Category Archives: Recruiting

Path to the Pete

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Eight high school basketball teams have locked up berths in the WPIAL finals after earning semifinal wins Monday night.

The remaining 16 finalists will be decided Tuesday and Wednesday.

Here’s a look at Monday’s results and a finals schedule.

Here’s the schedule for the title games that have been decided.

Class 2A girls
Thursday’s schedule
Chartiers-Houston (22-2) vs. Vincentian Academy (20-4) at Petersen Events Center, 5 p.m.

Class A boys
Thursday’s schedule
Monessen (17-7) vs. Imani Christian (15-6) at Petersen Events Center, 7 p.m.

Class 3A boys
Thursday’s schedule
Lincoln Park (21-4) vs. Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic (20-5) at Petersen Events Center, 9 p.m.

Class 4A girls
Friday’s schedule
Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic (21-2) vs. Blackhawk (16-8) at Petersen Events Center, 7 p.m.

https://twitter.com/ChiefJustice_12/status/836413263999090688

Hittin’ the links

No. 2 Vincentian keeps GCC girls from title-game return writes Bill Beckner Jr.

gtr-VincentianGCC3-022817

GTR cover2

Lincoln Park rolls back to championship game after topping Shady Side Academy reports Chris Harlan

High school roundup: Monessen earns title game berth

Scores and schedules for Feb. 27, 2017

Updated 2017 boys basketball brackets

Updated 2017 girls basketball brackets

Recruiting

In his latest recruiting column, Chris Harlan profiles Butler’s Jake Kradel

 

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Richards plans to hang ‘em up

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

pal-PlumHoopsClinic-111716

Ron Richards resigned as Plum boys basketball coach, effective at the end of the season.

Richards (above watching freshman Tony Simboli run through a drill during a fall clinic Nov. 11, 2016), who has won more than 300 games in 23 years of coaching, said it is a personal decision and he wants to do more of the things he enjoys in his free time — like playing golf and watching sports.

He will continue to teach social studies at Plum.

He coached two stints at Plum, the latest from 2010 until this season, where he’s compiled a 115-64 record. He went 139-83 with the Mustangs from 1999-2007. Plum made the playoffs 10 times under Richards and reached the WPIAL semifinals in 2000.

Plum is 8-10 this season with three games to play and has been eliminated from 6A playoff contention.

In total, he was 254-147 at Plum with four section titles.

Richards also coached at Apollo-Ridge, Armstrong Central and Red Land where he won two section titles and finished 78-63.

Richards, known for being quick-tempered on the sidelines and vocal with officials, particularly in his earlier years, is considering getting an officials’ license.

–By Bill Beckner

Basketball playoff clinchings

The WPIAL basketball committee will announce playoff pairings on Valentine’s Day (Feb. 14). There’s a few spots still open for the boys and girls tournaments, which for the first time will feature six classes. The championship games are set for March 2-4 at the Petersen Events Center. Here’s a look at who’s in heading into Tuesday night’s games:

Boys

Class 6A
Section 1: Pine-Richland (9-1), North Hills (7-3)
Section 2: Mt. Lebanon (9-1), Canon-McMillan (7-3), Baldwin (7-3)
Section 3: Fox Chapel (11-1), Penn Hills (11-1), Latrobe (10-2), Woodland Hills (6-6)
Class 5A
Section 1: McKeesport (10-1), Laurel Highlands (7-3), Trinity (7-3)
Section 2: Moon (7-3), Mars (7-3)
Section 3: Gateway (8-1), Highlands (5-4), Kiski Area (5-4), Franklin Regional (5-4)
Class 4A
Section 1: Freeport (9-1), Indiana (9-1), Valley (7-4), Deer Lakes (5-5)
Section 2: New Castle (11-1), Quaker Valley (10-2)
Section 3: Belle Vernon (10-2), McGuffey (9-3), South Fayette (9-3), Elizabeth Forward (8-4)
Class 3A
Section 1: Lincoln Park (9-0), Riverside (6-3), Aliquippa (6-3), Ellwood City (4-5)
Section 2: CW North Catholic (9-0), Avonworth (6-3), Seton-La Salle (6-3), Carlynton (4-5)
Section 3: Shady Side Academy (8-1), East Allegheny (6-3), Burrell (6-3), Steel Valley (5-4)
Section 4: Washington (11-0), Southmoreland (9-2), Charleroi (6-4)
Class 2A
Section 1: Greensburg C.C. (10-0), Jeannette (8-2), Summit Academy (7-4)
Section 2: Chartiers-Houston (10-0), Fort Cherry (9-2), California (7-3)
Section 3: Bishop Canevin (11-1), Sewickley Academy (10-2), OLSH (9-3)
Class A
Section 1: Vincentian Academy (10-0), Cornell (7-3), Union (7-3), Rochester (6-4)
Section 2: Monessen (9-0), Clairton (8-1), West Greene (5-4), Avella (3-6)
Section 3: Imani Christian (8-1), St. Joseph (5-4), Eden Christian (5-4), Propel Andrew Street (5-4)

Girls

Class 6A
Section 1: North Allegheny (9-1), Pine-Richland (9-1), Seneca Valley (5-5), BUtler (3-7)
Section 2: Penn Hills (9-0), Norwin (7-2), Hempfield (4-4), Penn-Trafford (3-6)
Section 3: Mt. Lebanon (9-1), Peters Township (7-2), Bethel Park (6-4), Canon-McMillan (4-5)
Class 5A
Section 1: South Fayette (9-1), Chartiers Valley (8-2), West Allegheny (6-4), Montour (5-5)
Section 2: Oakland Catholic (9-1), McKeesport (7-3), Gateway (6-4), Thomas Jefferson (6-4)
Section 3: Trinity (11-0), Ringgold (8-3), Connellsville (8-3), Greensburg Salem (7-5)
Section 4: Hampton (11-0), Mars (9-2), Franklin Regional (6-5)
Class 4A
Section 1: CW North Catholic (11-0), Freeport (8-4), Deer Lakes (6-5), Burrell (6-5)
Section 2: Blackhawk (11-0), Ambridge (9-2), Beaver (7-4), Central Valley (6-5)
Section 3: Keystone Oaks (13-0), South Park (11-2), Elizabeth Forward (8-5)
Class 3A
Section 1: Neshannock (11-0), Mohawk (9-3), Riverside (7-4)
Section 2: East Allegheny (11-0), Charleroi (8-2), Brownsville (6-5), South Side Beaver (6-6)
Section 3: Bishop Canevin (11-0), Carlynton (10-1), Avonworth (6-5), Seton-La Salle (5-6)
Class 2A
Section 1: Chartiers-Houston (13-0), OLSH (11-2), Burgettstown (8-5)
Section 2: Vincentian Academy (13-0), Brentwood (11-2), Leechburg (9-4), Sto-Rox (8-5)
Section 3: Greensburg C.C. (13-0), California (9-3), Frazier (8-5), Beth-Center (8-5)
Class A
Section 1: Cornell (9-1), Quigley Catholic (9-1), Rochester (6-4), Sewickley Academy (4-6)
Section 2: West Greene (8-0), Avella (5-4), Jefferson-Morgan (5-4), Geibel Catholic (5-4)
Section 3: Winchester Thurston (8-0), St. Joseph (6-2), Imani Christian (4-4), Clairton (1-7), Eden Christian (1-7)

Recruiting

Chris Harlan’s weekly recruiting column returns today with a look at Belle Vernon’s Blake Zubovic

https://twitter.com/blake_zubovic66/status/795742434722451456

On the mats

Here are the latest high school wrestling rankings, courtesy of Paul Schofield, who will have coverage of the PIAA team championships Thursday-Saturday from Hershey.

Rankings
Class AAA
School (record) Pvs.
1. Kiski Area (19-0) 1
2. Canon-McMillan (11-2) 3
3. North Allegheny (10-3) 2
4. Franklin Regional (8-4) 4
5. Waynesburg (12-4) 5
6. Belle Vernon (10-3) 6
7. Greensburg Salem (10-4) 7
8. Penn-Trafford (5-3) 8
9. Shaler (10-3) 9
10. Connellsville (6-6) 10
Class AA
WPIAL
1. Burrell (12-5) 1
2.  Freedom (14-4) 3
3. Derry (20-4) 5
4. South Fayette (18-4) 2
5. McGuffey (17-4) 4
CITY LEAGUE
1. Carrick (14-8) 1
2. Allderdice (6-7) 2
Individual rankings
Class AAA
106: 1. Darren Miller, Kiski Area (25-2); 2. Frankie Bonura, Moon (24-1); 3. Jason Geyer, Seneca Valley (21-8); 4. Kurtis Phipps, Norwin (25-2); 5. Gabe Willochell, Latrobe (18-7).
113: 1. Sam Hillegas, North Hills (27-0); 2. Louis Newell, Seneca Valley (31-1); 3. Jacob Dunlop, Belle Vernon (28-7); 4. Zach McCann, Franklin Regional (13-5); 5. Amir Muhammad, Baldwin (18-3).
120: 1. Logan Macri, Canon-McMillan (27-6); 2. Colton Camacho, Franklin Regional (25-6); 3. Vincent Distefanis, Hempfield (14-3); 4. Alex Salas, Pine-Richland (27-4); 5, Jacob Early, Hopewell (20-1).
126: 1. Spencer Lee, Franklin Regional (25-0); 2. Justin Perkins, Penn Hills (15-1); 3. Noah Levett, Kiski Area (25-5); 4. Nick Coy, Penn-Trafford (18-7); 5. Jason Miller, Norwin (20-7).
132: 1. Caleb Morris, Waynesburg (28-4); 2. Job Chishko, Penn-Trafford (20-5); 3. Hunter Baxter, Pine-Richland (29-2); 4. Matt Oblock, Canon-McMillan (26-11); 5. Luke Landefeld, North Allegheny (13-4).
138: 1. Luke Kemerer, Hempfield (16-2); 2. Cam Connor, Kiski Area (24-5). 3. Tim Hritsko, Canon-McMillan (27-9); 4. Zach Stedeford, North Allegheny (22-7); 5. Mike Acuna, Moon (21-4).
145: 1. Jarod Verkleeren, Hempfield (17-1); 2. Jake Hinkson, North Allegheny (22-6); 3. Joey Blumer, Kiski Area (29-3); 4. Dom Davido. Plum (21-2); 5. Tyler Seliga, Belle Vernon (21-11).
152: 1. Cam Coy, Penn-Trafford (22-0); 2. Gerrit Nijenhuis, Canon-McMillan (31-6); 3. Brock Godzin, Belle Vernon (24-6); 4. Luke Stout, Mt. Lebanon (24-2); 5. Jake Pollak, Shaler (26-6).
160: 1. Eric Hong, North Allegheny (15-0); 2. Zach Hartman, Belle Vernon (25-4); 3. Kyle Hormet, Waynesburg (28-5); 4. Nathan Mankey, North Hills (25-5); 5. Caleb Baxter, Butler (22-2).
170: 1. Tim Wallace, Albert Gallatin (20-2); 2. Sean Hoover, North Allegheny (9-2); 3. Blaze Kansco, Canon-McMillan (23-9); 4. Alec Shaw, Greensburg Salem (24-1); 5. Brad Nagy, Kiski Area (23-9).
182: 1. Nino Bonaccorsi, Bethel Park (27-0); 2. Chad Coles, Norwin (23-2); 3. Mike Mahon, Fox Chapel (20-3); 4. Matt McGillick, Penn-Trafford (11-5); 5. Teegan Hahn, Greensburg Salem (21-3).
195: 1. Jake Woodley, North Allegheny (31-2); 2. Eli Grape, Upper St. Clair (26-2); 3. Colin McCracken (32-4); 4. Danny Starr, Kiski Area (24-5); 5. Zach Carcy, Fox Chapel (10-3).
220: 1. Ron D’Amico, Shaler (29-1); 2. Ian Edenfield, Laurel Highlands (19-3); 3. Billy Korber, Belle Vernon (24-6); 4. Connor Main, Waynesburg (25-6); 5. Shamil Zynullaev, Mt. Lebanon (20-3).
285: 1. Brendan Furman, Canon-McMillan (31-3); 2. Isaac Reid, Kiski Area (28-2); 3. Roman Macek, Montour (24-0); 4. Sean Bright, North Hills (21-5); 5. Gerald Brown, West Mifflin (15-3).
Class AA
106: Trent Valovchik, Burrell (18-8); 2. Kace Sabedra, Derry (23-3); 3. Ed Huehn, Carlynton (25-7); 4. Fred Howard, Elizabeth Forward (15-4).
113: 1. Z.J. Ward, Freedom (21-4); 2. Manny Dovshak, Bentworth (19-3); 3. Bryan Gaul, Burrell (19-7); 4. Doug Bittner, Mt. Pleasant (19-7).
120: 1. Trent Bechtold, Burrell (13-9); 2. Jason Baker, Derry (22-5); 3. P.J. Smith, Burgettstown (22-8); 4. Jim Gwyer, Beth-Center (20-10).
126: 1. Gavin Teasdale, Jefferson-Morgan (22-0); 2. John Rocco-Kazalas, Quaker Valley (18-4); 3. Dillan Jeffrey, Burrell (19-9); 4. Jett Pattison, McGuffey (20-5).
132: 1. Tyler Griffiths, Southmoreland (28-1); 2. Tyler Alberts, Ellwood City (27-3); 3. Al Miscovich, Mt. Pleasant (22-8); 4. Onreey Stewart, Derry (10-2).
138: 1. Thayne Lawrence, Frazier (20-4); 2. Alex Caldwell, Ligonier Valley (18-6); 3. Josh Kuslock, Chartiers-Houston (28-4); 4. Chase Komara, Freedom (19-6).
145: 1. Kody Komara, Freedom (23-4); 2. Dallas Bulsak, South Park (22-2); 3. Mike Cusick, South Fayette (26-7); 4. Corey Christie, Burrell (17-7).
152: 1. Robby Patrick, Ligonier Valley (25-1); 2. Sam Garner, Laurel (23-3); 3. Jeff McConn, McGuffey (24-5); 4. Logan Witwicki, Carlynton (20-7).
160: 1. Cody Jenkins, South Allegheny (24-3); 2. Christian Clutter, McGuffey (30-2); 3. Jaden Datz, Southmoreland (26-5); 4. Dean Ward, Freedom (18-6).
170: 1. R.J. Hall, Chartiers-Houston (27-4); 2. Jacob Ramsey, Central Valley (15-4); 3. Joe Bastaroli, South Fayette (20-11); 4. Justin Cramer, Jeannette (14-8).
182: 1. Dominic Fundy, Beth-Center (23-0); 2. Dom Deluca, Derry (24-3); 3. Anthony Marra, Burrell (11-7); 4. Luke Ostermeyer, Laurel (20-5).
195: 1. Jerry Moore, Blairsville (25-2); 2. Russell Cyphert, Laurel (19-7); 3. Max Marraccini, South Allegheny (22-6); 4. Ryan Wise, Bentworth (15-6).
220: 1. Noah Wiencek, Derry (24-2); 2. Bishop McCoy, South Side Beaver (22-3); 3. Jake Walker, South Fayette (17-4); 4. Ashton Lopez, Bentworth (17-7).
285: 1. Evan Sweesey, Freedom (27-5); 2. David Schuffert, Valley (20-4); 3. Trey Lober, Chartiers-Houston (24-7); 4. Cody Vokes, Mt. Pleasant (16-12).

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Former QB calling the shots at GCC

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

From North Catholic to Robert Morris to St. Vincent to Erie, Aaron Smetanka made the rounds during his football playing days.

He gained knowledge at each level and hopes to pass that on to the players he will now lead as the head football coach at Greensburg Central Catholic.
Bill Beckner wrote about Smetanka’s hire today.

gtr-AaronSmetanka-020117

Smetanka, a 2007 North Catholic grad, was a first-team all-conference QB in high school. He spent three seasons at RMU before playing two years at St. Vincent where he was a two-time first-team all-conference honoree and selected to the Presidents’ Athletic Conference’s 75th anniversary team. He graduated in 2012 with a degree in business management.

Next was a trip north to play for the Erie Explosion in the arena league. He was named the 2014 League Offensive MVP and led the team to back-to-back titles, which led to a workout with the Steelers.

He then got into coaching, holding assistant coaching positions at Peters Township, St. Vincent and Chartiers Valley.

A few head coaching jobs remain open in Western Pennsylvania — Baldwin, Connellsville, Kiski Area, Mt. Pleasant, Seneca Valley, Springdale and Woodland Hills. Shady Side Academy also posted a position opening.

Recruiting
On the eve of national signing day, New Castle’s Geno Stone turned some heads Tuesday afternoon when he announced he was de-committing from Kent State to accept a scholarship offer from Iowa.

https://twitter.com/GenoStone22/status/826492263538814978

The 6-0, 185 quarterback/defensive back made 10 interceptions for the WPIAL Class 4A runner-up. He also threw for 1,447 yards and ran for almost 700.

More recruiting
Jeannette senior quarterback/linebacker Gio Vonne Sanders also made his verbal commitment on the eve of signing day, picking Palmetto Prep Academy.

https://twitter.com/GioVonne_1/status/826580855770464257

A Terrific 25 selection, Sanders threw for 1,570 yards and 22 touchdowns and rushed for 563 yards and 12 scores for the WPIAL Class A runners-up.

He will be joined by teammate Kareem Hall, who also committed Tuesday.

https://twitter.com/BigPlayReem/status/826588333618974721

Another one

Penn Hills senior Rick Squires, a 6-1, 196-pound athlete, made a verbal commitment to Buffalo.

https://twitter.com/rsquires23__/status/826611864608108544

Check out the links

Latrobe holds off Hempfield in a key Section 3-6A game writes Bill Beckner

Franklin Regional boys top Kiski Area in key section battle writes Paul Schofield

St. Joseph boys closing in on playoff berth in Section 3-A writes George Guido

Westmoreland high school roundup: Norwin, P-T, Hempfield fall in section play

Pittsburgh high school roundup: Bishop Canevin takes down Sewickley Academy

A-K Valley roundup: Leechburg upsets Jeannette

Maintaining success no easy task for perennial wrestling postseason qualifiers writes Paul Schofield

HS wrestling notebook: Jeannette Sanders won’t wrestle this season writes Paul Schofield

Moon wrestling finds success under new coach writes Cody Scott

High school scores, schedules for Jan. 31, 2017

Through her lens

Steph Chambers photographed the Hempfield-Latrobe boys basketball game Tuesday

Interesting read

Staff writer Jerry DiPaola takes a look at where the WPIAL’s top prospects ended up for the past 11 years.

C3d-xECWAAABzN9

C3d-yvRWMAAMRBf

A little hoops
Below are state basketball rankings for the boys and girls with records entering this week’s play:
Boys
City of Basketball Love State Basketball Rankings
(records through games of Jan. 8/OW-others to watch/NR-not ranked)
Class 6A
No. School Rec Pvs
1. William Allen (11) 18-0 1
2. Reading (3) 17-2 2
3. Roman Catholic (12) 16-2 3
4. Pine-Richland (7) 18-0 5
5. Abington (1) 16-4 4
6. Emmaus (11) 14-3 7
7. Archbishop Ryan (12) 15-3 8
8. Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1) 16-3 6
9. Hazleton (2) 12-2 9
10. Pocono Mountain West (11) 13-3 NR
Class 5A
No. School Rec Pvs
1. Archbishop Wood (12) 14-3 1
2. Abington Heights (2) 15-2 2
3. Bangor (11) 17-1 4
4. Archbishop Carroll (12) 12-6 3
5. Mastery Charter North (12) 21-0 5
6. Chester (1) 13-4 6
7. Whitehall (11) 15-3 8
8. Meadville (10) 15-1 NR
9. Bishop Shanahan (1) 13-5 NR
10. Northeastern (3) 18-2 7
Class 4A
1. Imhotep Charter (12) 18-2 1
2. Quaker Valley (7) 16-1 3
3. New Castle (7) 15-2 2
4. Scranton Prep (2) 14-2 4
5. Bethlehem Catholic (11) 12-4 5
6. Universal Audenried (12) 15-3 6
7. Strong Vincent (10) 15-2 7
8. Clearfield (9) 16-1 9
9. Middletown (3) 16-2 10
10. Lancaster Catholic (3) 15-3 8
Class 3A
No. School Rec Pvs
1. Neumann-Goretti (12) 12-6 1
2. Del-Val Charter (12) 16-5 2
3. Trinity (3) 16-2 6
4. Lincoln Park (7) 14-4 3
5. York Catholic (3) 18-1 4
6. Valley Forge (1) 14-4 5
7. Lancaster Mennonite (3) 17-2 7
8. Greenville (10) 17-0 8
9. C.W. North Catholic (7) 13-4 9
10. Washington (7) 14-3 10
Class 2A
No. School Rec Pvs
1. Constitution (12) 13-5 2
2. Math, Civics & Sciences (12) 14-7 1
3. Greensburg C.C. (7) 16-0 3
4. Sewickley Academy (7) 13-3 5
5. Bishop Canevin (7) 14-3 6
6. Church Farm (1) 12-6 4
7. Our Lady Sacred Heart (7) 11-5 7
8. Marian Catholic (11) 14-2 8
9. Bishop McCort (6) 13-2 NR
10. Coudersport (9) 16-0 10
Class 1A
No. School Rec Pvs
1. Kennedy Catholic (10) 14-1 1
2. St. John Neumann (4) 14-0 2
3. Elk County Catholic (9) 16-0 3
4. York Country Day (3) 13-3 6
5. Monessen (7) 10-6 4
6. Saltsburg (6) 16-1 5
7. Shanksville-Stonycreek (5) 17-1 7
8. Faith Christian (1) 15-2 8
9. Lourdes Regional (4) 13-5 9
10. Vincentian (7) 13-3 NR

Girls
@PAGirlsHoops state rankings
Class 6A
No. School Rec Pvs
1. North Allegheny (WPIAL) 17-1 3
2. Pine-Richland (WPIAL) 17-1 1
3. Cardinal O’Hara (12) 12-5 2
4. Cumberland Valley (3) 15-4 4
5. Cedar Crest (3) 18-0 5
6. North Penn (1) 16-2 6
7. Penn Hills (WPIAL) 14-2 7
8. Central Bucks West (1) 15-3 8
9. Easton (11) 15-2 9
10. Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1) 17-0 10
Class 5A
No. School Rec Pvs
1. Archbishop Wood (12) 12-6 1
2. Southern Lehigh (11) 17-0 2
3. Hampton (WPIAL) 15-1 3
4. Trinity (WPIAL) 17-1 4
5. Harrisburg (3) 17-2 6
6. Archbishop Ryan (12) 16-3 5
7. Archbishop Carroll (12) 12-6 9
8. Springfield-Delco (1) 16-2 8
9. Bangor (11) 16-2 NR
10. Fort LeBoeuf (10) 13-3 10
Class 4A
No. School Rec Pvs
1. C.W. North Catholic (WPIAL) 15-2 1
2. Villa Maria (10) 12-4 2
3. Greater Nanticoke (2) 15-0 3
4. Bethlehem Catholic (11) 15-2 4
5. Northern Lebanon (3) 18-1 5
6. Montoursville (4) 17-1 10
7. Lancaster Catholic (3) 15-3 6
8. Athens (4) 15-1 7
9. Forest Hills (6) 13-1 8
10. Mercyhurst Prep (10) 13-2 9
Class 3A
No. School Rec Pvs
1. Neumann-Goretti (12) 14-3 1
2. Dunmore (2) 14-0 2
3. Neshannock (WPIAL) 17-1 3
4. Mount Carmel (4) 17-1 4
5. St. Basil Academy (1) 21-0 5
6. New Hope—Solebury (1) 18-0 6
7. East Allegheny (WPIAL) 17-0 7
8. Holy Redeemer (2) 11-3 8
9. Holy Cross (2) 13-2 9
10. Bishop Canevin (WPIAL) 13-4 10
Class 2A
No. School Rec Pvs
1. Minersville (11) 18-0 1
2. Bishop McCort (6) 12-2 4
3. Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 14-2 5
4. Bellwood-Antis (6) 15-2 6
5. Camp Hill (3) 16-3 7
6. Chartiers-Houston (WPIAL) 16-2 8
7. Sayre (4) 16-2 9
8. Coudersport (9) 14-1 10
9. Mahanoy Area (4) 14-2 2
10. California (WPIAL) 16-2 3
Class 1A
No. School Rec Pvs
1. Winchester-Thurston (WPIAL) 14-0 4
2. Kennedy Catholic (10) 14-1 1
3. Jenkintown (1) 15-3 2
4. Bishop Carroll (6) 14-3 3
5. Linden Hall (3) 14-1 5
6. Lebanon Catholic (3) 13-5 6
7. North Clarion (9) 14-2 8
8. Halifax (3) 15-2 9
9. West Greene (WPIAL) 14-3 10
10. Our Lady Lourdes Regional (4) 12-5 7

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

National signing day primer

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Steel Valley's DeWayne Murray

The recruiting trail is becoming more and more crowded with high school football national signing day fast approaching.
Fax machines will be rolling at 7 a.m. Wednesday (Feb. 1), when high school seniors can officially sign their national letter of intent.
Players from across Western Pennsylvania have been making verbal commitments in droves during the past week at the Division I, II and III levels.
On Sunday night, one of this fall’s top performers — Steel Valley’s DeWayne Murray — gave his pledge to play at Division I FCS Duquesne.

https://twitter.com/Im_Numba3/status/825843814518636544

En route to helping the Ironmen capture WPIAL and PIAA Class 2A titles, the Terrific 25 selection ran for 2,094 yards and a WPIAL-high 46 touchdowns.

In addition to Murray, Thomas Jefferson running back Quinton Hill made his verbal commitment Sunday night, deciding to attend Division I FCS Howard.

Thomas Jefferson's Quinton Hill

Hill ran for 1,940 yards and had 29 touchdowns in helping the Jaguars win a second-straight WPIAL championship.

Also Sunday night, Bill Beckner wrote about Penn-Trafford’s Will Schumacher picking West Point.

And, Doug Gulasy chronicled Kiski Area’s Nick Bisceglia’s choice on RMU.

Here’s a look at Bill Beckner’s story on Westmoreland County players set to sign.

Monday also was a busy day for commitments. Here’s a few players who announced their intentions on Twitter.

https://twitter.com/Gkempo55/status/826131639579340800

https://twitter.com/ryan_hoff32/status/826156451274059778

https://twitter.com/MarkWeideman/status/826167643082260481

https://twitter.com/SirHoltyHolt/status/826169246627545088

Here’s a look at WPIAL players who have made verbal commitments, as of Monday night.

Division I FBS
David Adams, Central Catholic – Notre Dame
Cal Adomitis, Central Catholic – Pitt
Simon Behr, Franklin Regional – Army West Point
Grant Carrigan, Pine-Richland – Pitt
Max Chizmar, Mars – Penn State (walk on)
Mason Cholewa, Montour – Central Florida
Anthony Crider, South Side Beaver – Toledo
Ryan Duran, Pine-Richland – Army West Point
Garrett Farah, New Castle – Kent State (walk on)
Kieran Firment, West Allegheny – Colorado State
Paris Ford, Steel Valley – Pitt
Curtis Harper, McKeesport – Syracuse
Kurt Hinish, Central Catholic – Notre Dame
Gabe Houy, Upper St. Clair – Pitt
Saeed Holt, Woodland Hills – Toledo
Donovan Jeter, Beaver Falls – Michigan
Josh Lugg, North Allegheny – Notre Dame
Daniel McGeough, Chartiers Valley – Army West Point
Kenny Robinson, Imani Christian – West Virginia
Will Schumacher, Penn-Trafford – Army West Point
Tyler Sear, Neshannock – Pitt
Griffin Sestili, North Allegheny – Temple
Collin Smith, Ligonier Valley – WVU
Geno Stone, New Castle – Iowa
Tim Terry, Central Catholic – Buffalo
CJ Thorpe, Central Catholic – Penn State
Lamont Wade, Clairton – Penn State (early enroll)
Jack Young, Mt. Lebanon – Michigan (walk on)
Zane Zandier, Thomas Jefferson – Virginia

Division I FCS
Frank Antuono, Neshannock – RMU
Kurt Aumer, Mt. Pleasant – Monmouth
Nick Bisceglia, Kiski Area – RMU
Kevin Brown, Plum – RMU
Antoine Cook, McKeesport – Youngstown State
Jack Cook, Seneca Valley – Dayton
Anthony Delle Femine, Norwin – RMU
Zane Dudek, Armstrong – Yale
Shane Ferrick, Central Catholic – Dayton
Mike Fine, Belle Vernon – St. Francis (Pa.)
Evan Frazier, Central Catholic – Dayton
Nick Freiwald, Thomas Jefferson – Youngstown State (walk on)
Drew Gedrys, South Fayette – Valparaiso
David Harvey, Mt. Lebanon – Princeton
Quinton Hill, Thomas Jefferson – Howard
Jacob Hinish, Central Catholic – Yale
Matt Holmes, West Allegheny – RMU
Roman Macek, Montour – Duquesne
Ethan Maenza, North Allegheny – Dartmouth
Alex Minford, South Fayette – RMU
Jon Muehlbauer, Thomas Jefferson – RMU
DeWayne Murray, Steel Valley – Duquesne
Clay Myers, Central Catholic – Bucknell
Kane Pirosh, Valley – St. Francis (Pa.)
Artie Priore, Baldwin – RMU
Bussy Remaley, Hempfield – RMU
Pedro Schmidt, Norwin – RMU (walk on)
Jayvaun Shears, McKeesport – Maine
Donovan Slater, Central Catholic – Yale
Errict Tedrow, Charleroi – Duquesne
Alex Smith, Keystone Oaks – Duquesne
Brayden Thimons, Highlands – RMU
Rodney Thomas, Central Catholic – Yale
Jake Trautman, Central Catholic – Fordham
Dan Trimbur, South Fayette – Cornell
Thomas Vissman, Upper St. Clair – Yale
Mark Weideman, Pine-Richland – Duquesne
Ahmad Wilson, Gateway – Georgetown
JJ Younger, Central Catholic – Lafayette

Division II
Alderson Broaddus
Brian Burgess, Charleroi
Christian Henning, Shaler
DJ Opsatnik, West Allegheny
Gage Ivory, Ringgold
Markus Jenkins, OLSH
Tim Newport, Shaler
Will Shaw, Peters Township

Cal (Pa.)
Khalee Caphas, Penn Hills
Aaron Carr, Norwin
Logan Ford, Chartiers Valley
Billy Geis, Hampton
Marc Gibson, Monessen
Breon Green, McKeesport
Eric Hudanick, Seneca Valley
Anthony LaDonne, Hempfield
Marquise Martin, West Mifflin
Zach McGowan, Montour
Garrett Montilla, Mt. Lebanon
Adam Napotnik, Pine-Richland
Asheed Page-Johnes, Woodland Hills
Tim Quigley, Union
Jamain Stephens, Central Catholic

Clarion
Cameron Colliers, Montour
Mario Latronica, CW North Catholic

Edinboro
Deante Bradley, Central Valley
Devon Brown, Fort Cherry
Billy Depaul, Hopewell
Jassan Eubank, Greensburg C.C.
Xavier Fisher, Aliquippa

 

Glenville State, W.Va.
Romnn Shell, OLSH

IUP
Luke Blahut, Seton-La Salle (walk on)
Duane Brown, Apollo-Ridge
Justice Evans, Central Catholic
Ryan Hoff, Indiana
Darrell Holloway, Penn Hills
Jordan Washington, Gateway

Lock Haven
Garrison Kemp, Penn Hills

Lenoir Rhyne
Logan Stahl, Peters Township

Mercyhurst
Dre Everette, Charleroi
Jehrod Gregory, McKeesport

Notre Dame College
Jeremy Hamilton, Penn Hills
Damion Thomas, Woodland Hills

Seton Hill
TJ Kpan, Peters Township

Shippensburg
Drew Blon, Peters Township
Max DeVinney, Pine-Richland
Rahmiere Knight, Canon-McMillan
Josh Russo, Altoona

Slippery Rock
Jacarri Cleckley, Beaver Falls
Sean Doran, Neshannock
Dalton Holt, Ringgold
Dorian Johnson, West Mifflin
Maryce Johnson, West Mifflin
Danny Welker, Neshannock

Be sure to follow the Tribune-Review’s coverage of national signing day at triblive.com/sports.

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail