Tag Archives: Franklin Regional

The Big 33 rolls on

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

PTR-SVCentral09-111916

 

With 15 seniors set to play at the college level and WPIAL championship and PIAA runner-up awards added to the trophy case, it was no surprise to see five members of the Central Catholic football team selected for the annual Big 33 Football Classic when the rosters were released Friday night.
In all, 13 WPIAL players were selected. Franklin Regional coach Greg Botta, who was a Big 33 assistant in 2014, is Team Pennsylvania’s head coach.
“I’ve coached a long time and was honored and thrilled to be able to do that,” he said. “I’m sure these kids probably dreamed about this since they were young. Having this opportunity is going to be truly memorable for them.”

Here’s our story on this year’s Pennsylvania team

Here’s a look at the Team Pennsylvania roster
Team Pennsylvania
Quarterbacks: Reece Undinski, North Penn; Grant Breneman, Cedar Cliff
Running backs: Raheem Blackshear, Archbishop Wood; Jaelen Thompson, Middletown
Wide receivers: Justice Evans, Central Catholic; Mark Webb, Archbishop Wood; Ricky Johns, North Penn; Avram Abromovitz, Woodland Hills; Ryan Lezzer, Clearfield
Tight end: Griffin Sestili, North Allegheny
H-Back: Alex Twiford, Wilson
Offensive linemen: Joshua Lugg, North Allegheny; Desmond Holmes, Cardinal O’Hara; Kurt Hinish, Central catholic; Jake Trautman, Central Catholic; Gabe Houy, Upper St. Clair; Carter Lynch, St. Joseph’s Prep
Athlete: Joel Davis, Harrisburg
Defensive linemen: Dominick Covatto, Erie Cathedral Prep; Damion Barber, Harrisburg; Curtis Harper, McKeesport; Joaohne Duggan, Liberty; Shane Hogarth, Downingtown East
Linebackers: Jerry Roberts, Erie Cathedral Prep; Tim Terry, Central Catholic; Audley Isaacs, Valley Forge Military Academy; Brian Snow, The Episcopal Academy
Defensive backs: Jeremy Jennings, Downingtown East; Exree Loe, Greater Johnstown; Paris Ford, Steel Valley; Rodney Thomas, Central catholic; Saeed Holt, Woodland Hills
Kicker: Carson Landis, Emmaus
Head coach: Greg Botta, Franklin Regional
Assistant coaches: Gary Gouse, Portage; Lou Cerra, Montour; Steve Devlin, Archbishop Wood; Mike Farr, Schuyllkill Haven; Garry Yonchiuk, Lebanon

On the hardwood

It was the final night of section play for WPIAL boys basketball and there were several exciting games.

Latrobe earns share of Section 3-6A title writes Chris Harlan

Unbeaten GCC rolls past Jeannette writes Bill Beckner Jr.

Here’s a look at tonight’s front page of the Westmoreland Tribune-Review edition

TGB_B001WMC02112017_Spor

Saltsburg edges Ligonier Valley to win Heritage Conference title writes Rick Weaver

Westmoreland high school roundup: Hempfield falls short of playoffs

Pittsburgh high school roundup: Mars takes down Hampton

Riverview boys play spoiler writes George Guido

Deer Lakes topples Freeport writes Doug Gulasy

Leechburg boys win, get help to reach playoffs writes Michael Love

Here’s the Valley News Dispatch cover from Friday night

VNB_B001XXC02112017_Spor

High school scores and schedules for Friday night

 Fan friendly?

Check out this Barry Reeger photo of the Latrobe student section at their best …

GTR-PHLatrobeboys14-021117

 

Working hard in Chocolatetown, USA

Staff writer Paul Schofield and photographer Steph Chambers continue to chronicle how the WPIAL wrestling teams are doing at the PIAA team wrestling tournament in Hershey.

Kiski Area falls short in quarterfinals, stays alive for 3rd place writes Paul Schofield

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail