Tag Archives: Plum

Richards plans to hang ‘em up

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

pal-PlumHoopsClinic-111716

Ron Richards resigned as Plum boys basketball coach, effective at the end of the season.

Richards (above watching freshman Tony Simboli run through a drill during a fall clinic Nov. 11, 2016), who has won more than 300 games in 23 years of coaching, said it is a personal decision and he wants to do more of the things he enjoys in his free time — like playing golf and watching sports.

He will continue to teach social studies at Plum.

He coached two stints at Plum, the latest from 2010 until this season, where he’s compiled a 115-64 record. He went 139-83 with the Mustangs from 1999-2007. Plum made the playoffs 10 times under Richards and reached the WPIAL semifinals in 2000.

Plum is 8-10 this season with three games to play and has been eliminated from 6A playoff contention.

In total, he was 254-147 at Plum with four section titles.

Richards also coached at Apollo-Ridge, Armstrong Central and Red Land where he won two section titles and finished 78-63.

Richards, known for being quick-tempered on the sidelines and vocal with officials, particularly in his earlier years, is considering getting an officials’ license.

–By Bill Beckner

Basketball playoff clinchings

The WPIAL basketball committee will announce playoff pairings on Valentine’s Day (Feb. 14). There’s a few spots still open for the boys and girls tournaments, which for the first time will feature six classes. The championship games are set for March 2-4 at the Petersen Events Center. Here’s a look at who’s in heading into Tuesday night’s games:

Boys

Class 6A
Section 1: Pine-Richland (9-1), North Hills (7-3)
Section 2: Mt. Lebanon (9-1), Canon-McMillan (7-3), Baldwin (7-3)
Section 3: Fox Chapel (11-1), Penn Hills (11-1), Latrobe (10-2), Woodland Hills (6-6)
Class 5A
Section 1: McKeesport (10-1), Laurel Highlands (7-3), Trinity (7-3)
Section 2: Moon (7-3), Mars (7-3)
Section 3: Gateway (8-1), Highlands (5-4), Kiski Area (5-4), Franklin Regional (5-4)
Class 4A
Section 1: Freeport (9-1), Indiana (9-1), Valley (7-4), Deer Lakes (5-5)
Section 2: New Castle (11-1), Quaker Valley (10-2)
Section 3: Belle Vernon (10-2), McGuffey (9-3), South Fayette (9-3), Elizabeth Forward (8-4)
Class 3A
Section 1: Lincoln Park (9-0), Riverside (6-3), Aliquippa (6-3), Ellwood City (4-5)
Section 2: CW North Catholic (9-0), Avonworth (6-3), Seton-La Salle (6-3), Carlynton (4-5)
Section 3: Shady Side Academy (8-1), East Allegheny (6-3), Burrell (6-3), Steel Valley (5-4)
Section 4: Washington (11-0), Southmoreland (9-2), Charleroi (6-4)
Class 2A
Section 1: Greensburg C.C. (10-0), Jeannette (8-2), Summit Academy (7-4)
Section 2: Chartiers-Houston (10-0), Fort Cherry (9-2), California (7-3)
Section 3: Bishop Canevin (11-1), Sewickley Academy (10-2), OLSH (9-3)
Class A
Section 1: Vincentian Academy (10-0), Cornell (7-3), Union (7-3), Rochester (6-4)
Section 2: Monessen (9-0), Clairton (8-1), West Greene (5-4), Avella (3-6)
Section 3: Imani Christian (8-1), St. Joseph (5-4), Eden Christian (5-4), Propel Andrew Street (5-4)

Girls

Class 6A
Section 1: North Allegheny (9-1), Pine-Richland (9-1), Seneca Valley (5-5), BUtler (3-7)
Section 2: Penn Hills (9-0), Norwin (7-2), Hempfield (4-4), Penn-Trafford (3-6)
Section 3: Mt. Lebanon (9-1), Peters Township (7-2), Bethel Park (6-4), Canon-McMillan (4-5)
Class 5A
Section 1: South Fayette (9-1), Chartiers Valley (8-2), West Allegheny (6-4), Montour (5-5)
Section 2: Oakland Catholic (9-1), McKeesport (7-3), Gateway (6-4), Thomas Jefferson (6-4)
Section 3: Trinity (11-0), Ringgold (8-3), Connellsville (8-3), Greensburg Salem (7-5)
Section 4: Hampton (11-0), Mars (9-2), Franklin Regional (6-5)
Class 4A
Section 1: CW North Catholic (11-0), Freeport (8-4), Deer Lakes (6-5), Burrell (6-5)
Section 2: Blackhawk (11-0), Ambridge (9-2), Beaver (7-4), Central Valley (6-5)
Section 3: Keystone Oaks (13-0), South Park (11-2), Elizabeth Forward (8-5)
Class 3A
Section 1: Neshannock (11-0), Mohawk (9-3), Riverside (7-4)
Section 2: East Allegheny (11-0), Charleroi (8-2), Brownsville (6-5), South Side Beaver (6-6)
Section 3: Bishop Canevin (11-0), Carlynton (10-1), Avonworth (6-5), Seton-La Salle (5-6)
Class 2A
Section 1: Chartiers-Houston (13-0), OLSH (11-2), Burgettstown (8-5)
Section 2: Vincentian Academy (13-0), Brentwood (11-2), Leechburg (9-4), Sto-Rox (8-5)
Section 3: Greensburg C.C. (13-0), California (9-3), Frazier (8-5), Beth-Center (8-5)
Class A
Section 1: Cornell (9-1), Quigley Catholic (9-1), Rochester (6-4), Sewickley Academy (4-6)
Section 2: West Greene (8-0), Avella (5-4), Jefferson-Morgan (5-4), Geibel Catholic (5-4)
Section 3: Winchester Thurston (8-0), St. Joseph (6-2), Imani Christian (4-4), Clairton (1-7), Eden Christian (1-7)

Recruiting

Chris Harlan’s weekly recruiting column returns today with a look at Belle Vernon’s Blake Zubovic

https://twitter.com/blake_zubovic66/status/795742434722451456

On the mats

Here are the latest high school wrestling rankings, courtesy of Paul Schofield, who will have coverage of the PIAA team championships Thursday-Saturday from Hershey.

Rankings
Class AAA
School (record) Pvs.
1. Kiski Area (19-0) 1
2. Canon-McMillan (11-2) 3
3. North Allegheny (10-3) 2
4. Franklin Regional (8-4) 4
5. Waynesburg (12-4) 5
6. Belle Vernon (10-3) 6
7. Greensburg Salem (10-4) 7
8. Penn-Trafford (5-3) 8
9. Shaler (10-3) 9
10. Connellsville (6-6) 10
Class AA
WPIAL
1. Burrell (12-5) 1
2.  Freedom (14-4) 3
3. Derry (20-4) 5
4. South Fayette (18-4) 2
5. McGuffey (17-4) 4
CITY LEAGUE
1. Carrick (14-8) 1
2. Allderdice (6-7) 2
Individual rankings
Class AAA
106: 1. Darren Miller, Kiski Area (25-2); 2. Frankie Bonura, Moon (24-1); 3. Jason Geyer, Seneca Valley (21-8); 4. Kurtis Phipps, Norwin (25-2); 5. Gabe Willochell, Latrobe (18-7).
113: 1. Sam Hillegas, North Hills (27-0); 2. Louis Newell, Seneca Valley (31-1); 3. Jacob Dunlop, Belle Vernon (28-7); 4. Zach McCann, Franklin Regional (13-5); 5. Amir Muhammad, Baldwin (18-3).
120: 1. Logan Macri, Canon-McMillan (27-6); 2. Colton Camacho, Franklin Regional (25-6); 3. Vincent Distefanis, Hempfield (14-3); 4. Alex Salas, Pine-Richland (27-4); 5, Jacob Early, Hopewell (20-1).
126: 1. Spencer Lee, Franklin Regional (25-0); 2. Justin Perkins, Penn Hills (15-1); 3. Noah Levett, Kiski Area (25-5); 4. Nick Coy, Penn-Trafford (18-7); 5. Jason Miller, Norwin (20-7).
132: 1. Caleb Morris, Waynesburg (28-4); 2. Job Chishko, Penn-Trafford (20-5); 3. Hunter Baxter, Pine-Richland (29-2); 4. Matt Oblock, Canon-McMillan (26-11); 5. Luke Landefeld, North Allegheny (13-4).
138: 1. Luke Kemerer, Hempfield (16-2); 2. Cam Connor, Kiski Area (24-5). 3. Tim Hritsko, Canon-McMillan (27-9); 4. Zach Stedeford, North Allegheny (22-7); 5. Mike Acuna, Moon (21-4).
145: 1. Jarod Verkleeren, Hempfield (17-1); 2. Jake Hinkson, North Allegheny (22-6); 3. Joey Blumer, Kiski Area (29-3); 4. Dom Davido. Plum (21-2); 5. Tyler Seliga, Belle Vernon (21-11).
152: 1. Cam Coy, Penn-Trafford (22-0); 2. Gerrit Nijenhuis, Canon-McMillan (31-6); 3. Brock Godzin, Belle Vernon (24-6); 4. Luke Stout, Mt. Lebanon (24-2); 5. Jake Pollak, Shaler (26-6).
160: 1. Eric Hong, North Allegheny (15-0); 2. Zach Hartman, Belle Vernon (25-4); 3. Kyle Hormet, Waynesburg (28-5); 4. Nathan Mankey, North Hills (25-5); 5. Caleb Baxter, Butler (22-2).
170: 1. Tim Wallace, Albert Gallatin (20-2); 2. Sean Hoover, North Allegheny (9-2); 3. Blaze Kansco, Canon-McMillan (23-9); 4. Alec Shaw, Greensburg Salem (24-1); 5. Brad Nagy, Kiski Area (23-9).
182: 1. Nino Bonaccorsi, Bethel Park (27-0); 2. Chad Coles, Norwin (23-2); 3. Mike Mahon, Fox Chapel (20-3); 4. Matt McGillick, Penn-Trafford (11-5); 5. Teegan Hahn, Greensburg Salem (21-3).
195: 1. Jake Woodley, North Allegheny (31-2); 2. Eli Grape, Upper St. Clair (26-2); 3. Colin McCracken (32-4); 4. Danny Starr, Kiski Area (24-5); 5. Zach Carcy, Fox Chapel (10-3).
220: 1. Ron D’Amico, Shaler (29-1); 2. Ian Edenfield, Laurel Highlands (19-3); 3. Billy Korber, Belle Vernon (24-6); 4. Connor Main, Waynesburg (25-6); 5. Shamil Zynullaev, Mt. Lebanon (20-3).
285: 1. Brendan Furman, Canon-McMillan (31-3); 2. Isaac Reid, Kiski Area (28-2); 3. Roman Macek, Montour (24-0); 4. Sean Bright, North Hills (21-5); 5. Gerald Brown, West Mifflin (15-3).
Class AA
106: Trent Valovchik, Burrell (18-8); 2. Kace Sabedra, Derry (23-3); 3. Ed Huehn, Carlynton (25-7); 4. Fred Howard, Elizabeth Forward (15-4).
113: 1. Z.J. Ward, Freedom (21-4); 2. Manny Dovshak, Bentworth (19-3); 3. Bryan Gaul, Burrell (19-7); 4. Doug Bittner, Mt. Pleasant (19-7).
120: 1. Trent Bechtold, Burrell (13-9); 2. Jason Baker, Derry (22-5); 3. P.J. Smith, Burgettstown (22-8); 4. Jim Gwyer, Beth-Center (20-10).
126: 1. Gavin Teasdale, Jefferson-Morgan (22-0); 2. John Rocco-Kazalas, Quaker Valley (18-4); 3. Dillan Jeffrey, Burrell (19-9); 4. Jett Pattison, McGuffey (20-5).
132: 1. Tyler Griffiths, Southmoreland (28-1); 2. Tyler Alberts, Ellwood City (27-3); 3. Al Miscovich, Mt. Pleasant (22-8); 4. Onreey Stewart, Derry (10-2).
138: 1. Thayne Lawrence, Frazier (20-4); 2. Alex Caldwell, Ligonier Valley (18-6); 3. Josh Kuslock, Chartiers-Houston (28-4); 4. Chase Komara, Freedom (19-6).
145: 1. Kody Komara, Freedom (23-4); 2. Dallas Bulsak, South Park (22-2); 3. Mike Cusick, South Fayette (26-7); 4. Corey Christie, Burrell (17-7).
152: 1. Robby Patrick, Ligonier Valley (25-1); 2. Sam Garner, Laurel (23-3); 3. Jeff McConn, McGuffey (24-5); 4. Logan Witwicki, Carlynton (20-7).
160: 1. Cody Jenkins, South Allegheny (24-3); 2. Christian Clutter, McGuffey (30-2); 3. Jaden Datz, Southmoreland (26-5); 4. Dean Ward, Freedom (18-6).
170: 1. R.J. Hall, Chartiers-Houston (27-4); 2. Jacob Ramsey, Central Valley (15-4); 3. Joe Bastaroli, South Fayette (20-11); 4. Justin Cramer, Jeannette (14-8).
182: 1. Dominic Fundy, Beth-Center (23-0); 2. Dom Deluca, Derry (24-3); 3. Anthony Marra, Burrell (11-7); 4. Luke Ostermeyer, Laurel (20-5).
195: 1. Jerry Moore, Blairsville (25-2); 2. Russell Cyphert, Laurel (19-7); 3. Max Marraccini, South Allegheny (22-6); 4. Ryan Wise, Bentworth (15-6).
220: 1. Noah Wiencek, Derry (24-2); 2. Bishop McCoy, South Side Beaver (22-3); 3. Jake Walker, South Fayette (17-4); 4. Ashton Lopez, Bentworth (17-7).
285: 1. Evan Sweesey, Freedom (27-5); 2. David Schuffert, Valley (20-4); 3. Trey Lober, Chartiers-Houston (24-7); 4. Cody Vokes, Mt. Pleasant (16-12).

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail