Tag Archives: Quaker Valley

Heading to Hershey

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

ptr-BCWSgirls2-032117

The PIAA championship field is set, and the WPIAL will again be well-represented in Hershey.

Pine-Richland (6A), Lincoln Park (3A) and Sewickley Academy (2A) earned spots in the boys championship games, while North Allegheny (6A), Trinity (5A) and Bishop Canevin (3A) will play for the girls titles.

It was an exciting night of semifinal games Tuesday, as Pine-Richland, Sewickley Academy, Trinity and Bishop Canevin all clinched title-game berths.

Here’s a look at Tuesday’s action:

Pine-Richland boys hold off Carlisle in PIAA semifinals writes Rick Weaver

Strong Vincent takes down Quaker Valley in PIAA semifinals writes Chris Harlan

Sewickley Academy tops Bishop Canevin to reach PIAA championship writes Bill Beckner

ptr-SABCboys8-032117

Trinity girls edge South Fayette to garner spot in PIAA championship game writes Jasper Wilson

https://twitter.com/Trinity_Hillers/status/844358568178569216

https://twitter.com/Trinity_Hillers/status/844356154067243009

 

Bishop Canevin edges West Shamokin to earn PIAA title-game berth writes Josh Rizzo

ptr-BCWSgirls3-032117

Monday’s links

Lincoln Park advances to PIAA title game for 4th time

North Allegheny girls earn spot in PIAA championship game writes David Bohr

Strong finish carries Kennedy Catholic past Monessen writes Bill Beckner

Here’s the PIAA finals schedule

All games at Hershey’s Giant Center

Thursday

2A girls: Minersville vs. Bishop McCort, noon

A boys: Girard College vs. Kennedy Catholic, 2 p.m.

4A girls: Bethlehem Catholic vs. Villa Maria, 6 p.m.

3A boys: Lincoln Park vs. Neumann-Goretti, 8 p.m.

Friday

A girls: Lebanon Catholic vs. Jenkintown, noon

2A boys: Sewickley Academy vs. Constitution, 2 p.m.

6A girls: North Allegheny vs. Boyertown, 6 p.m.

5A boys: Archbishop Wood vs. Abington Heights, 8 p.m.

Saturday

3A girls: Bishop Canevin vs. Neumann-Goretti, noon

4A boys: Imhotep Charter vs. Strong Vincent, 2 p.m.

5A girls: Trinity vs. Archbishop Wood, 6 p.m.

6A boys: Pine-Richland vs. Reading, 8 p.m.

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail