Richards plans to hang ‘em up

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

pal-PlumHoopsClinic-111716

Ron Richards resigned as Plum boys basketball coach, effective at the end of the season.

Richards (above watching freshman Tony Simboli run through a drill during a fall clinic Nov. 11, 2016), who has won more than 300 games in 23 years of coaching, said it is a personal decision and he wants to do more of the things he enjoys in his free time — like playing golf and watching sports.

He will continue to teach social studies at Plum.

He coached two stints at Plum, the latest from 2010 until this season, where he’s compiled a 115-64 record. He went 139-83 with the Mustangs from 1999-2007. Plum made the playoffs 10 times under Richards and reached the WPIAL semifinals in 2000.

Plum is 8-10 this season with three games to play and has been eliminated from 6A playoff contention.

In total, he was 254-147 at Plum with four section titles.

Richards also coached at Apollo-Ridge, Armstrong Central and Red Land where he won two section titles and finished 78-63.

Richards, known for being quick-tempered on the sidelines and vocal with officials, particularly in his earlier years, is considering getting an officials’ license.

–By Bill Beckner

Basketball playoff clinchings

The WPIAL basketball committee will announce playoff pairings on Valentine’s Day (Feb. 14). There’s a few spots still open for the boys and girls tournaments, which for the first time will feature six classes. The championship games are set for March 2-4 at the Petersen Events Center. Here’s a look at who’s in heading into Tuesday night’s games:

Boys

Class 6A
Section 1: Pine-Richland (9-1), North Hills (7-3)
Section 2: Mt. Lebanon (9-1), Canon-McMillan (7-3), Baldwin (7-3)
Section 3: Fox Chapel (11-1), Penn Hills (11-1), Latrobe (10-2), Woodland Hills (6-6)
Class 5A
Section 1: McKeesport (10-1), Laurel Highlands (7-3), Trinity (7-3)
Section 2: Moon (7-3), Mars (7-3)
Section 3: Gateway (8-1), Highlands (5-4), Kiski Area (5-4), Franklin Regional (5-4)
Class 4A
Section 1: Freeport (9-1), Indiana (9-1), Valley (7-4), Deer Lakes (5-5)
Section 2: New Castle (11-1), Quaker Valley (10-2)
Section 3: Belle Vernon (10-2), McGuffey (9-3), South Fayette (9-3), Elizabeth Forward (8-4)
Class 3A
Section 1: Lincoln Park (9-0), Riverside (6-3), Aliquippa (6-3), Ellwood City (4-5)
Section 2: CW North Catholic (9-0), Avonworth (6-3), Seton-La Salle (6-3), Carlynton (4-5)
Section 3: Shady Side Academy (8-1), East Allegheny (6-3), Burrell (6-3), Steel Valley (5-4)
Section 4: Washington (11-0), Southmoreland (9-2), Charleroi (6-4)
Class 2A
Section 1: Greensburg C.C. (10-0), Jeannette (8-2), Summit Academy (7-4)
Section 2: Chartiers-Houston (10-0), Fort Cherry (9-2), California (7-3)
Section 3: Bishop Canevin (11-1), Sewickley Academy (10-2), OLSH (9-3)
Class A
Section 1: Vincentian Academy (10-0), Cornell (7-3), Union (7-3), Rochester (6-4)
Section 2: Monessen (9-0), Clairton (8-1), West Greene (5-4), Avella (3-6)
Section 3: Imani Christian (8-1), St. Joseph (5-4), Eden Christian (5-4), Propel Andrew Street (5-4)

Girls

Class 6A
Section 1: North Allegheny (9-1), Pine-Richland (9-1), Seneca Valley (5-5), BUtler (3-7)
Section 2: Penn Hills (9-0), Norwin (7-2), Hempfield (4-4), Penn-Trafford (3-6)
Section 3: Mt. Lebanon (9-1), Peters Township (7-2), Bethel Park (6-4), Canon-McMillan (4-5)
Class 5A
Section 1: South Fayette (9-1), Chartiers Valley (8-2), West Allegheny (6-4), Montour (5-5)
Section 2: Oakland Catholic (9-1), McKeesport (7-3), Gateway (6-4), Thomas Jefferson (6-4)
Section 3: Trinity (11-0), Ringgold (8-3), Connellsville (8-3), Greensburg Salem (7-5)
Section 4: Hampton (11-0), Mars (9-2), Franklin Regional (6-5)
Class 4A
Section 1: CW North Catholic (11-0), Freeport (8-4), Deer Lakes (6-5), Burrell (6-5)
Section 2: Blackhawk (11-0), Ambridge (9-2), Beaver (7-4), Central Valley (6-5)
Section 3: Keystone Oaks (13-0), South Park (11-2), Elizabeth Forward (8-5)
Class 3A
Section 1: Neshannock (11-0), Mohawk (9-3), Riverside (7-4)
Section 2: East Allegheny (11-0), Charleroi (8-2), Brownsville (6-5), South Side Beaver (6-6)
Section 3: Bishop Canevin (11-0), Carlynton (10-1), Avonworth (6-5), Seton-La Salle (5-6)
Class 2A
Section 1: Chartiers-Houston (13-0), OLSH (11-2), Burgettstown (8-5)
Section 2: Vincentian Academy (13-0), Brentwood (11-2), Leechburg (9-4), Sto-Rox (8-5)
Section 3: Greensburg C.C. (13-0), California (9-3), Frazier (8-5), Beth-Center (8-5)
Class A
Section 1: Cornell (9-1), Quigley Catholic (9-1), Rochester (6-4), Sewickley Academy (4-6)
Section 2: West Greene (8-0), Avella (5-4), Jefferson-Morgan (5-4), Geibel Catholic (5-4)
Section 3: Winchester Thurston (8-0), St. Joseph (6-2), Imani Christian (4-4), Clairton (1-7), Eden Christian (1-7)

Recruiting

Chris Harlan’s weekly recruiting column returns today with a look at Belle Vernon’s Blake Zubovic

https://twitter.com/blake_zubovic66/status/795742434722451456

On the mats

Here are the latest high school wrestling rankings, courtesy of Paul Schofield, who will have coverage of the PIAA team championships Thursday-Saturday from Hershey.

Rankings
Class AAA
School (record) Pvs.
1. Kiski Area (19-0) 1
2. Canon-McMillan (11-2) 3
3. North Allegheny (10-3) 2
4. Franklin Regional (8-4) 4
5. Waynesburg (12-4) 5
6. Belle Vernon (10-3) 6
7. Greensburg Salem (10-4) 7
8. Penn-Trafford (5-3) 8
9. Shaler (10-3) 9
10. Connellsville (6-6) 10
Class AA
WPIAL
1. Burrell (12-5) 1
2.  Freedom (14-4) 3
3. Derry (20-4) 5
4. South Fayette (18-4) 2
5. McGuffey (17-4) 4
CITY LEAGUE
1. Carrick (14-8) 1
2. Allderdice (6-7) 2
Individual rankings
Class AAA
106: 1. Darren Miller, Kiski Area (25-2); 2. Frankie Bonura, Moon (24-1); 3. Jason Geyer, Seneca Valley (21-8); 4. Kurtis Phipps, Norwin (25-2); 5. Gabe Willochell, Latrobe (18-7).
113: 1. Sam Hillegas, North Hills (27-0); 2. Louis Newell, Seneca Valley (31-1); 3. Jacob Dunlop, Belle Vernon (28-7); 4. Zach McCann, Franklin Regional (13-5); 5. Amir Muhammad, Baldwin (18-3).
120: 1. Logan Macri, Canon-McMillan (27-6); 2. Colton Camacho, Franklin Regional (25-6); 3. Vincent Distefanis, Hempfield (14-3); 4. Alex Salas, Pine-Richland (27-4); 5, Jacob Early, Hopewell (20-1).
126: 1. Spencer Lee, Franklin Regional (25-0); 2. Justin Perkins, Penn Hills (15-1); 3. Noah Levett, Kiski Area (25-5); 4. Nick Coy, Penn-Trafford (18-7); 5. Jason Miller, Norwin (20-7).
132: 1. Caleb Morris, Waynesburg (28-4); 2. Job Chishko, Penn-Trafford (20-5); 3. Hunter Baxter, Pine-Richland (29-2); 4. Matt Oblock, Canon-McMillan (26-11); 5. Luke Landefeld, North Allegheny (13-4).
138: 1. Luke Kemerer, Hempfield (16-2); 2. Cam Connor, Kiski Area (24-5). 3. Tim Hritsko, Canon-McMillan (27-9); 4. Zach Stedeford, North Allegheny (22-7); 5. Mike Acuna, Moon (21-4).
145: 1. Jarod Verkleeren, Hempfield (17-1); 2. Jake Hinkson, North Allegheny (22-6); 3. Joey Blumer, Kiski Area (29-3); 4. Dom Davido. Plum (21-2); 5. Tyler Seliga, Belle Vernon (21-11).
152: 1. Cam Coy, Penn-Trafford (22-0); 2. Gerrit Nijenhuis, Canon-McMillan (31-6); 3. Brock Godzin, Belle Vernon (24-6); 4. Luke Stout, Mt. Lebanon (24-2); 5. Jake Pollak, Shaler (26-6).
160: 1. Eric Hong, North Allegheny (15-0); 2. Zach Hartman, Belle Vernon (25-4); 3. Kyle Hormet, Waynesburg (28-5); 4. Nathan Mankey, North Hills (25-5); 5. Caleb Baxter, Butler (22-2).
170: 1. Tim Wallace, Albert Gallatin (20-2); 2. Sean Hoover, North Allegheny (9-2); 3. Blaze Kansco, Canon-McMillan (23-9); 4. Alec Shaw, Greensburg Salem (24-1); 5. Brad Nagy, Kiski Area (23-9).
182: 1. Nino Bonaccorsi, Bethel Park (27-0); 2. Chad Coles, Norwin (23-2); 3. Mike Mahon, Fox Chapel (20-3); 4. Matt McGillick, Penn-Trafford (11-5); 5. Teegan Hahn, Greensburg Salem (21-3).
195: 1. Jake Woodley, North Allegheny (31-2); 2. Eli Grape, Upper St. Clair (26-2); 3. Colin McCracken (32-4); 4. Danny Starr, Kiski Area (24-5); 5. Zach Carcy, Fox Chapel (10-3).
220: 1. Ron D’Amico, Shaler (29-1); 2. Ian Edenfield, Laurel Highlands (19-3); 3. Billy Korber, Belle Vernon (24-6); 4. Connor Main, Waynesburg (25-6); 5. Shamil Zynullaev, Mt. Lebanon (20-3).
285: 1. Brendan Furman, Canon-McMillan (31-3); 2. Isaac Reid, Kiski Area (28-2); 3. Roman Macek, Montour (24-0); 4. Sean Bright, North Hills (21-5); 5. Gerald Brown, West Mifflin (15-3).
Class AA
106: Trent Valovchik, Burrell (18-8); 2. Kace Sabedra, Derry (23-3); 3. Ed Huehn, Carlynton (25-7); 4. Fred Howard, Elizabeth Forward (15-4).
113: 1. Z.J. Ward, Freedom (21-4); 2. Manny Dovshak, Bentworth (19-3); 3. Bryan Gaul, Burrell (19-7); 4. Doug Bittner, Mt. Pleasant (19-7).
120: 1. Trent Bechtold, Burrell (13-9); 2. Jason Baker, Derry (22-5); 3. P.J. Smith, Burgettstown (22-8); 4. Jim Gwyer, Beth-Center (20-10).
126: 1. Gavin Teasdale, Jefferson-Morgan (22-0); 2. John Rocco-Kazalas, Quaker Valley (18-4); 3. Dillan Jeffrey, Burrell (19-9); 4. Jett Pattison, McGuffey (20-5).
132: 1. Tyler Griffiths, Southmoreland (28-1); 2. Tyler Alberts, Ellwood City (27-3); 3. Al Miscovich, Mt. Pleasant (22-8); 4. Onreey Stewart, Derry (10-2).
138: 1. Thayne Lawrence, Frazier (20-4); 2. Alex Caldwell, Ligonier Valley (18-6); 3. Josh Kuslock, Chartiers-Houston (28-4); 4. Chase Komara, Freedom (19-6).
145: 1. Kody Komara, Freedom (23-4); 2. Dallas Bulsak, South Park (22-2); 3. Mike Cusick, South Fayette (26-7); 4. Corey Christie, Burrell (17-7).
152: 1. Robby Patrick, Ligonier Valley (25-1); 2. Sam Garner, Laurel (23-3); 3. Jeff McConn, McGuffey (24-5); 4. Logan Witwicki, Carlynton (20-7).
160: 1. Cody Jenkins, South Allegheny (24-3); 2. Christian Clutter, McGuffey (30-2); 3. Jaden Datz, Southmoreland (26-5); 4. Dean Ward, Freedom (18-6).
170: 1. R.J. Hall, Chartiers-Houston (27-4); 2. Jacob Ramsey, Central Valley (15-4); 3. Joe Bastaroli, South Fayette (20-11); 4. Justin Cramer, Jeannette (14-8).
182: 1. Dominic Fundy, Beth-Center (23-0); 2. Dom Deluca, Derry (24-3); 3. Anthony Marra, Burrell (11-7); 4. Luke Ostermeyer, Laurel (20-5).
195: 1. Jerry Moore, Blairsville (25-2); 2. Russell Cyphert, Laurel (19-7); 3. Max Marraccini, South Allegheny (22-6); 4. Ryan Wise, Bentworth (15-6).
220: 1. Noah Wiencek, Derry (24-2); 2. Bishop McCoy, South Side Beaver (22-3); 3. Jake Walker, South Fayette (17-4); 4. Ashton Lopez, Bentworth (17-7).
285: 1. Evan Sweesey, Freedom (27-5); 2. David Schuffert, Valley (20-4); 3. Trey Lober, Chartiers-Houston (24-7); 4. Cody Vokes, Mt. Pleasant (16-12).

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Wrestling teams reign supreme

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

GTR-WPIALAAwrestling05-020517

gtr-WPIALAAAwrestling7-020517

It was a banner afternoon for the Burrell wrestling, which captured an 11th straight WPIAL title on Saturday with a victory over Freedom in the Class AA final.

In Class AAA, Kiski Area claimed its first WPIAL championship since 2003.

Staff writers Paul Schofield, Bill West and Doug Gulasy chronicled the events in the links below.

And Steph Chambers and Chris Horner provided the emotion-packed images.

Burrell, Kiski Area dominate WPIALs by Doug Gulasy

Kiski Area claims 1st title in 14 years writes Paul Schofield

Starr brothers help Kiski Area wrestling to WPIAL title by Doug Gulasy

Burrell captures 11th straight championship writes Bill West

Burrell wrestling brings energy, shock, Awes by Bill West

Bout by bout summaries from Saturday afternoon

How do they rank

Here’s a look at the Tribune-Review’s WPIAL boys and girls basketball rankings, with records entering this week’s play.

 

WPIAL basketball rankings
Boys
Class 6A

Team record previous
1. Pine-Richland 19-1 1
2. Fox Chapel 18-1 2
3. Penn Hills 17-2 3
4. Latrobe 16-3 4
5. North Hills 15-4 —
Out: North Allegheny (11-7, 5)
Class 5A
1. Moon 14-4 1
2. McKeesport 14-3 4
3. Hampton 13-7 3
4. Mars 12-8 5
5. Chartiers Valley 13-5 2
Out: none
Class 4A
1. New Castle 17-2 2
2. Quaker Valley 17-2 1
3. Belle Vernon 15-4 3
4. McGuffey 16-4 4
5. Freeport 14-6 5
Out: none
Class 3A
1. Lincoln Park 16-4 1
2. CWNC 15-4 2
3. Washington 16-3 3
4. Southmoreland 16-4 4
5. Shady Side Acad. 15-5 5
Out: none
Class 2A
1. Greensburg C.C. 18-0 1
2. Bishop Canevin 16-3 3
3. Sewickley Academy 14-4 2
4. OLSH 13-5 4
5. Chartiers-Houston 15-4 —
Out: Jeannette (10-9, 5)
Class A
1. Monessen 13-6 1
2. Vincentian Academy 15-3 2
3. Clairton 14-4 3
4. Cornell 16-4 4
5. Union 14-5 5
Out: none

Girls
Class 6A
1. North Allegheny 19-1 1
2. Pine-Richland 19-1 2
3. Penn Hills 17-2 3
4. Norwin 13-5 5
5. Mt. Lebanon 15-5 4
Out: none
Class 5A
1. Hampton 16-1 1
2. Trinity 18-2 2
3. South Fayette 14-3 3
4. Oakland Catholic 16-3 4
5. Mars 14-5 5
Out: none
Class 4A
1. CWNC 17-2 1
2. Keystone Oaks 16-2 2
3. Blackhawk 11-7 3
4. South Park 12-7 4
5. Ambridge 12-8 5
Out: none
Class 3A
1. Bishop Canevin 14-4 1
2. Neshannock 18-1 2
3. East Allegheny 18-0 3
4. Carlynton 13-5 5
5. Mohawk 13-4 4
Out: none
Class 2A
1. Chartiers-Houston 18-2 1
2. Greensburg C.C. 15-4 2
3. Vincentian Academy 15-3 3
4. Brentwood 16-3 5
5. California 17-3 4
Out: none
Class A
1. Winchester Thurston 15-0 1
2. Cornell 15-4 3
3. Quigley Catholic 14-4 2
4. West Greene 16-3 4
5. St. Joseph 12-7 5
Out: none

Here are the state rankings for the boys and girls.

Boys

CITY OF BASKETBALL LOVE STATE BASKETBALL RANKINGS

(records through games of Feb. 5/OW-others to watch/NR-not ranked)

CLASS 6A

No.  School                                              Rec    Pvs

  1. William Allen (11)                              20-0        1
  2. Reading (3)                                       19-2        2
  3. Roman Catholic (12)                         17-2        3
  4. Abington (1)                                      17-4         5
  5. Emmaus (11)                                    17-3         6
  6. Archbishop Ryan (12)                       16-4         7
  7. Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1)                 18-3         8
  8. Hazleton (2)                                      14-2         9
  9. Pine-Richland (7)                              19-1         4
  10. Pocono Mountain West (11)              16-3       10

Others to watch: Carlisle (3, 14-7), Cedar Crest (3, 15-6), Central Bucks West (1, 14-7), Central Dauphin East (3, 13-8), Central York (3, 15-7), Chambersburg (3, 12-8), Cheltenham (1, 16-5), Coatesville (1, 16-4), Conestoga (1, 16-4), Downingtown East (1, 14-6), Father Judge (12, 14-5), Fox Chapel (7, 18-1), Governor Mifflin (3, 17-4), Harrisburg (3, 16-6), Hempfield (3, 14-7), Latrobe (7, 16-3), Lebanon (3, 17-4), Lower Merion (1, 13-7), North Hills (7, 15-4), North Penn (1, 17-4), Parkland (11, 14-6), Penn Hills (7, 17-2), Penn Wood (1, 13-6), Pennsbury (1, 14-7), Perkiomen Valley (1, 18-3), Spring-Ford (1, 16-6), St. Joseph’s Prep (12, 14-6), State College (6, 15-3), Stroudsburg (11, 11-7), Williamsport (4, 15-4).

CLASS 5A

No.  School                                             Rec     Pvs

  1. Archbishop Wood (12)                    17-3         1
  2. Bangor (11)                                     20-1         3
  3. Abington Heights (2)                       16-3         2
  4. Mastery Charter North (12)             22-0         5
  5. Chester (1)                                      16-4         6
  6. Meadville (10)                                 16-1         8
  7. Archbishop Carroll (12)                   13-7         4
  8.   Bishop Shanahan (1)                      14-6         9
  9.   Great Valley (1)                               17-4     OW
  10. Whitehall (11)                                  15-5         7

Others to watch: Bayard Rustin (1, 14-6), Blue Mountain (11, 15-5), Bonner-Prendergast (12, 14-6), Central Mountain (6, 13-5), Chartiers Valley (7, 13-5), Crestwood (2, 13-4), Ephrata (3, 15-6), Hampton (7, 13-7), Hollidaysburg (6, 12-6),  Lampeter-Strasburg (3, 14-7), Manheim Central (3, 18-3), Mars (7, 12-8), Martin Luther King (12, 15-7), McKeesport (7, 14-3), Mechanicsburg (3, 17-4), Milton Hershey (3, 15-4), Montour (7, 10-8), Moon (7, 14-4), Northeastern (3, 20-2), Palmyra (3, 19-3), Penncrest (1, 14-6), Pottsville (11, 14-5), Simon Gratz (12, 13-8), Southern Lehigh (11, 17-4), Spring Grove (3, 16-5), Strath Haven (1, 13-7), Upper Merion (1, 13-9), Wissahickon (1, 12-9).

CLASS 4A

No.  School                                                    Rec     Pvs

  1. Imhotep Charter (12)                              20-2         1
  2. Quaker Valley (7)                                    18-2         2
  3. New Castle (7)                                        17-2         3
  4. Scranton Prep (2)                                   16-3         4
  5. Bethlehem Catholic (11)                         14-5         5
  6. Strong Vincent (10)                                 16-2         7
  7. Universal Audenried (12)                        16-4         6
  8.   Clearfield (9)                                           19-1         8
  9.   Lancaster Catholic (3)                            18-3       10
  10.   Middletown (3)                                        17-4         9

Others to watch: Beaver Falls (7, 10-7), Belle Vernon (7, 15-5), Berks Catholic (3, 16-5), Bishop McDevitt (3, 15-6), Central Martinsburg (6, 12-5), Conwell-Egan (12, 9-9), GAR Memorial (2, 13-4), Grove City (10, 15-4), Harbor Creek (10, 13-6), Lehighton (11, 15-5), Lewisburg (4, 15-5), McGuffey (7, 16-4), Meyers (2, 12-5), Nanticoke (2, 13-4), Salisbury (11, 16-5), Selinsgrove (4, 16-4), Wyoming Area (2, 15-3).

CLASS 3A

 No.  School                                                   Rec    Pvs

  1. Neumann-Goretti (12)                           13-6        1
  2. Del-Val Charter (12)                              17-5        2
  3. Trinity (3)                                               19-2        3
  4. Lincoln Park (7)                                     16-4        4
  5. York Catholic (3)                                    20-1        5
  6. Valley Forge (1)                                     17-4        6
  7. Lancaster Mennonite (3)                       19-2        7
  8. Greenville (10)                                       19-0        8
  9. C.W. North Catholic (7)                          15-4        9
  10.   Washington (7)                                       16-3      10

Others to watch: Bellwood-Antis (6, 13-5), Central Cambria (6, 12-6), Columbia (3, 15-5), Dunmore (2, 12-6), Fairview (10, 18-2), Holy Redeemer (2, 9-8), Juniata (6, 17-2), Ligonier Valley (6, 16-5), Loyalsock (4, 15-5), MaST Community Charter (12, 16-5), Mid Valley (2, 17-2), Mount Carmel (4, 15-5), New Hope-Solebury (1, 12-9), Notre Dame-Green Pond (11, 13-7), Richland (6, 14-4), Shady Side Academy (7, 15-5), Southmoreland (7, 16-4), Wellsboro (4, 17-3), Westmont Hilltop (6, 13-6).

CLASS 2A

No.  School                                                    Rec    Pvs

  1. Constitution (12)                                     13-8         1
  2. Math, Civics & Sciences (12)                 14-8         2
  3. Greensburg C.C. (7)                               18-0        3
  4. Bishop Canevin (7)                                 16-3        5
  5. Sewickley Academy (7)                          15-4        4
  6. Marian Catholic (11)                               18-2         8
  7. Bishop McCort (6)                                  16-2         9
  8. Our Lady Sacred Heart (7)                     13-5         7
  9. Church Farm (1)                                     13-8         6
  10. Coudersport (9)                                      18-0       10

Others to watch: Bishop Guilfoyle (6, 12-4), Brockway (9, 13-6), California (7, 16-3), Cambridge Springs (10, 16-2), Chartiers-Houston (7, 15-4), Christopher Dock (1, 13-7), Clarion (9, 12-5), Clarion-Limestone (9, 14-4), Delco Christian (1, 12-9), Fort Cherry (7, 14-5), Holy Cross (2, 10-8), Keystone (9, 13-4), Laurel (7, 14-6), McConnellsburg (5, 16-3), Moshannon Valley (6, 16-2), Motivation (12, 14-8), Neshannock (7, 12-7), North Penn-Mansfield (4, 17-4), Paul Robeson (12, 12-10), Ridgway (9, 16-3), Rocky Grove (10, 16-2), Shenandoah Valley (11, 17-3), Wilmington (10, 12-7).

CLASS 1A

No.  School                                                   Rec    Pvs

  1. Kennedy Catholic (10)                           17-1        1
  2. St. John Neumann (4)                           17-0         2
  3. Elk County Catholic (9)                          19-0        3
  4. Monessen (7)                                         14-6        5
  5. Saltsburg (6)                                          19-1        6
  6. York Country Day (3)                             15-4        4
  7. Shanksville-Stonycreek (5)                    18-1        7
  8. Faith Christian (1)                                  18-2        8
  9. Lourdes Regional (4)                             15-5        9
  10. Vincentian (7)                                         16-3     10

Others to watch: Clairton (7, 14-4), Cornell (7, 16-4), Ferndale (6, 17-2), Jenkintown (1, 12-7), Lancaster County Christian (3, 15-4), Lincoln Leadership (11, 13-7), Millville (4, 17-2), Rochester (7, 13-5), Sankofa Freedom (12, 13-9), Shade (5, 14-5), Southern Fulton (5, 15-4), Sullivan County (4, 10-7), Turkeyfoot Valley (5, 14-5), Union (7, 14-5), Williamsburg (6, 10-7).

 

Girls

@PAGirlsHoops state rankings
Class 6A
No. School    Rec Pvs
1. North Allegheny (WPIAL)  19-1 1
2. Pine-Richland (WPIAL)  19-1 2
3. Cardinal O’Hara (12)   15-5 3
4. Cumberland Valley (3)  18-4 4
5. Cedar Crest (3)   21-0 5
6. North Penn (1)   18-2 6
7. Penn Hills (WPIAL)   17-2 7
8. Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1)  20-0 10
9. Easton (11)    18-2 9
10. Central Bucks West (1)  16-4 8
Class 5A
No. School    Rec Pvs
1. Archbishop Wood (12)   15-6 1
2. Southern Lehigh (11)   20-0 2
3. Hampton (WPIAL)   17-1 3
4. Trinity (WPIAL)   18-2 4
5. Harrisburg (3)   18-3 5
6. Archbishop Carroll (12)  15-6 7
7. Archbishop Ryan (12)   16-5 6
8. Springfield-Delco (1)  17-3 8
9. South Fayette (WPIAL)  15-3 NR
10. Greencastle-Antrim (3)  17-3 NR
Class 4A
No. School    Rec Pvs
1. C.W. North Catholic (WPIAL)  18-2 1
2. Villa Maria (10)   15-4 2
3. Bethlehem Catholic (11)  18-2 4
4. Northern Lebanon (3)   20-1 5
5. Greater Nanticoke (2)  17-1 3
6. Montoursville (4)   19-1 6
7. Forest Hills (6)   16-1 9
8. Lancaster Catholic (3)  17-4 7
9. Athens (4)    17-2 8
10. Wyomissing (3)   20-1 NR
Class 3A
No. School    Rec Pvs
1. Neumann-Goretti (12)   16-4 1
2. Dunmore (2)    17-0 2
3. Neshannock (WPIAL)   18-1 3
4. Mount Carmel (4)   19-1 4
5. St. Basil Academy (1)  22-0 5
6. New Hope—Solebury (1)  21-0 6
7. East Allegheny (WPIAL)  19-0 7
8. Holy Redeemer (2)   14-3 8
9. Moniteau (9)    17-2 NR
10. West Shamokin (6)   19-2 NR
Class 2A
No. School    Rec Pvs
1. Minersville (11)   20-0 1
2. Bishop McCort (6)   14-2 2
3. Bishop Guilfoyle (6)   16-2 3
4. Bellwood-Antis (6)   18-2 4
5. Chartiers-Houston (WPIAL)  18-2 6
6. Camp Hill (3)   18-4 5
7. Sayre (4)    19-2 7
8. Coudersport (9)   17-1 8
9. Mahanoy Area (4)   17-2 9
10. Greensburg Central Catholic (WPIAL) 15-4 NR
Class 1A
No. School    Rec Pvs
1. Winchester-Thurston (WPIAL)  16-0 1
2. Kennedy Catholic (10)  18-1 2
3. Bishop Carroll (6)   15-4 4
4. Jenkintown (1)   16-5 3
5. Linden Hall (3)   18-1 5
6. Lebanon Catholic (3)   14-6 6
7. North Clarion (9)   17-2 7
8. West Greene (WPIAL)   16-3 9
9. Juniata Valley (6)   17-3 NR
10. Halifax (3)    17-3 8

 

 

 

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Former QB calling the shots at GCC

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

From North Catholic to Robert Morris to St. Vincent to Erie, Aaron Smetanka made the rounds during his football playing days.

He gained knowledge at each level and hopes to pass that on to the players he will now lead as the head football coach at Greensburg Central Catholic.
Bill Beckner wrote about Smetanka’s hire today.

gtr-AaronSmetanka-020117

Smetanka, a 2007 North Catholic grad, was a first-team all-conference QB in high school. He spent three seasons at RMU before playing two years at St. Vincent where he was a two-time first-team all-conference honoree and selected to the Presidents’ Athletic Conference’s 75th anniversary team. He graduated in 2012 with a degree in business management.

Next was a trip north to play for the Erie Explosion in the arena league. He was named the 2014 League Offensive MVP and led the team to back-to-back titles, which led to a workout with the Steelers.

He then got into coaching, holding assistant coaching positions at Peters Township, St. Vincent and Chartiers Valley.

A few head coaching jobs remain open in Western Pennsylvania — Baldwin, Connellsville, Kiski Area, Mt. Pleasant, Seneca Valley, Springdale and Woodland Hills. Shady Side Academy also posted a position opening.

Recruiting
On the eve of national signing day, New Castle’s Geno Stone turned some heads Tuesday afternoon when he announced he was de-committing from Kent State to accept a scholarship offer from Iowa.

https://twitter.com/GenoStone22/status/826492263538814978

The 6-0, 185 quarterback/defensive back made 10 interceptions for the WPIAL Class 4A runner-up. He also threw for 1,447 yards and ran for almost 700.

More recruiting
Jeannette senior quarterback/linebacker Gio Vonne Sanders also made his verbal commitment on the eve of signing day, picking Palmetto Prep Academy.

https://twitter.com/GioVonne_1/status/826580855770464257

A Terrific 25 selection, Sanders threw for 1,570 yards and 22 touchdowns and rushed for 563 yards and 12 scores for the WPIAL Class A runners-up.

He will be joined by teammate Kareem Hall, who also committed Tuesday.

https://twitter.com/BigPlayReem/status/826588333618974721

Another one

Penn Hills senior Rick Squires, a 6-1, 196-pound athlete, made a verbal commitment to Buffalo.

https://twitter.com/rsquires23__/status/826611864608108544

Check out the links

Latrobe holds off Hempfield in a key Section 3-6A game writes Bill Beckner

Franklin Regional boys top Kiski Area in key section battle writes Paul Schofield

St. Joseph boys closing in on playoff berth in Section 3-A writes George Guido

Westmoreland high school roundup: Norwin, P-T, Hempfield fall in section play

Pittsburgh high school roundup: Bishop Canevin takes down Sewickley Academy

A-K Valley roundup: Leechburg upsets Jeannette

Maintaining success no easy task for perennial wrestling postseason qualifiers writes Paul Schofield

HS wrestling notebook: Jeannette Sanders won’t wrestle this season writes Paul Schofield

Moon wrestling finds success under new coach writes Cody Scott

High school scores, schedules for Jan. 31, 2017

Through her lens

Steph Chambers photographed the Hempfield-Latrobe boys basketball game Tuesday

Interesting read

Staff writer Jerry DiPaola takes a look at where the WPIAL’s top prospects ended up for the past 11 years.

C3d-xECWAAABzN9

C3d-yvRWMAAMRBf

A little hoops
Below are state basketball rankings for the boys and girls with records entering this week’s play:
Boys
City of Basketball Love State Basketball Rankings
(records through games of Jan. 8/OW-others to watch/NR-not ranked)
Class 6A
No. School Rec Pvs
1. William Allen (11) 18-0 1
2. Reading (3) 17-2 2
3. Roman Catholic (12) 16-2 3
4. Pine-Richland (7) 18-0 5
5. Abington (1) 16-4 4
6. Emmaus (11) 14-3 7
7. Archbishop Ryan (12) 15-3 8
8. Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1) 16-3 6
9. Hazleton (2) 12-2 9
10. Pocono Mountain West (11) 13-3 NR
Class 5A
No. School Rec Pvs
1. Archbishop Wood (12) 14-3 1
2. Abington Heights (2) 15-2 2
3. Bangor (11) 17-1 4
4. Archbishop Carroll (12) 12-6 3
5. Mastery Charter North (12) 21-0 5
6. Chester (1) 13-4 6
7. Whitehall (11) 15-3 8
8. Meadville (10) 15-1 NR
9. Bishop Shanahan (1) 13-5 NR
10. Northeastern (3) 18-2 7
Class 4A
1. Imhotep Charter (12) 18-2 1
2. Quaker Valley (7) 16-1 3
3. New Castle (7) 15-2 2
4. Scranton Prep (2) 14-2 4
5. Bethlehem Catholic (11) 12-4 5
6. Universal Audenried (12) 15-3 6
7. Strong Vincent (10) 15-2 7
8. Clearfield (9) 16-1 9
9. Middletown (3) 16-2 10
10. Lancaster Catholic (3) 15-3 8
Class 3A
No. School Rec Pvs
1. Neumann-Goretti (12) 12-6 1
2. Del-Val Charter (12) 16-5 2
3. Trinity (3) 16-2 6
4. Lincoln Park (7) 14-4 3
5. York Catholic (3) 18-1 4
6. Valley Forge (1) 14-4 5
7. Lancaster Mennonite (3) 17-2 7
8. Greenville (10) 17-0 8
9. C.W. North Catholic (7) 13-4 9
10. Washington (7) 14-3 10
Class 2A
No. School Rec Pvs
1. Constitution (12) 13-5 2
2. Math, Civics & Sciences (12) 14-7 1
3. Greensburg C.C. (7) 16-0 3
4. Sewickley Academy (7) 13-3 5
5. Bishop Canevin (7) 14-3 6
6. Church Farm (1) 12-6 4
7. Our Lady Sacred Heart (7) 11-5 7
8. Marian Catholic (11) 14-2 8
9. Bishop McCort (6) 13-2 NR
10. Coudersport (9) 16-0 10
Class 1A
No. School Rec Pvs
1. Kennedy Catholic (10) 14-1 1
2. St. John Neumann (4) 14-0 2
3. Elk County Catholic (9) 16-0 3
4. York Country Day (3) 13-3 6
5. Monessen (7) 10-6 4
6. Saltsburg (6) 16-1 5
7. Shanksville-Stonycreek (5) 17-1 7
8. Faith Christian (1) 15-2 8
9. Lourdes Regional (4) 13-5 9
10. Vincentian (7) 13-3 NR

Girls
@PAGirlsHoops state rankings
Class 6A
No. School Rec Pvs
1. North Allegheny (WPIAL) 17-1 3
2. Pine-Richland (WPIAL) 17-1 1
3. Cardinal O’Hara (12) 12-5 2
4. Cumberland Valley (3) 15-4 4
5. Cedar Crest (3) 18-0 5
6. North Penn (1) 16-2 6
7. Penn Hills (WPIAL) 14-2 7
8. Central Bucks West (1) 15-3 8
9. Easton (11) 15-2 9
10. Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1) 17-0 10
Class 5A
No. School Rec Pvs
1. Archbishop Wood (12) 12-6 1
2. Southern Lehigh (11) 17-0 2
3. Hampton (WPIAL) 15-1 3
4. Trinity (WPIAL) 17-1 4
5. Harrisburg (3) 17-2 6
6. Archbishop Ryan (12) 16-3 5
7. Archbishop Carroll (12) 12-6 9
8. Springfield-Delco (1) 16-2 8
9. Bangor (11) 16-2 NR
10. Fort LeBoeuf (10) 13-3 10
Class 4A
No. School Rec Pvs
1. C.W. North Catholic (WPIAL) 15-2 1
2. Villa Maria (10) 12-4 2
3. Greater Nanticoke (2) 15-0 3
4. Bethlehem Catholic (11) 15-2 4
5. Northern Lebanon (3) 18-1 5
6. Montoursville (4) 17-1 10
7. Lancaster Catholic (3) 15-3 6
8. Athens (4) 15-1 7
9. Forest Hills (6) 13-1 8
10. Mercyhurst Prep (10) 13-2 9
Class 3A
No. School Rec Pvs
1. Neumann-Goretti (12) 14-3 1
2. Dunmore (2) 14-0 2
3. Neshannock (WPIAL) 17-1 3
4. Mount Carmel (4) 17-1 4
5. St. Basil Academy (1) 21-0 5
6. New Hope—Solebury (1) 18-0 6
7. East Allegheny (WPIAL) 17-0 7
8. Holy Redeemer (2) 11-3 8
9. Holy Cross (2) 13-2 9
10. Bishop Canevin (WPIAL) 13-4 10
Class 2A
No. School Rec Pvs
1. Minersville (11) 18-0 1
2. Bishop McCort (6) 12-2 4
3. Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 14-2 5
4. Bellwood-Antis (6) 15-2 6
5. Camp Hill (3) 16-3 7
6. Chartiers-Houston (WPIAL) 16-2 8
7. Sayre (4) 16-2 9
8. Coudersport (9) 14-1 10
9. Mahanoy Area (4) 14-2 2
10. California (WPIAL) 16-2 3
Class 1A
No. School Rec Pvs
1. Winchester-Thurston (WPIAL) 14-0 4
2. Kennedy Catholic (10) 14-1 1
3. Jenkintown (1) 15-3 2
4. Bishop Carroll (6) 14-3 3
5. Linden Hall (3) 14-1 5
6. Lebanon Catholic (3) 13-5 6
7. North Clarion (9) 14-2 8
8. Halifax (3) 15-2 9
9. West Greene (WPIAL) 14-3 10
10. Our Lady Lourdes Regional (4) 12-5 7

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

National signing day primer

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Steel Valley's DeWayne Murray

The recruiting trail is becoming more and more crowded with high school football national signing day fast approaching.
Fax machines will be rolling at 7 a.m. Wednesday (Feb. 1), when high school seniors can officially sign their national letter of intent.
Players from across Western Pennsylvania have been making verbal commitments in droves during the past week at the Division I, II and III levels.
On Sunday night, one of this fall’s top performers — Steel Valley’s DeWayne Murray — gave his pledge to play at Division I FCS Duquesne.

https://twitter.com/Im_Numba3/status/825843814518636544

En route to helping the Ironmen capture WPIAL and PIAA Class 2A titles, the Terrific 25 selection ran for 2,094 yards and a WPIAL-high 46 touchdowns.

In addition to Murray, Thomas Jefferson running back Quinton Hill made his verbal commitment Sunday night, deciding to attend Division I FCS Howard.

Thomas Jefferson's Quinton Hill

Hill ran for 1,940 yards and had 29 touchdowns in helping the Jaguars win a second-straight WPIAL championship.

Also Sunday night, Bill Beckner wrote about Penn-Trafford’s Will Schumacher picking West Point.

And, Doug Gulasy chronicled Kiski Area’s Nick Bisceglia’s choice on RMU.

Here’s a look at Bill Beckner’s story on Westmoreland County players set to sign.

Monday also was a busy day for commitments. Here’s a few players who announced their intentions on Twitter.

https://twitter.com/Gkempo55/status/826131639579340800

https://twitter.com/ryan_hoff32/status/826156451274059778

https://twitter.com/MarkWeideman/status/826167643082260481

https://twitter.com/SirHoltyHolt/status/826169246627545088

Here’s a look at WPIAL players who have made verbal commitments, as of Monday night.

Division I FBS
David Adams, Central Catholic – Notre Dame
Cal Adomitis, Central Catholic – Pitt
Simon Behr, Franklin Regional – Army West Point
Grant Carrigan, Pine-Richland – Pitt
Max Chizmar, Mars – Penn State (walk on)
Mason Cholewa, Montour – Central Florida
Anthony Crider, South Side Beaver – Toledo
Ryan Duran, Pine-Richland – Army West Point
Garrett Farah, New Castle – Kent State (walk on)
Kieran Firment, West Allegheny – Colorado State
Paris Ford, Steel Valley – Pitt
Curtis Harper, McKeesport – Syracuse
Kurt Hinish, Central Catholic – Notre Dame
Gabe Houy, Upper St. Clair – Pitt
Saeed Holt, Woodland Hills – Toledo
Donovan Jeter, Beaver Falls – Michigan
Josh Lugg, North Allegheny – Notre Dame
Daniel McGeough, Chartiers Valley – Army West Point
Kenny Robinson, Imani Christian – West Virginia
Will Schumacher, Penn-Trafford – Army West Point
Tyler Sear, Neshannock – Pitt
Griffin Sestili, North Allegheny – Temple
Collin Smith, Ligonier Valley – WVU
Geno Stone, New Castle – Iowa
Tim Terry, Central Catholic – Buffalo
CJ Thorpe, Central Catholic – Penn State
Lamont Wade, Clairton – Penn State (early enroll)
Jack Young, Mt. Lebanon – Michigan (walk on)
Zane Zandier, Thomas Jefferson – Virginia

Division I FCS
Frank Antuono, Neshannock – RMU
Kurt Aumer, Mt. Pleasant – Monmouth
Nick Bisceglia, Kiski Area – RMU
Kevin Brown, Plum – RMU
Antoine Cook, McKeesport – Youngstown State
Jack Cook, Seneca Valley – Dayton
Anthony Delle Femine, Norwin – RMU
Zane Dudek, Armstrong – Yale
Shane Ferrick, Central Catholic – Dayton
Mike Fine, Belle Vernon – St. Francis (Pa.)
Evan Frazier, Central Catholic – Dayton
Nick Freiwald, Thomas Jefferson – Youngstown State (walk on)
Drew Gedrys, South Fayette – Valparaiso
David Harvey, Mt. Lebanon – Princeton
Quinton Hill, Thomas Jefferson – Howard
Jacob Hinish, Central Catholic – Yale
Matt Holmes, West Allegheny – RMU
Roman Macek, Montour – Duquesne
Ethan Maenza, North Allegheny – Dartmouth
Alex Minford, South Fayette – RMU
Jon Muehlbauer, Thomas Jefferson – RMU
DeWayne Murray, Steel Valley – Duquesne
Clay Myers, Central Catholic – Bucknell
Kane Pirosh, Valley – St. Francis (Pa.)
Artie Priore, Baldwin – RMU
Bussy Remaley, Hempfield – RMU
Pedro Schmidt, Norwin – RMU (walk on)
Jayvaun Shears, McKeesport – Maine
Donovan Slater, Central Catholic – Yale
Errict Tedrow, Charleroi – Duquesne
Alex Smith, Keystone Oaks – Duquesne
Brayden Thimons, Highlands – RMU
Rodney Thomas, Central Catholic – Yale
Jake Trautman, Central Catholic – Fordham
Dan Trimbur, South Fayette – Cornell
Thomas Vissman, Upper St. Clair – Yale
Mark Weideman, Pine-Richland – Duquesne
Ahmad Wilson, Gateway – Georgetown
JJ Younger, Central Catholic – Lafayette

Division II
Alderson Broaddus
Brian Burgess, Charleroi
Christian Henning, Shaler
DJ Opsatnik, West Allegheny
Gage Ivory, Ringgold
Markus Jenkins, OLSH
Tim Newport, Shaler
Will Shaw, Peters Township

Cal (Pa.)
Khalee Caphas, Penn Hills
Aaron Carr, Norwin
Logan Ford, Chartiers Valley
Billy Geis, Hampton
Marc Gibson, Monessen
Breon Green, McKeesport
Eric Hudanick, Seneca Valley
Anthony LaDonne, Hempfield
Marquise Martin, West Mifflin
Zach McGowan, Montour
Garrett Montilla, Mt. Lebanon
Adam Napotnik, Pine-Richland
Asheed Page-Johnes, Woodland Hills
Tim Quigley, Union
Jamain Stephens, Central Catholic

Clarion
Cameron Colliers, Montour
Mario Latronica, CW North Catholic

Edinboro
Deante Bradley, Central Valley
Devon Brown, Fort Cherry
Billy Depaul, Hopewell
Jassan Eubank, Greensburg C.C.
Xavier Fisher, Aliquippa

 

Glenville State, W.Va.
Romnn Shell, OLSH

IUP
Luke Blahut, Seton-La Salle (walk on)
Duane Brown, Apollo-Ridge
Justice Evans, Central Catholic
Ryan Hoff, Indiana
Darrell Holloway, Penn Hills
Jordan Washington, Gateway

Lock Haven
Garrison Kemp, Penn Hills

Lenoir Rhyne
Logan Stahl, Peters Township

Mercyhurst
Dre Everette, Charleroi
Jehrod Gregory, McKeesport

Notre Dame College
Jeremy Hamilton, Penn Hills
Damion Thomas, Woodland Hills

Seton Hill
TJ Kpan, Peters Township

Shippensburg
Drew Blon, Peters Township
Max DeVinney, Pine-Richland
Rahmiere Knight, Canon-McMillan
Josh Russo, Altoona

Slippery Rock
Jacarri Cleckley, Beaver Falls
Sean Doran, Neshannock
Dalton Holt, Ringgold
Dorian Johnson, West Mifflin
Maryce Johnson, West Mifflin
Danny Welker, Neshannock

Be sure to follow the Tribune-Review’s coverage of national signing day at triblive.com/sports.

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

#TribHS Football: PIAA Finals Recap

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

https://twitter.com/Im_Numba3/status/807664491727114240

https://twitter.com/Im_Numba3/status/807663107736793092

https://twitter.com/Kaptain_Kabes/status/807666136028430337

https://twitter.com/Im_Numba3/status/807742205318336512

Steel Valley beats Southern Columbia in Class 2A final, captures first PIAA championship, by David Bohr.

https://twitter.com/SWEETJETE34/status/807747839585636352

https://twitter.com/DonovanJeter/status/807751225613619202

https://twitter.com/zayfish68/status/807741813666840576

Beaver Falls tops Middletown in Class 3A final for first PIAA championship, by David Bohr.

St. Joseph’s Prep takes down Central Catholic in PIAA Class 6A title game, by David Bohr.

https://twitter.com/CCSDathletes/status/807287066061115394

https://twitter.com/CCSDathletes/status/807323149603917825

https://twitter.com/CCSDathletes/status/807324672379469827

https://twitter.com/Goony_38/status/807402627818516480

Bishop Guilfoyle shuts out Clairton for third consecutive PIAA Class A crown, by Jeff Dewees.

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

#TribHS Football: PIAA Finals Previews

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Clairton's Lamont Wade

Clairton’s Lamont Wade

https://twitter.com/Goony_38/status/805914462624563200

GORMAN: Wade’s goal is to win PIAA gold

PIAA CLASS A FINAL

Clairton's Lamont Wade and Kijafi Fuqua celebrate the WPIAL Class A championship

Lamont Wade and Kijafi Fuqua celebrate Clairton’s WPIAL championship

Clairton ready for long-awaited rematch with Bishop Guilfoyle, by Chris Harlan.

PIAA CLASS 2A FINAL

Steel Valley's DeWayne Murray

Steel Valley’s DeWayne Murray

Steel Valley hopes success continues against Southern Columbia, by Joe Sager.

PIAA CLASS 3A FINAL

Beaver Falls' Malik Shepard

Beaver Falls’ Malik Shepard

Beaver Falls faces tough test in PIAA championship game, by William Whalen.

PIAA CLASS 6A FINAL

Central Catholic's Justice Evans

Central Catholic’s Justice Evans

Central Catholic prepares for PIAA title-game matchup with Swift, St. Joe’s Prep, by Chris Harlan.

#TribHS notebook: Gildon out as football coach at CWNC, by Chris Harlan.

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

#TribHS Football: More PIAA Semifinals

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Central Catholic rolls into Class 6A title game, by Chris Harlan.

West Allegheny ousted from PIAA football playoffs, by Chris Harlan.

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

#TribHS Football: PIAA Semifinals

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

PIAA CLASS 3A

Beaver Falls reaches first PIAA championship game, by Chris Harlan.

PIAA CLASS 2A

https://twitter.com/DiddyBop1_/status/724578407892324353

Junior running back shines as Steel Valley reaches first PIAA title game, by Bill Beckner Jr.

Ligonier Valley’s unbeaten run ends in PIAA semifinals, by Paul Schofield.

Ligonier Valley’s season one to remember, by Dave Mackall.

PIAA CLASS A

https://twitter.com/CCSDathletes/status/804838040283860992

https://twitter.com/CCSDathletes/status/804874619379470336

https://twitter.com/CCSDathletes/status/804879264919289856

https://twitter.com/Goony_38/status/804910431936581632

https://twitter.com/Goony_38/status/804890634482044928

Clairton advances to PIAA final for seventh time in nine seasons, by George Guido.

PIAA CLASS 5A PREVIEW

West Allegheny prepares for recruit-laden Harrisburg, by Chris Harlan.

PIAA CLASS 6A PREVIEW

Central Catholic hopes running game remains strong in semifinals, by Joe Sager.

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

#TribHS Football: WPIAL Class A, 2A finals; PIAA quarterfinals

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

WPIAL CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP

https://twitter.com/CCSDathletes/status/802594776948338689

Clairton beats Jeannette to capture 13th WPIAL championship, by Bill Beckner Jr.

GORMAN: Wade’s pick crushes Jeannette

https://twitter.com/CCSDathletes/status/802560511686705153

WPIAL Class A notebook: Clairton’s Wade sets touchdown mark, by George Guido.

https://twitter.com/CCSDathletes/status/802626725792186368

Missed opportunities doom Jeannette in title-game loss, by Paul Schofield.

Clairton 26, Jeannette 6
Jeannette 6-0-0-0–6
Clairton 12-0-6-8–26
C: Lamont Wade 6 run (run failed)
J: Michael Pompei 9 pass from GioVonne Sanders (kick failed)
C: Tre’sean Howard 50 run (run failed)
C: Wade 83 interception return (pass failed)
C: Wade 54 run (Kijafi Fuqua run)
Team statistics Jean Clair
First downs 8 13
Rushes-Yards 25-52 39-179
Passing yards 90 65
Passing Att-Comp-Int 25-11-3 10-6-1
Total offense Plays-yards 50-142 49-244
Punts (number-avg.) 4-36.5 3-35.0
Fumbles-lost 3-1 2-0
Penalties-yards 6-61 12-118
Possession time 21:47 26:13
Individual statistics:
Rushing: J: GioVonne Sanders 19-39, Robert Kennedy 4-6, Melik Gordan 1-6, Ryan Swinton 1-1; C: Lamont Wade 21-100, Tre’ sean Howard 5-56, Kijafi Fuqua 11-25, Team 2-minus-2.
Passing: J: GioVonne Sanders 11-25-90-1TD-3INT; C: Lamont Wade 6-10-65-0TD-1INT
Receiving: J: Melik Gordan 3-23, Robert Kennedy 3-10, Jackson Pruitt 1-47, Michael Pompei 1-9; C: Tre’ sean Howard 3-28, Kijafi Fuqua 2-15, Jordan Hines 1-22.

WPIAL CLASS 2A CHAMPIONSHIP

https://twitter.com/Kaptain_Kabes/status/802726238615961600

https://twitter.com/DiddyBop1_/status/724578407892324353

Steel Valley romps to WPIAL Class 2A title, by Chris Harlan.

WPIAL Class 2A notebook: Steel Valley’s Murray rushes to sixth on WPIAL all-time list, by George Guido.

Steel Valley 49, Neshannock 14
Neshannock 0-0-0-14 14
Steel Valley 21-7-21-0 49
SV: DeWayne Murray 5 run (Alex Grace kick)
SV: Zai’ Quan Henderson 65 pass from Ryan Harper (Grace kick)
SV: Trevon Adams 55 pass from Harper (Grace kick)
SV: Murray 2 run (Grace kick)
SV: Murray 3 run (Grace kick)
SV: Murray 75 run (Grace kick)
SV: Murray 13 run (Grace kick)
N: Anthony Dovidio 6 pass from Frank Antuono (Tristan Tuck kick)
N: Greg Fornataro 6 pass from Jared Staph (Tuck kick)
Team statistics Nesh SV
First downs 16 12
Rushes-Yards 32-113 25-255
Passing yards 90 186
Passing Att-Comp-Int 27-11-2 14-7-0
Total offense Plays-yards 59-203 39-441
Punts (number-avg.) 5-13.8 3-31.0
Fumbles-lost 2-2 1-1
Penalties-yards 5-40 9-82
Possession time 28:31 19:29
Individual statistics:
Rushing: N:Sean Doran 16-95, Billy Presnar 1-16, Danny Welker 4-4, Frank Antuono 11-minus 2; SV: DeWayne Murray 16-213, Najheir West 3-43, Paris Ford 2-8, Gary Freeman 1-minus 1, Team 2-minus 2, Ryan Harper 1-minus 6.
Passing: N: Frank Antuono 7-23-51-1TD-2INT, Jared Staph 4-4-39-1TD-0INT; SV: Ryan Harper 7-13-186-2TD-0INT, Paris Ford 0-1-0-0-0
Receiving: N: Sean Walker 4-31, Danny Welker 2-10, Greg Fornataro 2-6, Michael Mozzocio 1-22, Chris Scott 1-15, Anthony Dovidio 1-6; SV: Paris Ford 4-62, Zai’ Quan Henderson 2-69, Trevon Adams 1-55.

PIAA CLASS 6A QUARTERFINALS

Central Catholic rolls past Williamsport in PIAA quarterfinal, by Dave Mackall.

PIAA playoffs
Saturday’s results
Class 6A

Central Catholic 62, Williamsport 21
St. Joseph’s Prep 38, Parkland 17
Wilson 28, Cumberland Valley 14
Class 4A
Bethlehem Catholic 42, Johnstown 12
Class 3A
Notre Dame Green Pond 36, Delaware Valley Charter 22
Class 2A
Southern Columbia 20, Schuylkill Haven 5
Wilmington 42, Kane 0

Semifinals (local teams only)
Friday’s schedule
Class 3A

Beaver Falls vs. Central (Martinsburg) at Mansion Park, Altoona, 7 p.m.
Class 2A
Steel Valley vs. Wilmington at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.
Ligonier Valley vs. Southern Columbia at Bald Eagle Area, Friday, 7 p.m.
Class A
Clairton vs. Farrell at Slippery Rock University, 7 p.m.
Saturday’s schedule
Class 6A

Central Catholic vs. Wilson at Mansion Park, Altoona, 7 p.m.
Class 5A
West Allegheny vs. Harrisburg at Mansion Park, Altoona, 1 p.m.

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

#iPreps, #TribHS