Category Archives: HS football

The Big 33 rolls on

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

PTR-SVCentral09-111916

 

With 15 seniors set to play at the college level and WPIAL championship and PIAA runner-up awards added to the trophy case, it was no surprise to see five members of the Central Catholic football team selected for the annual Big 33 Football Classic when the rosters were released Friday night.
In all, 13 WPIAL players were selected. Franklin Regional coach Greg Botta, who was a Big 33 assistant in 2014, is Team Pennsylvania’s head coach.
“I’ve coached a long time and was honored and thrilled to be able to do that,” he said. “I’m sure these kids probably dreamed about this since they were young. Having this opportunity is going to be truly memorable for them.”

Here’s our story on this year’s Pennsylvania team

Here’s a look at the Team Pennsylvania roster
Team Pennsylvania
Quarterbacks: Reece Undinski, North Penn; Grant Breneman, Cedar Cliff
Running backs: Raheem Blackshear, Archbishop Wood; Jaelen Thompson, Middletown
Wide receivers: Justice Evans, Central Catholic; Mark Webb, Archbishop Wood; Ricky Johns, North Penn; Avram Abromovitz, Woodland Hills; Ryan Lezzer, Clearfield
Tight end: Griffin Sestili, North Allegheny
H-Back: Alex Twiford, Wilson
Offensive linemen: Joshua Lugg, North Allegheny; Desmond Holmes, Cardinal O’Hara; Kurt Hinish, Central catholic; Jake Trautman, Central Catholic; Gabe Houy, Upper St. Clair; Carter Lynch, St. Joseph’s Prep
Athlete: Joel Davis, Harrisburg
Defensive linemen: Dominick Covatto, Erie Cathedral Prep; Damion Barber, Harrisburg; Curtis Harper, McKeesport; Joaohne Duggan, Liberty; Shane Hogarth, Downingtown East
Linebackers: Jerry Roberts, Erie Cathedral Prep; Tim Terry, Central Catholic; Audley Isaacs, Valley Forge Military Academy; Brian Snow, The Episcopal Academy
Defensive backs: Jeremy Jennings, Downingtown East; Exree Loe, Greater Johnstown; Paris Ford, Steel Valley; Rodney Thomas, Central catholic; Saeed Holt, Woodland Hills
Kicker: Carson Landis, Emmaus
Head coach: Greg Botta, Franklin Regional
Assistant coaches: Gary Gouse, Portage; Lou Cerra, Montour; Steve Devlin, Archbishop Wood; Mike Farr, Schuyllkill Haven; Garry Yonchiuk, Lebanon

On the hardwood

It was the final night of section play for WPIAL boys basketball and there were several exciting games.

Latrobe earns share of Section 3-6A title writes Chris Harlan

Unbeaten GCC rolls past Jeannette writes Bill Beckner Jr.

Here’s a look at tonight’s front page of the Westmoreland Tribune-Review edition

TGB_B001WMC02112017_Spor

Saltsburg edges Ligonier Valley to win Heritage Conference title writes Rick Weaver

Westmoreland high school roundup: Hempfield falls short of playoffs

Pittsburgh high school roundup: Mars takes down Hampton

Riverview boys play spoiler writes George Guido

Deer Lakes topples Freeport writes Doug Gulasy

Leechburg boys win, get help to reach playoffs writes Michael Love

Here’s the Valley News Dispatch cover from Friday night

VNB_B001XXC02112017_Spor

High school scores and schedules for Friday night

 Fan friendly?

Check out this Barry Reeger photo of the Latrobe student section at their best …

GTR-PHLatrobeboys14-021117

 

Working hard in Chocolatetown, USA

Staff writer Paul Schofield and photographer Steph Chambers continue to chronicle how the WPIAL wrestling teams are doing at the PIAA team wrestling tournament in Hershey.

Kiski Area falls short in quarterfinals, stays alive for 3rd place writes Paul Schofield

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Former QB calling the shots at GCC

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

From North Catholic to Robert Morris to St. Vincent to Erie, Aaron Smetanka made the rounds during his football playing days.

He gained knowledge at each level and hopes to pass that on to the players he will now lead as the head football coach at Greensburg Central Catholic.
Bill Beckner wrote about Smetanka’s hire today.

gtr-AaronSmetanka-020117

Smetanka, a 2007 North Catholic grad, was a first-team all-conference QB in high school. He spent three seasons at RMU before playing two years at St. Vincent where he was a two-time first-team all-conference honoree and selected to the Presidents’ Athletic Conference’s 75th anniversary team. He graduated in 2012 with a degree in business management.

Next was a trip north to play for the Erie Explosion in the arena league. He was named the 2014 League Offensive MVP and led the team to back-to-back titles, which led to a workout with the Steelers.

He then got into coaching, holding assistant coaching positions at Peters Township, St. Vincent and Chartiers Valley.

A few head coaching jobs remain open in Western Pennsylvania — Baldwin, Connellsville, Kiski Area, Mt. Pleasant, Seneca Valley, Springdale and Woodland Hills. Shady Side Academy also posted a position opening.

Recruiting
On the eve of national signing day, New Castle’s Geno Stone turned some heads Tuesday afternoon when he announced he was de-committing from Kent State to accept a scholarship offer from Iowa.

https://twitter.com/GenoStone22/status/826492263538814978

The 6-0, 185 quarterback/defensive back made 10 interceptions for the WPIAL Class 4A runner-up. He also threw for 1,447 yards and ran for almost 700.

More recruiting
Jeannette senior quarterback/linebacker Gio Vonne Sanders also made his verbal commitment on the eve of signing day, picking Palmetto Prep Academy.

https://twitter.com/GioVonne_1/status/826580855770464257

A Terrific 25 selection, Sanders threw for 1,570 yards and 22 touchdowns and rushed for 563 yards and 12 scores for the WPIAL Class A runners-up.

He will be joined by teammate Kareem Hall, who also committed Tuesday.

https://twitter.com/BigPlayReem/status/826588333618974721

Another one

Penn Hills senior Rick Squires, a 6-1, 196-pound athlete, made a verbal commitment to Buffalo.

https://twitter.com/rsquires23__/status/826611864608108544

Check out the links

Latrobe holds off Hempfield in a key Section 3-6A game writes Bill Beckner

Franklin Regional boys top Kiski Area in key section battle writes Paul Schofield

St. Joseph boys closing in on playoff berth in Section 3-A writes George Guido

Westmoreland high school roundup: Norwin, P-T, Hempfield fall in section play

Pittsburgh high school roundup: Bishop Canevin takes down Sewickley Academy

A-K Valley roundup: Leechburg upsets Jeannette

Maintaining success no easy task for perennial wrestling postseason qualifiers writes Paul Schofield

HS wrestling notebook: Jeannette Sanders won’t wrestle this season writes Paul Schofield

Moon wrestling finds success under new coach writes Cody Scott

High school scores, schedules for Jan. 31, 2017

Through her lens

Steph Chambers photographed the Hempfield-Latrobe boys basketball game Tuesday

Interesting read

Staff writer Jerry DiPaola takes a look at where the WPIAL’s top prospects ended up for the past 11 years.

C3d-xECWAAABzN9

C3d-yvRWMAAMRBf

A little hoops
Below are state basketball rankings for the boys and girls with records entering this week’s play:
Boys
City of Basketball Love State Basketball Rankings
(records through games of Jan. 8/OW-others to watch/NR-not ranked)
Class 6A
No. School Rec Pvs
1. William Allen (11) 18-0 1
2. Reading (3) 17-2 2
3. Roman Catholic (12) 16-2 3
4. Pine-Richland (7) 18-0 5
5. Abington (1) 16-4 4
6. Emmaus (11) 14-3 7
7. Archbishop Ryan (12) 15-3 8
8. Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1) 16-3 6
9. Hazleton (2) 12-2 9
10. Pocono Mountain West (11) 13-3 NR
Class 5A
No. School Rec Pvs
1. Archbishop Wood (12) 14-3 1
2. Abington Heights (2) 15-2 2
3. Bangor (11) 17-1 4
4. Archbishop Carroll (12) 12-6 3
5. Mastery Charter North (12) 21-0 5
6. Chester (1) 13-4 6
7. Whitehall (11) 15-3 8
8. Meadville (10) 15-1 NR
9. Bishop Shanahan (1) 13-5 NR
10. Northeastern (3) 18-2 7
Class 4A
1. Imhotep Charter (12) 18-2 1
2. Quaker Valley (7) 16-1 3
3. New Castle (7) 15-2 2
4. Scranton Prep (2) 14-2 4
5. Bethlehem Catholic (11) 12-4 5
6. Universal Audenried (12) 15-3 6
7. Strong Vincent (10) 15-2 7
8. Clearfield (9) 16-1 9
9. Middletown (3) 16-2 10
10. Lancaster Catholic (3) 15-3 8
Class 3A
No. School Rec Pvs
1. Neumann-Goretti (12) 12-6 1
2. Del-Val Charter (12) 16-5 2
3. Trinity (3) 16-2 6
4. Lincoln Park (7) 14-4 3
5. York Catholic (3) 18-1 4
6. Valley Forge (1) 14-4 5
7. Lancaster Mennonite (3) 17-2 7
8. Greenville (10) 17-0 8
9. C.W. North Catholic (7) 13-4 9
10. Washington (7) 14-3 10
Class 2A
No. School Rec Pvs
1. Constitution (12) 13-5 2
2. Math, Civics & Sciences (12) 14-7 1
3. Greensburg C.C. (7) 16-0 3
4. Sewickley Academy (7) 13-3 5
5. Bishop Canevin (7) 14-3 6
6. Church Farm (1) 12-6 4
7. Our Lady Sacred Heart (7) 11-5 7
8. Marian Catholic (11) 14-2 8
9. Bishop McCort (6) 13-2 NR
10. Coudersport (9) 16-0 10
Class 1A
No. School Rec Pvs
1. Kennedy Catholic (10) 14-1 1
2. St. John Neumann (4) 14-0 2
3. Elk County Catholic (9) 16-0 3
4. York Country Day (3) 13-3 6
5. Monessen (7) 10-6 4
6. Saltsburg (6) 16-1 5
7. Shanksville-Stonycreek (5) 17-1 7
8. Faith Christian (1) 15-2 8
9. Lourdes Regional (4) 13-5 9
10. Vincentian (7) 13-3 NR

Girls
@PAGirlsHoops state rankings
Class 6A
No. School Rec Pvs
1. North Allegheny (WPIAL) 17-1 3
2. Pine-Richland (WPIAL) 17-1 1
3. Cardinal O’Hara (12) 12-5 2
4. Cumberland Valley (3) 15-4 4
5. Cedar Crest (3) 18-0 5
6. North Penn (1) 16-2 6
7. Penn Hills (WPIAL) 14-2 7
8. Central Bucks West (1) 15-3 8
9. Easton (11) 15-2 9
10. Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1) 17-0 10
Class 5A
No. School Rec Pvs
1. Archbishop Wood (12) 12-6 1
2. Southern Lehigh (11) 17-0 2
3. Hampton (WPIAL) 15-1 3
4. Trinity (WPIAL) 17-1 4
5. Harrisburg (3) 17-2 6
6. Archbishop Ryan (12) 16-3 5
7. Archbishop Carroll (12) 12-6 9
8. Springfield-Delco (1) 16-2 8
9. Bangor (11) 16-2 NR
10. Fort LeBoeuf (10) 13-3 10
Class 4A
No. School Rec Pvs
1. C.W. North Catholic (WPIAL) 15-2 1
2. Villa Maria (10) 12-4 2
3. Greater Nanticoke (2) 15-0 3
4. Bethlehem Catholic (11) 15-2 4
5. Northern Lebanon (3) 18-1 5
6. Montoursville (4) 17-1 10
7. Lancaster Catholic (3) 15-3 6
8. Athens (4) 15-1 7
9. Forest Hills (6) 13-1 8
10. Mercyhurst Prep (10) 13-2 9
Class 3A
No. School Rec Pvs
1. Neumann-Goretti (12) 14-3 1
2. Dunmore (2) 14-0 2
3. Neshannock (WPIAL) 17-1 3
4. Mount Carmel (4) 17-1 4
5. St. Basil Academy (1) 21-0 5
6. New Hope—Solebury (1) 18-0 6
7. East Allegheny (WPIAL) 17-0 7
8. Holy Redeemer (2) 11-3 8
9. Holy Cross (2) 13-2 9
10. Bishop Canevin (WPIAL) 13-4 10
Class 2A
No. School Rec Pvs
1. Minersville (11) 18-0 1
2. Bishop McCort (6) 12-2 4
3. Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 14-2 5
4. Bellwood-Antis (6) 15-2 6
5. Camp Hill (3) 16-3 7
6. Chartiers-Houston (WPIAL) 16-2 8
7. Sayre (4) 16-2 9
8. Coudersport (9) 14-1 10
9. Mahanoy Area (4) 14-2 2
10. California (WPIAL) 16-2 3
Class 1A
No. School Rec Pvs
1. Winchester-Thurston (WPIAL) 14-0 4
2. Kennedy Catholic (10) 14-1 1
3. Jenkintown (1) 15-3 2
4. Bishop Carroll (6) 14-3 3
5. Linden Hall (3) 14-1 5
6. Lebanon Catholic (3) 13-5 6
7. North Clarion (9) 14-2 8
8. Halifax (3) 15-2 9
9. West Greene (WPIAL) 14-3 10
10. Our Lady Lourdes Regional (4) 12-5 7

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

National signing day primer

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Steel Valley's DeWayne Murray

The recruiting trail is becoming more and more crowded with high school football national signing day fast approaching.
Fax machines will be rolling at 7 a.m. Wednesday (Feb. 1), when high school seniors can officially sign their national letter of intent.
Players from across Western Pennsylvania have been making verbal commitments in droves during the past week at the Division I, II and III levels.
On Sunday night, one of this fall’s top performers — Steel Valley’s DeWayne Murray — gave his pledge to play at Division I FCS Duquesne.

https://twitter.com/Im_Numba3/status/825843814518636544

En route to helping the Ironmen capture WPIAL and PIAA Class 2A titles, the Terrific 25 selection ran for 2,094 yards and a WPIAL-high 46 touchdowns.

In addition to Murray, Thomas Jefferson running back Quinton Hill made his verbal commitment Sunday night, deciding to attend Division I FCS Howard.

Thomas Jefferson's Quinton Hill

Hill ran for 1,940 yards and had 29 touchdowns in helping the Jaguars win a second-straight WPIAL championship.

Also Sunday night, Bill Beckner wrote about Penn-Trafford’s Will Schumacher picking West Point.

And, Doug Gulasy chronicled Kiski Area’s Nick Bisceglia’s choice on RMU.

Here’s a look at Bill Beckner’s story on Westmoreland County players set to sign.

Monday also was a busy day for commitments. Here’s a few players who announced their intentions on Twitter.

https://twitter.com/Gkempo55/status/826131639579340800

https://twitter.com/ryan_hoff32/status/826156451274059778

https://twitter.com/MarkWeideman/status/826167643082260481

https://twitter.com/SirHoltyHolt/status/826169246627545088

Here’s a look at WPIAL players who have made verbal commitments, as of Monday night.

Division I FBS
David Adams, Central Catholic – Notre Dame
Cal Adomitis, Central Catholic – Pitt
Simon Behr, Franklin Regional – Army West Point
Grant Carrigan, Pine-Richland – Pitt
Max Chizmar, Mars – Penn State (walk on)
Mason Cholewa, Montour – Central Florida
Anthony Crider, South Side Beaver – Toledo
Ryan Duran, Pine-Richland – Army West Point
Garrett Farah, New Castle – Kent State (walk on)
Kieran Firment, West Allegheny – Colorado State
Paris Ford, Steel Valley – Pitt
Curtis Harper, McKeesport – Syracuse
Kurt Hinish, Central Catholic – Notre Dame
Gabe Houy, Upper St. Clair – Pitt
Saeed Holt, Woodland Hills – Toledo
Donovan Jeter, Beaver Falls – Michigan
Josh Lugg, North Allegheny – Notre Dame
Daniel McGeough, Chartiers Valley – Army West Point
Kenny Robinson, Imani Christian – West Virginia
Will Schumacher, Penn-Trafford – Army West Point
Tyler Sear, Neshannock – Pitt
Griffin Sestili, North Allegheny – Temple
Collin Smith, Ligonier Valley – WVU
Geno Stone, New Castle – Iowa
Tim Terry, Central Catholic – Buffalo
CJ Thorpe, Central Catholic – Penn State
Lamont Wade, Clairton – Penn State (early enroll)
Jack Young, Mt. Lebanon – Michigan (walk on)
Zane Zandier, Thomas Jefferson – Virginia

Division I FCS
Frank Antuono, Neshannock – RMU
Kurt Aumer, Mt. Pleasant – Monmouth
Nick Bisceglia, Kiski Area – RMU
Kevin Brown, Plum – RMU
Antoine Cook, McKeesport – Youngstown State
Jack Cook, Seneca Valley – Dayton
Anthony Delle Femine, Norwin – RMU
Zane Dudek, Armstrong – Yale
Shane Ferrick, Central Catholic – Dayton
Mike Fine, Belle Vernon – St. Francis (Pa.)
Evan Frazier, Central Catholic – Dayton
Nick Freiwald, Thomas Jefferson – Youngstown State (walk on)
Drew Gedrys, South Fayette – Valparaiso
David Harvey, Mt. Lebanon – Princeton
Quinton Hill, Thomas Jefferson – Howard
Jacob Hinish, Central Catholic – Yale
Matt Holmes, West Allegheny – RMU
Roman Macek, Montour – Duquesne
Ethan Maenza, North Allegheny – Dartmouth
Alex Minford, South Fayette – RMU
Jon Muehlbauer, Thomas Jefferson – RMU
DeWayne Murray, Steel Valley – Duquesne
Clay Myers, Central Catholic – Bucknell
Kane Pirosh, Valley – St. Francis (Pa.)
Artie Priore, Baldwin – RMU
Bussy Remaley, Hempfield – RMU
Pedro Schmidt, Norwin – RMU (walk on)
Jayvaun Shears, McKeesport – Maine
Donovan Slater, Central Catholic – Yale
Errict Tedrow, Charleroi – Duquesne
Alex Smith, Keystone Oaks – Duquesne
Brayden Thimons, Highlands – RMU
Rodney Thomas, Central Catholic – Yale
Jake Trautman, Central Catholic – Fordham
Dan Trimbur, South Fayette – Cornell
Thomas Vissman, Upper St. Clair – Yale
Mark Weideman, Pine-Richland – Duquesne
Ahmad Wilson, Gateway – Georgetown
JJ Younger, Central Catholic – Lafayette

Division II
Alderson Broaddus
Brian Burgess, Charleroi
Christian Henning, Shaler
DJ Opsatnik, West Allegheny
Gage Ivory, Ringgold
Markus Jenkins, OLSH
Tim Newport, Shaler
Will Shaw, Peters Township

Cal (Pa.)
Khalee Caphas, Penn Hills
Aaron Carr, Norwin
Logan Ford, Chartiers Valley
Billy Geis, Hampton
Marc Gibson, Monessen
Breon Green, McKeesport
Eric Hudanick, Seneca Valley
Anthony LaDonne, Hempfield
Marquise Martin, West Mifflin
Zach McGowan, Montour
Garrett Montilla, Mt. Lebanon
Adam Napotnik, Pine-Richland
Asheed Page-Johnes, Woodland Hills
Tim Quigley, Union
Jamain Stephens, Central Catholic

Clarion
Cameron Colliers, Montour
Mario Latronica, CW North Catholic

Edinboro
Deante Bradley, Central Valley
Devon Brown, Fort Cherry
Billy Depaul, Hopewell
Jassan Eubank, Greensburg C.C.
Xavier Fisher, Aliquippa

 

Glenville State, W.Va.
Romnn Shell, OLSH

IUP
Luke Blahut, Seton-La Salle (walk on)
Duane Brown, Apollo-Ridge
Justice Evans, Central Catholic
Ryan Hoff, Indiana
Darrell Holloway, Penn Hills
Jordan Washington, Gateway

Lock Haven
Garrison Kemp, Penn Hills

Lenoir Rhyne
Logan Stahl, Peters Township

Mercyhurst
Dre Everette, Charleroi
Jehrod Gregory, McKeesport

Notre Dame College
Jeremy Hamilton, Penn Hills
Damion Thomas, Woodland Hills

Seton Hill
TJ Kpan, Peters Township

Shippensburg
Drew Blon, Peters Township
Max DeVinney, Pine-Richland
Rahmiere Knight, Canon-McMillan
Josh Russo, Altoona

Slippery Rock
Jacarri Cleckley, Beaver Falls
Sean Doran, Neshannock
Dalton Holt, Ringgold
Dorian Johnson, West Mifflin
Maryce Johnson, West Mifflin
Danny Welker, Neshannock

Be sure to follow the Tribune-Review’s coverage of national signing day at triblive.com/sports.

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail