twitter.com/MarkWeideman/status/826167643082260481

https://twitter.com/SirHoltyHolt/status/826169246627545088

Here’s a look at WPIAL players who have made verbal commitments, as of Monday night.

Division I FBS
David Adams, Central Catholic – Notre Dame
Cal Adomitis, Central Catholic – Pitt
Simon Behr, Franklin Regional – Army West Point
Grant Carrigan, Pine-Richland – Pitt
Max Chizmar, Mars – Penn State (walk on)
Mason Cholewa, Montour – Central Florida
Anthony Crider, South Side Beaver – Toledo
Ryan Duran, Pine-Richland – Army West Point
Garrett Farah, New Castle – Kent State (walk on)
Kieran Firment, West Allegheny – Colorado State
Paris Ford, Steel Valley – Pitt
Curtis Harper, McKeesport – Syracuse
Kurt Hinish, Central Catholic – Notre Dame
Gabe Houy, Upper St. Clair – Pitt
Saeed Holt, Woodland Hills – Toledo
Donovan Jeter, Beaver Falls – Michigan
Josh Lugg, North Allegheny – Notre Dame
Daniel McGeough, Chartiers Valley – Army West Point
Kenny Robinson, Imani Christian – West Virginia
Will Schumacher, Penn-Trafford – Army West Point
Tyler Sear, Neshannock – Pitt
Griffin Sestili, North Allegheny – Temple
Collin Smith, Ligonier Valley – WVU
Geno Stone, New Castle – Iowa
Tim Terry, Central Catholic – Buffalo
CJ Thorpe, Central Catholic – Penn State
Lamont Wade, Clairton – Penn State (early enroll)
Jack Young, Mt. Lebanon – Michigan (walk on)
Zane Zandier, Thomas Jefferson – Virginia

Division I FCS
Frank Antuono, Neshannock – RMU
Kurt Aumer, Mt. Pleasant – Monmouth
Nick Bisceglia, Kiski Area – RMU
Kevin Brown, Plum – RMU
Antoine Cook, McKeesport – Youngstown State
Jack Cook, Seneca Valley – Dayton
Anthony Delle Femine, Norwin – RMU
Zane Dudek, Armstrong – Yale
Shane Ferrick, Central Catholic – Dayton
Mike Fine, Belle Vernon – St. Francis (Pa.)
Evan Frazier, Central Catholic – Dayton
Nick Freiwald, Thomas Jefferson – Youngstown State (walk on)
Drew Gedrys, South Fayette – Valparaiso
David Harvey, Mt. Lebanon – Princeton
Quinton Hill, Thomas Jefferson – Howard
Jacob Hinish, Central Catholic – Yale
Matt Holmes, West Allegheny – RMU
Roman Macek, Montour – Duquesne
Ethan Maenza, North Allegheny – Dartmouth
Alex Minford, South Fayette – RMU
Jon Muehlbauer, Thomas Jefferson – RMU
DeWayne Murray, Steel Valley – Duquesne
Clay Myers, Central Catholic – Bucknell
Kane Pirosh, Valley – St. Francis (Pa.)
Artie Priore, Baldwin – RMU
Bussy Remaley, Hempfield – RMU
Pedro Schmidt, Norwin – RMU (walk on)
Jayvaun Shears, McKeesport – Maine
Donovan Slater, Central Catholic – Yale
Errict Tedrow, Charleroi – Duquesne
Alex Smith, Keystone Oaks – Duquesne
Brayden Thimons, Highlands – RMU
Rodney Thomas, Central Catholic – Yale
Jake Trautman, Central Catholic – Fordham
Dan Trimbur, South Fayette – Cornell
Thomas Vissman, Upper St. Clair – Yale
Mark Weideman, Pine-Richland – Duquesne
Ahmad Wilson, Gateway – Georgetown
JJ Younger, Central Catholic – Lafayette

Division II
Alderson Broaddus
Brian Burgess, Charleroi
Christian Henning, Shaler
DJ Opsatnik, West Allegheny
Gage Ivory, Ringgold
Markus Jenkins, OLSH
Tim Newport, Shaler
Will Shaw, Peters Township

Cal (Pa.)
Khalee Caphas, Penn Hills
Aaron Carr, Norwin
Logan Ford, Chartiers Valley
Billy Geis, Hampton
Marc Gibson, Monessen
Breon Green, McKeesport
Eric Hudanick, Seneca Valley
Anthony LaDonne, Hempfield
Marquise Martin, West Mifflin
Zach McGowan, Montour
Garrett Montilla, Mt. Lebanon
Adam Napotnik, Pine-Richland
Asheed Page-Johnes, Woodland Hills
Tim Quigley, Union
Jamain Stephens, Central Catholic

Clarion
Cameron Colliers, Montour
Mario Latronica, CW North Catholic

Edinboro
Deante Bradley, Central Valley
Devon Brown, Fort Cherry
Billy Depaul, Hopewell
Jassan Eubank, Greensburg C.C.
Xavier Fisher, Aliquippa

 

Glenville State, W.Va.
Romnn Shell, OLSH

IUP
Luke Blahut, Seton-La Salle (walk on)
Duane Brown, Apollo-Ridge
Justice Evans, Central Catholic
Ryan Hoff, Indiana
Darrell Holloway, Penn Hills
Jordan Washington, Gateway

Lock Haven
Garrison Kemp, Penn Hills

Lenoir Rhyne
Logan Stahl, Peters Township

Mercyhurst
Dre Everette, Charleroi
Jehrod Gregory, McKeesport

Notre Dame College
Jeremy Hamilton, Penn Hills
Damion Thomas, Woodland Hills

Seton Hill
TJ Kpan, Peters Township

Shippensburg
Drew Blon, Peters Township
Max DeVinney, Pine-Richland
Rahmiere Knight, Canon-McMillan
Josh Russo, Altoona

Slippery Rock
Jacarri Cleckley, Beaver Falls
Sean Doran, Neshannock
Dalton Holt, Ringgold
Dorian Johnson, West Mifflin
Maryce Johnson, West Mifflin
Danny Welker, Neshannock

Be sure to follow the Tribune-Review’s coverage of national signing day at triblive.com/sports.

Comments

comments

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail