Tag Archives: Deer Lakes

Ready to dance

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Coaches from 156 WPIAL basketball teams will descend upon the DoubleTree Hotel in Green Tree on Tuesday night to view their path to the Pete.

The WPIAL playoff pairings will be announced around 7:30 p.m.

Opening round games will be Friday and Saturday. The championships will be held March 2-4 at Pitt’s Petersen Events Center.

Check out triblive.com and Wednesday’s Tribune-Review for all 12 brackets, as well as analysis and predictions for the boys and girls tournaments.

Staff writer Bill Beckner writes about the challenge facing the committee while seeding Section 3-6A rivals Latrobe, Penn Hills and Fox Chapel.

New GTR cover

A-K Valley coaches speculate where they will fall in their respective bracket writes Doug Gulasy.

Here’s a look at what teams qualified for the WPIAL tournament:

Boys
Class 6A
Section 1: Pine-Richland (11-1), North Hills (8-4), Butler (7-5), North Allegheny (6-6)
Section 2: Mt. Lebanon (10-2), Canon-McMillan (9-3), Baldwin (8-4), Upper St. Clair (6-6)
Section 3: Fox Chapel (12-2), Latrobe (12-2), Penn Hills (12-2), Woodland Hills (7-7)
Class 5A
Section 1: McKeesport (11-1), Laurel Highlands (9-3), Trinity (9-3), Thomas Jefferson (6-6)
Section 2: Moon (9-3), Mars (9-3), Chartiers Valley (8-4), Hampton (6-6)
Section 3: Gateway (8-2), Highlands (6-4), Franklin Regional (6-4), Armstrong (5-5), Kiski Area (5-5)
Class 4A
Section 1: Indiana (11-1), Freeport (10-2), Valley (8-4), Deer Lakes (6-6)
Section 2: New Castle (13-1), Quaker Valley (12-2), Beaver Falls (8-6), Central Valley (7-7)
Section 3: Belle Vernon (11-3), McGuffey (10-4), Elizabeth Forward (10-4), South Fayette (10-4)
Class 3A
Section 1: Lincoln Park (10-0), Riverside (7-3), Aliquippa (7-3), Ellwood City (4-6)
Section 2: Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic (10-0), Seton-La Salle (7-3), Avonworth (6-4), Carlynton (5-5)
Section 3: Shady Side Academy (9-1), East Allegheny (7-3), Burrell (7-3), Steel Valley (5-5)
Section 4: Washington (12-0), Southmoreland (10-2), Charleroi (7-5), Burgettstown (5-7)
Class 2A
Section 1: Greensburg C.C. (12-0), Jeannette (9-3), Summit Academy (7-5), Leechburg (5-7)
Section 2: Chartiers-Houston (12-0), California (9-3), Fort Cherry (9-3), Frazier (5-7), Bentworth (5-7)
Section 3: Bishop Canevin (13-1), Sewickley Academy (12-2), OLSH (10-4), Neshannock (8-6)
Class A
Section 1: Vincentian Academy (12-0), Union (9-3), Cornell (8-4), Rochester (7-5)
Section 2: Monessen (10-0), Clairton (8-2), West Greene (6-4), Geibel (3-7), Avella (3-7)
Section 3: Imani Christian (9-1), Eden Christian (6-4), St. Joseph (5-5), Winchester Thurston (5-5), Propel Andrew Street (5-5)

Girls
Class 6A
Section 1: North Allegheny (9-1), Pine-Richland (9-1), Seneca Valley (5-5), Butler (3-7)
Section 2: Penn Hills (10-0), Norwin (8-2), Hempfield (5-5), Penn-Trafford (3-7)
Section 3: Mt. Lebanon (9-1), Peters Township (8-2), Bethel Park (6-4), Canon-McMillan (4-6)
Class 5A
Section 1: South Fayette (9-1), Chartiers Valley (8-2), West Allegheny (6-4), Montour (5-5)
Section 2: Oakland Catholic (9-1), McKeesport (7-3), Gateway (6-4), Thomas Jefferson (6-4)
Section 3: Trinity (12-0), Connellsville (9-3), Ringgold (8-4), Greensburg Salem (7-5)
Section 4: Hampton (11-1), Mars (10-2), Franklin Regional (6-6), Plum (6-6)
Class 4A
Section 1: Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic (12-0), Freeport (8-4), Deer Lakes (7-5), Burrell (7-5)
Section 2: Blackhawk (11-1), Ambridge (10-2), Beaver (8-4), Central Valley (7-5)
Section 3: Keystone Oaks (14-0), South Park (11-3), Elizabeth Forward (9-5), Mt. Pleasant (8-6)
Class 3A
Section 1: Neshannock (12-0), Mohawk (9-3), Riverside (8-4), Beaver Falls (6-6)
Section 2: East Allegheny (12-0), Charleroi (9-2), Brownsville (7-5), South Side Beaver (6-6)
Section 3: Bishop Canevin (12-0), Carlynton (10-2), Avonworth (7-5), Seton-La Salle (5-7)
Class 2A
Section 1: Chartiers-Houston (14-0), OLSH (12-2), Burgettstown (8-6), Washington (7-7)
Section 2: Vincentian Academy (14-0), Brentwood (11-3), Leechburg (10-4), Sto-Rox (9-5)
Section 3: Greensburg C.C. (14-0), California (11-3), Beth-Center (9-5), Frazier (8-6)
Class A
Section 1: Cornell (9-1), Quigley Catholic (9-1), Rochester (6-4), Sewickley Academy (4-6)
Section 2: West Greene (10-0), Jefferson-Morgan (6-4), Geibel (6-4), Avella (5-5)
Section 3: Winchester Thurston (8-0), St. Joseph (6-2), Imani Christian (4-4), Clairton (1-7), Eden Christian (1-7)

Final tune-ups

Latrobe knocks off the state’s No. 1 Class A team Kennedy Catholic writes Paul Schofield

GCC finishes regular season unbeaten after defeating Shady Side Academy writes Bill Beckner Jr.

Balanced scoring leads Deer Lakes past rival Burrell writes Michael Love

Scores for Feb. 13

WPIAL rankings by the Tribune-Review

Boys

Class 6A

1. Pine-Richland 21-1 1

2. Latrobe 18-3 4

3. Penn Hills 18-3 3

4. Fox Chapel 19-2 2

5. North Hills 16-5 5

Out: None

Class 5A

1. Moon 16-4 1

2. McKeesport 17-3 2

3. Mars 14-8 4

4. Chartiers Valley 15-6 5

5. Hampton 13-9 3

Out: None

Class 4A

1. New Castle 19-2 1

2. Quaker Valley 20-2 2

3. Belle Vernon 16-6 3

4. Beaver Falls 11-8 —

5. Indiana 15-7 —

Out: Freeport (15-7, 5), McGuffey (17-5, 4)

Class 3A

1. Lincoln Park 18-4 1

2. Washington 18-3 3

3. CWNC 16-5 2

4. Southmoreland 18-4 4

5. Shady Side Acad. 16-5 5

Out: None

Class 2A

1. Greensburg C.C. 20-0 1

2. Bishop Canevin 18-3 2

3. Sewickley Academy 17-4 3

4. OLSH 14-6 4

5. Chartiers-Houston 17-4 5

Out: None

Class A

1. Monessen 15-6 1

2. Vincentian Academy 18-3 2

3. Clairton 16-5 3

4. Cornell 17-5 4

5. Union 16-5 5

Out: None

Girls

Class 6A

1. North Allegheny 21-1 1

2. Pine-Richland 21-1 2

3. Penn Hills 19-2 3

4. Norwin 15-5 4

5. Mt. Lebanon 17-5 5

Out: None

Class 5A

1. Trinity 19-2 2

2. Hampton 18-2 1

3. Oakland Catholic 18-3 4

4. Mars 16-5 5

5. South Fayette 15-4 3

Out: None

Class 4A

1. CWNC 19-2 1

2. Keystone Oaks 20-2 2

3. Blackhawk 13-8 3

4. South Park 13-8 4

5. Ambridge 14-8 5

Out: None

Class 3A

1. Bishop Canevin 16-5 1

2. Neshannock 20-1 2

3. East Allegheny 22-0 3

4. Carlynton 14-5 5

5. Mohawk 15-5 4

Out: None

Class 2A

1. Chartiers-Houston 20-2 1

2. Greensburg C.C. 17-4 2

3. Vincentian Academy 17-4 3

4. California 18-3 5

5. Brentwood 16-5 4

Out: None

Class A

1. Winchester Thurston 18-0 1

2. Cornell 18-4 2

3. West Greene 18-3 4

4. St. Joseph 15-7 5

5. Quigley Catholic 15-7 3

Out: None

Note: Saturday games not included.

State rankings

Boys

City of Basketball Love State Basketball Rankings
(records through games of Feb. 12/OW-others to watch/NR-not ranked)
Class 6A
No. School   Rec Pvs
1. William Allen (11)  22-1 1
2. Reading (3)   20-2 2
3. Abington (1)   19-4 4
4. Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1) 20-3 7
5. Roman Catholic (12)  18-4 3
6. Archbishop Ryan (12)  18-4 6
7. Emmaus (11)   19-4 5
8. Hazleton (2)   17-2 8
9. Pocono Mountain West (11) 19-3 10
10. Pine-Richland (7)  21-1 9
Class 5A
No. School   Rec Pvs
1. Archbishop Wood (12)  19-3 1
2. Bangor (11)   21-1 2
3. Abington Heights (2)  18-3 3
4. Mastery Charter North (12) 24-0 4
5. Meadville (10)  18-1 6
6. Chester (1)   17-5 5
7. Archbishop Carroll (12) 15-7 7
8. Bishop Shanahan (1)  16-6 8
9. Northeastern (3)  21-2 NR
10. Great Valley (1)  17-5 9
Class 4A
No. School   Rec Pvs
1. Imhotep Charter (12)  22-2 1
2. Quaker Valley (7)  20-2 2
3. New Castle (7)  19-2 3
4. Scranton Prep (2)  18-3 4
5. Bethlehem Catholic (11) 17-5 5
6. Strong Vincent (10)  19-3 6
7. Universal Audenried (12) 18-4 7
8. Clearfield (9)  21-1 8
9. Berks Catholic (3)  17-5 NR
10. Lancaster Catholic (3) 18-4 9
Class 3A
No. School   Rec    Pvs
1. Neumann-Goretti (12)  16-6 1
2. Del-Val Charter (12)  19-5 2
3. Trinity (3)   20-2 3
4. Lincoln Park (7)  18-4 4
5. York Catholic (3)  21-1 5
6. Valley Forge (1)  18-4 6
7. Lancaster Mennonite (3) 20-2 7
8. Washington (7)  18-3 10
9. Greenville (10)  20-1 8
10. C.W. North Catholic (7) 16-5 9
Class 2A
No. School   Rec    Pvs
1. Constitution (12)  15-8 1
2. Math, Civics & Sciences (12) 16-8 2
3. Greensburg C.C. (7)  21-0 3
4. Bishop Canevin (7)  18-4 4
5. Sewickley Academy (7) 17-4 5
6. Marian Catholic (11)  19-3 6
7. Our Lady Sacred Heart (7) 14-6 8
8. Church Farm (1)  14-8 9
9. Coudersport (9)  22-0 10
10. Shenandoah Valley (11) 19-3 NR
Class A
No. School   Rec    Pvs
1. Kennedy Catholic (10) 19-1 1
2. St. John Neumann (4)  20-0 2
3. Elk County Catholic (9) 21-0 3
4. Monessen (7)   15-6 4
5. Saltsburg (6)  21-1 5
6. York Country Day (3)  16-4 6
7. Shanksville-Stonycreek (5) 20-1 7
8. Faith Christian (1)  20-2 8
9. Lourdes Regional (4)  17-5 9
10. Vincentian (7)  18-3 10

Girls

@PAGirlsHoops state rankings
Class 6A
No. School    Rec Pvs
1. North Allegheny (WPIAL)  21-1 1
2. Pine-Richland (WPIAL)  21-1 2
3. Cardinal O’Hara (12)   17-5 3
4. Cumberland Valley (3)  18-4 4
5. Cedar Crest (3)   23-0 5
6. North Penn (1)   20-2 6
7. Penn Hills (WPIAL)   20-2 7
8. Central Bucks West (1)  19-4 10
9. Easton (11)    20-3 9
10. Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1)  22-1 8
Class 5A
No. School    Rec Pvs
1. Archbishop Wood (12)   16-6 1
2. Southern Lehigh (11)   21-1 2
3. Trinity (WPIAL)   20-2 4
4. Hampton (WPIAL)   18-2 3
5. Harrisburg (3)   18-3 5
6. Archbishop Carroll (12)  16-6 6
7. Archbishop Ryan (12)   17-5 7
8. Oakland Catholic (WPIAL)  19-3 NR
9. Springfield-Delco (1)  19-4 8
10. Pottsville (11)   18-4 NR
Class 4A
No. School    Rec Pvs
1. C.W. North Catholic (WPIAL)  19-2 1
2. Bethlehem Catholic (11)  21-2 3
3. Villa Maria (10)   17-4 2
4. Northern Lebanon (3)   22-1 4
5. Greater Nanticoke (2)  19-1 5
6. Montoursville (4)   20-1 6
7. Forest Hills (6)   18-1 7
8. Lancaster Catholic (3)  19-4 8
9. Athens (4)    20-2 9
10. Wyomissing (3)   22-1 10
Class 3A
No. School    Rec Pvs
1. Neumann-Goretti (12)   17-4 1
2. Dunmore (2)    19-0 2
3. Neshannock (WPIAL)   21-1 3
4. Mount Carmel (4)   21-1 4
5. St. Basil Academy (1)  23-0 5
6. New Hope—Solebury (1)  22-0 6
7. East Allegheny (WPIAL)  22-0 7
8. Holy Redeemer (2)   16-4 8
9. West Shamokin (6)   21-2 10
10. Juniata (6)    21-1 NR
Class 2A
No. School    Rec Pvs
1. Minersville (11)   22-0 1
2. Bishop Guilfoyle (6)   18-2 3
3. Bellwood-Antis (6)   20-2 4
4. Chartiers-Houston (WPIAL)  20-2 5
5. Bishop McCort (6)   16-3 2
6. Camp Hill (3)   18-4 6
7. Coudersport (9)   20-1 8
8. Sayre (4)    20-3 7
9. Mahanoy Area (4)   18-3 9
10. Vincentian Academy (WPIAL)  18-4 NR
Class A
No. School    Rec Pvs
1. Kennedy Catholic (10)  20-1 2
2. Winchester-Thurston (WPIAL)  18-1 1
3. Bishop Carroll (6)   16-4 3
4. Jenkintown (1)   17-5 4
5. Linden Hall (3)   19-1 5
6. Lebanon Catholic (3)   17-7 6
7. North Clarion (9)   18-2 7
8. West Greene (WPIAL)   18-3 8
9. Halifax (3)    19-3 10
10. Juniata Valley (6)   18-4 9

 

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail