Category Archives: HS wrestling

Wrestling All-Stars

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

It was another banner year for Western Pennsylvania wrestlers who filled the medal stand at the PIAA championships, making for some tough decisions on choosing the Tribune-Review and Valley News Dispatch wrestling all-star teams.

Here’s a look at the honorees, including Tribune-Review Wrester of the Year Cam Coy from Penn-Trafford and Valley News Dispatch Wrestler of the Year Isaac Reid from Kiski Area.

TGB_B002WMC03262017_Spor

Penn-Trafford’s Coy named Tribune-Review Wrestler of the Year writes Paul Schofield, with a gallery of the other 14 all-star selections

VNB_B002XXC03262017_Spor

Kiski Area’s Reid named Valley News Dispatch Wrester of the Year writes Bill West with a gallery of the other 14 all-stars

Wrestling Classic

Paul Schofield covered the annual Pittsburgh Wrestling Classic at the Fitzgerald Field House on Saturday night, and again, WPIAL wrestlers shined.

He wrote about Penn-Trafford’s Cam Coy knocking off the No. 1 wrester in the country.

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Bound for Oakland

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

 

Eight more teams earned a trip to Oakland and the Petersen Events Center for the WPIAL basketball championships with their semifinal-round victories Tuesday night.

On the girls’ side, Winchester Thurston and Cornell will make their first appearance in the WPIAL final in Class A.

https://twitter.com/SabrinaEvoy/status/836741370396176385

In Class 6A, North Allegheny will play Bethel Park. Scores and schedules are below for the girls games.

In the boys tournament, finalists were decided in Class 5A and 2A. Moon and Hampton were victorious, while OLSH and Sewickley Academy also claimed wins.

https://twitter.com/GCCSTUDENTSEC/status/836763426512842752

In the finals, OLSH will play Sewickley Academy in Class 2A and Hampton will face Moon in Class 5A.

 OLSH discharges GCC in WPIAL semifinals writes Bill Beckner

gtr-GCCOLSHboys05-030117

Cornell holds off St. Joseph to earn 1st trip to WPIAL final writes Doug Gulasy

VND-StJoes-Cornell04-030117

High school roundup: Simmons carries Moon to WPIAL title game

Freshman DeGregorio sparks Hampton in semifinal victory over Mars writes Chris Harlan

Scores and schedules for Feb. 28, 2017

GTR cover 3-1

On the mats

With the WPIAL Class AAA wrestling tournament set for Friday and Saturday, Paul Schofield profiles Hempfield senior Jarod Verkleeren

High school wrestling notebook: FR’s Lee, P-T’s Coy look to add to title collection writes Paul Schofield

Kiski Area wrestlers eye rematches in WPIAL tournament writes Bill West

Seven Norwin wrestlers advance to WPIALs writes Nathan Smith

Penn-Trafford trio earns section titles writes Nathan Smith

Nine Franklin Regional wrestlers qualify for WPIALs writes Jerin Steele

Trio of Plum wrestlers headed to WPIALs writes Alec Italiano

Four TJ wrestlers advance to WPIAL tournament writes Ray Fisher

Shaler’s D’Amico sets sights on gold writes Josh Rizzo

Gateway sending trio to WPIALs writes Andrew John

Fox Chapel coach Frank earns 400th career win writes Marty Stewart

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

The Big 33 rolls on

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

PTR-SVCentral09-111916

 

With 15 seniors set to play at the college level and WPIAL championship and PIAA runner-up awards added to the trophy case, it was no surprise to see five members of the Central Catholic football team selected for the annual Big 33 Football Classic when the rosters were released Friday night.
In all, 13 WPIAL players were selected. Franklin Regional coach Greg Botta, who was a Big 33 assistant in 2014, is Team Pennsylvania’s head coach.
“I’ve coached a long time and was honored and thrilled to be able to do that,” he said. “I’m sure these kids probably dreamed about this since they were young. Having this opportunity is going to be truly memorable for them.”

Here’s our story on this year’s Pennsylvania team

Here’s a look at the Team Pennsylvania roster
Team Pennsylvania
Quarterbacks: Reece Undinski, North Penn; Grant Breneman, Cedar Cliff
Running backs: Raheem Blackshear, Archbishop Wood; Jaelen Thompson, Middletown
Wide receivers: Justice Evans, Central Catholic; Mark Webb, Archbishop Wood; Ricky Johns, North Penn; Avram Abromovitz, Woodland Hills; Ryan Lezzer, Clearfield
Tight end: Griffin Sestili, North Allegheny
H-Back: Alex Twiford, Wilson
Offensive linemen: Joshua Lugg, North Allegheny; Desmond Holmes, Cardinal O’Hara; Kurt Hinish, Central catholic; Jake Trautman, Central Catholic; Gabe Houy, Upper St. Clair; Carter Lynch, St. Joseph’s Prep
Athlete: Joel Davis, Harrisburg
Defensive linemen: Dominick Covatto, Erie Cathedral Prep; Damion Barber, Harrisburg; Curtis Harper, McKeesport; Joaohne Duggan, Liberty; Shane Hogarth, Downingtown East
Linebackers: Jerry Roberts, Erie Cathedral Prep; Tim Terry, Central Catholic; Audley Isaacs, Valley Forge Military Academy; Brian Snow, The Episcopal Academy
Defensive backs: Jeremy Jennings, Downingtown East; Exree Loe, Greater Johnstown; Paris Ford, Steel Valley; Rodney Thomas, Central catholic; Saeed Holt, Woodland Hills
Kicker: Carson Landis, Emmaus
Head coach: Greg Botta, Franklin Regional
Assistant coaches: Gary Gouse, Portage; Lou Cerra, Montour; Steve Devlin, Archbishop Wood; Mike Farr, Schuyllkill Haven; Garry Yonchiuk, Lebanon

On the hardwood

It was the final night of section play for WPIAL boys basketball and there were several exciting games.

Latrobe earns share of Section 3-6A title writes Chris Harlan

Unbeaten GCC rolls past Jeannette writes Bill Beckner Jr.

Here’s a look at tonight’s front page of the Westmoreland Tribune-Review edition

TGB_B001WMC02112017_Spor

Saltsburg edges Ligonier Valley to win Heritage Conference title writes Rick Weaver

Westmoreland high school roundup: Hempfield falls short of playoffs

Pittsburgh high school roundup: Mars takes down Hampton

Riverview boys play spoiler writes George Guido

Deer Lakes topples Freeport writes Doug Gulasy

Leechburg boys win, get help to reach playoffs writes Michael Love

Here’s the Valley News Dispatch cover from Friday night

VNB_B001XXC02112017_Spor

High school scores and schedules for Friday night

 Fan friendly?

Check out this Barry Reeger photo of the Latrobe student section at their best …

GTR-PHLatrobeboys14-021117

 

Working hard in Chocolatetown, USA

Staff writer Paul Schofield and photographer Steph Chambers continue to chronicle how the WPIAL wrestling teams are doing at the PIAA team wrestling tournament in Hershey.

Kiski Area falls short in quarterfinals, stays alive for 3rd place writes Paul Schofield

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Wrestling teams reign supreme

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

GTR-WPIALAAwrestling05-020517

gtr-WPIALAAAwrestling7-020517

It was a banner afternoon for the Burrell wrestling, which captured an 11th straight WPIAL title on Saturday with a victory over Freedom in the Class AA final.

In Class AAA, Kiski Area claimed its first WPIAL championship since 2003.

Staff writers Paul Schofield, Bill West and Doug Gulasy chronicled the events in the links below.

And Steph Chambers and Chris Horner provided the emotion-packed images.

Burrell, Kiski Area dominate WPIALs by Doug Gulasy

Kiski Area claims 1st title in 14 years writes Paul Schofield

Starr brothers help Kiski Area wrestling to WPIAL title by Doug Gulasy

Burrell captures 11th straight championship writes Bill West

Burrell wrestling brings energy, shock, Awes by Bill West

Bout by bout summaries from Saturday afternoon

How do they rank

Here’s a look at the Tribune-Review’s WPIAL boys and girls basketball rankings, with records entering this week’s play.

 

WPIAL basketball rankings
Boys
Class 6A

Team record previous
1. Pine-Richland 19-1 1
2. Fox Chapel 18-1 2
3. Penn Hills 17-2 3
4. Latrobe 16-3 4
5. North Hills 15-4 —
Out: North Allegheny (11-7, 5)
Class 5A
1. Moon 14-4 1
2. McKeesport 14-3 4
3. Hampton 13-7 3
4. Mars 12-8 5
5. Chartiers Valley 13-5 2
Out: none
Class 4A
1. New Castle 17-2 2
2. Quaker Valley 17-2 1
3. Belle Vernon 15-4 3
4. McGuffey 16-4 4
5. Freeport 14-6 5
Out: none
Class 3A
1. Lincoln Park 16-4 1
2. CWNC 15-4 2
3. Washington 16-3 3
4. Southmoreland 16-4 4
5. Shady Side Acad. 15-5 5
Out: none
Class 2A
1. Greensburg C.C. 18-0 1
2. Bishop Canevin 16-3 3
3. Sewickley Academy 14-4 2
4. OLSH 13-5 4
5. Chartiers-Houston 15-4 —
Out: Jeannette (10-9, 5)
Class A
1. Monessen 13-6 1
2. Vincentian Academy 15-3 2
3. Clairton 14-4 3
4. Cornell 16-4 4
5. Union 14-5 5
Out: none

Girls
Class 6A
1. North Allegheny 19-1 1
2. Pine-Richland 19-1 2
3. Penn Hills 17-2 3
4. Norwin 13-5 5
5. Mt. Lebanon 15-5 4
Out: none
Class 5A
1. Hampton 16-1 1
2. Trinity 18-2 2
3. South Fayette 14-3 3
4. Oakland Catholic 16-3 4
5. Mars 14-5 5
Out: none
Class 4A
1. CWNC 17-2 1
2. Keystone Oaks 16-2 2
3. Blackhawk 11-7 3
4. South Park 12-7 4
5. Ambridge 12-8 5
Out: none
Class 3A
1. Bishop Canevin 14-4 1
2. Neshannock 18-1 2
3. East Allegheny 18-0 3
4. Carlynton 13-5 5
5. Mohawk 13-4 4
Out: none
Class 2A
1. Chartiers-Houston 18-2 1
2. Greensburg C.C. 15-4 2
3. Vincentian Academy 15-3 3
4. Brentwood 16-3 5
5. California 17-3 4
Out: none
Class A
1. Winchester Thurston 15-0 1
2. Cornell 15-4 3
3. Quigley Catholic 14-4 2
4. West Greene 16-3 4
5. St. Joseph 12-7 5
Out: none

Here are the state rankings for the boys and girls.

Boys

CITY OF BASKETBALL LOVE STATE BASKETBALL RANKINGS

(records through games of Feb. 5/OW-others to watch/NR-not ranked)

CLASS 6A

No.  School                                              Rec    Pvs

  1. William Allen (11)                              20-0        1
  2. Reading (3)                                       19-2        2
  3. Roman Catholic (12)                         17-2        3
  4. Abington (1)                                      17-4         5
  5. Emmaus (11)                                    17-3         6
  6. Archbishop Ryan (12)                       16-4         7
  7. Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1)                 18-3         8
  8. Hazleton (2)                                      14-2         9
  9. Pine-Richland (7)                              19-1         4
  10. Pocono Mountain West (11)              16-3       10

Others to watch: Carlisle (3, 14-7), Cedar Crest (3, 15-6), Central Bucks West (1, 14-7), Central Dauphin East (3, 13-8), Central York (3, 15-7), Chambersburg (3, 12-8), Cheltenham (1, 16-5), Coatesville (1, 16-4), Conestoga (1, 16-4), Downingtown East (1, 14-6), Father Judge (12, 14-5), Fox Chapel (7, 18-1), Governor Mifflin (3, 17-4), Harrisburg (3, 16-6), Hempfield (3, 14-7), Latrobe (7, 16-3), Lebanon (3, 17-4), Lower Merion (1, 13-7), North Hills (7, 15-4), North Penn (1, 17-4), Parkland (11, 14-6), Penn Hills (7, 17-2), Penn Wood (1, 13-6), Pennsbury (1, 14-7), Perkiomen Valley (1, 18-3), Spring-Ford (1, 16-6), St. Joseph’s Prep (12, 14-6), State College (6, 15-3), Stroudsburg (11, 11-7), Williamsport (4, 15-4).

CLASS 5A

No.  School                                             Rec     Pvs

  1. Archbishop Wood (12)                    17-3         1
  2. Bangor (11)                                     20-1         3
  3. Abington Heights (2)                       16-3         2
  4. Mastery Charter North (12)             22-0         5
  5. Chester (1)                                      16-4         6
  6. Meadville (10)                                 16-1         8
  7. Archbishop Carroll (12)                   13-7         4
  8.   Bishop Shanahan (1)                      14-6         9
  9.   Great Valley (1)                               17-4     OW
  10. Whitehall (11)                                  15-5         7

Others to watch: Bayard Rustin (1, 14-6), Blue Mountain (11, 15-5), Bonner-Prendergast (12, 14-6), Central Mountain (6, 13-5), Chartiers Valley (7, 13-5), Crestwood (2, 13-4), Ephrata (3, 15-6), Hampton (7, 13-7), Hollidaysburg (6, 12-6),  Lampeter-Strasburg (3, 14-7), Manheim Central (3, 18-3), Mars (7, 12-8), Martin Luther King (12, 15-7), McKeesport (7, 14-3), Mechanicsburg (3, 17-4), Milton Hershey (3, 15-4), Montour (7, 10-8), Moon (7, 14-4), Northeastern (3, 20-2), Palmyra (3, 19-3), Penncrest (1, 14-6), Pottsville (11, 14-5), Simon Gratz (12, 13-8), Southern Lehigh (11, 17-4), Spring Grove (3, 16-5), Strath Haven (1, 13-7), Upper Merion (1, 13-9), Wissahickon (1, 12-9).

CLASS 4A

No.  School                                                    Rec     Pvs

  1. Imhotep Charter (12)                              20-2         1
  2. Quaker Valley (7)                                    18-2         2
  3. New Castle (7)                                        17-2         3
  4. Scranton Prep (2)                                   16-3         4
  5. Bethlehem Catholic (11)                         14-5         5
  6. Strong Vincent (10)                                 16-2         7
  7. Universal Audenried (12)                        16-4         6
  8.   Clearfield (9)                                           19-1         8
  9.   Lancaster Catholic (3)                            18-3       10
  10.   Middletown (3)                                        17-4         9

Others to watch: Beaver Falls (7, 10-7), Belle Vernon (7, 15-5), Berks Catholic (3, 16-5), Bishop McDevitt (3, 15-6), Central Martinsburg (6, 12-5), Conwell-Egan (12, 9-9), GAR Memorial (2, 13-4), Grove City (10, 15-4), Harbor Creek (10, 13-6), Lehighton (11, 15-5), Lewisburg (4, 15-5), McGuffey (7, 16-4), Meyers (2, 12-5), Nanticoke (2, 13-4), Salisbury (11, 16-5), Selinsgrove (4, 16-4), Wyoming Area (2, 15-3).

CLASS 3A

 No.  School                                                   Rec    Pvs

  1. Neumann-Goretti (12)                           13-6        1
  2. Del-Val Charter (12)                              17-5        2
  3. Trinity (3)                                               19-2        3
  4. Lincoln Park (7)                                     16-4        4
  5. York Catholic (3)                                    20-1        5
  6. Valley Forge (1)                                     17-4        6
  7. Lancaster Mennonite (3)                       19-2        7
  8. Greenville (10)                                       19-0        8
  9. C.W. North Catholic (7)                          15-4        9
  10.   Washington (7)                                       16-3      10

Others to watch: Bellwood-Antis (6, 13-5), Central Cambria (6, 12-6), Columbia (3, 15-5), Dunmore (2, 12-6), Fairview (10, 18-2), Holy Redeemer (2, 9-8), Juniata (6, 17-2), Ligonier Valley (6, 16-5), Loyalsock (4, 15-5), MaST Community Charter (12, 16-5), Mid Valley (2, 17-2), Mount Carmel (4, 15-5), New Hope-Solebury (1, 12-9), Notre Dame-Green Pond (11, 13-7), Richland (6, 14-4), Shady Side Academy (7, 15-5), Southmoreland (7, 16-4), Wellsboro (4, 17-3), Westmont Hilltop (6, 13-6).

CLASS 2A

No.  School                                                    Rec    Pvs

  1. Constitution (12)                                     13-8         1
  2. Math, Civics & Sciences (12)                 14-8         2
  3. Greensburg C.C. (7)                               18-0        3
  4. Bishop Canevin (7)                                 16-3        5
  5. Sewickley Academy (7)                          15-4        4
  6. Marian Catholic (11)                               18-2         8
  7. Bishop McCort (6)                                  16-2         9
  8. Our Lady Sacred Heart (7)                     13-5         7
  9. Church Farm (1)                                     13-8         6
  10. Coudersport (9)                                      18-0       10

Others to watch: Bishop Guilfoyle (6, 12-4), Brockway (9, 13-6), California (7, 16-3), Cambridge Springs (10, 16-2), Chartiers-Houston (7, 15-4), Christopher Dock (1, 13-7), Clarion (9, 12-5), Clarion-Limestone (9, 14-4), Delco Christian (1, 12-9), Fort Cherry (7, 14-5), Holy Cross (2, 10-8), Keystone (9, 13-4), Laurel (7, 14-6), McConnellsburg (5, 16-3), Moshannon Valley (6, 16-2), Motivation (12, 14-8), Neshannock (7, 12-7), North Penn-Mansfield (4, 17-4), Paul Robeson (12, 12-10), Ridgway (9, 16-3), Rocky Grove (10, 16-2), Shenandoah Valley (11, 17-3), Wilmington (10, 12-7).

CLASS 1A

No.  School                                                   Rec    Pvs

  1. Kennedy Catholic (10)                           17-1        1
  2. St. John Neumann (4)                           17-0         2
  3. Elk County Catholic (9)                          19-0        3
  4. Monessen (7)                                         14-6        5
  5. Saltsburg (6)                                          19-1        6
  6. York Country Day (3)                             15-4        4
  7. Shanksville-Stonycreek (5)                    18-1        7
  8. Faith Christian (1)                                  18-2        8
  9. Lourdes Regional (4)                             15-5        9
  10. Vincentian (7)                                         16-3     10

Others to watch: Clairton (7, 14-4), Cornell (7, 16-4), Ferndale (6, 17-2), Jenkintown (1, 12-7), Lancaster County Christian (3, 15-4), Lincoln Leadership (11, 13-7), Millville (4, 17-2), Rochester (7, 13-5), Sankofa Freedom (12, 13-9), Shade (5, 14-5), Southern Fulton (5, 15-4), Sullivan County (4, 10-7), Turkeyfoot Valley (5, 14-5), Union (7, 14-5), Williamsburg (6, 10-7).

 

Girls

@PAGirlsHoops state rankings
Class 6A
No. School    Rec Pvs
1. North Allegheny (WPIAL)  19-1 1
2. Pine-Richland (WPIAL)  19-1 2
3. Cardinal O’Hara (12)   15-5 3
4. Cumberland Valley (3)  18-4 4
5. Cedar Crest (3)   21-0 5
6. North Penn (1)   18-2 6
7. Penn Hills (WPIAL)   17-2 7
8. Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1)  20-0 10
9. Easton (11)    18-2 9
10. Central Bucks West (1)  16-4 8
Class 5A
No. School    Rec Pvs
1. Archbishop Wood (12)   15-6 1
2. Southern Lehigh (11)   20-0 2
3. Hampton (WPIAL)   17-1 3
4. Trinity (WPIAL)   18-2 4
5. Harrisburg (3)   18-3 5
6. Archbishop Carroll (12)  15-6 7
7. Archbishop Ryan (12)   16-5 6
8. Springfield-Delco (1)  17-3 8
9. South Fayette (WPIAL)  15-3 NR
10. Greencastle-Antrim (3)  17-3 NR
Class 4A
No. School    Rec Pvs
1. C.W. North Catholic (WPIAL)  18-2 1
2. Villa Maria (10)   15-4 2
3. Bethlehem Catholic (11)  18-2 4
4. Northern Lebanon (3)   20-1 5
5. Greater Nanticoke (2)  17-1 3
6. Montoursville (4)   19-1 6
7. Forest Hills (6)   16-1 9
8. Lancaster Catholic (3)  17-4 7
9. Athens (4)    17-2 8
10. Wyomissing (3)   20-1 NR
Class 3A
No. School    Rec Pvs
1. Neumann-Goretti (12)   16-4 1
2. Dunmore (2)    17-0 2
3. Neshannock (WPIAL)   18-1 3
4. Mount Carmel (4)   19-1 4
5. St. Basil Academy (1)  22-0 5
6. New Hope—Solebury (1)  21-0 6
7. East Allegheny (WPIAL)  19-0 7
8. Holy Redeemer (2)   14-3 8
9. Moniteau (9)    17-2 NR
10. West Shamokin (6)   19-2 NR
Class 2A
No. School    Rec Pvs
1. Minersville (11)   20-0 1
2. Bishop McCort (6)   14-2 2
3. Bishop Guilfoyle (6)   16-2 3
4. Bellwood-Antis (6)   18-2 4
5. Chartiers-Houston (WPIAL)  18-2 6
6. Camp Hill (3)   18-4 5
7. Sayre (4)    19-2 7
8. Coudersport (9)   17-1 8
9. Mahanoy Area (4)   17-2 9
10. Greensburg Central Catholic (WPIAL) 15-4 NR
Class 1A
No. School    Rec Pvs
1. Winchester-Thurston (WPIAL)  16-0 1
2. Kennedy Catholic (10)  18-1 2
3. Bishop Carroll (6)   15-4 4
4. Jenkintown (1)   16-5 3
5. Linden Hall (3)   18-1 5
6. Lebanon Catholic (3)   14-6 6
7. North Clarion (9)   17-2 7
8. West Greene (WPIAL)   16-3 9
9. Juniata Valley (6)   17-3 NR
10. Halifax (3)    17-3 8

 

 

 

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail